Weather Forecast


Check out The Forum's voter guide to compare candidates and prepare your ballot

Bankruptcies (August 16)

Chapter 7 is a petition to liquidate assets and discharge debts.

Chapter 11 is a petition for protection from creditors and to reorganize.

Chapter 12 is a petition for family farmers to reorganize.

Chapter 13 is a petition for wage earners to readjust debts.

Filed in U.S. Bankruptcy Court North Dakota Britiny Claire Fabry, Dickinson, Chapter 13.

Lionel Diaz Jr., Fargo, Chapter 7.

Sarah M. Kornitz, Williston, Chapter 7.

John and Nancy Quirk, Grand Forks, Chapter 13.

Paul Buelow, Bismarck, Chapter 7.

Rhonda S. Mathistad, Minot, Chapter 7.

Karen Patrice Fitzpatrick, Riverdale, Chapter 7.

Marcos Gil and Mireya C. Hernandez, Flaxton, Chapter 7.

Hope Marie Albers, Minot, Chapter 7.

Trisha Metzger, Grand Forks, Chapter 7.

Jessica D. Gibson, formerly known as Jessica D. Holter, Burlington, Chapter 7.

Kim A. Lafferty, Emerado, Chapter 7.

Terry W. Jones, Northwood, Chapter 7.

Deborah Jean Bitz, also known as Deborah Germain, Bismarck, Chapter 7.

Ronald L. Martinson Jr., Jamestown, Chapter 7.

Scott D. and Renee M. Hochhalter, Saint Anthony, Chapter 7.

Cole J. Gretillat, Bismarck, Chapter 7.

Alvin G. Wollan, Mandan, Chapter 7.

Mark E. Hughes, Bismarck, Chapter 7.

Shawn D. Block, Minot, Chapter 7.

Michael Steven and Crystal Dawn Knecht, Moorhead, Chapter 7.

Kevin R. Carlson, Fargo, Chapter 7.

Duane Eck, Fargo, Chapter 7.

Terry Lee Steinhouse Jr. and Melissa Marie Steinhouse, Fargo, Chapter 7.

Rasean Morrow, Valley City, Chapter 7.

Spirit Spirit, Fargo, Chapter 7.

Dave Scott and Patricia Mary Moser, formerly known as Patricia Marth, West Fargo, Chapter 7.

Aaron and Nicelette M. Blowers, formerly known as Nicelette Risser, Bismarck, Chapter 7.

Donald Dean Journey Jr. and Amy Jo Journey, West Fargo, Chapter 7.

Filed in U.S. Bankruptcy Court Minnesota Bankruptcy filings from the following counties: Becker, Clay, Douglas, Grant, Hubbard, Mahnomen, Norman, Otter Tail, Polk, Traverse, Wadena and Wilkin.

Dawn Marie Steidl, Bemidji, Chapter 7.

Jerry Alan and LeeAnn Marie Berndt, New York Mills, Chapter 7.

Paul D. Corder, Alexandria, Chapter 7.

Denise Lynn Lutze, formerly known as Denise Swaisgood, and Blu Bryan Lutze, Wadena, Chapter 7.

Terry Lynn Brenner, Rochert, Chapter 7.

Anita Novak, Moorhead, Chapter 7.

Jason Adam Johnson, Crookston, Chapter 7.

Julie K. Kennedy, Moorhead, Chapter 7.

Tina Marie and Brian Wayne Hendershot, doing business as Hendershot Paving & Sealing, Wadena, Chapter 13.

Dustin L. and Wendy J. Fincher, also known as Wendy Hume, Crookston, Chapter 7.

Shelly A. Arel, formerly known as Shelly Nowacki and Shelly Vogt, Wadena, Chapter 7.

Ralph G. and Jolene R. Samuelson, Parkers Prairie, Chapter 13.

Thomas L. Roden and Melody M. Meyer-Roden, doing business as Floral Ridge Dairy, Henning, Chapter 12.

Scott Alan McDonough, Hawley, Chapter 7.

Debra K. Shaw, Alexandria, Chapter 7.

Jennifer L. Fuchs, Alexandria, Chapter 7.

Linda A. Buth, Barnesville, Chapter 7.

Scott Robert Garner, Waubun, Chapter 7.

Brenda Useldinger, Moorhead, Chapter 7.

Bryan William Gwin, Perley, Chapter 13.

Melody Joy Anderson, Wadena, and Eric Alan Eidenschink, Long Prairie, Chapter 7.

Heidi Lynn and Christopher David Eggert, Wadena, Chapter 7.