Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

High school scoreboard

Football

D

Minnesota

Polls

Class 6A

Team Rec. Lwk. Pts

1. Eden Prairie (4) 2-0 - 40

2. Rosemount 1-0 - 36

3. Lakeville North 1-0 - 30

4. Totino-Grace 1-0 - 19

5. Maple Grove 1-0 - 17

6t. East Ridge 1-0 - 14

6t. Prior Lake 1-0 - 14

8t. Wayzata 1-0 - 13

8t. Minnetonka 1-1 - 13

8t. Cretin-Derham Hall 1-0 - 10

First-place votes in parentheses

Others receiving votes: Osseo 9, Champlin Park 2, Mounds View 2, Stillwater 1.

Class 5A

Team Rec. Lwk. Pts

1. Owatonna (4) 1-0 - 48

2. Brainerd (1) 1-0 - 47

3. St. Michael-Albert. 1-0 - 39

4. Mankato West 1-0 - 37

5t. Mahtomedi 1-0 - 22

5t. Rogers 1-0 - 22

7. Apple Valley 1-0 - 20

8. Sartell-St. Stephen 1-0 - 18

9. Bemidji 1-1 - 15

10. Spring Lake Park 1-0 - 13

First-place votes in parentheses

Others receiving votes: St. Paul Central 10, St. Francis 9, Hastings 7, Chaska 7, Chisago Lakes 3, Rochester John Marshall 3, St. Cloud Tech 2, Northfield 2, Elk River 2, Cambridge-Isanti 2, Chanhassen 2.

Class 5A

Team Rec. Lwk. Pts

1. Owatonna (4) 1-0 - 48

2. Brainerd (1) 1-0 - 47

3. St. Michael-Albert. 1-0 - 39

4. Mankato West 1-0 - 37

5t. Mahtomedi 1-0 - 22

5t. Rogers 1-0 - 22

7. Apple Valley 1-0 - 20

8. Sartell-St. Stephen 1-0 - 18

9. Bemidji 1-0 - 15

10. Spring Lake Park 1-0 - 13

First-place votes in parentheses

Others receiving votes: St. Paul Central 10, St. Francis 9, Hastings 7, Chaska 7, Chisago Lakes 3, Rochester John Marshall 3, St. Cloud Tech 2, Northfield 2, Elk River 2, Cambridge-Isanti 2, Chanhassen 2.

Class 4A

Team Rec. Lwk. Pts

1. Hutchinson (5) 1-0 - 50

2. De La Salle 1-0 - 41

3. Holy Angels 1-0 - 40

4. Kasson-Mantorville 1-0 - 29

5. Detroit Lakes 1-0 - 23

6. Delano 1-0 - 19

7. Orono 1-0 - 16

8. Becker 0-1 - 15

9. Waseca 1-0 - 9

10. Cloquet 1-0 - 8

First-place votes in parentheses

Others receiving votes: Park Center 7, Albany 5, Holy Family Catholic 5, Marshall 3, South St. Paul 2, Stewartville 2, Hermantown 1.

Class 3A

Team Rec. Lwk. Pts

1. New London-S (5) 1-0 - 49

2. Rochester Lourdes 1-0 - 42

3. Pequote Lakes 1-0 - 23

4. Pierz 1-0 - 22

5. Providence Acad. 2-0 - 16

6. Plainview-Elgin-M 1-0 - 14

7. Tri-City United 1-0 - 12

8t. St. Croix Luth. (1) 0-1 - 11

8t. Perham 1-0 - 11

8t. Glencoe-Silver Lk 0-1 - 11

First-place votes in parentheses

Others receiving votes: St. Cloud Cathedral 9, Cannon Falls 7, Minnehaha Academy 7, St. Peter 7, Two Harbors 7, Columbia Heights 6, Jordan 6, Aitkin 4, Duluth Marshall 3, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 3, Montevideo 3, Rockford 2.

Class 2A

Team Rec. Lwk. Pts

1. Hawley 1-0 - 41

2. Minneota-Lin. HI (4) 1-0 - 40

3t. Jackson CC 1-0 - 33

3t. Caledonia (1) 2-0 - 33

5. Maple Lake 1-0 - 31

6. Barnesville 1-0 - 21

7. Pine Island 1-0 - 17

8. Paynesville 1-0 - 11

9t. Maple River 1-0 - 8

9t. Eden Valley-Wat. 1-0 - 8

First-place votes in parentheses

Others receiving votes: Luverne 7, Norwood-Young America 5, Frazee 4, Holdingford 4, Bagley 4, Chatfield 4, Wadena-Deer Creek 2, Moose Lake/Willow River 1, Crosby-Ironton 1.

Class 1A

Team Rec. Lwk. Pts

1. Dawson-Boyd (1) 1-0 - 37

2. Mahnomen (3) 1-0 - 30

3. Sleepy Eye St. M. 1-0 - 24

4. Lester Prairie-HT 1-0 - 22

5. Braham 1-0 - 21

6. Rushford-Peterson 2-0 - 20

7. Upsala-Swanville 1-0 - 17

8. Tracy-Milroy-Balat. 1-0 - 16

9. Springfield 1-0 - 8

10. Adrian 1-0 - 7

First-place votes in parentheses

Others receiving votes: New Ulm Cathedral 6, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 3, Blooming Prairie 3, Browerville 3, Red Lake County 2, Fertile-Beltrami 1.

Class 9-man

Team Rec. Lwk. Pts

1. Grand Meadow (3) 1-0 - 38

2t. Nicollet 1-0 - 18

2t. Underwood 1-0 - 18

4t. Spring Grove (1) 2-0 - 16

4t. Kittson County C 1-0 - 16

6. Ely 1-0 - 13

7. Goodridge-G-G 1-0 - 12

8. Clinton-Grace.-B 1-0 - 11

9t. Lanesboro 1-0 - 10

9t. Edgerton-Ellsworth 1-0 - 10

First-place votes in parentheses

Others receiving votes: Randolph 9, Ada-Borup 9, Win-E-Mac 9, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 7, Floodwood 7, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 6, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 5, Waubun 3, Cromwell 2, Northern Freeze 1.

North Dakota

Polls

Class 1A

Team Rec. Lwk. Pts

1. Hazen (15) 1-0 - 75

2T Oakes 1-0 - 42

2T Park River-FL 1-0 - 42

4. Killdeer 1-0 - 26

5. Rugby 1-0 - 16

First-place votes in parentheses

Others receiving votes: Des Lacs-Burlington (1-0) 10, Carrington (1-0) 7, Milnor-North Sargent (1-0) 5, Lakota-Edmore-Dakota Prairie (1-0) 1, Linton-HMB (1-0) 1.

9-man

Team Rec. Lwk. Pts

1. Cavalier (13) 2-0 - 73

2. Bis. Shiloh Chr. (2) 2-0 - 58

3. Towner-G-U 2-0 - 39

4. LaMoure-L-M 2-0 - 28

5. Hatton-Northwood 2-0 - 9

First-place votes in parentheses

Others receiving votes: Grant County-Flasher (2-0) 6, Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn (2-0) 5, St. John (2-0) 4, South Border (1-0) 2, Richland (2-0) 1.

VOLLEYBALL

D

Minnesota

Polls

Class 3A

1. Eagan. 2. Eden Prairie. 3. Chaska. 4. Hopkins. 5. Delano. 6. Prior Lake. 7. Lakeville South. 8. Roseville. 9. Osseo. 10. Waconia.

Class 2A

1. Marshall. 2. Stewartville. 3. Belle Plaine. 4. Kasson-Mantorville. 5. Jackson County Central. 6. Maple Lake. 7. Jordan. 8. Concordia Academy. 9. Visitation. 10. Thief River Falls.

Class 1A

1. Bethlehem Academy. 2. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrose. 3. Tracy-Milroy-Baltaon. 4. Fillmore Central. 5. Minneota. 6. Mabel-Canton. 7. New Life Academy. 8. Ada-Borup. 9. Heritage Academy. 10. Central Minnesota Christian.

North Dakota

Standings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference

EDC All

Fargo Shanley 1-0 7-1

Fargo Davies 1-0 6-1

Fargo South 1-0 5-2

Devils Lake 1-0 3-4

West Fargo 1-0 3-4

Grand Forks Red River 0-0 6-2

Valley City 0-1 5-2

West Fargo Sheyenne 0-1 5-2

Fargo North 0-1 4-3

Wahpeton 0-1 1-7

Grand Forks Central 0-1 0-7

Western Dakota Association

WDA All

Bismarck Century 1-0 8-0

Mandan 1-0 3-5

Bismarck High 0-0 5-2

Williston 0-0 3-4

Dickinson 0-0 2-5

Bismarck St. Mary’s 0-0 1-6

Turtle Mountain-Belcourt 0-0 0-7

Jamestown 0-1 5-3

Minot 0-1 2-6

Soccer

D

North Dakota boys

Standings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference

EDC All

Grand Forks Red River 4-0-0 6-0-0

Fargo Shanley 3-1-0 5-1-0

West Fargo 2-2-1 3-3-1

Grand Forks Central 2-3-0 3-3-0

Fargo North 2-3-0 2-7-0

Fargo South 0-1-2 3-3-2

Fargo Davies 0-3-1 0-5-1

Western Dakota Association

WDA All

Bismarck Century 4-0-0 9-0-0

Bismarck 2-1-1 4-3-1

Minot 1-2-1 2-3-1

Jamestown 1-1-0 2-3-2

Bismarck St. Mary’s 1-3-0 2-4-0

Mandan 1-3-0 1-4-0

Bismarck Legacy 0-0-0 0-3-1

Note: Bismarck Legacy’s WDA matches will be non-counters and the team will automatically be seeded No. 7 in the West Region tournament play-in match on Oct. 2.

Tennis

D

North Dakota boys

Standings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference

EDC All

Fargo South 3-0 3-0

Grand Forks Central 3-0 3-0

Grand Forks Red River 3-0 3-0

Fargo Davies 2-1 2-1

West Fargo 1-2 1-2

Valley City 1-2 1-3

Fargo North 0-2 0-2

Fargo Shanley 0-2 0-2

Wahpeton 0-4 0-4

Western Dakota Association

WDA All

Jamestown 2-0 3-0

Bismarck Legacy 2-0 2-0

Bismarck Century 2-1 2-1

Mandan 1-1 1-1

Minot 1-2 1-2

Bismarck 0-1 0-1

Williston 0-3 0-3

GOLF

D

North Dakota girls

North Dakota

Results Wednesday

Eastern Dakota Conference meet

At Edgewood Golf Course

Team scores: Fargo Shanley 361, Fargo Davies 364, Wahpeton 366, Grand Forks Red River 373, Fargo North 378, West Fargo 400, Fargo South 419.

Top 10: 1, Marsh, FD, 75. 2, Sklebar, FN; Haselhorst, W, 79. 4, Thimjon, S, 82. 5, Darwin, W, 87. 6, Whalen, GFRR, 89. 7, Helteved, GFRR, 90. 8 (tie), Davison, FD; Forknell, FD, Caoili, GFRR; Corbid, S, 91.

Other area finishers

FD: Klose 107, Ingersoll 109, Allard 112.

FN: Singelmann 99, Pladson 100, Corcoran 100, Wenaas 102, Jenson 104.

S: Hanson 92, K. Wold 96, Kramer 102, J. Wold 103.

FS: E. Grothmann 101, M. Grothmann 101, Koskela 107, Marshall 110, Miesen 115.

WF: S. Peterson 98, Froemke 98, A. Peterson 101, Kraft 103, Ault 104, Brown 109.

cross country

D

Minnesota

Polls

Class 1A boys

1. Martin County West. 2. Perham. 3. Waseca. 4. St. Cloud Cathedral. 5. Glencoe-Silver Lake. 6. Mora. 7. Minnehaha Academy. 8. Canby-Minneota-Lincoln HI. 9. Mounds Park Academy. 10. Roseau.

Class 1A boys individual

1. Streich, Waseca. 2. Overmyer, Park Rapids. 3. Bird, Hope Academy. 4. Beseman, Perham. 5. Destache, St. Paul Academy. 6. Zachman, Holdingdford. 7. Petit, Southwest Christian. 8. Burgett, Willmar Christian. 9. Chelman, Glenco-Silver Lake. 10. Wischnack, Norwood-Young America.

Class 1A girls

1. Annandale. 2. Waseca. 3. Perham. 4. Lac qui Parle Valley-Dawson-Boyd. 5. Holy Family Catholic. 6. Dover-Eyota. 7. Luverne. 8. Trinity at River Ridge. 9. St. Cloud Cathedral. 10. Park Rapids.

Class 1A girls individual

1. Naas, St. Paul Academy-Summit. 2. Wilkins, Trinity at River Ridge. 3. Schlafke, Annandale. 4. Schandelmeier, Luverne. 5. Winter, WEM-JWP. 6. Kiminiski, Esko. 7. Salentiny, Heron Lake-Okabena. 8. Huhnerkoch, Redwood Valley. 9. Stevermer, United South Central. 10. Donnay, Eden Valley-Watkins.

Advertisement
randomness