Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

3 killed, more than 100 injured in N.J. train crash

Rob VanMil takes first in feature at BRRP

GLYNDON, Minn. – Rob VanMil of Barnesville, Minn., took first place in the IMCA Northern Sport Modified feature at Buffalo River Race Park on Sunday.

Other area feature winners include Cody Erickson of Ulen, Minn. (IMCA Modified), Tommy McGough of Lake Park, Minn. (Mod Fours), Glyndon’s Ben Beyer (Hornets) and Fargo’s Kelly Jacobson (Pure Stocks).

IMCA Northern Sport Modified

Heat 1: 1, Rob VanMil, Barnesville, Minn. 2, Patrick Brejcha, Wahpeton, N.D. 3, Nick Curtis, Rothsay, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Brady Petermann. 2, Tailin Tommerdahl, Dilworth. 3, Cody Peterson, Glyndon, Minn.

Heat 3: 1, Ryan Fike, Jamestown, N.D. 2, Chris VanMil, Barnesville, Minn. 3, Johnny Clemens, Jamestown, N.D.

Feature: 1, R. VanMil. 2, Fike. 3, Rich Pavlicek, Casselton, N.D. 4, Levi Babcock, Fargo. 5, Brejcha.

IMCA Modified

Heat 1: 1, Tom Silver, Glenwood, Minn. 2, Michael Johnson, Moorhead. 3, Jeff Odden, Fargo.

Heat 2: 1, Billy Vogel, West Fargo. 2, Michael Greseth. 3, Justin Jones, Bemidji, Minn.

Feature: 1, Cody Erickson, Ulen, Minn. 2, Tyler Hall, Fertile, Minn. 3, Jones. 5, Silver. 5, Greseth.

Mod Fours

Heat 1: 1, Shayne Laske, Moorhead. 2, Jim Erdmann, Horace, N.D. 3, Aaron Leininger, Rothsay, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Corry VanMil, Lake Park, Minn. 2, Aaron Wetterlin, Moorhead. 3, Rob VanMil, Barnesville, Minn.

Feature: 1, Tommy McGough, Lake Park, Minn. 2, Rob VanMil, Barnesville, Minn. 3, Bryce Bjerken, Felton, Minn. 4, C. VanMil. 5, Wetterlin.

Legends

Heat 1: 1, Brady Petermann. 2, Troy Hoff, Flasher, N.D. 3, Anthony Kopp, Bismarck.

Heat 2: 1, Jesse Skalicky, Fargo. 2, Steven Kuntz, Bismarck. 3, Josh Julsrud, Barnesville, Minn.

Heat 3: 1, Brian Petermann, Hawley, Minn. 2, Casey Henriksen, Glyndon, Minn. 3, Shane Williams, Minot, N.D.

Feature: 1, Bra. Petermann. 2, Skalicky, Fargo. 3, Bri. Petermann. 4, Dean Julsrud, Barnesville, Minn. 5, Kopp.

Hornets

Heat 1: 1, Ben Beyer, Glyndon, Minn. 2, Cody Meyer, Glyndon, Minn. 3, Jonathan Johnson, West Fargo.

Heat 2: 1, Gene Bates, Moorhead. 2, Alex Driscoll, Fargo. 3, Katie Ahrndt, Hawley, Minn.

Feature: 1, Beyer. 2, Bates. 3, Meyer. 4, Driscoll. 5, Johnson.

Pure Stocks

Heat 1: 1, Torey Fischer, West Fargo. 2, Dylan Heger, West Fargo. 3, Doug Gardner, Glyndon, Minn.

Feature: 1, Kelly Jacobson, Fargo. 2, Fischer. 3, Tim Shiek, Fargo. 4, Heger. 5, Cody Fuller, Moorhead.

Advertisement