Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard

Email News Alerts

basketball

D

Professional

Playoff schedule

NBA Finals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Miami, San Antonio

Advertisement
Advertisement

Thursday: Miami at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Sunday: Miami at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 10: San Antonio at Miami, 8 p.m.

Thursday, June 12: San Antonio at Miami, 8 p.m.

x-Sunday, June 15: Miami at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

x-Tuesday, June 17: San Antonio at Miami, 8 p.m.

x-Friday, June 20: Miami at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Standings and schedule

WNBA

Western Conference

W L Pct. GB

Chicago 5 1 .833 —

Washington 3 2 .600 1.5

Atlanta 4 3 .571 1.5

Indiana 3 3 .500 2

New York 2 4 .400 2.5

Connecticut 2 5 .167 4.0

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 7 0 1.000 —

Phoenix 4 1 .800 2.0

San Antonio 3 4 .429 4.0

Los Angeles 2 3 .400 4.0

Seattle 2 6 .250 5.5

Tulsa 0 5 .000 6.0

Tuesday’s games

Atlanta 93, Los Angeles 85

Phoenix 87, Seattle 72

Thursday’s Games

San Antonio at New York, 6 p.m.

Washington at Connecticut, 6 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Indiana at Washington, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at Tulsa, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Seattle, 9 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Playoff schedule

NHL

Stanley Cup Finals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

NY Rangers, Los Angeles

Today: NY Rangers at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Saturday: NY Rangers at Los Angeles, 6 p.m.

Monday: Los Angeles at NY Rangers, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 11: Los Angeles at NY Rangers, 7 p.m.

x-Friday, June 13: NY Rangers at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

x-Monday, June 16: Los Angeles at NY Rangers, 7 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 18: NY Rangers at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

North Division

W L Pct. GB

St. Paul 13 6 .684 –

Winnipeg 11 7 .611 1.5

Fargo-Moorhead 11 7 .611 1.5

Sioux Falls 6 11 .353 6

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Gary SouthShore 9 8 .529 –

Kansas City 9 10 .474 1.0

Lincoln 8 10 .444 1.5

Sioux City 6 13 .316 4

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 14 6 .700 –

Laredo 10 9 .526 3.5

Grand Prairie 8 11 .421 5.5

Amarillo 8 11 .421 5.5

Monday

St. Paul 9, Quebec 7

Trois-Rivieres 3, Grand Prairie 1

Gary SouthShore 5, Sioux City 3

Wichita 11, Kansas City 2

Winnipeg 3, Sioux Falls 2

Laredo 4, Amarillo 1

Tuesday

Fargo-Moorhead 7, Lincoln 3

St. Paul 6, Quebec 4

Amarillo 4, Laredo 1

Gary SouthShore at Sioux City, ppd.

Trois-Rivieres 15, Grand Prairie 4

Kansas City 9, Wichita 4

Winnipeg at Sioux Falls, ppd.

Today

Fargo-Moorhead at Lincoln 5:05 p.m. (Game 1)

Fargo-Moorhead at Lincoln 7:35 pm (Game 2)

Amarillo at Laredo 7:30 pm

Gary SouthShore at Sioux City 7:05 pm

St. Paul at Quebec 7:05 pm

Trois-Rivieres at Grand Prairie 7:05 pm

Wichita at Kansas City 11:05 am

Winnipeg at Sioux Falls 5:05 pm (Game 1)

Winnipeg at Sioux Falls 7:35 pm (Game 2)

Thursday

Fargo-Moorhead at Lincoln 7:05 pm

Gary SouthShore at Sioux City 7:05 pm

St. Paul at Quebec 7:05 pm

Trois-Rivieres at Grand Prairie 7:05 pm

Wichita at Kansas City 7:05 pm

Winnipeg at Sioux Falls 7:05 pm

Friday

Amarillo at Lincoln 7:05 pm

Laredo at Kansas City 7:05 pm

Sioux City at St. Paul 7:05 pm

Sioux Falls at Gary SouthShore 7:10 pm

Wichita at Grand Prairie 7:05 pm

Winnipeg at Fargo-Moorhead 7:02 pm

Saturday

Amarillo at Lincoln 7:05 pm

Laredo at Kansas City 7:05 pm

Sioux City at St. Paul 7:05 pm

Sioux Falls at Gary SouthShore 6:10 pm

Winnipeg at Fargo-Moorhead 6:00 pm

Sunday

Amarillo at Lincoln 2:05 pm

Laredo at Kansas City 5:05 pm

Sioux City at St. Paul 1:05 pm

Sioux Falls at Gary SouthShore 2:10 pm

Wichita at Grand Prairie (DH) 1:05 pm

Winnipeg at Fargo-Moorhead 1:00 pm

College

Playoff pairings

NCAA tournament

Friday

Stanford vs. Vanderbilt, noon

Houston vs. Texas, 3 p.m.

Kennesaw State vs. Louisville, 5:30 p.m.

UC Irvine vs. Oklahoma State, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

Maryland vs. Virginia, 11 a.m.

Charleston vs. Texas Tech, noon

Texas vs. Houston, 1 p.m.

Vanderbilt vs. Stanford, 2 p.m.

Pepperdine vs. TCU, 3 p.m.

Louisville vs. Kennesaw State, 6 p.m.

Mississippi vs. Louisiana-Lafayette, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma State vs. UC Irvine, 9 p.m.

Sunday

Virginia vs. Maryland, 11 a.m.

Texas Tech vs. Charleston, 2 p.m.

TCU vs. Pepperdine, 5 p.m.

Louisiana-Lafayette vs. Mississippi, 8 p.m.

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A, Section 8 Tournament

At St. Cloud

Tuesday

1) St. Michael-Albertville 8, St. Cloud Tech 6

2) Alexandria 8, Moorhead 2

3) Brainerd 10, Bemidji 4

4) Alexandria 11, St. Michael-Albertville 3

Today

5) Alexandria vs. Bemidji, 5 p.m.

6) Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Brainerd, 7 p.m. (A second championship game, if necessary, will be played on Thursday at 1:30 p.m.)

Class 2A, Section 8 Tournament

At Perham

Tuesday

1) Hawley 12, Roseau 7

2) East Grand Forks 10, Fergus Falls 0 (5)

3) Perham 10, Park Rapids Area 3

4) Hawley def. East Grand Forks

Thursday

5) Hawley vs. Park Rapids Area, noon

6) Championship: Perham vs. Game 5 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 Tournament

At Fergus Falls

Tuesday

1) Nevis 3, Brandon-Evansville 2

2) Frazee 10, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 6

3) New York Mills 4, Breckenridge 3

4) Frazee 5, Nevis 4

Thursday

5) Frazee vs. Breckenridge, Noon

6) Championship: New York Mills vs. Game 5 winner, 2:30p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 Tournament

At Bemidji State

Tuesday

1) Norman County 2, Blackduck 1

2) Kittson County Central 14, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 2

3) Norman County 9, Kittson County Central 5

4) Red Lake County 3, Bagley 0

Thursday

5) Norman County vs. Bagley, 2 p.m.

6) Championship: Red Lake County vs. Game 5 winner, 4:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

D

College

Playoff pairings

NCAA tournament

Tuesday

Florida 6, Alabama 3 (Florida wins national championship)

High school

Minnesota

Class 3A state tournament

At Mankato

Thursday

Opening round

1) Lakeville South (19-5) vs. Orono (18-3), 9 a.m.

2) Becker (21-2) vs. Anoka (19-2), 9 a.m.

3) New Prague (18-5) vs. Maple Grove (20-3), 11 a.m.

4) Bloomington Jefferson (20-3) vs. St. Paul North (21-4), 11 a.m.

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 5 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5 p.m.

Friday

Fifth place: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 9 a.m.

Third place: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 1:30 p.m.

Class 2A state tournament

At Mankato

Thursday

Opening round

1) New Ulm (19-4) vs. Rockford (22-2), 9 a.m.

2) LeSueuer-Henderson (19-5) vs. St. Anthony Village (21-6), 9 a.m.

3) Hermantown (19-6) vs. Kasson-Mantorville (25-0), 1 p.m.

4) Hawley (18-3) vs. Staples-Motley (14-5), 1 p.m.

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 7 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday

Fifth place: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 9 a.m.

Third place: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 1 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

At Mankato

Thursday

Opening round

1) Browerville (17-3) vs. Cherry (22-4), 11 a.m.

2) New Ulm Cathedral (23-1) vs. New York Mills (21-4), 11 a.m.

3) Kenyon-Wanamingo (13-12) vs. Edgerton-Southwest Christian (19-4), 1 p.m.

4) Norman County (21-3) vs. New Life Academy of Woodbury (19-2), 1 p.m.

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 5 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 7 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday

Fifth place: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 9 a.m.

Third place: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 2 p.m.

tennis

D

Professional

Results Tuesday

French Open

At Paris

Singles

Men

Singles

Quarterfinals

Novak Djokovic (2), Serbia, def. Milos Raonic (8), Canada, 7-5, 7-6 (5), 6-4.

Ernests Gulbis (18), Latvia, def. Tomas Berdych (6), Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-2, 6-4.

Women

Singles

Quarterfinals

Maria Sharapova (7), Russia, def. Garbine Muguruza, Spain, 1-6, 7-5, 6-1.

Eugenie Bouchard (18), Canada, def. Carla Suarez Navarro (14), Spain, 7-6 (4), 2-6, 7-5.

Golf

D

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Tuesday

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

At Longbow GC, Walker

Team scores: Fergus Falls 310, Crookston 315, Detroit Lakes 319, Roseau 321, East Grand Forks 324, Perham 340.

Top 10 scores: 1 (tie), Swenson, FF; Lausch, FF, 74. 3 (tie), Czeh, R; Sparby, TRF, 75. 5, Heppner, C, 76. 6 (tie), Loven, EGF; Westlake, C; Cihgk, DL; Cook, H, 78. 10 (tie), Soydara, FF; Anderson, R; Herzog, DL, 79.

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Tuesday

Class 2A, Section 8 meet

Team scores: Detroit Lakes 304, Roseau 395, Crookston 397, Hawley 398, Perham 403, Pelican Rapids 414

Top 5 scores: 1 (tie), Hutchinson, DL; Roth, DL, 74. 3, Thopmson, DL, 77. 4, Smith, DL, 79. 5 (tie), Tschider, DL; Busker, DL; Huus, P; Bekkerus, PR, 81.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness