Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Fargo, 58102
Fargo ND 101 5th Street North 58102

basketball

D

Professional

Playoff schedule

NBA Finals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

San Antonio 1, Miami 0

Advertisement
Advertisement

Thursday: San Antonio 110, Miami 95

Today: Miami at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 10: San Antonio at Miami, 8 p.m.

Thursday, June 12: San Antonio at Miami, 8 p.m.

x-Sunday, June 15: Miami at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

x-Tuesday, June 17: San Antonio at Miami, 8 p.m.

x-Friday, June 20: Miami at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Standings and schedule

WNBA

Western Conference

W L Pct. GB

Chicago 5 3 .625 —

Atlanta 5 3 .625 —

Washington 4 3 .571 .5

Indiana 4 4 .500 1

New York 3 6 .333 2.5

Connecticut 2 5 .286 2.5

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 7 1 .875 —

Phoenix 5 2 .7.14 1.5

Los Angeles 3 3 .400 3

San Antonio 4 5 .444 3.5

Seattle 3 6 .333 4.5

Tulsa 1 5 .167 5

Saturday’s Games

Connecticut 88, Indiana 71

Atlanta 97, Chicago 59

Phoenix 91, San Antonio 79, 2OT

Today’s Games

Washington at New York, 2 p.m.

Minnesota at Los Angeles, 2:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

New York at Tulsa, 11:30 a.m.

Phoenix at Washington, 6 p.m.

Seattle at Chicago, 7 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Playoff schedule

NHL

Stanley Cup Finals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Los Angeles 2, NY Rangers 0

Wednesday: Los Angeles 3, NY Rangers 2 (OT)

Saturday: Los Angeles, 5, NY Rangers 4 (2OT)

Monday: Los Angeles at NY Rangers, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 11: Los Angeles at NY Rangers, 7 p.m.

x-Friday, June 13: NY Rangers at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

x-Monday, June 16: Los Angeles at NY Rangers, 7 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 18: NY Rangers at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 15 8 .652 –

St. Paul 14 8 .652 –

Winnipeg 14 9 .609 1

Sioux Falls 6 16 .273 8.5

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Gary SouthShore 14 8 .638 –

Kansas City 11 12 .478 3.5

Lincoln 11 12 .478 3.5

Sioux City 6 18 .250 9

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 16 7 .696 –

Laredo 12 10 .545 3.5

Grand Prairie 9 13 .409 6.5

Amarillo 8 14 .364 7.5

Thursday

Fargo-Moorhead 5, Lincoln 2

Gary Southshore 6, Sioux City 5

Quebec 13, St. Paul 3

Grand Prairie 6, Trois-Rivieres 2

Kansas City 6, Wichita 2

Winnipeg 8, Sioux Falls 3

Friday

Lincoln 5, Amarillo 4

Laredo 7, Kansas City 4

St. Paul 4, Sioux City 0

Gary Southshore 8, Sioux Falls 6

Wichita 7, Grand Prairie 4

Fargo-Moorhead 4, Winnipeg 3

Saturday

Fargo-Moorhead 4, Winnipeg 2

Lincoln 4, Amarillo 3

Kansas City 5, Laredo 4

St. Paul 4, Sioux City 3

Gary SouthShore 9, Sioux Falls 2

Today

Amarillo at Lincoln 2:05 pm

Laredo at Kansas City 5:05 pm

Sioux City at St. Paul 1:05 pm

Sioux Falls at Gary SouthShore 2:10 pm

Wichita at Grand Prairie (DH) 1:05 pm

Winnipeg at Fargo-Moorhead 1:00 pm

College

Playoff pairings

NCAA tournament

Friday

Vanderbilt 11, Standord 6

Texas 4, Houston 2

Louisville 5, Kennsaw State 3

UC Irvine vs. Oklahoma State, late

Saturday

Maryland 5, Virginia 4

Texas Tech 1, Charleston 0

Texas 4, Houston 0

Stanford 5, Vanderbilt 4

TCU 3, Pepperdine 2

Louisville 7, Kennesaw State 4

Louisiana-Lafayette 9, Mississippi 5

Oklahoma State vs. UC Irvine, late

Today

Virginia vs. Maryland, 11 a.m.

Texas Tech vs. Charleston, 2 p.m.

TCU vs. Pepperdine, 5 p.m.

Louisiana-Lafayette vs. Mississippi, 8 p.m.

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A, Section 8 Tournament

At St. Cloud

Tuesday

1) St. Michael-Albertville 8, St. Cloud Tech 6

2) Alexandria 8, Moorhead 2

3) Brainerd 10, Bemidji 4

4) Alexandria 11, St. Michael-Albertville 3

Wednesday

5) Brainerd 13, Alexandria 4

Class 2A, Section 8 Tournament

At Perham

Tuesday

1) Hawley 12, Roseau 7

2) East Grand Forks 10, Fergus Falls 0 (5)

3) Perham 10, Park Rapids Area 3

4) Hawley def. East Grand Forks

Thursday

5) Hawley 7, Park Rapids Area 6

6) Championship: Hawley 7, Perham 6 (8 innings)

Friday

Championship: Hawley 10, Perham 5

Class 1A, Section 6 Tournament

At Fergus Falls

Tuesday

1) Nevis 3, Brandon-Evansville 2

2) Frazee 10, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 6

3) New York Mills 4, Breckenridge 3

4) Frazee 5, Nevis 4

At Menahga

Friday

5) Frazee 5, Breckenridge 3

6) Championship: New York Mills 4, Frazee 1

Class 1A, Section 8 Tournament

At Bemidji State

Tuesday

1) Norman County 2, Blackduck 1

2) Kittson County Central 14, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 2

3) Norman County 9, Kittson County Central 5

4) Red Lake County 3, Bagley 0

Thursday

5) Norman County 8, Bagley 4

6)Norman County 9, Red Lake County 2

Friday

Championship: Red Lake County 2, Norman County 1 (8 innings)

North Dakota

Awards

Class A all-state team

Fargo North: Seth Brenneman; Ian Schultz.

Grand Forks Red River: Colin Hennessy; Brady Regimbal.

Fargo South: Andrew Penney.

Fargo Shanley: Jake Salentine.

West Fargo: Ben Strahm, Devin Wageman.

Grand Forks Central: Zach Walz.

Dickinson: Mark Erickson; Luke Herauf, Dylan Skabo.

Bismarck: Quinn Irey, Nate Dinga.

Mandan: Parker Harm.

Bismarck Century: Tanner Wolf, Logan Krivoruchka.

Jamestown: Tyle Ukestad.

Senior athlete of the year: Ian Schultz, Fargo North.

Coach of the year: Jeff Fiechtner, Fargo North.

Class B all-state team

Thompson: Ryne Dolleslager.

Larimore: Brayden Hofer.

Mayville-Portland-CG: Brady Nygaard.

Grafton: Zak Hernandez.

Cavalier: Ryan Chrest.

Midkota: Dakota Hoyt.

Carrington: Patrick Freeman.

Harvey-Wells County: Mary Nyhus, Landon Littlefield.

Kindred-Richland: Fletcher Andel.

Enderlin-Maple Valley: Spencer Gillund.

Northern Cass: Casey Springer.

Minot Ryan: Mason Kramer.

Velva-Drake: Drew Effertz.

Watford City: Andrew Sampsel, Brandon Allex.

Hazen: Nate Leintz, Kolby Metzger.

Bismarck Shiloh Christian: Zac Martin.

SOFTBALL

D

High school

Minnesota

Class 3A state tournament

At Mankato

Thursday

Opening round

1) Lakeville South 2, Orono 1

2) Anoka 5, Becker 1

3) Maple Grove 6, New Prague 0

4) St. Paul North 2, Bloomington Jefferson 1

Consolation semifinals

5) Orono 4, Becker 1

6) Bloomington Jefferson 3, New Prague 1

Championship semifinals

7) Lakeville South 11, Anoka 0

8) Maple Grove 4, St. Paul North 1

Friday

Fifth place: Bloomington Jefferson 4, Orono 3 (9 innings)

Third place: Anoka 3, St. Paul North 2 (9 innings)

Championship: Lakeville South 3, Maple Grove 2

Class 2A state tournament

At Mankato

Thursday

Opening round

1) Rockford 3, New Ulm 0

2) LeSueuer-Henderson 4, St. Anthony Village 2

3) Kasson-Mantorville 4, Hermantown 1

4) Hawley 6, Staples-Motley 3

Consolation semifinals

5) St. Anthony Village 8, New Ulm 6

6) Staples-Motley 3, Hermantown 2

Championship semifinals

7) Le Sueur-Henderson 1, Rockford 0

8) Kasson-Mantorville 10, Hawley 0

Friday

Fifth place: St. Anthony Village 10, Staples-Motley 2

Third place: Rockford 3, Hawley 2

Championship: Kasson-Mantorville 3, Le Sueur-Henderson 0

Class 1A state tournament

At Mankato

Thursday

Opening round

1) Cherry 1, Browerville 0

2) New Ulm Cathedral 13, New York Mills 0

3) Edgerton-Southwest Christian 4, Kenyon-Wanamingo 0

4) New LIfe Academy of Woodbury 11, Norman County 0

Consolation semifinals

5) New York Mills 4, Browerville 1

6) Kenyon-Wanamingo 13, Norman County West 12

Championship semifinals

7) New Ulm Cathedral 3, Cherry 0

8) New Life Academy of Woodbury 3, Edgerton-Southwest Christian 0

Friday

Fifth place: New York Mills 10, Kenyon-Wanamingo 0

Third place: Edgerton-Southwest Christian 1, Cherry 0

Championship: New Ulm Cathedral 3, New Life Academy of Woodbury 1

North Dakota

Awards

Class A all-state team

West Fargo: Brittany Rheault, Michaela Liebl, Morgan Gieszler.

Fargo Davies: Shelby Malmanger.

Fargo Shanley: Marissa Schons, Lauren Rotunda.

Fargo North: Anna Mellick.

Valley City: Dierra Diegel, Danica Diegel.

Minot Ryan: Hannah Stewart, Maddie Lipp, Brieann Backes.

Dickinson: Haley Butterfield, Mackenzie Hoffman, Madison Jahner.

Bismarck: Jamie Barta, Kennedy Blair.

Minot: Lexi Beno.

Senior player of the year: Brittany Rheault, West Fargo.

Coach of the year: Pat Johnson, West Fargo.

Class B all-state team

Grafton: Megan Osowski.

Northern Cass: Paige Verwest.

Kindred-Richland: Greta Klinnert, Cheyenne Peterson.

Central Cass: Jesse Roesler, Macie Romsdal.

Enderlin-Maple Valley: Megan Johnson, Kaylee Johnson.

Hankinson-F-CT-L: Betsy Arp, Teri Loll.

Westhope-N-B: Sam Colman, Lauren Mach.

Stanley: Sarah Taylor, Rebeka Taylor.

Watford City: Tori Hopkins.

Kenmare-Bowbells: Emily Abernathy.

Senior player of the year: Kaylee Johnson, Enderlin-Maple Valley.

Coach of the year: Mike Loll, Hankinson-F-CT-L.

tennis

D

Professional

Results Saturday

French Open

Paris, France

Women’s singles

Final

Maria Sharapova (7), Russia, def. Simona Halep (4), Romania, 6-4, 6-7 (5), 6-4.

Golf

D

Professional

Results Saturday

FedEx St. Jude Classic

At TPC Southwind

Memphis, TN

Purse: $5,800,000

Yardage: 7,239; Par: 70

Third Round

(Round interrupted, continuing)

71 players did not finish the round

Leaderboard

Score Thru

Ben Crane -13 6

Troy Merritt -9 7

Peter Malnati -8 7

Retief Goosen -7 6

Billy Horschel -7 8

Camilo Villegas -7 6

Matt Every -6 12

Brian Harman -6 8

Carl Pettersson -6 7

Andrew Svoboda -6 9

Jason Bohn -5 9

Paul Casey -5 14

Tim Clark -5 13

J.J. Henry -5 10

Phil Mickelson -5 9

Austin Cook -4 7

Rickie Fowler -4 14

Chesson Hadley -4 10

Padraig Harrington -4 9

Will Wilcox -4 13

Tim Wilkinson -4 10

Tommy Gainey -3 15

Kevin Kisner -3 14

Danny Lee -3 13

Steve Marino -3 10

Graeme McDowell -3 12

Ted Potter Jr -3 9

Ian Poulter -3 12

Webb Simpson -3 15

Heath Slocum -3 10

James Hahn -2 10

Brooks Koepka -2 15

Davis Love III -2 8

Cameron Tringale -2 14

Chad Campbell -1 15

Stewart Cink -1 11

Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano -1 11

Luke Guthrie -1 12

Ben Martin -1 11

John Peterson -1 13

Shawn Stefani -1 14

Robert Streb -1 7

Boo Weekley -1 11

Benjamin Alvarado E 8

Ben Curtis E 9

Zach Johnson E 15

William McGirt E 11

George McNeill E 15

Sean O’Hair E 8

Jeff Overton E 11

Ryan Palmer E 11

John Rollins E 8

Jhonattan Vegas E 11

Charlie Wi E 13

Stuart Appleby +1 13

Charles Howell III +1 9

Dustin Johnson +1 9

Jerry Kelly +1 15

David Lingmerth +1 7

Greg Owen +1 7

Scott Stallings +1 7

Woody Austin +2 9

Miguel Carballo +2 13

Ryuji Imada +2 8

Fredrik Jacobson +2 14

Martin Laird +2 15

Justin Leonard +2 11

Josh Teater +2 9

John Daly +3 12

John Merrick +3 15

Martin Flores +4 8

LPGA

Manulife Financial Classic

At Waterloo, Canada

Third Round

Shanshan Feng 66-65-67-198 (-15)

Inbee Park 69-66-65-200 (-13)

Michelle Wie 65-67-68-200 (-13)

Cristie Kerr 67-69-65-201 (-12)

Lydia Ko 71-67-64-202 (-11)

Anna Nordqvist 69-64-69-202 (-11)

Na Yeon Choi 68-67-68-203 (-10)

Candie Kung 70-68-65-203 (-10)

Belen Mozo 68-67-68-203 (-10)

Hee-Young Park 65-66-72-203 (-10)

Suzann Pettersen 70-67-67-204 (-9)

Jee Young Lee 68-68-69-205 (-8)

Meena Lee 70-67-68-205 (-8)

Xiyu Lin 67-67-71-205 (-8)

So Yeon Ryu 68-67-70-205 (-8)

Angela Stanford 71-67-67-205 (-8)

T. Suwannapura 72-66-67-205 (-8)

Chella Choi 70-69-67-206 (-7)

Danielle Kang 71-68-67-206 (-7)

Stacy Lewis 69-69-68-206 (-7)

Caroline Masson 69-67-70-206 (-7)

Jennifer Rosales 69-72-65-206 (-7)

Marina Alex 68-68-71-207 (-6)

Anya Sarai Alvarez 71-66-70-207 (-6)

Paz Echeverria 68-71-68-207 (-6)

Mi Jung Hur 73-68-66-207 (-6)

Tiffany Joh 72-68-67-207 (-6)

Jennifer Johnson 70-68-69-207 (-6)

Mirim Lee 69-73-65-207 (-6)

Megan McChrystal 70-71-66-207 (-6)

Sydnee Michaels 70-71-66-207 (-6)

Alena Sharp 73-69-65-207 (-6)

Austin Ernst 69-69-70-208 (-5)

Katie Futcher 72-66-70-208 (-5)

Julieta Granada 72-69-67-208 (-5)

Jaye Marie Green 70-68-70-208 (-5)

Sarah Kemp 68-70-70-208 (-5)

Sue Kim 71-70-67-208 (-5)

Catriona Matthew 71-67-70-208 (-5)

Morgan Pressel 71-68-69-208 (-5)

Kris Tamulis 69-73-66-208 (-5)

Line Vedel Hansen 69-70-69-208 (-5)

Christel Boeljon 75-68-66-209 (-4)

Laura Davies 71-71-67-209 (-4)

Mi Hyang Lee 70-71-68-209 (-4)

Alejandra Llaneza 68-71-70-209 (-4)

Kristy McPherson 68-68-73-209 (-4)

Haru Nomura 68-70-71-209 (-4)

Jane Park 70-68-71-209 (-4)

Jacqui Concolino 68-68-74-210 (-3)

Brooke Henderson 70-71-69-210 (-3)

Jeong Jang 70-72-68-210 (-3)

I.K. Kim 69-73-68-210 (-3)

Jennifer Kirby 71-70-69-210 (-3)

Joanna Klatten 70-70-70-210 (-3)

Ilhee Lee 69-73-68-210 (-3)

Brooke Pancake 70-69-71-210 (-3)

Reilley Rankin 71-70-69-210 (-3)

Dewi Claire Schreefel 69-71-70-210 (-3)

Cydney Clanton 71-70-70-211 (-2)

Moira Dunn 68-71-72-211 (-2)

Louise Friberg 72-69-70-211 (-2)

Pernilla Lindberg 78-64-69-211 (-2)

Giulia Molinaro 71-70-70-211 (-2)

Ji Young Oh 72-68-71-211 (-2)

Sarah-Jane Smith 69-74-68-211 (-2)

Katie Burnett 73-69-70-212 (-1)

Maria Hernandez 72-71-69-212 (-1)

Karine Icher 69-71-72-212 (-1)

Brittany Lang 72-71-69-212 (-1)

Gerina Piller 73-70-69-212 (-1)

Paula Reto 72-71-69-212 (-1)

Ayako Uehara 69-72-71-212 (-1)

Felicity Johnson 74-69-71-214 (+1)

Jackie Barenborg Stoelting 70-73-71-214 (+1)

Nicole Vandermade 75-68-71-214 (+1)

P.K. Kongkraphan 72-67-76-215 (+2)

Becky Morgan 71-72-72-215 (+2)

Erica Popson 71-71-74-216 (+3)

auto racing

D

Professional

Lineup

NASCAR Sprint Cup Series

Poconos 400 Lineup

After qualifying; race Sunday

Long Pond, Pennsylvania

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 181.415.

2. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 181.408.

3. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 181.316.

4. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 180.832.

5. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 180.513.

6. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 180.458.

7. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 179.827.

8. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 179.565.

9. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 179.548.

10. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 179.383.

11. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 179.326.

12. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 179.126.

13. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 179.258.

14. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 179.229.

15. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 179.072.

16. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 179.051.

17. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 178.976.

18. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 178.919.

19. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 178.777.

20. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 178.678.

21. (47) A.J. Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 178.288.

22. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 178.144.

23. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 178.031.

24. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 177.288.

25. (13) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 178.045.

26. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 177.968.

27. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 177.908.

28. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 177.83.

29. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 177.162.

30. (7) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 176.308.

31. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 176.025.

32. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 175.922.

33. (32) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 175.867.

34. (23) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 175.675.

35. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 175.613.

36. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 174.958.

37. (98) Josh Wise, Ford, .

38. (44) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, .

39. (66) Timmy Hill, Toyota, .

40. (26) Cole Whitt, Toyota, .

41. (83) Ryan Truex, Toyota, .

42. (33) Alex Kennedy, Chevrolet, .

43. (77) Dave Blaney, Ford, .

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness