Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard

Email News Alerts

basketball

D

Professional

Playoff schedule

NBA Finals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

San Antonio 2, Miami 1

Advertisement
Advertisement

Sunday: Miami 98, San Antonio 96

Tuesday: San Antonio 112, Miami 92

Thursday: San Antonio at Miami, 8 p.m.

x-Sunday: Miami at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

x-Tuesday, June 17: San Antonio at Miami, 8 p.m.

x-Friday, June 20: Miami at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Standings and schedule

WNBA

Western Conference

W L Pct. GB

Chicago 5 3 .625 —

Atlanta 5 4 .556 0.5

Washington 4 4 .500 1

Indiana 4 5 .444 1.5

New York 3 6 .333 2.5

Connecticut 3 6 .333 2.5

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 8 1 .889 —

Phoenix 6 2 .750 2.5

San Antonio 4 5 .444 4

Los Angeles 3 4 .429 4

Seattle 4 6 .400 4.5

Tulsa 2 5 .286 5

Sunday’s Games

Minnesota 85, Los Angeles 72

New York 81, Washington 64

Tuesday’s Games

Tulsa 72, New York 57

Phoenix 81, Washington 66

Seattle 80, Chicago 76

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Playoff schedule

NHL

Stanley Cup Finals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Los Angeles 3, NY Rangers 0

Monday: Los Angeles 3, NY Rangers 0

Today: Los Angeles at NY Rangers, 7 p.m.

x-Friday: NY Rangers at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

x-Monday, June 16: Los Angeles at NY Rangers, 7 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 18: NY Rangers at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

North Division

W L Pct. GB

St. Paul 17 9 .654 –

Fargo-Moorhead 16 9 .640 .5

Winnipeg 16 9 .640 .5

Sioux Falls 7 18 .280 9

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Gary SouthShore 15 9 .625 –

Kansas City 12 13 ..480 3.5

Lincoln 11 14 ..440 4.5

Sioux City 7 19 .269 9

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 18 8 .692 –

Laredo 13 11 .542 4

Grand Prairie 10 15 .400 7.5

Amarillo 9 15 .375 8

Sunday

Amarillo 3, Lincoln 2

Kansas City 7, Laredo 6

St. Paul 7, Sioux City 6

Gary SouthShore 7, Sioux Falls 1

Grand Prairie 1, Wichita 0

Winnipeg 7, Fargo-Moorhead 4

Monday

St. Paul 6, Sioux Falls 2

Sioux City 7, Gary SouthShore 3

Laredo at Amarillo, ppd

Tuesday

Winnipeg 7, Grand Prairie 6

Wichita 7, Kansas City 1

Laredo 8, Amarillo 5

Fargo-Moorhead 6, Lincoln 0

Sioux City at Gary SouthShore, ppd

Sioux Falls 10, St. Paul 5

Today

Grand Prairie at Winnipeg 7:05 pm

Kansas City at Wichita 7:05 pm

Laredo at Amarillo 7:05 pm

Lincoln at Fargo-Moorhead 7:02 pm

Sioux City at Gary SouthShore 7:10 pm

Sioux Falls at St. Paul 7:05 pm

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A state tournament

Thursday

At St. Paul Midway Stadium

1) Brainerd (21-3) vs. No. 1 Lakveille North (21-4), 10 a.m.

2) No. 5 Elk River vs. No. 4 Mounds View (18-6), 12:30 p.m.

3) Robbinsdale Armstrong (14-9) vs. No. 3 Eden Prairie (18-6), 3 p.m.

4) Lakeville South (7-18) vs. No. 2 Mahtomedi (23-1), 5:30 p.m.

Friday

At University of Minnesota

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 12:30 p.m.

7) Fifth place: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

At St. Paul Midway Stadium

8) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, Noon

9) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:30 p.m.

10) Third place: Game 6 loser vs. Game 7 loser, 5 p.m.

Saturday

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Championship: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 6 p.m.

Class 2A state tournament

Thursday

At St. Cloud Dick Putz Field

1) Blake School (19-6) vs. No. 1 St. Cloud Cathedral (24-1), 10 a.m.

2) No. 5 Delano (16-9) vs. No. 4 Glencoe-Silver Lake (17-4), 12:30 p.m.

3) Hawley (18-6) vs. No. 3 Kasson-Mantorville (21-4), 3 p.m.

4) Aitkin (22-4) vs. No. 2 Fairmont (23-1), 5:30 p.m.

Friday

St. Cloud Joe Faber Field

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 12:30 p.m.

7) Fifth place: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

At St. Cloud Dick Putz Field

8) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, Noon

9) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:30 p.m.

10) Third place: Game 6 loser vs. Game 7 loser, 5 p.m.

Saturday

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Championship: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 3 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Thursday

At Chaska Athletic Park

1) Red Lake County (20-5) vs. No. 1 BOLD (21-3), 10 a.m.

2) No. 5 Springfield (21-2) vs. No. 4 New Life Academy of Woodbury (22-4), 12:30 p.m.

3) Royalton (12-10) vs. No. 3 Chatfield (21-3), 3 p.m.

4) No. 2 New York Mills (23-0) vs. Ely (21-2), 5:30 p.m.

Friday

At Jordan

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 12:30 p.m.

7) Fifth place: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

At Chaska Athletic Park

8) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, Noon

9) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:30 p.m.

10) Third place: Game 6 loser vs. Game 7 loser, 5 p.m.

Saturday

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Championship: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, Noon

Awards

Pine to Prairie all-conference team

First team

Bagley: Jordan Loiland, Jacob Skansberg.

Fosston: Aaron Arneson, Jon Olson.

Lake Park-Audubon: Aaron Felker, Mason Swegarden, Michael Vohnutka.

Mahnomen-Waubun: Kody Lefebvre, Alec Teiken.

Norman County: Blake Fetting, J.D. Kappes, Ryan Olson, Dylan Wilkens.

Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal: Matt Lee.

Win-E-Mac: Jake Knutson, Zac Tradell.

Honorable mention

Bagley: Ryan LaRue, Ben Thoma.

Fertile-Beltrami: Avery McCullom, Alex Schmalenberg.

Fosston: Iver Papke, Trevor Schmidt.

Lake Park-Audubon: Tim Brekken, Mitchell Hall.

Norman County: Lucas Lindell.

Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal: DeForrest Nelson.

Mahnomen-Waubun: Jordan Spaeth, Cole Thompson.

Win-E-Mac: Devin Faldet, Jake Walker.

Co-Most valuable players

Mason Swegarden, Lake Park-Audubon and Blake Fetting, Norman County

Coach of the year

Mike Gullingsrud, Norman County

soccer

D

Amateur

2014 FIFA World Cup

Groups

Group A: Brazil, Croatia, Mexico, Cameroon

Group B: Spain, Netherlands, Chile, Austrailia.

Group C: Colombia, Greece, Cote d’Ivoire, Japan.

Group D: Uruguay, Costa Rica, England, Italy.

Group E: Switzerland, Ecuador, France, Hondura.

Group F: Argentina, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Iran, Nigeria.

Group G: Germany, Portugal, Ghana, United States.

Group H: Belgium, Algeria, Russia, Korea Republic.

Schedule

All matches in Brazil

(All times CST)

Thursday

Brazil vs. Croatia, 3 p.m.

Friday

Mexico vs. Cameroon, 11 a.m.

Spain vs. Netherlands, 2 p.m.

Chile vs. Australia, 5 p.m.

Saturday

Colombia vs. Greece, 11 a.m.

Uruguay vs. Costa Rica, 2 p.m.

England vs. Italy, 5 p.m.

Cote D’Ivoire vs. Japan, 8 p.m.

Sunday

Switzerland vs. Ecuador, 11 a.m.

France vs. Honduras, 2 p.m.

Argentina vs. Bosnia and Herzegovina, 5 p.m.

Monday, June 16

Germany vs. Portugal, 11 a.m.

Iran vs. Nigeria, 2 p.m.

United States vs. Ghana, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, June 17

Belgium vs. Algeria, 11 a.m.

Brazil vs. Mexico, 2 p.m.

Russia vs. Korea Republic, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, June 18

Australia vs. Netherlands, 11 a.m.

Spain vs. Chile, 2 p.m.

Cameroon vs. Croatia, 5 p.m.

Thursday, June 19

Colombia vs. Cote D’Ivoire, 11 a.m.

Uruguay vs. England, 2 p.m.

Japan vs. Greece, 5 p.m.

Friday, June 20

Italy vs. Costa Rica, 11 a.m.

Switzerland vs. France, 2 p.m.

Honduras vs. Ecuador, 5 p.m.

Saturday, June 21

Argentina vs. Iran, 11 a.m.

Germany vs. Ghana, 2 p.m.

Nigeria vs. Bosnia and Herzegovina, 5 p.m.

Sunday, June 22

Belgium vs. Russia, 11 a.m.

Korea Republic vs. Algeria, 2 p.m.

United States vs. Portugal, 5 p.m.

Monday, June 23

Netherlands vs. Chile, 11 a.m.

Australia vs. Spain, 11 a.m.

Cameroon vs. Brazil, 3 p.m.

Croatia vs. Mexico, 3 p.m.

Tuesday, June 24

Italy vs. Uruguay, 11 a.m.

Costa Rica vs. England, 11 a.m.

Japan vs. Colombia, 3 p.m.

Greece vs. Cote D’Ivoire, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, June 25

Nigeria vs. Argentina, 11 a.m.

Bosnia and Herzegovina vs. Iran, 11 a.m.

Honduras vs. Switzerland, 3 p.m.

Ecuador vs. Frances, 3 p.m.

Thursday, June 26

Portugal vs. Ghana, 11 a.m.

United States vs. Germany, 11 a.m.

Korea Republic vs. Belgium, 3 p.m.

Algeria vs. Russia, 3 p.m.

Saturday, June 28

Round of 16 match, 11 a.m.

Round of 16 match, 3 p.m.

Sunday, June 29

Round of 16 match, 11 a.m.

Round of 16 match, 3 p.m.

Monday, June 30

Round of 16 match, 11 a.m.

Round of 16 match, 3 p.m.

Tuesday, July 1

Round of 16 match, 11 a.m.

Round of 16 match, 3 p.m.

Friday, July 4

Quarterfinal match, 11 a.m.

Quarterfinal match, 3 p.m.

Saturday, July 5

Quarterfinal match, 11 a.m.

Quarterfinal match, 3 p.m.

Tuesday, July 8

Semifinal match, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, July 9

Semifinal match, 3 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

Third-place match, 3 p.m.

Sunday, July 13

Championship match, 2 p.m.

Golf

D

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Tuesday

Class 3A state meet

At Coon Rapids, Minn.

First round

Team scores: Edina 291, Wayzata 297, Spring Lake Park 306, Hastings 306, White Bear Lake 312, Andover 318, St. Thomas Academy 326, Buffalo 331.

Top 10: 1, Cooper, H, 69. 2 (tie), Captain, Rochester Century; Boe, E; Foust, E, 71. 5 (tie), Holmgren, W; Rahja, W, 72. 7 (tie), Bubloltz, New Prague, 73. 9 (tie), Savini, Anoka, 74; Steinwand, Andover; Turnquist, SLP; Terwiliger, Edina; Koenig, Apple Valley; Marston, WBL, 74.

Class 2A state meet

At Jordan, Minn.

First round

Team scores: Providence Academy 300, Mankato East 306, Fergus Falls 308, Blake 314, Marshall 314, Virginia-Mt. Iron-Buhl 315, Staples-Motley 319, Byron 333.

Top 10: 1, VanSytzama, Delano, 69. 2 (tie), Haley, ME; Israelson, SM, 71. 4 (tie), Sederlund, VMB; S. Stankey, PA; Beauchamp, Mound Westonka; Brodt, Totino-Grace; Czeh, Roseau; Polingo, Litchfield, 72. 10 (tie), Swenson, FF; P. Stankey, PA, 73.

Area finishers

Fergus Falls: 20, Lausch, 76. 30, Thacker, 78. 49, Soydara, 81. 65, McFarland, 84. 68, Smith, 85.

Hawley: 30, Cook, 78.

Staples-Motley: 34, Waverek, 79. 65, Helling, 84. 68, Quast, 85. 85, Jimenez, 99. 86, Erholtz, 109.

Class 1A

At Becker, Minn.

First round

Team scores: Dawson-Boyd 334, United South Central 335, Legacy Christian Academy 341, Mille Lacs 350, Ottertail Central 354, Kittson County Central 354, Murray County Central 355, Lewiston-Altura, 356.

Top 10: 1, Kahlbaugh, Mahnomen-Waubun, 75. 2 (tie), Christensen, MCC; Bliese, MPA, 76. 4 (tie), Weber, MCW; Kahlbaugh, MW, 77. 6 (tie), Schultz, ML; Thoen, DB, 78. 8 (tie), Johanson, Southwest Christian; Krambeer, RP, 79. 10 (tie), Henning, Adrian; Hoschied, LCA; Braaten, BP, 80.

Area finishers

Lake Park-Audubon: 19, Kohler, 83.

Moorhead Park Christian: 60, Stromme, 92.

Ottertail Central: 26, Ukkelberg, 84. 55, A. Young, 91. 60, Thalmann, 92. 67, Dilly, 95. 83, N. Young, 109.

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Tuesday

Class 3A state meet

At Coon Rapids, Minn.

First round

Team scores: 1, BOLD 365. 2, Legacy Christian Academy-Andover 367. 3, Filmore Central-Harmony 369. 4, Windom Area 379. 5, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 391. 6, United South Central 413. 7, Ottertail Central 413. 8, Barnum 449.

Top 10 scores: 1, Piwnica, Southwest Christian; Laffen, Sleepy Eye 79. 3, Herding, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 80. 4, Hennessy, Lewiston-Altura 81. 5, Carlin, Fosston, 84. 6, Smith, Heritage Christian Academy-Maple Grove 85. 7, Mertens, BOLD, 86. 8, Deckert, Heritage Christian Academy-Maple Grove; Hanefeld, Windom Area, 87. 10, Burkel, BGMR, 88.

Class 1A

At Becker, Minn.

First round

Team scores: Wayzata 311, Edina 324, Alexandria 330, Andover 346, Lakeville North 347, Rosemount 352, Cretin-Derham Hall 356, Mounds View 375.

Top 10 scores: 1, Burnham, W; Neisen, New Prague; 67. 3, Opatz, Eastview-Apple Valley 73. 4, Ledwein, NP, 74. 5, Kuenster, CDH, 75. 6, Rachey, W, 76. 7, Bigger, A; Langlie, A; Hankinson, E; 77. 10, Partington, Winona 78.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement