Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Fargo,ND 58102 http://www.inforum.com/sites/all/themes/inforum_theme/images/social_default_image.png
INFORUM
(701) 241-5406 (FAX) customer support
Scoreboard
Fargo ND 101 5th Street North 58102

basketball

D

Professional

Playoff schedule

NBA Finals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

San Antonio 3, Miami 1

Advertisement
Advertisement

Sunday: Miami 98, San Antonio 96

Tuesday: San Antonio 112, Miami 92

Thursday: San Antonio 107 Miami 86

Sunday: Miami at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

x-Tuesday, June 17: San Antonio at Miami, 8 p.m.

x-Friday, June 20: Miami at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Standings and schedule

WNBA

Western Conference

W L Pct. GB

Atlanta 6 3 .667 —

Indiana 5 4 .556 1

Washington 5 5 .500 1.5

Chicago 5 5 .500 1.5

Connecticut 5 6 .455 2

New York 3 7 .300 3.5

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 8 2 .800 —

Phoenix 6 3 .667 1.5

Seattle 5 7 .364 4.5

San Antonio 4 6 .444 3.5

Los Angeles 3 5 .429 3.5

Tulsa 3 5 .286 4.5

Friday’s Games

Washington 79, Chicago 68

Connecticut 83, New York 75

Atlanta 85, Minnesota 82

Seattle 79, San Antonio 72

Tulsa 69, Los Angeles 67

Today’s Games

Los Angeles at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

New York at Connecticut, 12 p.m.

Phoenix at Minnesota, 12 p.m.

Atlanta at Washington, 3 p.m.

Seattle at Tulsa, 3:30 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Playoff schedule

NHL

Stanley Cup Finals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Los Angeles 4, NY Rangers 1

Monday: Los Angeles 3, NY Rangers 0

Wednesday: NY Rangers 2, Los Angeles 1

Friday: Los Angeles 3, NY Rangers 2 (2OT)

baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 18 10 .643 –

Winnipeg 18 10 .643 –

St. Paul 18 10 .643 –

Sioux Falls 8 19 .296 9.5

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Gary SouthShore 15 12 .556 –

Kansas City 13 16 .464 2.5

Lincoln 13 15 .464 2.5

Sioux City 9 20 .310 7

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 20 9 .679 –

Laredo 17 11 .593 2.5

Grand Prairie 11 17 .393 8

Amarillo 9 18 .346 9

Tuesday

Winnipeg 7, Grand Prairie 6

Wichita 7, Kansas City 1

Laredo 8, Amarillo 5

Fargo-Moorhead 6, Lincoln 0

Sioux City at Gary SouthShore, ppd

Sioux Falls 10, St. Paul 5

Wednesday

Winnipeg 8, Grand Prairie 1

Kansas City 4, Wichita 2

Laredo 8, Amarillo 6

Lincoln at Fargo-Moorhead, PPD

Sioux City 4, Gary Southshore 0 (11)

Sioux Falls 7, St. Paul 6

Thursday

Winnipeg 5, Grand Prairie 2

Wichita 4, Kansas City 3

Fargo-Moorhead 5, Lincoln 4 (Game 1)

Lincoln 6, Fargo-Moorhead 4

Friday

Fargo-Moorhead 11, Sioux Falls 3

Lincoln 7, Gary SouthShore 4

Grand Prairie 3, SIoux City 1

Laredo 12, Kansas City 0

St. Paul 2, Winnipeg 0

Wichita 15, Amarillo 7

Today

Fargo-Moorhead at Sioux Falls 6:05 pm

Gary SouthShore at Lincoln 7:05 pm

Grand Prairie at Sioux City 7:05 pm

Kansas City at Laredo 7:30 pm

St. Paul at Winnipeg 6:00 pm

Wichita at Amarillo 7:05 pm

Sunday

Fargo-Moorhead at Sioux Falls

Gary SouthShore at Lincoln

Grand Prairie at Sioux City

Kansas City at Laredo

St. Paul at Winnipeg

Wichita at Amarillo

American Legion

Results Friday

Joe Palmer Red River Diamond Tournament

Sioux Falls 5, Elk Horn (Neb.) 4

Dickinson 7, Sioux Falls 4

Pierre (S.D.) 15, Fargo Post 400 2

Beatrice (Neb.) 10, Pierre (S.D.) 6

Bismarck 3, Beatrice (Neb.) 0

Bismarck 9, Fargo Post 400 6

Dicksinon 4, Fargo Post 2 3

Fargo Post 2 12, Elk Horn (Neb.) 7

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A state tournament

Thursday

At St. Paul Midway Stadium

1) No. 1 Lakveille North 10, Brainerd 0

2) No. 4 Mounds View 4, No. 5 Elk River 0

3) Eden Prairie 5, Robbinsdale Armstrong 4

4) Lakeville South 4, Mahtomedi 3

Friday

At University of Minnesota

5) No. 5 Elk River 5, Brainerd 3

6) No. 2 Mahtomedi 5, Robbinsdale Armstrong 3

7) Fifth place: Elk River 7, Mahtomedi 3

At St. Paul Midway Stadium

8) No. 4 Mounds View 2, No. 1 Lakveille North 1

9) Eden Prairie 13, Lakeville South 3

10) Third place: Lakeville North 12, Lakeville South 4

Monday

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Championship: No. 4 Mounds View (20-6) vs. Eden Prairie (20-6), 6 p.m.

Class 2A state tournament

Thursday

At St. Cloud Dick Putz Field

1) No. 1 St. Cloud Cathedral 5, Blake School 1

2) No. 4 Glencoe-Silver Lake 4, No. 5 Delano 3

3) No. 3 Kasson-Mantorville 5, Hawley 3

4) Fairmont 7, Aitkin 0

Friday

St. Cloud Joe Faber Field

5) Blake School 2, No. 5 Delano 2

6) Aitkin 5, Hawley 4

7) Fifth place: Blake School 10, Aitkin, 2

At St. Cloud Dick Putz Field

8) No. 1 St. Cloud Cathedral 6, No. 4 Glencoe-Silver Lake 0

9) Fairmont 19, No. 3 Kasson-Mantorville 3

10) Third place: Glencoe-Silver Lake 12, Kasson-Mantorville 4

Monday

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Championship: No. 1 St. Cloud Cathedral (26-1) vs. Fairmont 3 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Thursday

At Chaska Athletic Park

1) No. 1 BOLD 8, Red Lake County 0

2) No. 4 New Life Academy of Woodbury 8, No. 5 Springfield 2

Chatfield 6, Royalton 3

New York Mills 4, Ely 3

Friday

At Jordan

5) No. 5 Springfield 5, Red Lake County 0

6) Ely 3, Royalton 0

7) Fifth place: No. 5 Springfield 3, Ely 2

At Chaska Athletic Park

8) No. 4 New Life Academy of Woodbury 3, No. 1 BOLD 2

9) No. 2 New York Mills 5, No. 3 Chatfield 4

10) Third place: Chatfield 12, BOLD 6

Monday

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Championship: No. 4 New Life Academy of Woodbury vs. No. 2 New York Mills (25-0), Noon

soccer

D

Amateur

2014 FIFA World Cup

Groups

Group A: Brazil, Croatia, Mexico, Cameroon

Group B: Spain, Netherlands, Chile, Austrailia.

Group C: Colombia, Greece, Cote d’Ivoire, Japan.

Group D: Uruguay, Costa Rica, England, Italy.

Group E: Switzerland, Ecuador, France, Hondura.

Group F: Argentina, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Iran, Nigeria.

Group G: Germany, Portugal, Ghana, United States.

Group H: Belgium, Algeria, Russia, Korea Republic.

Schedule

All matches in Brazil

(All times CST)

Thursday

Brazil 3, Croatia 1

Friday

Mexico 1, Cameroon 0

Netherlands 5, Spain 1

Chile 3, Australia 1

Today

Colombia vs. Greece, 11 a.m.

Uruguay vs. Costa Rica, 2 p.m.

England vs. Italy, 5 p.m.

Cote D’Ivoire vs. Japan, 8 p.m.

Sunday

Switzerland vs. Ecuador, 11 a.m.

France vs. Honduras, 2 p.m.

Argentina vs. Bosnia and Herzegovina, 5 p.m.

Monday, June 16

Germany vs. Portugal, 11 a.m.

Iran vs. Nigeria, 2 p.m.

United States vs. Ghana, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, June 17

Belgium vs. Algeria, 11 a.m.

Brazil vs. Mexico, 2 p.m.

Russia vs. Korea Republic, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, June 18

Australia vs. Netherlands, 11 a.m.

Spain vs. Chile, 2 p.m.

Cameroon vs. Croatia, 5 p.m.

Thursday, June 19

Colombia vs. Cote D’Ivoire, 11 a.m.

Uruguay vs. England, 2 p.m.

Japan vs. Greece, 5 p.m.

Friday, June 20

Italy vs. Costa Rica, 11 a.m.

Switzerland vs. France, 2 p.m.

Honduras vs. Ecuador, 5 p.m.

Saturday, June 21

Argentina vs. Iran, 11 a.m.

Germany vs. Ghana, 2 p.m.

Nigeria vs. Bosnia and Herzegovina, 5 p.m.

Sunday, June 22

Belgium vs. Russia, 11 a.m.

Korea Republic vs. Algeria, 2 p.m.

United States vs. Portugal, 5 p.m.

Monday, June 23

Netherlands vs. Chile, 11 a.m.

Australia vs. Spain, 11 a.m.

Cameroon vs. Brazil, 3 p.m.

Croatia vs. Mexico, 3 p.m.

Tuesday, June 24

Italy vs. Uruguay, 11 a.m.

Costa Rica vs. England, 11 a.m.

Japan vs. Colombia, 3 p.m.

Greece vs. Cote D’Ivoire, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, June 25

Nigeria vs. Argentina, 11 a.m.

Bosnia and Herzegovina vs. Iran, 11 a.m.

Honduras vs. Switzerland, 3 p.m.

Ecuador vs. Frances, 3 p.m.

Golf

D

Professional

Results Friday

U.S. Open

At Pinehurst, NC

Second Round

Martin Kaymer 65-65-130 (-10)

Brendon Todd 69-67-136 (-4)

Kevin Na 68-69-137 (-3)

Brandt Snedeker 69-68-137 (-3)

Keegan Bradley 69-69-138 (-2)

Jonge 68-70-138 (-2)

Dustin Johnson 69-69-138 (-2)

Brooks Koepka 70-68-138 (-2)

Henrik Stenson 69-69-138 (-2)

Chris Kirk 71-68-139 (-1)

Matt Kuchar 69-70-139 (-1)

Rory McIlroy 71-68-139 (-1)

Jordan Spieth 69-70-139 (-1)

Erik Compton 72-68-140 (E)

Rickie Fowler 70-70-140 (E)

Matsuyama 69-71-140 (E)

Molinari 69-71-140 (E)

Ian Poulter 70-70-140 (E)

Adam Scott 73-67-140 (E)

Aaron Baddeley 70-71-141 (+1)

Jason Day 73-68-141 (+1)

J.B. Holmes 70-71-141 (+1)

Justin Rose 72-69-141 (+1)

Marcel Siem 70-71-141 (+1)

Steve Stricker 70-71-141 (+1)

Danny Willett 70-71-141 (+1)

Bjerregaard 70-72-142 (+2)

Dubuisson 70-72-142 (+2)

McDowell 68-74-142 (+2)

Seung-Yul Noh 70-72-142 (+2)

Fran Quinn 68-74-142 (+2)

Jimmy Walker 70-72-142 (+2)

Daniel Berger 72-71-143 (+3)

Jim Furyk 73-70-143 (+3)

Billy Horschel 75-68-143 (+3)

Shiv Kapur 73-70-143 (+3)

Scott Langley 72-71-143 (+3)

Phil Mickelson 70-73-143 (+3)

Garth Mulroy 71-72-143 (+3)

Kenny Perry 74-69-143 (+3)

Patrick Reed 71-72-143 (+3)

Webb Simpson 71-72-143 (+3)

Gary Woodland 72-71-143 (+3)

Alex Cejka 73-71-144 (+4)

Stewart Cink 72-72-144 (+4)

Ernie Els 74-70-144 (+4)

Harris English 69-75-144 (+4)

Fitzpatrick 71-73-144 (+4)

Sergio Garcia 73-71-144 (+4)

Retief Goosen 73-71-144 (+4)

Cody Gribble 72-72-144 (+4)

Bill Haas 72-72-144 (+4)

Russell Henley 70-74-144 (+4)

Ryan Moore 76-68-144 (+4)

Louis Oosthuizen 71-73-144 (+4)

Clayton Rask 73-71-144 (+4)

Kevin Tway 72-72-144 (+4)

Bo Van Pelt 72-72-144 (+4)

Boo Weekley 71-73-144 (+4)

Zac Blair 71-74-145 (+5)

Paul Casey 70-75-145 (+5)

Billy Hurley III 71-74-145 (+5)

Zach Johnson 71-74-145 (+5)

Justin Leonard 75-70-145 (+5)

Nicholas Lindheim 72-73-145 (+5)

Kevin Stadler 77-68-145 (+5)

Toru Taniguchi 72-73-145 (+5)

Angel Cabrera 74-72-146 (+6)

Brian Campbell 76-70-146 (+6)

Matt Dobyns 74-72-146 (+6)

Luke Donald 77-69-146 (+6)

Jason Dufner 72-74-146 (+6)

Echavarria 74-72-146 (+6)

Jaidee 73-73-146 (+6)

Jimenez 72-74-146 (+6)

Matt Jones 74-72-146 (+6)

Kyoung-hoon Lee 74-72-146 (+6)

Shane Lowry 73-73-146 (+6)

Joost Luiten 70-76-146 (+6)

Hunter Mahan 74-72-146 (+6)

Rod Pampling 73-73-146 (+6)

Charl Schwartzel 70-76-146 (+6)

Hunter Stewart 75-71-146 (+6)

Hudson Swafford 76-70-146 (+6)

Bubba Watson 76-70-146 (+6)

Cory Whitsett 77-69-146 (+6)

Mark Wilson 70-76-146 (+6)

Casey Wittenberg 74-72-146 (+6)

Ryan Blaum 73-74-147 (+7)

Darren Clarke 75-72-147 (+7)

Nicolas Colsaerts 72-75-147 (+7)

Chris Doak 74-73-147 (+7)

Ken Duke 75-72-147 (+7)

Stephen Gallacher 73-74-147 (+7)

Luke Guthrie 73-74-147 (+7)

Geoff Ogilvy 73-74-147 (+7)

Andrea Pavan 75-72-147 (+7)

Jim Renner 74-73-147 (+7)

John Senden 71-76-147 (+7)

David Toms 73-74-147 (+7)

Roberto Castro 74-74-148 (+8)

Chad Collins 74-74-148 (+8)

Matt Every 76-72-148 (+8)

Lucas Glover 79-69-148 (+8)

David Gossett 76-72-148 (+8)

Wen-Chong Liang 74-74-148 (+8)

Sam Love 76-72-148 (+8)

Ryan Palmer 74-74-148 (+8)

Brian Stuard 75-73-148 (+8)

Justin Thomas 75-73-148 (+8)

Nick Watney 76-72-148 (+8)

Lee Westwood 75-73-148 (+8)

Cameron Wilson 78-70-148 (+8)

Craig Barlow 74-75-149 (+9)

Oliver Fisher 74-75-149 (+9)

Smylie Kaufman 73-76-149 (+9)

Pablo Larrazabal 71-78-149 (+9)

Tom Lewis 79-70-149 (+9)

Henrik Norlander 70-79-149 (+9)

Joe Ogilvie 73-76-149 (+9)

Broussard 78-72-150 (+10)

Graham DeLaet 75-75-150 (+10)

Niclas Fasth 76-74-150 (+10)

Kieffer 76-74-150 (+10)

Hyung-Sung Kim 73-77-150 (+10)

McNealy 74-76-150 (+10)

Kevin Sutherland 75-75-150 (+10)

Bernd Wiesberger 72-78-150 (+10)

Jamie Donaldson 70-81-151 (+11)

David Oh 75-76-151 (+11)

D.A. Points 77-74-151 (+11)

Brett Stegmaier 77-74-151 (+11)

Graeme Storm 72-79-151 (+11)

Brady Watt 77-74-151 (+11)

Yong-Eun Yang 75-76-151 (+11)

Steven Alker 76-76-152 (+12)

Robert Allenby 79-73-152 (+12)

Castano 76-76-152 (+12)

Simon Griffiths 72-80-152 (+12)

Kevin Kisner 75-77-152 (+12)

Rob Oppenheim 75-77-152 (+12)

Aron Price 78-74-152 (+12)

Kevin Streelman 75-77-152 (+12)

Jonas Blixt 77-76-153 (+13)

Jeff Maggert 73-80-153 (+13)

Nick Mason 78-75-153 (+13)

Robby Shelton 78-75-153 (+13)

Oliver Goss 71-83-154 (+14)

Chris Thompson 80-74-154 (+14)

Constable 82-73-155 (+15)

Bobby Gates 79-76-155 (+15)

Brandon McIver 82-73-155 (+15)

Will Grimmer 77-80-157 (+17)

Andrew Dorn 79-80-159 (+19)

Azuma Yano 77-83-160 (+20)

Kiyoshi Miyazato 81-81-162 (+22)

Amateur

Tee times

The 2014 KX4

Today

7:30 a.m.: Ryan Ames; Nathan Anderson; Zach Buntrock; Brady Robertson

7:40 a.m.: Pat Deitz; Brock Ellingson; Skylar Belgrae; Mason Kennedy

7:50 a.m.: Cody Cederberg; Jared Cowden; Colin Bork; Bill Burgess

8:00 a.m.: Jack Elliot; Nicholas Evin; Rob Goff; Brian Grinde

8:10 a.m.: Pete Kratzke; Joe Schornack; Todd Schmidt; Josh Hagelstrom

8:20 a.m.: AJ Bates; Lee Cavanagh; Michael Guehna; Hunter Halvorson

8:30 a.m.: James Marcy; Jonathan Matter; Andrew Passanante; Beau Hanson

8:40 a.m.: Brandon Sletmoen; Taylor Hendrickson; Blair Gilberts; Ryan Lenoue

9:00 a.m.: Anthony Molzahn; Wade Herbel; Connor Holland; Travis Ingstad

9:10 a.m.: Zach Israelson; Andrew Israelson; Lucas Johnson; Payton Johnson

9:20 a.m.: Cole Johnson; Riley Johnson; Ty Kennedy; Brian Kibler

9:30 a.m.: Tyler Olsgaard; Alex Schmidt; Trey Greene; Joe Cahill, Moorhead, Minn.

9:40 a.m.: Grayson Klein; Kris Lillestol; Tracy Martinez; Matt Mayer

9:50 a.m.: Greg Melhus; Brandon Mendenwald; Grady Meyer; Jim Mikkelsen

10:00 a.m.: Mark Sorensen; Hunter Moen; Troy Nappe; Brandon Olson

10:10 a.m.: Dean Herak*; Brian Katchnoski*; John Multan*; Matt Chambers

10:30 a.m.: Jay Olafson*; Mark Ecklund*; John Hagge*; Kevin Kircher*

10:40 a.m.: Tom Adelson*; Craig Palmer*; Tom Thompson*; Craig Stein*

10:50 a.m.: Tom Sorensen*; Greg Sorensen*; George Strand*; Michael Sansom*

11:00 a.m.: Bill Thoreson*; Chuck Wiger*; Jeff Wiltse*; Brad Roegiers*

11:10 a.m.: Harvey Chemerika; Jamie Groshak; Bill Vicktoruk; Bob Vicktoruk

11:20 a.m.: Joel Ferchoff; Graham Forthsyth; Jeff Ranick; Lucas Wazney

11:30 a.m.: Paul Krueger; Gary Rear; John Starin; Mark Braun

11:40 a.m.: Justin MacDonald; Peter More; Greg Sobie; Bobby Wiebe

12:00 p.m.: Matt Vicktoruk; Tyler Katchnoski; Dave Jones; Al Malenko

12:10 p.m.: Dave Michaeleski; Jordy Lutz; Brett Multan; Tyler Schlotfeldt

12:20 p.m.: Trent Olson; Shane Ost; Coy Papachek; Cameron Rall

12:30 p.m.: Robert Reuter; Ben Welle; Bill Carlson; Lukas Davison

12:40 p.m.: Jordie Siverson; Zachary Sklebar; Ryan Steinert; Andrew Strand

12:50 p.m.: Gage Stromme; Trevor Swangler; Pat Traynor; Tom Welle

1:00 p.m.: Andrew Seaver; Jake Richels; Joe Zimmerman; Cody Pulczinski

*Denotes Senior Championship

Hole in one

June 10

Dillon Boe of Fargo aced the 125-yard, No. 4 hole at Fargo’s Rose Creek golf course using a 9-iron.

Double Eagle

Thursday

Alex Roman of Fargo recorded a double eagle on the 520-yard, hole No. 5 at the Moorhead Country Club using a driver and a 3-hybrid.

auto racing

D

Professional

Lineup

NASCAR Sprint Cup Series

Quicken Loans 400 Lineup

After qualifying; race Sunday

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 204.557.

2. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 203.776.

3. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 203.729.

4. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 203.2.

5. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 203.04.

6. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 202.908.

7. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 202.401.

8. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 202.043.

9. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 202.032.

10. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 201.331.

11. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 200.49.

12. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 201.117.

13. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 200.876.

14. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 200.842.

15. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 200.831.

16. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 200.82.

17. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 200.73.

18. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 200.518.

19. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 200.457.

20. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 200.128.

21. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 199.967.

22. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 199.534.

23. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 199.518.

24. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 199.165.

25. (47) A.J. Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 200.837.

26. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 200.457.

27. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 200.451.

28. (12) Juan Montoya, Ford, 200.217.

29. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 199.933.

30. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 199.75.

31. (13) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 199.617.

32. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 198.593.

33. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 198.571.

34. (66) Brett Moffitt, Toyota, 198.347.

35. (44) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 197.9.

36. (33) David Stremme, Chevrolet, 197.666.

37. (7) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, .

38. (98) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, .

39. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, .

40. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, .

41. (23) Alex Bowman, Toyota, .

42. (26) Cole Whitt, Toyota, .

43. (32) Travis Kvapil, Ford, .

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement