Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard

Email News Alerts

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 11 5 .688 —

Advertisement
Advertisement

Chicago 8 9 .471 3.5

Indiana 8 9 .471 3.5

Connecticut 8 10 .444 4.0

Washington 7 11 .389 5.0

New York 6 11 .353 5.5

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Phoenix 12 3 .800 —

Minnesota 13 5 .722 .5

San Antonio 9 9 .500 4.5

Los Angeles 7 9 .438 5.5

Tulsa 7 10 .412 6

Seattle 7 12 .368 7

Wednesday’s Games

Indiana 80, Washington 77

Phoenix 87, Chicago 69

Thursday’s Games

Tulsa 96, Connecticut 83

Minnesota 91, San Antonio 84

Los Angeles 70, Seattle 56

Today’s Games

San Antonio at Indiana, 4 p.m.

Washington at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

Connecticut at Tulsa, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Seattle, 9 p.m.

baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Winnipeg 32 14 .669 –

Fargo-Moorhead 25 23 .521 8

St. Paul 23 22 .511 8.5

Sioux Falls 20 27 .426 12.5

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Gary 26 21 .553 –

Lincoln 22 24 .478 3.5

Kansas City 22 25 .468 4

Sioux City 20 29 .408 7

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 32 17 .653 –

Laredo 24 21 .533 6

Amarillo 18 28 .391 12.5

Grand Prairie 18 29 .383 13

Thursday

Fargo-Moorhead 5, St. Paul 4

Sioux Falls 11, Gary 7

Winnipeg 10, Kansas City 10

Laredo 4, Lincoln 3

Wichita 5, Sioux City 3

Friday

Amarillo 4, Laredo 3

Lincoln 9, Grand Prairie 7

Sioux Falls 2, Kansas City 1

Gary SouthShore 7, St. Paul 1

Wichita 12, Sioux City 2

Winnipeg 4, Fargo-Moorhead 1

Today

Laredo at Amarillo 7:05 pm

Lincoln at Grand Prairie 7:05 pm

Sioux Falls at Kansas City 7:05 pm

St. Paul at Gary SouthShore 6:10 pm

Wichita at Sioux City 7:05 pm

Winnipeg at Fargo-Moorhead 6:00 pm

American Legion

Late results Thursday

Enderlin 4-10, Kidder County 2-9

soccer

D

International

Schedule

World Cup

Quarterfinals

Friday

Germany 1, France 0

Brazil 2, Colombia 1

Today

Belgium at Argentina, 11 a.m.

Netherlands at Costa Rica, 3 p.m.

tennis

D

Professional

Results Friday

ATP Tour

Wimbledon

London, England

Men’s singles

Semifinals

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, def. Grigor Dimitrov (11), Bulgaria, 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (2), 7-6 (7).

Roger Federer (4), Switzerland, def. Milos Raonic (8), Canada, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4.

Golf

D

Professional

Results Friday

PGA

The Greenbrier Classic

At White Sulphur Springs, WV

Second Round

Billy Hurley III 68-63-131 (-9)

Kevin Chappell 67-65-132 (-8)

Chris Stroud 66-66-132 (-8)

Troy Matteson 72-61-133 (-7)

Brice Garnett 68-66-134 (-6)

Chris Kirk 65-69-134 (-6)

Steve Stricker 66-68-134 (-6)

David Lingmerth 67-68-135 (-5)

Pat Perez 66-69-135 (-5)

Jim Renner 65-70-135 (-5)

Camilo Villegas 68-67-135 (-5)

Bubba Watson 68-67-135 (-5)

Charlie Beljan 67-69-136 (-4)

Keegan Bradley 67-69-136 (-4)

Angel Cabrera 68-68-136 (-4)

Joe Durant 65-71-136 (-4)

Luke Guthrie 67-69-136 (-4)

David Hearn 68-68-136 (-4)

J.B. Holmes 68-68-136 (-4)

Bronson La’Cassie 70-66-136 (-4)

Danny Lee 65-71-136 (-4)

Kevin Na 66-70-136 (-4)

Patrick Reed 67-69-136 (-4)

Johnson Wagner 68-68-136 (-4)

Robert Allenby 67-70-137 (-3)

Stephen Ames 69-68-137 (-3)

Jonas Blixt 64-73-137 (-3)

Jason Bohn 65-72-137 (-3)

Patrick Cantlay 69-68-137 (-3)

Bud Cauley 69-68-137 (-3)

Scott Gardiner 70-67-137 (-3)

George McNeill 70-67-137 (-3)

Tyrone Van Aswegen 67-70-137 (-3)

Will Wilcox 68-69-137 (-3)

Matt Bettencourt 70-68-138 (-2)

Steven Bowditch 68-70-138 (-2)

Auto racing

D

Professional

Results Friday

NASCAR NationWide Series

Subway Firecracker 250

Daytona Beach, FL

1. (13) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 103 laps, 99.9 rating, 0.0 points, $81,500

2. (8) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 103, 124.5, 42.0, $67,525

3. (21) Ryan Sieg, Chevrolet, 103, 76.6, 41.0, $48,600

4. (4) Ryan Reed, Ford, 103, 103.2, 40.0, $37,050

5. (10) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 103, 102.3, 0.0, $26,600

6. (11) Joey Logano, Ford, 103, 76.9, 0.0, $24,350

7. (9) Darrell Wallace Jr., Toyota, 103, 95.8, 0.0, $28,810

8. (36) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 103, 68.6, 36.0, $27,770

9. (2) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 103, 102.7, 35.0, $29,350

10. (17) Mike Wallace, Dodge, 103, 73.0, 34.0, $27,275

11. (16) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 103, 99.2, 33.0, $25,425

12. (3) Chris Buescher, Ford, 103, 109.3, 32.0, $24,875

13. (23) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, 103, 61.6, 31.0, $24,350

14. (18) James Buescher, Toyota, 103, 81.6, 30.0, $23,825

15. (20) Johnny Sauter, Toyota, 103, 84.1, 0.0, $24,450

16. (15) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 103, 78.3, 28.0, $23,350

17. (5) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 103, 107.9, 0.0, $17,225

18. (27) John Wes Townley, Toyota, 103, 66.7, 0.0, $17,100

19. (1) Dakoda Armstrong, Ford, 103, 83.5, 25.0, $23,475

20. (7) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 103, 103.7, 24.0, $23,550

21. (6) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 103, 94.5, 23.0, $22,700

22. (32) Eric McClure, Toyota, 103, 52.0, 22.0, $22,570

23. (31) David Ragan, Ford, 103, 68.6, 0.0, $16,420

24. (26) Dylan Kwasniewski, Chevrolet, 103, 73.4, 20.0, $22,270

25. (30) David Starr, Toyota, 103, 65.3, 19.0, $22,645

26. (12) Chad Boat, Chevrolet, 103, 54.2, 18.0, $16,020

27. (40) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 102, 58.2, 0.0, $15,870

28. (14) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 102, 72.2, 16.0, $21,695

29. (33) Ross Chastain, Chevrolet, 101, 36.6, 0.0, $21,570

30. (25) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 101, 45.0, 14.0, $21,745

31. (28) Scott Lagasse Jr., Toyota, 101, 40.8, 13.0, $15,315

32. (35) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 100, 39.8, 0.0, $21,180

33. (39) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 100, 33.4, 11.0, $21,065

34. (34) Carlos Contreras, Chevrolet, 99, 33.6, 10.0, $20,955

35. (19) J.J. Yeley, Dodge, Accident, 98, 58.0, 9.0, $20,834

36. (24) Tanner Berryhill, Dodge, 97, 32.6, 8.0, $19,700

37. (38) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, 92, 24.9, 7.0, $19,665

38. (29) Mike Bliss, Toyota, Rear End, 62, 50.3, 6.0, $19,611

39. (22) Mike Harmon, Dodge, Overheating, 58, 30.3, 5.0, $19,495

40. (37) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, Rear End, 13, 26.9, 4.0, $13,430

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 157.012 mph

Time of Race: 1 hours, 38 minutes, 24 seconds

Margin of Victory: 0.02 seconds

Lead Changes: 14

Lineup

NASCAR Sprint Cup Series

Coke Zero 400 powered by Coca-Cola Lineup

After qualifying; race Saturday

Daytona Beach, Florida

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 199.322.

2. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 199.221.

3. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 199.194.

4. (33) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 198.97.

5. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 198.79.

6. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 198.776.

7. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 198.697.

8. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 198.684.

9. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 198.662.

10. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 198.575.

11. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 198.531.

12. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 198.474.

13. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 198.47.

14. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 198.373.

15. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 198.234.

16. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 198.229.

17. (26) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 198.116.

18. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 198.103.

19. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 198.068.

20. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 198.059.

21. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 198.055.

22. (13) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 198.042.

23. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 198.033.

24. (47) A.J. Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 198.015.

25. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 197.994.

26. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 197.85.

27. (95) Michael McDowell, Ford, 197.82.

28. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 197.741.

29. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 197.724.

30. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 197.364.

31. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 197.273.

32. (7) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 197.217.

33. (98) Josh Wise, Ford, 197.152.

34. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 196.975.

35. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 196.691.

36. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 196.661.

37. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota.

38. (32) Terry Labonte, Ford.

39. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota.

40. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet.

41. (66) Michael Waltrip, Toyota.

42. (83) Ryan Truex, Toyot.

43. (23) Alex Bowman, Toyota.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement