Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Fargo, 58102
INFORUM
(701) 241-5406 (FAX) customer support
Fargo ND 101 5th Street North 58102

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 15 6 .714 —

Advertisement
Advertisement

Indiana 10 12 .455 5.5

Connecticut 10 13 .435 6.0

Washington 9 13 .409 6.5

Chicago 8 13 .381 7.0

New York 8 13 .381 7.0

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Phoenix 17 3 .850 —

Minnesota 17 6 .739 1.5

San Antonio 11 11 .500 7.0

Los Angeles 10 11 .476 7.5

Seattle 9 15 .375 10.0

Tulsa 7 15 .318 11.0

Wednesday’s Games

New York 77, Atlanta 75

Minnesota 93, Tulsa 82

Today’s Games

San Antonio at Tulsa, 11:30 a.m.

Chicago at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Connecticut at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Washington at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Winnipeg 36 22 .621 –

St. Paul 32 25 .561 3.5

Fargo-Moorhead 28 31 .475 9

Sioux Falls 21 37 .362 15

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Gary 34 24 .586 –

Lincoln 28 28 .500 5

Kansas City 29 30 .492 5.5

Sioux City 25 34 .424 9.5

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 40 18 .690 –

Laredo 31 24 .564 7.5

Grand Prairie 24 33 .421 15.5

Amarillo 19 38 .333 20.5

Tuesday

Quebec 14, Amarillo 7

Quebec 6, Amarillo 2

Gary 7, Fargo-Moorhead 6

Kansas City 4, Sioux City 0

Laredo 13, Sioux Falls 5

Trois-Rivieres 3, Lincoln 1

St. Paul 4, Winnipeg 3

Wichita 4, Grand Prairie 3

Wednesday

Fargo-Moorhead 3, Gary 1

Lincoln 5, Trois-Rivieres 0

St. Paul 5, Winnipeg 2 (Game 1)

St. Paul 4, Winnipeg 0 (Game 2)

Kansas City 5, Sioux City 2

Laredo 5, Sioux Falls 4

Amarillo 6, Quebec 5

Grand Prairie 5, Wichita 4

Today

Laredo at Sioux Falls 7:05 pm

Lincoln at Trois-Rivieres 7:05 pm

St. Paul at Winnipeg 12:00 pm

Wichita at Grand Prairie 7:05 pm

Friday

Amarillo at Gary SouthShore 7:10 pm

Laredo at St. Paul 7:05 pm

Lincoln at Rockland 7:00 pm

Quebec at Grand Prairie 7:05 pm

Sioux City at Wichita 7:05 pm

Sioux Falls at Fargo 7:02 pm

Winnipeg at Kansas City 7:05 pm

American Legion

Minnesota

Pairings

Division II, District 9 North Sub-district tournament

At Roseau

Friday

1) Roseau or Kennedy vs. No. 2 Ada, 10 a.m.

2) Win-E-Mac vs. No. 1 Crookston, 12:30 p.m.

3) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

4) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday

5) No. 3 Twin Valley-Ulen-Hitterdal vs. No. 2 Warroad, 10 a.m.

6) Stephen-Argyle vs. No. 1 Red Lake County, 12:30 p.m.

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 3 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday

9) Game 3 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 10 a.m.

10) Game 7 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 12:30 p.m.

11) Third place: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 3 p.m.

12) Championship: Game 4 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Division II, District 9 South Sub-district Tournament

At Breckenridge

Today

1) No. 4 Frazee vs. No. 5 Hawley, 11 a.m.

2) No. 1 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. No. 8 Lake Park-Audubon, 1:30 p.m.

3) No. 2 Parkers Prairie vs. No. 7 New York Mills, 4 p.m.

4) No. 3 Breckenridge vs. No. 6 Barnesville, 6:30 p.m.

Friday

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 1:30 p.m.

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m.

10) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 1:30 p.m.

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4 p.m.

12) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday

13) Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 winner, 10:30 a.m.

14) Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 1 p.m.

North Dakota

Results Wednesday

Hatton 17, Harwood 6

Harwood 16, Hillsboro-Central Valley 7

Hatton 8, Hillsboro-Central Valley 2

golf

D

Area

Results Wednesday

Red River Valley Senior Men’s Tour

At Leonard, N.D.

Flight 1: 1, Norman Forster, Fargo, 69. 2, Tom Campbell, Horace, N.D., 73. 3, Larry Vigen, Moorhead, 74.

Flight 2: 1, Wayne Larson, Fargo, 69. 2, Ted Darwin, Casselton, N.D., 73. 3 (tie), Duwain Fagerstrom, Moorhead; David Narum, Casselton, N.D., 78.

Flight 3: 1, Ray Schneider, Fargo, 75. 2, Lenny Mattern, West Fargo, 77. 3, Clifford Hagen, Fargo, 78.

Flight 4: 1, Dean Bartle, Fargo, 75. 2, Leroy Spilde, Casselton, N.D., 76. 3, Marvin Short, Fargo, 77.

Hole-in-one

Wednesday

Kyle Prodzinski of West Fargo aced the 145-yard, No. 3 hole at Edgewood Golf Course with a 7-iron.

Tuesday

Mark Satter aced the 180-yard, No. 8 hole at Hawley Golf Club with a 5-iron.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement