Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Fargo, 58102

Fargo ND 101 5th Street North 58102

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 15 6 .714 —

Advertisement
Advertisement

Indiana 11 12 .478 5.0

Washington 10 13 .435 6.0

Connecticut 10 14 .417 6.5

New York 8 13 .381 7.0

Chicago 8 14 .364 7.5

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Phoenix 18 3 .857 —

Minnesota 17 6 .739 2.0

San Antonio 11 12 .478 8.0

Los Angeles 10 12 .455 8.5

Seattle 9 15 .375 10.5

Tulsa 8 15 .348 11.0

Saturday’s Games

East 125, West 124 (OT)

baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Winnipeg 39 23 .623 –

St. Paul 35 26 .574 3.5

Fargo-Moorhead 30 32 .484 9

Sioux Falls 22 40 .355 17

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Gary 36 25 .590 –

Lincoln 30 30 .500 6

Kansas City 30 32 .484 7

Sioux City 25 37 .403 12

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 43 18 .705 –

Laredo 32 27 .542 10

Grand Prairie 25 35 .417 17.5

Amarillo 20 40 .333 23

Friday

Fargo-Moorhead 12, Sioux Falls 3

Rockland 7, Lincoln 4

Quebec 5, Grand Prairie 3

Wichita 4, Sioux City 3

St. Paul 6, Laredo 3

Kansas City 5, Winnipeg 4

Gary 7, Amarillo 4

Saturday

Fargo-Moorhead 4, Sioux Falls 2

Gary 9, Amarillo 2

Rockland 7, Lincoln 0

St. Paul 12, Laredo 4

Winnipeg 10, Kansas City 4

Wichita 4, Sioux City 3

Quebec 5, Grand Prairie 3

Sunday

Amarillo 7, Gary SouthShore 6

St. Paul 3, Laredo 2

Lincoln 5, Rockland 4

Grand Prairie 5, Quebec 3

Wichita 8, Sioux City 5

Sioux Falls 4, Fargo-Moorhead 3

Winnipeg 9, Kansas City 3

Today

Fargo-Moorhead at Winnipeg 7:05 pm

Gary at Sioux City 7:05 pm

Grand Prairie at Kansas City 7:05 pm

Laredo at Wichita 7:05 pm

Sioux Falls at St. Paul 7:05 pm

Tuesday, July 22

Amarillo at Lincoln 7:05 pm

Fargo-Moorhead at Winnipeg 7:05 pm

Gary at Sioux City 7:05 pm

Grand Prairie at Kansas City 7:05 pm

Laredo at Wichita 7:05 pm

Sioux Falls at St. Paul 7:05 pm

Wednesday, July 23

Amarillo at Lincoln 7:05 pm

Fargo-Moorhead at Winnipeg 7:05 pm

Gary at Sioux City 7:05 pm

Grand Prairie at Kansas City 7:05 pm

Laredo at Wichita 7:05 pm

Sioux Falls at St. Paul 1:05 pm

American Legion

Minnesota

Pairings

Division II, District 9 North Sub-district tournament

At Roseau

Friday

1) Ada 11, Lancaster 0

2) Crookston 7, Win-E-Mac 3

3) Lancaster 11, Win-E-Mac 10

4) Crookston 8, Ada 7

Saturday

5) No. 3 Twin Valley-Ulen-Hitterdal vs. No. 2 Warroad

6) Stephen-Argyle vs. No. 1 Red Lake County

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

Sunday

9) Warroad 11, Lancaster 4

10) Stephen-Argyle 6, Ada 5

11) Third place: Stephen-Argyle 13, Warroad 1

12) Championship: Red Lake 14, Crookston 13

Division II, District 9 South Sub-district Tournament

At Breckenridge

Thursday

1) Frazee 10, Hawley 6

2) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 3, Lake Park-Audubon 1

3) Parkers Prairie 6, New York Mills 2

4) Breckenridge 9, Barnesville 4

Friday

5) Hawley 3, Lake Park-Audubon 1

6) Barnesville 4, New York Mills 2

7) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 5, Frazee 3

8) Parkers Prairie 8, Breckenridge 3

Saturday

9) Hawley 14, Breckenridge 1

10) Frazee 7, Barnesville 6

11) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 15, Parkers Prairie 0

12) Hawley 18, Frazee 8

Sunday

13) Hawley 4, Parkers Prairie 2

14) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 9, Hawley 3

Babe Ruth

North Dakota

Pairings

14-year-old state tournament

At Jack Williams Stadium, Fargo

Friday

Wahpeton 6, Devils Lake 0

Minot 10, Jamestown 0 (5)

Dickinson 13, Wahpeton 8

Minot 7, Mandan 0

Bismarck 8, Fargo 4 (9)

Grand Forks 11, Williston 6

Saturday

Fargo 11, Dickinson 1 (5 innings)

Minot 9, Williston 5 (8 innings)

Fargo 11, Minot 5

Sunday

Bismarck vs. Fargo, 11 a.m.

Grand Forks vs. Bismarck/Fargo winner, 1:30 p.m.

Today

Second championship game (if necessary), 11 a.m.

18 and under senior tournament

At West Fargo

Thursday

Fargo Jets 20, Williston 0

Saturday

Fargo Jets 8, West Fargo 3

Sunday

Fargo Jets 5, Grafton 4

golf

D

Hole-in-one

Sunday

Eric Erdmann of Fargo aced the 163-yard hole No. 6 at Edgewood using an 8-iron.

Saturday

Jay Hasbrouck of Fargo aced the 106-yard hole No. 13 at Rose Creek Golf Course using a pitching wedge.

Tuesday

Adam DeShaw of Brainerd, Minn., aced the 135-yard hole No. 4 at Rose Creek Golf Course using a 9-iron.

July 5

Chris Rheault of Fargo aced the 166-yard hole No. 7 at Rose Creek Golf Course using a 7-iron.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness