Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Fargo,ND 58102 http://www.inforum.com/sites/all/themes/inforum_theme/images/social_default_image.png
INFORUM
(701) 241-5406 (FAX) customer support
Scoreboard
Fargo ND 101 5th Street North 58102

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 15 6 .714 —

Advertisement
Advertisement

Indiana 11 12 .478 5.0

Washington 10 13 .435 6.0

Connecticut 10 14 .417 6.5

New York 8 13 .381 7.0

Chicago 8 14 .364 7.5

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Phoenix 18 3 .857 —

Minnesota 17 6 .739 2.0

San Antonio 11 12 .478 8.0

Los Angeles 10 12 .455 8.5

Seattle 9 15 .375 10.5

Tulsa 8 15 .348 11.0

Today’s Games

Tulsa at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Seattle, 9 p.m.

baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Winnipeg 39 23 .623 –

St. Paul 36 26 .581 3

Fargo-Moorhead 30 32 .484 9

Sioux Falls 22 41 .349 17.5

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Gary 37 25 .597 –

Lincoln 30 30 .500 6

Kansas City 30 33 .476 7.5

Sioux City 25 38 .397 12.5

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 44 18 .710 –

Laredo 32 28 .533 11

Grand Prairie 26 35 .426 17.5

Amarillo 20 40 .333 23

Monday

Fargo-Moorhead at Winnipeg, ppd.

Gary 9, Sioux City 7

Grand Prairie 10, Kansas City 7

Wichita 5, Laredo 2

St. Paul 10, Sioux Falls 4

Today

Fargo-Moorhead at Winnipeg 5:05 pm

Fargo-Moorhead at Winnipeg 7:05 pm

Amarillo at Lincoln 7:05 pm

Gary at Sioux City 7:05 pm

Grand Prairie at Kansas City 7:05 pm

Laredo at Wichita 7:05 pm

Sioux Falls at St. Paul 7:05 pm

Wednesday

Fargo-Moorhead at Winnipeg 7:05 pm

Amarillo at Lincoln 7:05 pm

Gary at Sioux City 7:05 pm

Grand Prairie at Kansas City 7:05 pm

Laredo at Wichita 7:05 pm

Sioux Falls at St. Paul 1:05 pm

American Legion

Minnesota

Pairings

Division I Substate 14 Tournament

At Perham

Thursday

1) No. 5 Thief River Falls vs. No. 4 Alexandria, 10 a.m.

2) No. 8 Detroit Lakes vs. No. 1 Moorhead, 1 p.m.

3) No. 7 Fergus Falls vs. No. 2 East Grand Forks, 4 p.m.

4) No. 6 Bemidji vs. No. 3 Perham, 7 p.m.

Friday

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 1 p.m.

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday

9) Game 8 loser vs. Game 5 winner, 10 a.m.

10) Game 7 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 1 p.m.

11) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 4 p.m.

12) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday

13) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 loser, 1 p.m.

14) Game 13 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 4 p.m. (Second championship, if necessary, Monday, 6 p.m.)

Division II District 9 Tournament

At Pelican Rapids

Wednesday

1) No. 1N Red Lake County vs. No. 4S Frazee, 11:30 a.m.

2) No. 2S Hawley vs. No. 3N Stephen-Argyle, 2 p.m.

3) No. 2N Crookston vs. No. 3S Parkers Prairie, 4:30 p.m.

4) No. 1S Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. No. 4N Warroad, 7 p.m.

Thursday

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11:30 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2 p.m.

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday

9) Game 8 loser vs. Game 5 winner, 11:30 a.m.

10) Game 7 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 2 p.m.

11) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 4:30 p.m.

12) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday

13) Game 12 loser vs. Game 11 winner, 1 p.m.

14) Game 13 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 3:30 p.m. (Second championship game, if necessary, Sunday at 1 p.m.)

Division II, District 9 North Sub-district tournament

At Roseau

Sunday, July 20

9) Warroad 11, Lancaster 4

10) Stephen-Argyle 6, Ada 5

11) Third place: Stephen-Argyle 13, Warroad 1

12) Championship: Red Lake 14, Crookston 13

Division II, District 9 South Sub-district Tournament

At Breckenridge

Sunday, July 20

13) Hawley 4, Parkers Prairie 2

14) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 9, Hawley 3

North Dakota

Class B Southeast Region Tournament

At Oakes

Today

1) No. 7 Galchutt vs. No. 2 LaMoure, Noon

2) No. 6 Hankinson-Fairmount vs. No. 3 Kindred, 5 p.m.

3) No. 8 Lidgerwood or Ellendale vs. No. 1 Enderlin, 2:30 p.m.

4) No. 5 Kidder County vs. No. 4 Oakes, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser, Noon

6) Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2:30 p.m.

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 5 p.m.

8) Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

9) Game 7 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 2:30 p.m.

10) Game 8 loser vs. Game 5 winner, 5 p.m.

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

12) Game 11 loser vs. Game 9 winner, 5 p.m.

13) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

14) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 5 p.m. (Second championship game, if necessary, at 7:30 p.m.

Class B Central Region Tournament

At Carrington

Monday

Hope-Finley 6, Hillsboro-Central Valley 1

Wednesday

1) No. 8 Hope-Finley vs. No. 1 Gardner, 10 a.m.

2) No. 5 Hatton vs. No. 4 Mayville, 12:30 p.m.

3) No. 7 Harwood vs. No. 2 Nelson County, 3 p.m.

4) No. 6 New Rockford vs. No. 3 Carrington, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 12:30 p.m.

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Friday

9) Game 8 loser vs. Game 5 winner, 10 a.m.

10) Game 7 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 12:30 p.m.

11) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

12) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 5 p.m.

Saturday

13) Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 winner, 10 a.m.

14) Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 12:30 p.m. (Second champi

golf

D

Area

Results Monday

F-M Junior All-City

At Fargo Country Club

Boys

Championship flight: Pat Traynor 70, Jonah Daniels 73, Lucas Johnson 75, Cole Johnson 76, Cooper Opheim 76, Tyler Bossert 79, Hunter Moen 79, Matt Herbranson 79, Nolan Westra 81, Nathan Kapaum 82, Nick Carlson 82, Regan Steen 82, Jack Olson (79) 82, Mathew Albright 82, Ty Satter 82, Brendon Klug 83, Jack Olson (85) 83.

First flight: Brandon Olson 84, Ethan Olson 84, Joe Cahill 85, Gage Stromme 85, Jacob Holtgrewe 85, Caleb Bosgien 85, Jake Beedy 86, Tanner Wilson 86, Jackson Worner 86.

Second flight: Alex Schwab 87, Matt Kulla 87, Talon Johnson 88, Zach Johnson 88, Ryan Livingood 88, Derick Morris 89, Ethan Frisch 90, Parker Dronen 92, Alex Skarperud 92.

Third flight: Bryce Bye 93, Kyle Altendorf 95, Michael Kelly 95, Carson Bultema 96, Charlie Garrity 96, Braden Dosch 105, Carson Harrington 105, Parker Bartels 106.

Fourth flight: Tyler Balluff 108, Jake Loberg 109, Colton Westra 109, Mark Olson 110, Zach Teske 111, Mason Mackowick 116, Luke Olson 126, Emerson Frank 126.

Girls

Championship flight: Mandy Boyle 81, Abby Sklebar 88, Claire Farwell 92.

First flight: Anna Davison 97, Emily Grothmann 110, Jordan Miesen 127

Red River Valley Senior Men’s Tour

At Edgewood GC, Fargo

Flight 1: 1, David Berg, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 66. 2 (tie), Bruce Larson, Fargo; David Seter, Fargo, 69.

Flight 2: 1, Kenneth Crowell, Moorhead, 68. 2 (tie), Ron Wixo, Fargo; Steve Cullen, Hawley, Minn., 69.

Flight 3: 1, Jerome Thorsen, Moorhead, 70. 2, Dennis Roden, Fargo, 71. 3, Russ Fletschock, West Fargo, 73.

Flight 4: 1 (tie), Harlan Isensee, Moorhead; Warren Lundberg, Fargo, 71. 3 (tie), Bill Urie, Lake Park, Minn.; Gerold Grieger, Fargo; Jeff Wettstein, Moorhead; Dell Dustrud, Fargo, 72.

Flight 5: 1, Dwight Murphy, Moorhead, 66. 2 (tie), Tom Campbell, Horace, N.D.; Norman Forster, Fargo, 68.

Flight 6: 1, Dwain Meyer, Fargo, 66. 2, Wayne Larson, Fargo, 67. 3, Michael McQuillan, Fargo, 69.

Flight 7: 1, David Narum, Casselton, N.D., 66. 2, Swede Grindberg, Dilworth, 67. 3, Glenn Craigmile, Dilworth, 69.

Flight 8: 1, Dean Guttormson, Lake Park, Minn., 64. 2, Edward Zvirovski, Fargo, 68. 3 (tie), Kermit Nedrebo, Arthur, N.D.; Clifford Hagen, Fargo, 73.

Flight 9: 1, Jim McGough, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 64. 2, Bob Anderson, Fargo, 65. 3, Ken Schur, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 66.

Flight 10: 1, Jim Reynolds, Fargo, 65. 2, James Gress, Fargo, 70. 3, Erwin Beilke, Fargo, 71.

Flight 11: 1, Dick Larson, Fargo, 66. 2, Monte Hoy, Fargo, 74. 3, Maurice Lykke, Fargo, 75.

Hole-in-one

Thursday

Tony Bugliosi of Fargo aced the 190-yard hole No. 6 at Moorhead Country Club using a 6-iron.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement