Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard

Email News Alerts
sports Fargo, 58102
Fargo ND 101 5th Street North 58102

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 15 7 .682 —

Advertisement
Advertisement

Indiana 11 13 .458 5.0

Washington 10 13 .435 5.5

Connecticut 10 14 .417 6

Chicago 9 14 .391 6.5

New York 8 13 .381 6.5

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Phoenix 19 3 .864 —

Minnesota 18 6 .750 2

San Antonio 12 12 .455 8

Los Angeles 10 12 .500 9

Seattle 9 16 .360 11.5

Tulsa 8 16 .333 12

Tuesday’s Games

San Antonio 95, Tulsa 93

Chicago 60, Indiana 57

Minnesota 112, Atlanta 108 (2 OT)

Phoenix 89, Seattle 71

Today’s Games

Connecticut at Washington, 10:30 a.m.

New York at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

New York at Seattle, 9 p.m.

Phoenix at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Winnipeg 41 23 .641 –

St. Paul 37 26 .587 3.5

Fargo-Moorhead 30 34 .469 11

Sioux Falls 22 42 .344 19

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Gary 38 25 .603 –

Lincoln 31 30 .508 6

Kansas City 31 33 .484 7.5

Sioux City 25 39 .391 13.5

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 44 19 .698 –

Laredo 32 28 .541 10

Grand Prairie 26 36 .419 17.5

Amarillo 20 41 .328 23

Monday

Fargo-Moorhead at Winnipeg, ppd.

Gary 9, Sioux City 7

Grand Prairie 10, Kansas City 7

Wichita 5, Laredo 2

St. Paul 10, Sioux Falls 4

Tuesday

Winnipeg 7, Fargo-Morhead 2

Winnipeg 4, Fargo-Moorhead 3

Lincoln 5, Amarillo 2

Gary 5, Sioux City 2

Kansas City 7, Grand Prairie 6 (10 inn.)

Laredo 9, Wichita 7

St. Paul 5, Sioux Falls 4 (13 inn.)

Today

Fargo-Moorhead at Winnipeg 7:05 pm

Amarillo at Lincoln 7:05 pm

Gary at Sioux City 7:05 pm

Grand Prairie at Kansas City 7:05 pm

Laredo at Wichita 7:05 pm

Sioux Falls at St. Paul 1:05 pm

American Legion

Minnesota

Pairings

Division I Substate 14 Tournament

At Perham

Thursday

1) No. 5 Thief River Falls vs. No. 4 Alexandria, 10 a.m.

2) No. 8 Detroit Lakes vs. No. 1 Moorhead, 1 p.m.

3) No. 7 Fergus Falls vs. No. 2 East Grand Forks, 4 p.m.

4) No. 6 Bemidji vs. No. 3 Perham, 7 p.m.

Friday

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 1 p.m.

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday

9) Game 8 loser vs. Game 5 winner, 10 a.m.

10) Game 7 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 1 p.m.

11) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 4 p.m.

12) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday

13) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 loser, 1 p.m.

14) Game 13 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 4 p.m. (Second championship, if necessary, Monday, 6 p.m.)

Division II District 9 Tournament

At Pelican Rapids

Today

1) No. 1N Red Lake County vs. No. 4S Frazee, 11:30 a.m.

2) No. 2S Hawley vs. No. 3N Stephen-Argyle, 2 p.m.

3) No. 2N Crookston vs. No. 3S Parkers Prairie, 4:30 p.m.

4) No. 1S Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. No. 4N Warroad, 7 p.m.

Thursday

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11:30 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2 p.m.

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday

9) Game 8 loser vs. Game 5 winner, 11:30 a.m.

10) Game 7 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 2 p.m.

11) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 4:30 p.m.

12) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday

13) Game 12 loser vs. Game 11 winner, 1 p.m.

14) Game 13 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 3:30 p.m. (Second championship game, if necessary, Sunday at 1 p.m.)

North Dakota

Class B Southeast Region Tournament

At Oakes

Tuesday

1) LaMoure 4, Galchutt 1

2) Hankinson-Fairmount 8, Kindred 6

3) Enderlin 6, Lidgerwood 0

4) Oakes 4, Kidder County 3

Today

5) Galchutt vs. Lidgerwood, Noon

6) Kindred vs. Kidder County, 2:30 p.m.

7) LaMoure vs. Enderlin, 5 p.m.

8) Hankinson-Fairmount vs. Oakes, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

9) Game 7 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 2:30 p.m.

10) Game 8 loser vs. Game 5 winner, 5 p.m.

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

12) Game 11 loser vs. Game 9 winner, 5 p.m.

13) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

14) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 5 p.m. (Second championship game, if necessary, at 7:30 p.m.

Class B Central Region Tournament

At Carrington

Monday

Hope-Finley 6, Hillsboro-Central Valley 1

Today

1) No. 8 Hope-Finley vs. No. 1 Gardner, 10 a.m.

2) No. 5 Hatton vs. No. 4 Mayville, 12:30 p.m.

3) No. 7 Harwood vs. No. 2 Nelson County, 3 p.m.

4) No. 6 New Rockford vs. No. 3 Carrington, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 12:30 p.m.

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Friday

9) Game 8 loser vs. Game 5 winner, 10 a.m.

10) Game 7 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 12:30 p.m.

11) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

12) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 5 p.m.

Saturday

13) Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 winner, 10 a.m.

14) Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 12:30 p.m. (Second championship to follow if necessary)

golf

D

Hole in one

Tuesday

Wes Dunford of Fargo aced the 105-yard, No. 3 hole at Fargo’s Osgood golf course using a 9-iron.

July 19

Stan Ryland of Lake Park, Minn., aced the 134-yard, No. 13 hole at the Hawley (Minn.) Golf Club using a 7-iron

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness