Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Fargo, 58102

Fargo ND 101 5th Street North 58102

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 15 8 .652 —

Advertisement
Advertisement

Indiana 12 13 .480 4

Washington 12 13 .480 4

Chicago 10 14 .417 5.5

New York 10 14 .417 5.5

Connecticut 10 15 .400 6

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

x-Phoenix 21 3 .875 —

x-Minnesota 19 6 .760 2.5

San Antonio 12 14 .462 10

Los Angeles 11 14 .440 10.5

Seattle 9 18 .333 13.5

Tulsa 8 17 .320 13.5

x-clinched playoff berth

Friday’s Games

Washington 82, Tulsa 77

Chicago 79, Atlanta 75

Minnesota 88, San Antonio 78

Saturday’s Games

Los Angeles 77, Seattle 69

Fever 75, San Antonio 68

Phoenix 78, New York 63

Today’s Games

Minnesota at Connecticut, 2 p.m.

Atlanta at Washington, 3 p.m.

Chicago at Tulsa, 3:30 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Indiana at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Winnipeg 42 25 .627 –

St. Paul 40 27 .597 2

Fargo-Moorhead 33 35 .478 10

Sioux Falls 24 44 .353 18.5

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Gary 39 28 .582 –

Lincoln 34 31 .523 4

Kansas City 32 35 .478 7

Sioux City 27 41 .397 12.5

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 45 22 .667 –

Laredo 35 29 .547 8.5

Grand Prairie 28 36 .438 15.5

Amarillo 21 44 .328 23

Friday

St. Paul 3, Fargo-Moorhead 2

Gary 5, Winnipeg 3

Sioux Falls 7, Sioux City 6

Kansas City 14, Lincoln 12

Amarillo 7, Wichita 5

Grand Prairie 6, Laredo 3

Saturday

Fargo-Moorhead 9, St. Paul 4

Sioux Falls 8, Sioux City 6

Winnipeg 6, Gary 5

Wichita 8, Amarillo 2

Lincoln 3, Kansas City 1

Grand Prairie at Laredo, late

Today

Grand Prairie at Laredo 7:30 pm

Kansas City at Lincoln 7:05 pm

Sioux City at Sioux Falls 4:05 pm

St. Paul at Fargo-Moorhead 1:00 pm

Wichita at Amarillo 6:05 pm

Winnipeg at Gary SouthShore 2:10 pm

Tuesday, July 29

All-Star at Winnipeg 7:00pm

American Legion

Minnesota

Pairings

Division I Substate 14 Tournament

At Perham

Friday

5) Moorhead 11, Thief River Falls 2

6) Bemidji 6, East Grand Forks 4

7) Alexandria 14, Detroit Lakes 0

8) Fergus Falls 10, Perham 8

Saturday

9) Moorhead 17, Perham 8

10) Bemidji 12, Detroit Lakes 7

11) Moorhead 17, Bemidji 6

12) Alexandria 15, Fergus Falls 3

Today

13) Moorhead vs. Fergus Falls, 1 p.m.

14) Alexandria vs. Game 12 winner, 4 p.m. (Second championship, if necessary, Monday, 6 p.m.)

Division II District 9 Tournament

At Pelican Rapids

Friday

9) Parkers Prairie 6, Frazee 2

10) Red Lake County 11, Crookston 9

11) Red Lake County 8, Parkers Prairie 7

12) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 8, Hawley 3

Saturday

13) Hawley 1, Red Lake County 0

Championship

14) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 6, Hawley 0

North Dakota

Class A East Region Tournament

At Grafton

Friday

5) Wahpeton 5, Casselton 2

6) Grafton 4, Valley City 2

7) Grafton 9, Casselton 4

Saturday

Championship: Grafton 3, Wahpeton 1

Second championship: Wahpeton 8, Grafton 5

Class B Southeast Region Tournament

At Oakes

Friday

Enderlin 10, Kidder County 0 (5)

LaMoure 5, Oakes 4

Saturday

Championship

LaMoure 4, Enderlin 3

Class B Central Region Tournament

At Carrington

Friday

9) Nelson County 1, Mayville-Portland 0

10) Gardner 9, Harwood 6

11) Carrington 10, Hatton 0

12) Nelson County 10, Gardner 6

Saturday

13) Nelson County 5, Hatton 2

Championship

14) Carrington 7, Nelson County 6 (8 innings)

golf

D

Professional

Results Friday

PGA

RBC Canadian Open

At Ile Bizard, Canada

Third Round

Jim Furyk 67-63-65-195 (-15)

Tim Clark 67-67-64-198 (-12)

Kyle Stanley 65-67-68-200 (-10)

Jamie Lovemark 69-65-67-201 (-9)

Scott Brown 67-66-69-202 (-8)

Graham DeLaet 69-63-70-202 (-8)

Joe Durant 69-66-67-202 (-8)

Tim Petrovic 64-66-72-202 (-8)

Fernandez-Castano 67-67-69-203 (-7)

Justin Hicks 66-67-70-203 (-7)

Graeme McDowell 68-65-70-203 (-7)

Michael Putnam 64-70-69-203 (-7)

Matt Kuchar 69-65-70-204 (-6)

Matt Bettencourt 67-70-68-205 (-5)

Retief Goosen 69-67-69-205 (-5)

Troy Matteson 70-68-67-205 (-5)

Brandt Snedeker 69-69-67-205 (-5)

Andrew Svoboda 67-66-72-205 (-5)

Nick Watney 66-68-71-205 (-5)

Charlie Wi 66-73-66-205 (-5)

Will Wilcox 68-68-69-205 (-5)

Roberto Castro 69-67-70-206 (-4)

Joel Dahmen 66-72-68-206 (-4)

Ernie Els 70-67-69-206 (-4)

Tim Herron 69-67-70-206 (-4)

Danny Lee 69-65-72-206 (-4)

Andres Romero 71-68-67-206 (-4)

Robert Allenby 66-69-72-207 (-3)

Eric Axley 68-68-71-207 (-3)

Kevin Chappell 72-67-68-207 (-3)

Ben Curtis 67-70-70-207 (-3)

Brad Fritsch 72-68-67-207 (-3)

Nathan Green 67-69-71-207 (-3)

Adam Hadwin 70-69-68-207 (-3)

David Hearn 67-70-70-207 (-3)

J.J. Henry 67-69-71-207 (-3)

Kevin Kisner 70-69-68-207 (-3)

Russell Knox 72-66-69-207 (-3)

Martin Laird 71-66-70-207 (-3)

Dicky Pride 66-71-70-207 (-3)

Patrick Rodgers 71-66-70-207 (-3)

Josh Teater 70-69-68-207 (-3)

Stewart Cink 68-69-71-208 (-2)

James Hahn 72-68-68-208 (-2)

Morgan Hoffmann 69-69-70-208 (-2)

Dong Hwan Lee 69-70-69-208 (-2)

Steve Marino 69-69-70-208 (-2)

William McGirt 69-70-69-208 (-2)

Sean O’Hair 69-70-69-208 (-2)

Geoff Ogilvy 70-68-70-208 (-2)

Taylor Pendrith 65-75-68-208 (-2)

Scott Piercy 72-65-71-208 (-2)

D.A. Points 71-68-69-208 (-2)

Charl Schwartzel 66-72-70-208 (-2)

Vijay Singh 69-69-70-208 (-2)

Woody Austin 68-70-71-209 (-1)

Jeff Overton 69-71-69-209 (-1)

Johnson Wagner 71-67-71-209 (-1)

Ricky Barnes 70-70-70-210 (E)

Charlie Beljan 67-72-71-210 (E)

Greg Chalmers 66-68-76-210 (E)

Ken Duke 67-71-72-210 (E)

Jerry Kelly 67-71-72-210 (E)

Troy Merritt 66-74-70-210 (E)

Tim Wilkinson 67-68-75-210 (E)

Ben Crane 71-69-71-211 (+1)

Edward Loar 72-64-75-211 (+1)

Mike Weir 70-70-71-211 (+1)

Thomas Aiken 70-69-73-212 (+2)

Derek Ernst 70-69-73-212 (+2)

K.J. Choi 72-68-73-213 (+3)

Jim Herman 70-70-75-215 (+5)

Ryuji Imada 68-72-75-215 (+5)

The Senior Open Championship Bridgend, Wales

Third Round

Langer 65-66-68-199 (-14)

Rick Gibson 70-71-66-207 (-6)

Bob Tway 67-73-68-208 (-5)

Scott Dunlap 71-73-65-209 (-4)

Tom Watson 74-66-69-209 (-4)

Chris Williams 68-70-71-209 (-4)

Fred Couples 71-71-68-210 (-3)

Barry Lane 72-69-69-210 (-3)

Colin Montgomerie 72-66-72-210 (-3)

Jeff Sluman 73-71-67-211 (-2)

Miguel Angel Martin 74-69-69-212 (-1)

Tom Pernice Jr. 78-64-70-212 (-1)

Steve Pate 75-68-70-213 (E)

Phillip Walton 72-77-64-213 (E)

Olin Browne 72-72-70-214 (+1)

Russ Cochran 74-73-67-214 (+1)

Pedro Linhart 70-69-75-214 (+1)

Esteban Toledo 73-72-69-214 (+1)

Greg Turner 73-75-66-214 (+1)

Angel Franco 74-70-71-215 (+2)

Mike Goodes 75-70-70-215 (+2)

Chien-Soon Lu 76-68-71-215 (+2)

Carl Mason 72-72-71-215 (+2)

Kirk Triplett 72-72-71-215 (+2)

Bruce Vaughan 73-69-73-215 (+2)

Peter Fowler 71-72-73-216 (+3)

Mark Brooks 74-72-71-217 (+4)

Jim Carter 72-73-72-217 (+4)

Gary Hallberg 72-74-71-217 (+4)

Jeff Hart 71-74-72-217 (+4)

Mike Harwood 74-73-70-217 (+4)

Angel Jimenez 74-69-74-217 (+4)

Chip Lutz 72-72-73-217 (+4)

David J. Russell 77-71-69-217 (+4)

George Zahringer 71-78-68-217 (+4)

Joe Daley 75-71-72-218 (+5)

Ross Drummond 72-71-75-218 (+5)

David Frost 71-76-71-218 (+5)

Bob Gilder 81-68-69-218 (+5)

Wraith Grant 78-70-70-218 (+5)

Mark Mouland 74-69-75-218 (+5)

Andrew Oldcorn 69-78-71-218 (+5)

Katsuyoshi Tomori 72-73-73-218 (+5)

Luis Carbonetti 76-68-75-219 (+6)

Marc Farry 76-71-72-219 (+6)

Dan Forsman 72-73-74-219 (+6)

Ken Hutton 71-78-70-219 (+6)

Kohki Idoki 74-73-72-219 (+6)

Steve Jones 71-73-75-219 (+6)

Remesy 73-70-76-219 (+6)

Paul Wesselingh 75-73-71-219 (+6)

Michael Allen 75-72-73-220 (+7)

Graeme Bell 74-75-71-220 (+7)

Marco Dawson 76-71-73-220 (+7)

Fred Funk 74-72-74-220 (+7)

Ronan Rafferty 75-73-72-220 (+7)

Gary Wolstenholme 74-73-73-220 (+7)

Roger Chapman 75-73-73-221 (+8)

John Cook 73-73-75-221 (+8)

Boonchu Ruangkit 73-70-78-221 (+8)

Rod Spittle 76-73-72-221 (+8)

Hiroshi Ueda 76-70-75-221 (+8)

Bob Cameron 73-75-74-222 (+9)

Santiago Luna 75-71-76-222 (+9)

auto racing

D

Professional

Today’s lineup

NASCAR Sprint Cup Series

Crown Royal Presents, The John Wayne Walding 400 At The Brickyard After qualifying; race today

Speedway, Ind.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 188.47.

2. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 187.77.

3. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 186.893.

4. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 186.765.

5. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 186.455.

6. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 186.193.

7. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 185.943.

8. (12) Juan Montoya, Ford, 185.924.

9. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 185.828.

10. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 185.705.

11. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 185.468.

12. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 184.991.

13. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 185.468.

14. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 185.391.

15. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 185.254.

16. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 185.128.

17. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 185.048.

18. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 184.991.

19. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 184.9.

20. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 184.869.

21. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 184.74.

22. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 184.426.

23. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 183.887.

24. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 183.61.

25. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 184.449.

26. (13) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 183.726.

27. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 183.692.

28. (95) Michael McDowell, Ford, 183.565.

29. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 183.539.

30. (98) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 182.867.

31. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 182.656.

32. (83) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 182.574.

33. (7) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 182.245.

34. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 182.072.

35. (23) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 181.866.

36. (47) A.J. Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 181.815.

37. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, .

38. (34) David Ragan, Ford, .

39. (26) Cole Whitt, Toyota, .

40. (32) Travis Kvapil, Ford, .

41. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, .

42. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, .

43. (37) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, .

Results Saturday

NASCAR NationWide Series Lilly Diabetes 250

Speedway, Ind.

Lap Length: 2.50 miles

1. (3) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 100 laps, 0.0 rating, 43.0 points, $0

2. (1) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 100, 0.0, 0.0, $0

3. (2) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 100, 0.0, 0.0, $0

4. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 100, 0.0, 0.0, $0

5. (6) Joey Logano, Ford, 100, 0.0, 0.0, $0

6. (9) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 100, 0.0, 0.0, $0

7. (10) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 100, 0.0, 37.0, $0

8. (14) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 100, 0.0, 0.0, $0

9. (11) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 100, 0.0, 35.0, $0

10. (7) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 100, 0.0, 34.0, $0

11. (8) Chris Buescher, Ford, 100, 0.0, 33.0, $0

12. (5) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 100, 0.0, 32.0, $0

13. (16) David Ragan, Ford, 100, 0.0, 0.0, $0

14. (15) Dylan Kwasniewski, Chevrolet, 100, 0.0, 30.0, $0

15. (12) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 100, 0.0, 29.0, $0

16. (30) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 100, 0.0, 28.0, $0

17. (21) Dakoda Armstrong, Ford, 100, 0.0, 27.0, $0

18. (20) Ryan Sieg, Chevrolet, 100, 0.0, 26.0, $0

19. (17) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 99, 0.0, 25.0, $0

20. (13) Ryan Reed, Ford, 99, 0.0, 24.0, $0

21. (18) James Buescher, Toyota, 99, 0.0, 23.0, $0

22. (29) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 99, 0.0, 22.0, $0

23. (19) Kevin Swindell, Dodge, 99, 0.0, 21.0, $0

24. (23) J.J. Yeley, Dodge, 99, 0.0, 20.0, $0

25. (24) David Starr, Toyota, 99, 0.0, 19.0, $0

26. (25) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 99, 0.0, 18.0, $0

27. (22) Chad Boat, Chevrolet, 99, 0.0, 17.0, $0

28. (35) John Wes Townley, Toyota, 99, 0.0, 0.0, $0

29. (27) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 98, 0.0, 0.0, $0

30. (33) Tanner Berryhill, Dodge, 98, 0.0, 14.0, $0

31. (38) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, 97, 0.0, 13.0, $0

32. (39) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, 97, 0.0, 12.0, $0

33. (37) Josh Reaume, Chevrolet, 97, 0.0, 11.0, $0

34. (36) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, 97, 0.0, 10.0, $0

35. (31) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevrolet, Engine, 53, 0.0, 9.0, $0

36. (28) Eric McClure, Toyota, Steering, 44, 0.0, 8.0, $0

37. (34) Carl Long, Chevrolet, Suspension, 19, 0.0, 0.0, $0

38. (32) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, Clutch, 14, 0.0, 6.0, $0

39. (26) Matt DiBenedetto, Chevrolet, Vibration, 3, 0.0, 5.0, $0

40. (40) Blake Koch, Toyota, Vibration, 2, 0.0, 4.0, $0

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 137.153 mph

Time of Race: 1 hours, 49 minutes, 22 seconds

Margin of Victory: 0.833 seconds

Lead Changes: 9

NASCAR Driver Rating Formula

A maximum of 150 points can be attained in a race.

The formula combines the following categories: Wins, Finishes, Top-15 Finishes, Average Running Position While on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Finish

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement