Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

UND athletic director Brian Faison to retire Dec. 31

Scoreboard

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 15 9 .625 —

Washington 13 13 .500 3.0

Indiana 12 13 .480 3.5

New York 10 14 .417 5.0

Chicago 10 15 .400 5.5

Connecticut 10 16 .385 6.0

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

x-Phoenix 21 3 .875 —

x-Minnesota 20 6 .769 2.0

San Antonio 12 14 .462 10.0

Los Angeles 11 14 .440 10.5

Tulsa 9 17 .346 13.0

Seattle 9 18 .333 13.5

x-clinched playoff berth

Monday’s Games

Indiana at Los Angeles, late

Today’s Games

Connecticut at Atlanta, 11 a.m.

Washington at New York, 6 p.m.

Chicago at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Seattle at Tulsa, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Winnipeg 43 25 .632 –

St. Paul 40 28 .588 3

Fargo-Moorhead 33 35 .485 10

Sioux Falls 24 45 .348 19.5

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Gary 39 29 .574 –

Lincoln 34 32 .515 4

Kansas City 33 35 .485 6

Sioux City 28 41 .406 11.5

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 46 22 .676 –

Laredo 36 30 .545 9

Grand Prairie 29 37 .439 16

Amarillo 21 45 .318 24

Sunday

Laredo 6, Grand Prairie 0

Kansas City 9, Lincoln 2

Sioux City 10, Sioux Falls 9

Fargo-Moorhead 13, St. Paul Saints 5

Wichita 10, Amarillo 6

Winnipeg 12, Gary SouthShore 0

Today

All-Star at Winnipeg 7:00pm

Wednesday

Amarillo at Laredo 7:30 pm

Fargo at Sioux City 7:05 pm

Grand Prairie at Lincoln 7:05 pm

Kansas City at Gary 7:10 pm

Winnipeg at Sioux Falls 7:05 pm

Thursday

Amarillo at Laredo 7:30 pm

Fargo at Sioux City 7:05 pm

Grand Prairie at Lincoln 7:05 pm

Kansas City at Gary 7:10 pm

Wichita at St. Paul 7:05 pm

Winnipeg at Sioux Falls 7:05 pm

Friday

Amarillo at Laredo 7:30 pm

Fargoat Sioux City 7:05 pm

Grand Prairie at Lincoln 7:05 pm

Kansas City at Gary 7:10 pm

Wichita at St. Paul 7:05 pm

Winnipeg at Sioux Falls 7:05 pm

Saturday

Amarillo at Laredo 7:30 pm

Fargo at Sioux City 7:05 pm

Grand Prairie at Lincoln 7:05 pm

Kansas City at Gary 6:10 pm

Wichita at St. Paul 7:05 pm

Winnipeg at Sioux Falls 6:05 pm

Sunday, August 3

Laredo at Grand Prairie 6:05 pm

Lincoln at Gary 5:10 pm

Sioux Falls at Amarillo 6:05 pm

St. Paul at Kansas City 5:05 pm

Wichita at Fargo 6:00 pm

Winnipeg at Sioux City 6:05 pm

Monday, August 4

Laredo at Grand Prairie 7:05 pm

Lincoln at Gary 7:10 pm

Sioux Falls at Amarillo 7:05 pm

St. Paul at Kansas City 7:05 pm

Wichita at Fargo 7:02 pm

Winnipeg at Sioux City 7:05 pm

American Legion

Minnesota

Pairings

Division I State Tournament

Friday

1) Excelsior vs. Burnsville, at Bloomington, 10 a.m.

2) Rochester vs. Tri-City Red, at Bloomington, 1 p.m.

3) Chaska vs. New Ulm, at Burnsville, 10:15 a.m.

4) Hutchinson vs. Hamline, at Burnsville, 1:15 p.m.

5) Substate 10 champion vs. Delano, at Burnsville, 10 a.m.

6) Alexandria vs. Lakeville North, at Burnsville, 1 p.m.

7) Champlin vs. St. Cloud, at Eagan, 9 a.m.

8) St. Francis vs. Eagan, at Eagan, noon

9) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, at Bloomington, 4 p.m.

10) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, at Bloomington, 7 p.m.

11) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, at Burnsville, 4:15 p.m.

12) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, at Burnsville, 7:15 p.m.

13) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, at Burnsville, 4 p.m.

14) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, at Burnsville, 7 p.m.

15) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, at Eagan, 3 p.m.

16) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, at Eagan, 6 p.m.

Saturday

17) Game 14 loser vs. Game 9 winner, at Burnsville, 10:30 a.m.

18) Game 16 loser vs. Game 11 winner, at Bloomington, 10 a.m.

19) Game 10 loser vs. Game 13 winner, at Eagan, 11 a.m.

20) Game 12 loser vs. Game 15 winner, at Bloomington, 1 p.m.

21) Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, at Bloomington, 4 p.m.

22) Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner, at Bloomington, 7 p.m.

23) Game 10 winner vs. Game 12 winner, at Eagan, 2 p.m.

24) Game 14 winner vs. Game 16 winner, at Eagan, 5 p.m.

Sunday

25) Game 21 winner vs. Game 23 loser, at Eagan, 11 a.m.

26) Game 22 winner vs. Game 24 loser, at Bloomington, 11 a.m.

27) Game 25 winner vs. Game 26 winner, at Eagan 5 p.m.

28) Game 23 winner vs. Game 24 winner, at Eagan, 2 p.m.

Monday

29) Game 28 loser vs. Game 27 winner, at Eagan, 10 a.m.

Championship: Game 28 winner vs. Game 29 winner, at Eagan, 1 p.m.

Division II State Tournament

At Luverne

Friday

1) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. Plato, 9:30 a.m.

2) Foley vs. Osakis, Noon

3) International Falls vs. St. James, 4 p.m.

4) LaCrescent vs. Luverne, 7 p.m.

Saturday

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 9 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 11:30 a.m.

7) Fifth-place: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2 p.m.

8) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.

9) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday

Third place: Game 8 loser vs. Game 9 loser, 11:30 a.m.

Championship: Game 9 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 2 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Class AA State Tournament

At Jamestown’s Jack Brown Stadium

Today

1) No. 9 Fargo Post 400 vs. No. 8 Williston, 5 p.m.

2) No. 10 Jamestown vs. No. 7 Mandan, 8 p.m.

Wednesday

3) No. 5 Minot vs. No. 4 West Fargo, 11 a.m.

4) No. 6 Dickinson vs. No. 3 Fargo Post 2, 1:45 p.m.

5) Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 Bismarck, 4:30 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. No. 2 Grand Forks, 8 p.m.

Thursday

7) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 11 a.m.

8) Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2 p.m.

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 5 p.m.

10) Game 4 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8 p.m.

Friday

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 11 a.m.

12) Game 8 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 2 p.m.

13) Game 11 winner vs. Game 9 loser, 5 p.m.

14) Game 12 winner vs. Game 10 loser, 8 p.m.

Saturday

15) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, Noon

16) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 3 p.m.

17) Game 16 winner vs. Game 15 loser, 6 p.m.

Sunday

Championship: Game 15 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 1 p.m. (Second title game, if necessary, 3:30 p.m.)

Class A State Tournament

At Wahpeton’s John Randall Field

Wednesday

1) Beulah vs. Valley City, 11 a.m.

2) Grafton vs. Watford City, 2 p.m.

3) Makoti vs. Casselton, 5 p.m.

4) Wahpeton vs. Velva, 8 p.m.

Thursday

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2 p.m.

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Friday

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 1 p.m.

10) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 4 p.m.

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday

12) Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 2 p.m.

13) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 5 p.m.

Sunday

Championship: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 1 p.m. (Second title game, if necessary, 3:30 p.m.)

Class B State Tournament

At Langdon

Wednesday

1) LaMoure vs. Renville County, 10 a.m.

2) Thompson vs. Nelson County, 4 p.m.

3) Burlington vs. Enderlin, 1 p.m.

4) Carrington vs. Langdon, 7 p.m.

Thursday

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 1 p.m.

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 4 p.m.

8) Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday

9) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 1 p.m.

10) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4 p.m.

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday

12) Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 2 p.m.

13) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 5 p.m.

Sunday

Championship: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 1 p.m. (Second title game, if necessary, 4 p.m.)

auto racing

D

Area

Late results Sunday

Buffalo River Race Park

At Glyndon, Minn.

Hornets

Heat 1: 1, Gene Bates, Moorhead. 2, Bryce Mueller, Mahnomen, Minn. 3, Katie Ahrndt, Hawley, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Cody Meyer, Glyndon, Minn. 2, Tommy Habedank, Moahnomen, Minn. 3, Ben Beyer, Glyndon, Minn.

Feature: 1, Meyer. 2, Ahrndt. 3, Beyer. 4, Habedank. 5, Mueller.

IMCA Modified

Heat 1, Deveryn Malmlov. 2, Dan Dowling, West Fargo. 3, Larry Niemi, Mahnomen, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Billy Vogel, West Fargo. 2, Cody Erickson, Ulen, Minn. 3, Justin Jones, Bemidji, Minn.

Heat 3: 1, Michael Greseth. 2, Michael Johnson, Moorhead. 3, Tyler Hall, Fertile, Minn.

Feature: 1, Greseth. 2, Malmlov. 3, Alex Engelstad, Beltrami, Minn. 4, Jones. 5, Erickson.

IMCA Northern Sport Modified

Heat 1: 1, Jesse Skalicky, Fargo. 2, Nick Curtis, Rothsay, Minn. 3, Kristine Berg, Fargo.

Heat 2: 1, Steve Jensen, Alamo, N.D. 2, Scott Jacobson, Fargo. 3, Ryan Fike, Jamestown, N.D.

Heat 3: 1, Jackson Moffett, Fargo. 2, Rich Pavlicek, Casselton, N.D. 3, Rob VanMil, Barnesville, Minn.

Feature: 1, Fike. 2, Jacobson. 3, S. Jensen. 4, Pavlicek. 5, Charlie Jensen, Glyndon, Minn.

Legends

Heat 1: 1, Shane Williams, Minot, N.D. 2, Jesse Skalicky, Fargo. 3, Dean Julsrud, Barnesville, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Brady Petermann. 2, Steven Kuntz, Bismarck. 3, Casey Henriksen, Glyndon, Minn.

Feature: 1, Petermann. 2, Kuntz. 3, Williams. 4, Skalicky. 5, Julsrud.

Mod Fours

Heat 1: 1, Aaron Wetterlin, Moorhead. 2, Bryce Bjerken, Felton, Minn. 3, Jim Erdmann, Horace, N.D.

Heat 2: 1, Rob VanMil, Barnesville, Minn. 2, Corry VanMil, Lake Park, Minn. 3, Tommy McGough, Lake Park, Minn.

Feature: 1, Wetterlin. 2, Bjerken. 3, C. VanMil. 4, McGough. 5, Erdmann.

Pure Stocks

Heat 1: 1, Brennan Urbach, Englevale, N.D. 2, Paul Colvin, Fargo. 3, Tyler McDougall, Moorhead.

Heat 2: 1, Vince Jegtvig, Dilworth. 2, Matthew Beehler, West Fargo. 3, Kelly Jacobson, Fargo.

Heat 3: 1, Doug Gardner, Glyndon, Minn. 2, Dylan Heger, West Fargo. 3, Cody Fuller, Moorhead.

Feature: 1, Urbach. 2, Colvin. 3, Gardner. 4, Fuller. 5, Jacobson.

Late results Saturday

Buffalo River Race Park

At Glyndon, Minn.

Hornets

Heat 1: 1, Katie Ahrndt, Hawley, Minn. 2, Cody Meyer, Glyndon, Minn. 3, Bryce Mueller, Mahnomen, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Gene Bates, Moorhead. 2, Zach Buntrock, Casselton, N.D. 3, Dan Evert, Sabin, Minn.

Feature: 1, Bates. 2, Ahrndt. 3, Mueller. 4, Meyer. 5, Tommy Habedank, Mahnomen, Minn.

IMCA Northern Sport Modified

Heat 1: 1, Scott Jacobson, Fargo. 2, Rich Pavlicek, Casselton, N.D. 3, Charlie Jensen, Glyndon, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Robby Rosselli, Minot, N.D. 2, Rob VanMil, Barnesville, Minn. 3, Tailin Tommerdahl, Dilworth.

Feature: 1, Jacobson. 2, VanMil. 3, Tommerdahl. 4, Michael Ernst, Wolverton, Minn. 5, Brady Petermann.

Legends

Heat 1: 1, Brian Petermann, Hawley, Minn. 2, Shane Williams, Minot, N.D. 3, Casey Henriksen, Glyndon, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Jesse Skalicky, Fargo. 2, Kaitlyn, Skalicky, Fargo. 3, Mariah Henriksen, Glyndon, Minn.

Feature: 1, J. Skalicky. 2, Bri. Petermann. 3, Brady Petermann. 4, Williams. 5, Dean Julsrud, Barnesville, Minn.

Mod Fours

Heat 1: 1, Rob VanMil, Barnesville, Minn. 2, Jim Erdmann, Horace, N.D. 3, Bryce Bjerken, Felton, Minn.

Feature: 1, R. VanMil. 2, Corry VanMil, Lake Park, Minn. 3, Aaron Wetterlin, Moorhead. 4, Bjerken. 5, Brandon Ferris, Moorhead.

NOSA Sprints

Heat 1: 1, Jordan Adams, Reynolds N.D. 2, Casey Mack, East Grand Forks, Minn. 3, Blake Egeland, Climax, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Thomas Kennedy, Winnipeg, Manitoba. 2, Shane Roemeling, Grand Forks. 3, Alex Larson, East Grand Forks, Minn.

Heat 3: 1, Mitch Mack, East Grand Forks, Minn. 2, Dave Glennon, Casselton, N.D. 3, Bob Martin, East Grand Forks, Minn.

Feature: 1, Kennedy. 2, Chris Shirek, Thompson, Minn. 3, Martin. 4, C. Mack. 5, Adams.

Pure Stocks

Heat 1: 1, Wade Moerke, West Fargo. 2, Brennan Urbach, Englevale, N.D. 3, Tim Shiek, Fargo.

Heat 2: 1, Vince Jegtvig, Dilworth. 2, Tyler McDougall, Moorhead. 3, Doug Gardner, Glyndon, Minn.

Feature: 1, Kelly Jacobson, Fargo. 2, Gardner. 3, Moerke. 4, Urbach. 5, Cody Fuller, Fargo.

Professional

Standings

NASCAR Sprint Cup Series

Points

1. Jeff Gordon, 717 points. 2. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 693. 3. Brad Keselowski, 666. 4. Matt Kenseth, 661. 5. Jimmie Johnson, 628. 6. Kyle Busch, 609. 7. Ryan Newman, 606. 8. Carl Edwards, 603. 9. Joey Logano, 591. 10. Clint Bowyer, 577. 11. Denny Hamlin, 572. 12. Kevin Harvick, 565. 13. Kyle Larson, 562. 14. Austin Dillon, 559. 15. Kasey Kahne, 555. 16. Paul Menard, 551. 17. Greg Biffle, 550. 18. Brian Vickers, 532. 19. Tony Stewart, 529. 20. Marcos Ambrose, 511.

Money

NASCAR Sprint Cup Series

Through Jul. 28

1. Brad Keselowski, $4,653,399. 2. Jeff Gordon, $4,387,719. 3. Dale Earnhardt Jr., $4,270,384. 4. Jimmie Johnson, $4,266,034. 5. Jamie McMurray, $4,046,534. 6. Matt Kenseth, $3,944,838. 7. Kyle Busch, $3,940,926. 8. Kevin Harvick, $3,881,994. 9. Joey Logano, $3,832,839. 10. Denny Hamlin, $3,788,946. 11. Greg Biffle, $3,303,324. 12. Austin Dillon, $3,244,395. 13. Clint Bowyer, $3,162,726. 14. Paul Menard, $3,154,930. 15. Carl Edwards, $3,149,132. 16. Brian Vickers, $3,145,004. 17. Aric Almirola, $3,140,825. 18. Tony Stewart, $3,071,224. 19. Kyle Larson, $3,009,800. 20. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., $2,959,725.

NASCAR Nationwide Series

1, Chase Elliott, 678. 2, Regan Smith, 674. 3, Elliott Sadler, 667. 4, Ty Dillon, 663. 5, Brian Scott, 636. 6, Trevor Bayne, 631. 7, Chris Buescher, 556. 8, Brendan Gaughan, 551. 9, James Buescher, 515. 10, Ryan Reed, 509.

World of Outlaws

Sprints

1, Donny Schatz, 7,908. 2, Daryn Pittman, 7,825. 3, Paul McMahan, 7,773. 4, Joey Saldana, 7,608. 5, Kerry Madsen, 7,601. 6, Brad Sweet, 7,443. 7, Cody Darrah, 7,170. 8, Steve Kinser, 7,098. 9, Kraig Kinser, 6,870. 10, David Gravel, 6,496.

Golf

D

Area

Results Monday

Red River Valley Senior Tour

At Wahpeton, N.D.

Flight 1: 1, Kenneth Dahl Jr., Battle Lake, Minn., 68. 2 (tie), George Sanderson, Moorhead; Steve Johnson, Moorhead. 70.

Flight 2: 1 (tie), Gordie Nelson, Fergus Falls; Jim Steinbeck, Moorhead, 71. 2 (tie), Jerome Thorsen, Moorhead; Stephen Schroeder, West Fargo, 72.

Flight 3: 1, Dean Greenwaldt, Battle Lake, Minn. 69. 2, Warren Lundberg, Fargo, 71. 3, Bill Urie, Lake Park, Minn. 72.

Flight 4: 1, Norman Forster, Fargo, 69. 2 (tie), Roger Ivesdal, Dent, Minn.; Cecil Irion, Wahpeton, N.D., 71.

Flight 5: 1, Tom Rasmusson, Battle Lake, Minn. 2, Jerry Fugere, Moorhead, 71. 3, Dan Stevens, Ogema, Minn., 75.

Flight 6: 1, Gerry Palmer, West Fargo, 67. 2, Dale Rehder, West Fargo, 70. 3 (tie), Tim Langeberg, Glyndon, Minn.; Jerry Lein, Underwood, Minn., 74.

Flight 7: 1, Al Opdahl, Audubon, Minn., 71. 2, Gene Boyle, Hawley, Minn., 73. 3, Ron Ekren, Breckenridge, Minn. 76.

Flight 8: 1, Kermin Nedrebo, Arthur, N.D., 70. 2, Mel Olson, Fargo, 71. 3, Tom Vesel, Fargo, 73.

Flight 9: 1 (tie), Harvey Kraabel, Perham, Minn.; James Gress, Fargo, 68. 3, Bob Poss, Fergus Falls, Minn., 70.

Flight 10: 1, Warren Stokes, Wahpeton, N.D., 68. 2, Keith G. Sanders, Rochert, Minn., 74. 3, Dick Larson, Fargo, 76.

Hole-in-one

Monday

Greg Falde of Fargo aced the 165-yard No. 11 hole at Maple River Golf Course in Mapleton, N.D., using a 7-iron.

Advertisement