Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard

Email News Alerts

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 17 10 .630 —

Advertisement
Advertisement

Indiana 13 15 .464 4.5

Washington 13 15 .464 4.5

New York 12 15 .444 5

Chicago 12 16 .429 5.5

Connecticut 11 18 .379 7

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Phoenix 23 4 .852 —

Minnesota 22 6 .786 1.5

San Antonio 13 15 .464 10.5

Los Angeles 13 15 .464 10.5

Tulsa 10 19 .345 14

Seattle 9 20 .310 15

Sunday’s Games

New York 83, Atlanta 76

Los Angeles 70, Connecticut 69

Chicago 76, Washington 65

San Antonio at Seattle, late

baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Winnipeg 45 29 .616 –

St. Paul 41 31 .569 3.5

Fargo-Moorhead 34 39 .472 10.5

Sioux Falls 26 48 .351 19.5

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Gary 41 32 .562 –

Lincoln 36 35 .507 4

Kansas City 36 37 .493 5

Sioux City 33 42 .432 9.5

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 49 23 .676 –

Laredo 40 31 .563 8

Grand Prairie 33 38 .465 15

Amarillo 22 49 .310 26

Sunday

Grand Prairie 5, Laredo 4, 10 innings

Lincoln 5, Gary SouthShore 3

Amarillo 5, Sioux Falls 2

Kansas City 5, St.Paul Saints 3

Wichita 7, Fargo-Moorhead 4

Sioux City 10, Winnipeg 3

Today

Laredo at Grand Prairie 7:05 pm

Lincoln at Gary 7:10 pm

Sioux Falls at Amarillo 7:05 pm

St. Paul at Kansas City 7:05 pm

Wichita at Fargo 7:02 pm

Winnipeg at Sioux City 7:05 pm

American Legion

Minnesota

Pairings

Division I State Tournament

Sunday

25) Hutchinson 14, Nisswa 8

26) St. Cloud 10, Eagan 6

27) St. Cloud 12, Hutchinson 11

28) Lakeville North 6, Excelsior 4

Today

29) Excelsior vs. St. Cloud, at Eagan, 10 a.m.

Championship: Lakeville North vs. Game 29 winner, at Eagan, 1 p.m.

Division II State Tournament

At Luverne

Sunday

Third place: Foley vs. Game 9 loser, 11:30 a.m.

Championship: Game 9 winner vs. Plato, 2 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Class AA State Tournament

At Jamestown’s Jack Brown Stadium

Sunday

Championship: Bismarck 9, Post 2 5

Class A State Tournament

At Wahpeton’s John Randall Field

Sunday

Championship: Velva vs. Wahpeton, 1 p.m. (Second title game, if necessary, 3:30 p.m.)

Class B State Tournament

At Langdon

Sunday

Championship: Carrington 18, Thompson 6

Football

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NFL preseason

Sunday

N.Y. Giants 17, Buffalo 13

auto racing

D

Professional

Results Sunday

NASCAR Sprint Cup Series

GoBowling.com 400

Long Pond, PA

Lap Length: 2.50 miles

1. (9) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 160 laps, 127.5 rating, 43.0 points, $193,265

2. (6) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 160, 114.5, 42.0, $206,058

3. (2) Joey Logano, Ford, 160, 123.0, 41.0, $180,941

4. (14) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 160, 102.1, 40.0, $154,466

5. (25) Greg Biffle, Ford, 160, 83.6, 39.0, $150,450

6. (5) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 160, 134.0, 38.0, $149,451

7. (8) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 160, 103.7, 37.0, $126,279

8. (21) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 160, 87.0, 36.0, $103,515

9. (13) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 160, 96.7, 35.0, $96,965

10. (12) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 160, 103.0, 34.0, $103,215

11. (1) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 160, 95.4, 33.0, $123,010

12. (24) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 160, 74.4, 32.0, $111,298

13. (4) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 160, 113.9, 31.0, $84,415

14. (27) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 160, 68.7, 30.0, $108,835

15. (11) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 160, 84.5, 29.0, $132,826

16. (22) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 160, 76.5, 28.0, $105,523

17. (30) David Gilliland, Ford, 160, 64.1, 27.0, $102,723

18. (23) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 159, 59.5, 26.0, $116,090

19. (39) David Ragan, Ford, 159, 55.9, 25.0, $99,573

20. (37) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 159, 38.9, 24.0, $86,937

21. (33) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 159, 47.8, 23.0, $79,340

22. (38) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 159, 56.0, 22.0, $78,990

23. (3) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 159, 72.0, 21.0, $120,848

24. (31) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 159, 43.7, 20.0, $78,515

25. (34) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 158, 45.6, 19.0, $78,790

26. (40) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 158, 38.5, 18.0, $74,940

27. (35) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 158, 40.6, 17.0, $77,765

28. (42) Alex Kennedy, Chevrolet, 158, 34.5, 16.0, $74,615

29. (26) Carl Edwards, Ford, 157, 59.6, 15.0, $93,465

30. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 156, 41.4, 14.0, $86,815

31. (36) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 154, 45.4, 13.0, $76,665

32. (19) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 144, 62.3, 12.0, $101,898

33. (29) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 143, 60.8, 11.0, $101,004

34. (20) A.J. Allmendinger, Chevrolet, Accident, 137, 60.4, 10.0, $73,590

35. (28) Aric Almirola, Ford, Accident, 125, 58.9, 9.0, $110,376

36. (16) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 124, 73.6, 8.0, $107,348

37. (15) Brian Vickers, Toyota, Accident, 116, 73.6, 7.0, $105,079

38. (18) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, Accident, 116, 69.8, 6.0, $117,166

39. (17) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, Accident, 111, 72.5, 5.0, $117,966

40. (41) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, Accident, 88, 26.9, 0.0, $68,030

41. (32) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, Accident, 28, 31.7, 0.0, $56,030

42. (7) Kyle Busch, Toyota, Engine, 23, 43.0, 2.0, $99,871

43. (43) Johnny Sauter, Toyota, Electrical, 11, 27.8, 0.0, $48,530

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 127.411 mph

Time of Race: 3 hours, 8 minutes, 22 seconds

Margin of Victory: 0.228 seconds

Lead Changes: 15

NASCAR Driver Rating Formula

A maximum of 150 points can be attained in a race.

The formula combines the following categories: Wins, Finishes, Top-15 Finishes, Average Running Position While on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Finish

GOLF

D

Hole-In-One

Sunday

John Borgen of Minneapolis aced the 172-yard No. 2 hole with a 6-Iron at the Oxbow Country Club.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement