Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Fargo,ND 58102 http://www.inforum.com/sites/all/themes/inforum_theme/images/social_default_image.png
INFORUM
(701) 241-5406 (FAX) customer support
Scoreboard
Fargo ND 101 5th Street North 58102

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 17 10 .630 —

Advertisement
Advertisement

Indiana 13 15 .464 4.5

Washington 13 15 .464 4.5

New York 12 15 .444 5

Chicago 12 16 .429 5.5

Connecticut 11 18 .379 7

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Phoenix 23 4 .852 —

Minnesota 22 6 .786 1.5

Los Angeles 13 15 .464 10.5

San Antonio 13 16 .448 11

Tulsa 10 19 .345 14

Seattle 10 20 .333 14.5

Today’s Games

New York at Washington, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Connecticut, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Atlanta at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Tulsa at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Winnipeg 45 29 .608 –

St. Paul 42 31 .575 2.5

Fargo-Moorhead 34 40 .459 11

Sioux Falls 26 49 .347 19.5

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Gary 41 32 .562 –

Lincoln 36 35 .507 4

Kansas City 36 38 .486 5.5

Sioux City 33 42 .440 9

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 50 23 .685 –

Laredo 42 31 .575 8

Grand Prairie 33 40 .452 17

Amarillo 23 49 .319 26.5

Monday

Wichita 3, Fargo-Moorhead 1

Sioux City 8, Winnipeg 0

Laredo 4, Grand Prairie 0

Amarillo 10, Sioux Falls 9

St. Paul 6, Kansas City 1

Lincoln at Gary, late

Today

Laredo at Grand Prairie 7:30 pm

Lincoln at Gary 7:10 pm

Sioux Falls at Amarillo 7:05 pm

St. Paul at Kansas City 7:05 pm

Wichita at Fargo 7:02 pm

Winnipeg at Sioux City 7:05 pm

Wednesday

Laredo at Grand Prairie 7:30 pm

Lincoln at Gary 7:10 pm

Sioux Falls at Amarillo 7:05 pm

St. Paul at Kansas City 7:05 pm

Wichita at Fargo 7:02 pm

Winnipeg at Sioux City 7:05 pm

Thursday

Amarillo at Grand Prairie 7:05 pm

Gary SouthShore at Fargo 7:02 pm

Sioux City at St. Paul 12:05 pm

Sioux Falls at Lincoln 7:05 pm

Wichita at Winnipeg 7:00 pm

Friday

Amarillo at Grand Prairie 7:05 pm

Gary SouthShore at Fargo 7:02 pm

Kansas City at Laredo 7:30 pm

Sioux City at St. Paul 7:05 pm

Sioux Falls at Lincoln 7:05 pm

Wichita at Winnipeg 7:00 pm

Saturday

Amarillo at Grand Prairie 7:05 pm

Gary SouthShore at Fargo 6:00 pm

Kansas City at Laredo 7:30 pm

Sioux City at St. Paul 7:05 pm

Sioux Falls at Lincoln 7:05 pm

Wichita at Winnipeg 6:00 pm

Sunday

Amarillo at Grand Prairie 2:05 pm

Gary SouthShore at Fargo 1:00 pm

Kansas City at Laredo 7:30 pm

Sioux City at St. Paul 1:05 pm

Sioux Falls at Lincoln 5:05 pm

Wichita at Winnipeg 1:30 pm

American Legion

Pairings

Central Plains Regional Tournament

At Fargo’s Jack Williams Stadium

Thursday

1) Lakeville North (Minnesota champion) vs. Des Moines (Iowa champion), 10 a.m.

2) St. Cloud Chutes (Minnesota runner-up) vs. PI Midwest (Nebraska runner-up), 1 p.m.

3) KB Building Services (Nebraska champion) vs. Bismarck (North Dakota champion), 5 p.m.

4) Fargo Post 2 (host team) vs. Rapid City (South Dakota champion), 8 p.m.

Friday

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 1 p.m.

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 5 p.m.

8) Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday

9) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 1 p.m.

10) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4 p.m.

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday

12) Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 3 p.m.

13) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 6 p.m.

Monday

Championship: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 3 p.m. (second game, if necessary, 6 p.m.)

Football

D

Professional

Schedule

NFL preseason

Sunday

N.Y. Giants 17, Buffalo 13

Thursday’s Games

Indianapolis at N.Y. Jets, 6 p.m.

New England at Washington, 6:30 p.m.

San Francisco at Baltimore, 6:30 p.m.

Cincinnati at Kansas City, 7 p.m.

Seattle at Denver, 8 p.m.

Dallas at San Diego, 9 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Miami at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

Buffalo at Carolina, 6:30 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Jacksonville, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Chicago, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Oakland at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Cleveland at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Giants, 6:30 p.m.

Green Bay at Tennessee, 7 p.m.

Houston at Arizona, 7:30 p.m.

College

Poll

NCAA Division I FCS Coaches

Note: First-place votes in parentheses

Team 2013 record Pts.

1. N. Dakota St. (18) 15-0 636

2. E. Washington (6) 12-3 615

3. SE Louisiana (1) 11-3 542

4. New Hampshire 10-5 510

5. Montana 10-3 505

6. Coastal Carolina 12-3 447

7. Towson (1) 13-3 438

8. Jacksonville State 12-2 425

9. McNeese State 10-3 424

10. South Dakota State 9-5 332

11. Eastern Illinois 12-2 314

12. Fordham 12-2 305

13. Villanova 6-5 287

14. Sam Houston State 9-5 277

15. Northern Iowa 7-5 263

16. Chattanooga 8-4 238

17. Tennessee State 10-4 237

18. Furman 8-6 188

19. Montana State 7-5 170

20. Maine 10-3 169

21. Youngstown State 8-4 162

22. William & Mary 7-5 159

23. Bethune-Cookman 10-3 136

24. Richmond 6-6 118

25. Northern Arizona 9-3 116

GOLF

D

Area

Results Monday

Red River Valley Senior Men’s Tour

At Elbow Lake (Minn.) GC

Flight 1: 1, Mel Gauslow, Fargo, 65. 2, Kenneth Dahl Jr., Battle Lake, Minn., 68. 3, Sonny Clemenson, Fargo, 69.

Flight 2: 1, Gordie Nelson, Fergus Falls, Minn., 63. 2, Darle Miller, West Fargo, 65. 3 (tie), Steve Palmer Sr., Moorhead; Ron Wixo, Fargo, 68.

Flight 3: 1, John Page, Fergus Falls, Minn., 62. 2, Jerome Thorsen, Moorhead, 63. 3, Butch MacArthur, Fargo, 68.

Flight 4: 1, Jerry Fugere, Moorhead, 63. 2, Dale Brown, Fargo, 67. 3, Dennis Engebretson, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 68.

Flight 5: 1, Chuck Holverson, Audubon, Minn., 64. 2 (tie), Wayne Larson, Fargo; Dick Anderson, West Fargo, 68.

Flight 6: 1 (tie), Mike Zurn, Pelican Rapids, Minn.; John Lavoy, Naytahwaush, Minn., 66. 3, Alan Friesen, Erhard, Minn., 67.

Flight 7: 1, Larry Grinaker, Fargo, 67. 2, Al Opdahl, Audubon, Minn., 70. 3, Clifford Hagen, Fargo, 71.

Flight 8: 1, Gary King, Dent, Minn., 70. 2 (te), Dorian Olson, Lake Park, Minn.; Harvey Kraabel, Perham, Minn., 71.

Flight 9: 1, Jim Schulte, Ottertail, Minn., 67. 2, Tim Cullen, Fenton, Mo., 70. 3 (tie), Alon Wieland, West Fargo; Myron Holen, Buckeye, Ariz., 76.

Hole-in-one

Friday

Alan Reep of Fargo aced the 101-yard, No. 11 hole at Fargo’s Rose Creek golf course using a sand wedge.

auto racing

D

Professional

Leaders

NASCAR Sprint Cup Series

Points

1. Jeff Gordon, 757 points. 2. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 740. 3. Brad Keselowski, 687. 4. Matt Kenseth, 668. 5. Ryan Newman, 642. 6. Jimmie Johnson, 633. 7. Joey Logano, 633. 8. Carl Edwards, 618. 9. Clint Bowyer, 617. 10. Kyle Busch, 611. 11. Kevin Harvick, 608. 12. Kyle Larson, 595. 13. Greg Biffle, 590. 14. Kasey Kahne, 589. 15. Austin Dillon, 588. 16. Paul Menard, 562. 17. Marcos Ambrose, 541. 18. Brian Vickers, 539. 19. Tony Stewart, 537. 20. Jamie McMurray, 536.

Money

1. Brad Keselowski, $4,774,247. 2. Jeff Gordon, $4,537,170. 3. Dale Earnhardt Jr., $4,463,649. 4. Jimmie Johnson, $4,384,000. 5. Jamie McMurray, $4,172,813. 6. Kevin Harvick, $4,088,052. 7. Matt Kenseth, $4,062,004. 8. Kyle Busch, $4,040,797. 9. Joey Logano, $4,013,780. 10. Denny Hamlin, $3,885,911. 11. Greg Biffle, $3,453,774. 12. Austin Dillon, $3,377,221. 13. Clint Bowyer, $3,317,192. 14. Paul Menard, $3,255,934. 15. Aric Almirola, $3,251,201. 16. Brian Vickers, $3,250,083. 17. Carl Edwards, $3,242,597. 18. Tony Stewart, $3,178,572. 19. Kyle Larson, $3,132,810. 20. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., $3,075,815.

NASCAR Nationwide Series

Points

1, Chase Elliott 714. 2, Regan Smith 712. 3, Elliott Sadler 702. 4, Ty Dillon 702. 5, Trevor Bayne 673. 6, Brian Scott 673. 7, Chris Buescher 586. 8, Brendan Gaughan 584. 9, Ryan Reed 538. 10, James Buescher 533.

World of Outlaws Sprints

Points

1, Donny Schatz 8,359. 2, Daryn Pittman 8,241. 3, Paul McMahan 8,185. 4, Kerry Madsen 8,046. 5, Joey Saldana 8,011. 6, Brad Sweet 7,855. 7, Cody Darrah 7,558. 8, Steve Kinser 7,465. 9, Kraig Kinser 7,248. 10, David Gravel 6,913.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement