Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Fargo, 58102
Fargo ND 101 5th Street North 58102

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

x-Atlanta 17 10 .630 —

Advertisement
Advertisement

Washington 14 15 .483 4

Chicago 13 16 .448 5

Indiana 13 16 .448 5

New York 12 16 .429 5.5

Connecticut 11 19 .367 7.5

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

x-Phoenix 23 4 .852 —

x-Minnesota 23 6 .793 1

Los Angeles 13 15 .464 10.5

San Antonio 13 16 .448 11

Tulsa 10 19 .345 14

Seattle 10 20 .333 14.5

x-Clinched playoff berth

Tuesday’s Games

Minnesota 66, Indiana 64

Chicago 82, Connecticut 66

Washington 79, New York 46

Phoenix 75, Atlanta 67

Tulsa at Los Angeles, late

baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Winnipeg 45 29 .608 –

St. Paul 43 31 .581 2

Fargo-Moorhead 34 41 .453 11.5

Sioux Falls 26 50 .342 20

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Gary 41 34 .547 –

Lincoln 38 35 .521 2

Kansas City 36 39 .480 5

Sioux City 33 42 .440 8

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 51 23 .689 –

Laredo 42 32 .568 9

Grand Prairie 34 40 .459 17

Amarillo 24 49 .329 26.5

Monday

Wichita 3, Fargo-Moorhead 1

Sioux City 8, Winnipeg 0

Laredo 4, Grand Prairie 0

Amarillo 10, Sioux Falls 9

St. Paul 6, Kansas City 1

Lincoln at Gary, late

Tuesday

Wichita 4, Fargo-Moorhead 3

Amarillo 8, Sioux Falls 5

St. Paul 5, Kansas City 0

Grand Prairie 5, Laredo 4

Lincoln 4, Gary 3

Winnipeg at Sioux City, ssp

Today

Wichita at Fargo 7:02 pm

Laredo at Grand Prairie 7:30 pm

Lincoln at Gary 7:10 pm

Sioux Falls at Amarillo 7:05 pm

St. Paul at Kansas City 7:05 pm

Winnipeg at Sioux City 7:05 pm

Thursday

Amarillo at Grand Prairie 7:05 pm

Gary SouthShore at Fargo 7:02 pm

Sioux City at St. Paul 12:05 pm

Sioux Falls at Lincoln 7:05 pm

Wichita at Winnipeg 7:00 pm

Friday

Amarillo at Grand Prairie 7:05 pm

Gary SouthShore at Fargo 7:02 pm

Kansas City at Laredo 7:30 pm

Sioux City at St. Paul 7:05 pm

Sioux Falls at Lincoln 7:05 pm

Wichita at Winnipeg 7:00 pm

Saturday

Amarillo at Grand Prairie 7:05 pm

Gary SouthShore at Fargo 6:00 pm

Kansas City at Laredo 7:30 pm

Sioux City at St. Paul 7:05 pm

Sioux Falls at Lincoln 7:05 pm

Wichita at Winnipeg 6:00 pm

Sunday

Amarillo at Grand Prairie 2:05 pm

Gary SouthShore at Fargo 1:00 pm

Kansas City at Laredo 7:30 pm

Sioux City at St. Paul 1:05 pm

Sioux Falls at Lincoln 5:05 pm

Wichita at Winnipeg 1:30 pm

American Legion

Pairings

Central Plains Regional Tournament

At Fargo’s Jack Williams Stadium

Thursday

1) Lakeville North (Minnesota champion) vs. West Des Moines (Iowa champion), 10 a.m.

2) St. Cloud Chutes (Minnesota runner-up) vs. Omaha PI Midwest (Nebraska runner-up), 1 p.m.

3) Omaha KB Building Services (Nebraska champion) vs. Bismarck Governors (North Dakota champion), 5 p.m.

4) Fargo Post 2 (host team) vs. Rapid City Post 22 (South Dakota champion), 8 p.m.

Friday

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 1 p.m.

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 5 p.m.

8) Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday

9) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 1 p.m.

10) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4 p.m.

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday

12) Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 3 p.m.

13) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 6 p.m.

Monday

Championship: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 3 p.m. (second game, if necessary, 6 p.m.)

Football

D

Professional

Schedule

NFL preseason

Thursday’s Games

Indianapolis at N.Y. Jets, 6 p.m.

New England at Washington, 6:30 p.m.

San Francisco at Baltimore, 6:30 p.m.

Cincinnati at Kansas City, 7 p.m.

Seattle at Denver, 8 p.m.

Dallas at San Diego, 9 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Miami at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

Buffalo at Carolina, 6:30 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Jacksonville, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Chicago, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Oakland at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Cleveland at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Giants, 6:30 p.m.

Green Bay at Tennessee, 7 p.m.

Houston at Arizona, 7:30 p.m.

GOLF

D

Hole-in-one

Monday

Todd Stenhjem of Fargo aced the 140-yard, No. 8 hole at the Leonard (N.D.) Country Club using an 8-iron.

Sunday

Jon Borden of St. Louis Park, Minn., aced the 172-yard, No. 2 hole with a 6-iron at Oxbow Country Club.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement