Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Scoreboard

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Fargo, 58102
Fargo ND 101 5th Street North 58102

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 17 12 .586 —

Advertisement
Advertisement

Washington 14 15 .483 3.5

Indiana 13 16 .448 4.5

Chicago 13 17 .433 5

New York 12 16 .429 5

Connecticut 11 19 .367 7

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Phoenix 25 4 .862 —

Minnesota 24 6 .800 1.5

Los Angeles 13 16 .448 12

San Antonio 13 17 .433 12.5

Tulsa 11 19 .367 14.5

Seattle 11 20 .355 15

Tuesday’s Games

Washington 79, New York 46

Chicago 82, Connecticut 66

Minnesota 66, Indiana 64

Phoenix 75, Atlanta 67

Tulsa 96, Los Angeles 90

Thursday’s Games

Phoenix 78, San Antonio 73

Minnesota 74, Chicago 64

Seattle 88, Atlanta 68

Today’s Games

Washington at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Connecticut at New York, 6:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Tulsa, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Winnipeg 47 30 .610 –

St. Paul 44 31 .587 2

Fargo-Moorhead 35 42 .455 12

Sioux Falls 26 52 .333 21.5

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Lincoln 40 35 .533 0

Gary 41 36 .532 –

Kansas City 36 39 .480 4

Sioux City 33 45 .423 8.5

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 53 23 .697 –

Laredo 42 33 .560 10.5

Grand Prairie 35 41 .461 18

Amarillo 25 49 .347 26.5

Wednesday

Wichita 4, Fargo-Moorhead 3

Winnipeg 6, Sioux City 2 (Game 1)

Winnipeg 10, Sioux City 0 (Game 2)

Grand Prairie 4, Laredo 3

Lincoln 8, Gary 6

Amarillo 7, Sioux Falls 6

St. Paul at Kansas City, ppd.

Thursday

Fargo 4, Gary SouthShore 1

St. Paul 4, Sioux City 2

Amarillo 3, Grand Prairie 2

Lincoln 8, Sioux Falls 7

Wichita 10, Winnipeg 3

Today

Gary SouthShore at Fargo 7:02 pm

Amarillo at Grand Prairie 7:05 pm

Kansas City at Laredo 7:30 pm

Sioux City at St. Paul 7:05 pm

Sioux Falls at Lincoln 7:05 pm

Wichita at Winnipeg 7:00 pm

Saturday

Gary SouthShore at Fargo 6:00 pm

Amarillo at Grand Prairie 7:05 pm

Kansas City at Laredo 7:30 pm

Sioux City at St. Paul 7:05 pm

Sioux Falls at Lincoln 7:05 pm

Wichita at Winnipeg 6:00 pm

Sunday

Gary SouthShore at Fargo 1:00 pm

Amarillo at Grand Prairie 2:05 pm

Kansas City at Laredo 7:30 pm

Sioux City at St. Paul 1:05 pm

Sioux Falls at Lincoln 5:05 pm

Wichita at Winnipeg 1:30 pm

American Legion

Pairings

Division I

Central Plains Regional Tournament

At Fargo’s Jack Williams Stadium

Thursday

1) Lakeville (Minn.) North 7, West Des Moines (Iowa) 3

2) St. Cloud (Minn.) 10, Omaha (Neb.) PI Midwest 1

3) Bismarck 1, Omaha (Neb.) Westside 0

4) Fargo Post 2 14, Rapid City Post 22 (South Dakota champion) 7

Today

5) West Des Moines (Iowa) vs. Omaha (Neb.) Westside, 10 a.m.

6) Omaha (Neb.) PI Midwest vs.Rapid City Post 22 (South Dakota champion), 1 p.m.

7) Lakeville (Minn.) North vs. Bismarck, 5 p.m.

8) St. Cloud (Minn.) vs. Fargo Post 2, 8 p.m.

Saturday

9) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 1 p.m.

10) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4 p.m.

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday

12) Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 3 p.m.

13) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 6 p.m.

Monday

Championship: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 3 p.m. (second game, if necessary, 6 p.m.)

Division II Central Plains Regional Tournament

At Milbank, S.D.

Thursday

1) Kansas 10, Nevada 7

2) Minnesota (1) 4, South Dakota 1

3) Wisconsin 8, Minnesota (2) 2

4) Wahpeton, N.D., 11, Milbank, S.D., 1

Today

5) Nevada vs. Minnesota (2), 8:30 a.m.

6) South Dakota vs. Milbank, S.D., 10:45 a.m.

7) Kansas vs. Wisconsin, 1 p.m.

8) Minnesota (1) vs. Wahpeton, N.D. 3:15 p.m.

9) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 5:30 p.m.

10) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 8 p.m.

Saturday

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 1 p.m.

12) Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 3:30 p.m.

13) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 6 p.m.

Sunday

Championship: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, noon (Second game, if necessary, 3 p.m.

Football

D

Professional

Schedule

NFL preseason

Thursday’s Games

N.Y. Jets 13, Indianapolis 10

Washington 23, New England 6

Baltimore 23, San Francisco 3

Kansas City 41, Cincinnati 39

Seattle at Denver, late

Dallas at San Diego, late

Today’s Games

Miami at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

Buffalo at Carolina, 6:30 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Jacksonville, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Chicago, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Oakland at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Cleveland at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Giants, 6:30 p.m.

Green Bay at Tennessee, 7 p.m.

Houston at Arizona, 7:30 p.m.

golf

D

Professional

Results Thursday

US PGA Championship

At Valhalla Golf Club

Louisville, KY

First Round

Kevin Chappell 32-33-65 (-6)

Ryan Palmer 34-31-65 (-6)

Lee Westwood 32-33-65 (-6)

Jim Furyk 31-35-66 (-5)

Rory McIlroy 32-34-66 (-5)

Edoardo Molinari 31-35-66 (-5)

Henrik Stenson 32-34-66 (-5)

Chris Wood 32-34-66 (-5)

Mikko Ilonen 33-34-67 (-4)

Jerry Kelly 32-35-67 (-4)

J.B. Holmes 33-35-68 (-3)

Matt Jones 35-33-68 (-3)

Shane Lowry 33-35-68 (-3)

Joost Luiten 33-35-68 (-3)

Seung-Yul Noh 34-34-68 (-3)

Ian Poulter 35-33-68 (-3)

Shawn Stefani 35-33-68 (-3)

Bernd Wiesberger 33-35-68 (-3)

Danny Willett 34-34-68 (-3)

Rafael Cabrera Bello 35-34-69 (-2)

Jason Day 34-35-69 (-2)

Graham DeLaet 34-35-69 (-2)

Jamie Donaldson 34-35-69 (-2)

Victor Dubuisson 35-34-69 (-2)

Rickie Fowler 34-35-69 (-2)

Russell Henley 34-35-69 (-2)

Alexander Levy 35-34-69 (-2)

Phil Mickelson 32-37-69 (-2)

Geoff Ogilvy 35-34-69 (-2)

Kevin Streelman 35-34-69 (-2)

Steve Stricker 35-34-69 (-2)

Cameron Tringale 34-35-69 (-2)

Jimmy Walker 36-33-69 (-2)

Nick Watney 35-34-69 (-2)

Tim Clark 35-35-70 (-1)

Brendon de Jonge 34-36-70 (-1)

Luke Donald 31-39-70 (-1)

Ernie Els 36-34-70 (-1)

Stephen Gallacher 34-36-70 (-1)

Sergio Garcia 36-34-70 (-1)

Charley Hoffman 35-35-70 (-1)

Zach Johnson 34-36-70 (-1)

Martin Kaymer 33-37-70 (-1)

Hunter Mahan 36-34-70 (-1)

Colin Montgomerie 35-35-70 (-1)

Louis Oosthuizen 34-36-70 (-1)

Patrick Reed 34-36-70 (-1)

Justin Rose 33-37-70 (-1)

Richard Sterne 34-36-70 (-1)

Chris Stroud 35-35-70 (-1)

Daniel Summerhays 37-33-70 (-1)

Brendon Todd 32-38-70 (-1)

Bubba Watson 33-37-70 (-1)

Jonas Blixt 34-37-71 (E)

Jason Bohn 35-36-71 (E)

Scott Brown 34-37-71 (E)

Erik Compton 34-37-71 (E)

Gonzalo F-Castano 36-35-71 (E)

Bill Haas 35-36-71 (E)

Brian Harman 37-34-71 (E)

Billy Horschel 34-37-71 (E)

Thongchai Jaidee 35-36-71 (E)

Robert Karlsson 36-35-71 (E)

Brooks Koepka 37-34-71 (E)

Marc Leishman 37-34-71 (E)

Hideki Matsuyama 37-34-71 (E)

Francesco Molinari 34-37-71 (E)

Thorbjorn Olesen 32-39-71 (E)

Pat Perez 36-35-71 (E)

Adam Scott 35-36-71 (E)

Vijay Singh 34-37-71 (E)

Jordan Spieth 35-36-71 (E)

Kevin Stadler 33-38-71 (E)

Scott Stallings 33-38-71 (E)

Brendan Steele 34-37-71 (E)

Brian Stuard 35-36-71 (E)

Marc Warren 35-36-71 (E)

Fabrizio Zanotti 34-37-71 (E)

Kiradech Aphibarnrat 36-36-72 (+1)

K.J. Choi 34-38-72 (+1)

Stewart Cink 36-36-72 (+1)

Ryo Ishikawa 34-38-72 (+1)

Fredrik Jacobson 32-40-72 (+1)

Miguel Angel Jimenez 35-37-72 (+1)

Anirban Lahiri 34-38-72 (+1)

Davis Love III 35-37-72 (+1)

Shaun Micheel 35-37-72 (+1)

Kenny Perry 36-36-72 (+1)

Steve Schneiter 35-37-72 (+1)

Charl Schwartzel 35-37-72 (+1)

Tom Watson 35-37-72 (+1)

Gary Woodland 36-36-72 (+1)

Roberto Castro 37-36-73 (+2)

George Coetzee 36-37-73 (+2)

Matt Every 35-38-73 (+2)

Ross Fisher 36-37-73 (+2)

Tommy Fleetwood 35-38-73 (+2)

Branden Grace 35-38-73 (+2)

Padraig Harrington 38-35-73 (+2)

Ryan Helminen 37-36-73 (+2)

Charles Howell III 37-36-73 (+2)

Hyung-Sung Kim 35-38-73 (+2)

Graeme McDowell 36-37-73 (+2)

George McNeill 35-38-73 (+2)

Ryan Moore 36-37-73 (+2)

Scott Piercy 37-36-73 (+2)

Webb Simpson 34-39-73 (+2)

Brandt Snedeker 34-39-73 (+2)

Rich Beem 37-37-74 (+3)

Steven Bowditch 36-38-74 (+3)

Keegan Bradley 35-39-74 (+3)

Jamie Broce 37-37-74 (+3)

Paul Casey 35-39-74 (+3)

Ben Crane 36-38-74 (+3)

Harris English 35-39-74 (+3)

Chesson Hadley 36-38-74 (+3)

David Hearn 36-38-74 (+3)

Chris Kirk 38-36-74 (+3)

Ben Martin 34-40-74 (+3)

Kevin Na 33-41-74 (+3)

Koumei Oda 37-37-74 (+3)

Rod Perry 38-36-74 (+3)

Hideto Tanihara 37-37-74 (+3)

Eric Williamson 35-39-74 (+3)

Tiger Woods 37-37-74 (+3)

Thomas Bjorn 36-39-75 (+4)

Stuart Deane 38-37-75 (+4)

Russell Knox 36-39-75 (+4)

Rory Sabbatini 35-40-75 (+4)

John Senden 37-38-75 (+4)

Bob Sowards 35-40-75 (+4)

Yong-Eun Yang 33-42-75 (+4)

Rob Corcoran 36-40-76 (+5)

John Daly 40-36-76 (+5)

Will MacKenzie 35-41-76 (+5)

Michael Block 40-37-77 (+6)

David McNabb 37-40-77 (+6)

Mark Brooks 38-40-78 (+7)

John Huh 39-39-78 (+7)

Johan Kok 40-38-78 (+7)

Jason Kokrak 40-38-78 (+7)

Brian Norman 41-37-78 (+7)

Darren Clarke 38-41-79 (+8)

Pablo Larrazabal 40-39-79 (+8)

Matt Pesta 38-41-79 (+8)

Dave Tentis 41-38-79 (+8)

Matteo Manassero 37-43-80 (+9)

Jerry Smith 40-40-80 (+9)

Boo Weekley 40-40-80 (+9)

David Hronek 40-41-81 (+10)

Dustin Volk 39-42-81 (+10)

Angel Cabrera 39-43-82 (+11)

Frank Esposito 40-43-83 (+12)

Jim McGovern 41-42-83 (+12)

Aaron Krueger 42-42-84 (+13)

Jason Dufner WD-0 (E)

Meijer LPGA Classic

At Blythefield Country Club

Grand Rapids, MI

First Round

Sandra Gal 30-35-65 (-6)

Inbee Park 33-33-66 (-5)

Katherine Kirk 33-34-67 (-4)

Katy Harris 35-33-68 (-3)

Ilhee Lee 34-34-68 (-3)

Azahara Munoz 34-34-68 (-3)

Gerina Piller 37-31-68 (-3)

Line Vedel 35-33-68 (-3)

Amy Yang 33-35-68 (-3)

Paula Creamer 34-35-69 (-2)

Brianna Do 36-33-69 (-2)

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 36-33-69 (-2)

Shanshan Feng 34-35-69 (-2)

Jaye Marie Green 35-34-69 (-2)

Karine Icher 36-33-69 (-2)

Lydia Ko 34-35-69 (-2)

Caroline Masson 35-34-69 (-2)

Sydnee Michaels 33-36-69 (-2)

Suzann Pettersen 34-35-69 (-2)

Lindsey Wright 36-33-69 (-2)

Dori Carter 38-32-70 (-1)

Tiffany Joh 35-35-70 (-1)

Lorie Kane 35-35-70 (-1)

Hanna Kang 37-33-70 (-1)

Mirim Lee 36-34-70 (-1)

Rebecca Lee-Bentham 37-33-70 (-1)

Stacy Lewis 36-34-70 (-1)

Alejandra Llaneza 35-35-70 (-1)

Catriona Matthew 37-33-70 (-1)

Paola Moreno 35-35-70 (-1)

Belen Mozo 35-35-70 (-1)

Haru Nomura 34-36-70 (-1)

Lee-Anne Pace 34-36-70 (-1)

Hee-Young Park 34-36-70 (-1)

Beatriz Recari 36-34-70 (-1)

Alena Sharp 36-34-70 (-1)

Kris Tamulis 35-35-70 (-1)

Maria Jose Uribe 35-35-70 (-1)

Alison Walshe 34-36-70 (-1)

Area

Amy Anderson 36-35-71 (E)

Area

Results Thursday

Red River Valley Senior Men’s Tour

At The Meadows GC, Moorhead

Flight 1: 1, Mike Bakken, Mayville, N.D., 69. 2 (tie), Mel Gauslow, Fargo; John Lindstrom, Fargo; David Seter, Fargo, 70.

Flight 2: 1, George Sanderson, Moorhead, 69. 2, Wayne Mercil, Surprise, Ariz., 71. 3 (tie), Bob Gifford, Moorhead; Gordie Nelson, Fergus Falls, Minn., 72.

Flight 3: 1 (tie), Roger Fenstad, Fargo; Gordon Carlson, Fargo, 67. 3, Stephen Schroeder, West Fargo, 69.

Flight 4: 1, Gerold Grieger, Fargo, 68. 2, Norman Forster, Fargo, 69. 3, Jerry Carney, Moorhead, 70.

Flight 5: 1, Bob Perius, Moorhead, 67. 2, Chuck Holverson, Audubon, Minn., 71. 3, Dwain Meyer, Fargo, 73.

Flight 6: 1, John Lavoy, Naytahwaush, Minn., 71. 2, James Smith, Fargo, 74. 3 (tie), Clifford Hagen, Fargo; Dale Rehder, West Fargo, 75.

Flight 7: 1, Bob Brooks, Moorhead, 72. 2, Kermit Nedrebo, Arthur, N.D., 74. 3, Bob Anderson, Fargo, 76.

Flight 8: 1, James Gress, Fargo, 66. 2, Steve Wingad, West Fargo, 70. 3, Tim Cullen, Fenton, Mo., 71.

Flight 9: 1, Ev Martin, Moorhead, 73. 2, John Mark Aaby, Mayville, N.D., 78. 3, Carl Grieger, Rochert, Minn., 80.

Hole-in-one

Thursday

Rich Johnsen of Fargo aced the

156-yard, No. 6 hole at Moorhead Country Club with a 9-iron.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement