Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

NDSU suffers last-second 38-35 season-opening loss at Montana

Advertisement

Scoreboard

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Fargo,ND 58102 http://www.inforum.com/sites/all/themes/inforum_theme/images/social_default_image.png
INFORUM
(701) 241-5406 (FAX) customer support
Scoreboard
Fargo ND 101 5th Street North 58102

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 19 14 .576 —

Advertisement
Advertisement

Washington 16 17 .485 3

Chicago 15 17 .469 3.5

Indiana 15 17 .469 3.5

New York 13 19 .406 5.5

Connecticut 12 21 .364 7

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Phoenix 27 5 .844 —

Minnesota 24 9 .727 3.5

Los Angeles 15 17 .469 12

San Antonio 15 18 .455 12.5

Seattle 12 20 .375 15

Tulsa 12 21 .364 15.5

Saturday’s Games

New York at Washington, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Tulsa at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Today’s Games

Atlanta at Connecticut, 12 p.m.

Indiana at New York, 5 p.m.

San Antonio at Chicago, 5 p.m.

Phoenix at Seattle, 8 p.m.

baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Winnipeg 52 33 .612 –

St. Paul 44 39 .530 7

Fargo-Moorhead 37 47 .440 14.5

Sioux Falls 29 57 .347 23.5

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Lincoln 46 38 .548 –

Gary 44 41 .518 2.5

Sioux City 40 47 .460 7.5

Kansas City 38 46 .452 8.0

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 58 26 .690 –

Laredo 49 33 .598 8

Grand Prairie 36 48 .429 22

Amarillo 30 51 .370 26.5

Saturday

Fargo at Trois-Rivieres, rescheduled

Kansas City 6, Gary 1

Wichita 4, Grand Prairie 1

Laredo at Amarillo, rescheduled

Lincoln 8, Sioux City 7

New Jersey 6, St. Paul 1

Winnipeg 4, Sioux Falls 3

Today

Fargo at Trois-Rivieres 12:35 pm

Gary at Kansas City 5:05 pm

Grand Prairie at Wichita 2:05 pm

Laredo at Amarillo 6:05 pm

Lincoln at Sioux City 6:05 pm

New Jersey at St. Paul 1:05 pm

Winnipeg at Sioux Falls 4:05 pm

Football

D

Professional

Schedule

NFL preseason

Thursday’s Games

Chicago 20, Jacksonville 19

Friday’s Games

New England 42, Philadelphia 35

New Orleans 31, Tennessee 24

Detroit at Oakland, late

San Diego at Seattle, late

Saturday’s Games

Green Bay 21, St. Louis 7

N.Y. Jets 25, Cincinnati 17

Baltimore 37, Dallas 30

N.Y. Giants 27, Indianapolis 26

Pittsburgh 19, Buffalo 16

Miami 20, Tampa Bay 14

Houston 32, Atlanta 7

Minnesota 30, Arizona 28

Today’s Games

Denver at San Francisco, 3 p.m.

Kansas City at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Cleveland at Washington, 7 p.m.

golf

D

Professional

Results Saturday

Wyndham Championship

At Sedgefield Country Club

Greensboro, NC

Third Round

Nick Watney 67-64-65-196 (-14)

Brad Fritsch 69-63-65-197 (-13)

Fredrik Jacobson 68-64-66-198 (-12)

Heath Slocum 65-65-68-198 (-12)

Scott Langley 65-65-69-199 (-11)

Webb Simpson 64-69-66-199 (-11)

Brandt Snedeker 68-65-66-199 (-11)

Bill Haas 68-66-66-200 (-10)

Kevin Kisner 69-64-67-200 (-10)

Martin Laird 65-66-69-200 (-10)

Andres Romero 70-66-64-200 (-10)

Bo Van Pelt 67-65-68-200 (-10)

Camilo Villegas 63-69-68-200 (-10)

Ricky Barnes 66-69-66-201 (-9)

Andrew Svoboda 67-64-70-201 (-9)

Jhonattan Vegas 67-65-69-201 (-9)

Will Wilcox 67-67-67-201 (-9)

Jason Allred 69-66-67-202 (-8)

Justin Bolli 67-68-67-202 (-8)

Paul Casey 65-69-68-202 (-8)

Roberto Castro 71-66-65-202 (-8)

D.A. Points 67-65-70-202 (-8)

Robert Streb 69-66-67-202 (-8)

Brian Stuard 66-65-71-202 (-8)

Josh Teater 67-69-66-202 (-8)

Stuart Appleby 68-69-66-203 (-7)

Sang-Moon Bae 69-68-66-203 (-7)

Tim Clark 67-67-69-203 (-7)

Doug LaBelle II 72-65-66-203 (-7)

Andrew Loupe 65-68-70-203 (-7)

William McGirt 64-68-71-203 (-7)

Carl Pettersson 67-65-71-203 (-7)

Scott Piercy 70-64-69-203 (-7)

David Toms 67-69-67-203 (-7)

Johnson Wagner 66-67-70-203 (-7)

Brian Davis 69-65-70-204 (-6)

Kevin Foley 69-68-67-204 (-6)

J.J. Henry 66-70-68-204 (-6)

Steve Marino 66-69-69-204 (-6)

Francesco Molinari 69-67-68-204 (-6)

Jeff Overton 70-67-67-204 (-6)

Tommy Gainey 66-72-67-205 (-5)

Retief Goosen 69-69-67-205 (-5)

John Merrick 70-67-68-205 (-5)

Troy Merritt 70-68-67-205 (-5)

Patrick Reed 71-67-67-205 (-5)

Shawn Stefani 67-67-71-205 (-5)

Yong-Eun Yang 69-68-68-205 (-5)

Steven Bowditch 66-70-70-206 (-4)

Derek Ernst 68-69-69-206 (-4)

Brice Garnett 71-67-68-206 (-4)

Luke Guthrie 69-69-68-206 (-4)

Joe Durant 69-67-71-207 (-3)

James Hahn 69-69-69-207 (-3)

Tim Herron 70-68-69-207 (-3)

Justin Hicks 69-69-69-207 (-3)

Billy Horschel 70-65-72-207 (-3)

Charlie Wi 70-66-71-207 (-3)

Ben Curtis 68-67-73-208 (-2)

Robert Garrigus 68-68-72-208 (-2)

John Huh 70-68-70-208 (-2)

Richard Sterne 69-68-71-208 (-2)

Dick’s Sporting Goods Open

At Endicott, NY

Second Round

Kevin Sutherland 71-59-130 (-14)

Steve Lowery 66-65-131 (-13)

John Cook 65-67-132 (-12)

Scott Hoch 69-64-133 (-11)

Olin Browne 65-69-134 (-10)

Bernhard Langer 67-67-134 (-10)

John Riegger 67-67-134 (-10)

Billy Andrade 68-67-135 (-9)

Scott Dunlap 67-68-135 (-9)

David Frost 66-69-135 (-9)

Dick Mast 67-68-135 (-9)

Colin Montgomerie 68-67-135 (-9)

Mark O’Meara 68-67-135 (-9)

Wes Short Jr. 68-67-135 (-9)

Jeff Sluman 67-68-135 (-9)

Rod Spittle 68-67-135 (-9)

Woody Austin 67-69-136 (-8)

Mark McNulty 68-68-136 (-8)

Steve Pate 69-67-136 (-8)

Ben Bates 67-70-137 (-7)

Mark Brooks 68-69-137 (-7)

Joe Daley 71-66-137 (-7)

Marco Dawson 68-69-137 (-7)

Fred Funk 69-68-137 (-7)

Jim Gallagher Jr. 70-67-137 (-7)

Bart Bryant 66-72-138 (-6)

Mark Calcavecchia 68-70-138 (-6)

Doug Garwood 67-71-138 (-6)

Scott Simpson 70-68-138 (-6)

Tom Byrum 68-71-139 (-5)

Russ Cochran 69-70-139 (-5)

Mike Goodes 71-68-139 (-5)

Esteban Toledo 71-68-139 (-5)

Tommy Armour III 67-73-140 (-4)

Bob Gilder 72-68-140 (-4)

Larry Mize 68-72-140 (-4)

Tom Purtzer 70-70-140 (-4)

Peter Senior 68-72-140 (-4)

Willie Wood 71-69-140 (-4)

Roger Chapman 73-68-141 (-3)

Brad Faxon 73-68-141 (-3)

Anders Forsbrand 70-71-141 (-3)

Jay Haas 71-70-141 (-3)

Jeff Hart 71-70-141 (-3)

Gene Sauers 71-70-141 (-3)

Hal Sutton 73-68-141 (-3)

Duffy Waldorf 68-73-141 (-3)

Gary Hallberg 71-71-142 (-2)

Jose Coceres 68-75-143 (-1)

Tom Kite 72-71-143 (-1)

Tom Pernice Jr. 74-69-143 (-1)

Bob Tway 70-73-143 (-1)

Wegmans LPGA Championship

At Monroe Golf Club

Pittsford, NY

Third Round

Brittany Lincicome 67-68-71-206 (-10)

Inbee Park 72-66-69-207 (-9)

Suzann Pettersen 71-69-67-207 (-9)

Mirim Lee 69-71-69-209 (-7)

Lydia Ko 70-69-71-210 (-6)

Meena Lee 66-73-71-210 (-6)

Gerina Piller 72-69-69-210 (-6)

Shanshan Feng 68-72-71-211 (-5)

Anna Nordqvist 69-73-69-211 (-5)

Jane Park 70-69-72-211 (-5)

Julieta Granada 75-65-72-212 (-4)

Tiffany Joh 70-72-70-212 (-4)

Azahara Munoz 71-70-71-212 (-4)

Beatriz Recari 70-70-72-212 (-4)

Lexi Thompson 66-72-74-212 (-4)

Carlota Ciganda 73-73-67-213 (-3)

Cristie Kerr 68-74-71-213 (-3)

Caroline Masson 72-73-68-213 (-3)

Mo Martin 72-70-72-214 (-2)

Lisa McCloskey 67-75-72-214 (-2)

Ashleigh Simon 74-72-68-214 (-2)

Na Yeon Choi 74-68-73-215 (-1)

Laura Diaz 73-70-72-215 (-1)

Sandra Gal 71-73-71-215 (-1)

Eun Hee Ji 69-73-73-215 (-1)

Danielle Kang 70-73-72-215 (-1)

Ilhee Lee 69-73-73-215 (-1)

Stacy Lewis 71-73-71-215 (-1)

Brooke Pancake 69-76-70-215 (-1)

Jenny Shin 75-71-69-215 (-1)

Karrie Webb 73-71-71-215 (-1)

High school girls

Results Saturday

East West Classic

At Jamestown Country Club

Team scores: 1, Davies 368-355—723. 2, Bismarck 255-369—724. 3, Jamestown 374-360—734. 4, Century 358-377—735. 5, Minot 376-381—757. 6, Mandan 393-370—763. 7, Grand Forks Red River 389-378—767. 8, Wahpeton 379-391—770. 9, Shanley 387-384—771. 10, Dickinson 412-391—803. 11, West Fargo 403-422—825. 12, Fargo North 419-411—830. 13, Fargo South 410-424—834. 14, Williston 426-434—860. 15, Grand Forks Central 425-444—869. 16, Turtle Mountain 498-519—1,017.

Top 10: 1, Katie Kasper, Bis, 73-72—145. 2, Jennifer Marsh, Davies, 76-72—148. 3, Sierra Bennion, Jamestown, 76-76—152. 4, Savonnah Haselhorst, Wahp, 86-81—167. 5, KayCee Schulz, Mandan, 90-82—172. 6, Sarah Azure, Jamesetown, 95-81—176. 7T, Anna Davison, Davies, 93-87—180. 7T, Abby Sklebar, North, 89-91—180. 7T, Hilary Whalen, GFRR, 92-88—180. 10, Kayla Smith, Century, 88-93—181.

Other finishers: Davies (723): Jennnifer Marsh 76-72—148, Anna Davison 93-87—180, Jenna Forknell 94-91—185, Sierra Klose 105-105-210, Kacee Allard 114-122—236, Bismarck (724): Katie Kasper 73-72—145, Kylie Bergan 87-105—192, Tonya Dvorak 92-101—193, Taylor Miller 103-95—198, Carissa Craven 109-101—210, Irelyn Huntley 108-105—213.

Jamestown (734): Sierra Bennion 76-76—152, Sarah Azure 95-81—176, Kaitlin Mullowney 100-101—201, Mara LeFevre 103-102—205, Savannah Kramlich 120-120—240, Emily Reiten 116-DNP—116, Hannah Jorgenson DNP-141—141. Mandan (763): KayCee Schulz 90-82—172, Megan Broeckel 92-92—184, Paige Clausen 103-100—203, Payton Roehrich 110-96—206, Cortnie Mongeon 108-115—223, Brianne Hirchort 109-DNP—109, McKayla Swallow DNP-125—125.

GFRR (767): Haley Whalen 92-88—180, Morgan Hetletved 95-87—182, Alexis Caoili 98-96—194, Samantha DeBeltz 104-110-214, Lily Bredemeier 112-107—219, Kelly DeBeltz 104-129—233. Wahpeton (770): Savonnah Haselhorst 86-81—167, Kelsey Darwin 98-98—196, Leslie Hibl 93-106—199, Emma Rubish 102-106—208, Jessica DeVillers 107-109—216, Laken Breuer 108-110—218.

Shanley (771): Payton Thimjon 91-97—188, Marcella Hanson 95-98—193, Katey Wold 100-95—195, Aly Corbid 105-94—199, Grace Dietz 101-99—200, Julia Wold 114-116—230. Dickinson (771): Rachel Lantz 99-87—186, Sydney Charchenko 93-99—192, Gabby Knopik 104-103—207, Becca Fry 117-102—219, Daisia Wallner 116-116—232.

West Fargo (825): Kennedy Kraft 101-102—203, Sierra Peterson 104-104—208, Katie Froemke 96-103—209, Ashley Peterson 102-109—211, Maggie Manson 106-107—213, Katie Brown 108-119—227. Fargo North (830): Abby Sklebar 89-91—180, Jamie Singelmann 110-103—213, Sarah Wenaas 111-104—214, Taylee Jensen 109-115—224, Abby Pladson 111-113—224.

Fargo South (410): Emily Grothmann 95-89—184, Olivia Koskela 96-115—211, Meredith Grothmann 109-109—218, Jordan Miesen 110-111—221, Laura Bolgrean 134-142—276, Karenna Grothmann 130-147—277. Williston (860): Jami Wells 100-103—203, Maddison Melhoff 99-114—213, Whitney Pflug 117-104—221, Ella Pederson 112-113—225, Emily Alton 115-121—236, Mattie Johnson 126-129—255.

GF Central (869): Frankie Good 99-106—205, Taylor Ellingson 104-101—205, Lexie Mitchell 110-112—222, Jordan Reiter 112-125—237

Turtle Mountain (1,017): Nevaeh Davis 114-130—244, Halle Short 128-124—252, Erin Keplin 129-126—255, Tyra Jerome 127-139—266, Abbey Thomas 168-159—327.

Legacy (no score): Mallry Donlin 111-109—220, Kamryn Hellman 112-113—244, Logan Peterson 137-134—271.

Area

Results Saturday

Pine to Palm

At Detroit Lakes, Minn.

Championship flight

7:16 a.m.: Tanner Kretchman vs. Michael Kosiek; Thomas Strandemo vs. Jake Wherley

7:26 a.m.: Jacob Montplaisir vs. David Elliott; Matt Rachey vs. Bill Carlson

7:36 a.m.: Ben Welle vs. Connor Holland; Ben Malloy vs. Coy Papachek

7:46 a.m.: Greg Melhus vs. Zach Israelson; Trenton Olson vs. Mark Robinson

auto racing

D

Professional

Results Saturday

NASCAR NationWide Series Nationwide Children’s Hospital 200

Saturday

Lexington, OH

Lap Length: 2.40 miles

1. (5) Chris Buescher, Ford, 90 laps, 135.0 rating, 43.0 points, $61,425

2. (8) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 90, 113.8, 42.0, $39,400

3. (3) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 90, 131.2, 41.0, $37,875

4. (9) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 90, 106.4, 40.0, $27,500

5. (2) Alex Tagliani, Ford, 90, 114.4, 39.0, $24,825

6. (6) Justin Marks, Chevrolet, 90, 95.7, 38.0, $23,775

7. (13) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 90, 95.2, 37.0, $21,775

8. (12) Dylan Kwasniewski, Chevrolet, 90, 93.3, 36.0, $20,650

9. (14) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 90, 98.5, 35.0, $20,375

10. (21) Dakoda Armstrong, Ford, 90, 79.5, 34.0, $21,400

11. (20) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 90, 82.5, 33.0, $20,025

12. (28) Ryan Reed, Ford, 90, 76.9, 32.0, $19,950

13. (18) Matt DiBenedetto, Chevrolet, 90, 72.9, 31.0, $19,850

14. (15) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 90, 64.8, 30.0, $19,725

15. (26) Cody Ware, Chevrolet, 90, 57.5, 29.0, $20,300

16. (23) Ryan Sieg, Chevrolet, 90, 64.3, 28.0, $19,575

17. (29) Tanner Berryhill, Dodge, 90, 51.4, 27.0, $13,675

18. (30) Tim Cowen, Ford, 89, 50.0, 26.0, $13,350

19. (4) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 89, 91.9, 25.0, $19,275

20. (7) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 89, 87.2, 24.0, $19,925

21. (22) Carlos Contreras, Toyota, 88, 58.2, 23.0, $19,150

22. (19) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 87, 55.1, 22.0, $19,105

23. (25) Tomy Drissi, Dodge, 87, 55.2, 0.0, $19,070

24. (34) Bobby Reuse, Chevrolet, 85, 40.0, 20.0, $13,010

25. (11) James Buescher, Toyota, 84, 68.9, 19.0, $19,440

26. (24) J.J. Yeley, Dodge, 81, 67.6, 18.0, $18,905

27. (32) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, 80, 39.0, 17.0, $18,870

28. (27) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 72, 36.0, 16.0, $18,840

29. (17) Jeff Green, Toyota, Accident, 70, 68.3, 15.0, $18,805

30. (1) Sam Hornish Jr., Toyota, Engine, 51, 103.3, 14.0, $23,460

31. (10) Kenny Habul, Toyota, Engine, 51, 66.8, 13.0, $18,715

32. (35) Derrike Cope, Dodge, Suspension, 43, 39.6, 12.0, $12,670

33. (16) Stanton Barrett, Ford, Transmission, 35, 53.6, 11.0, $18,640

34. (38) John Jackson, Chevrolet, Electrical, 13, 34.8, 0.0, $12,620

35. (36) Blake Koch, Toyota, Vibration, 12, 36.7, 9.0, $12,583

36. (37) Carl Long, Chevrolet, Suspension, 11, 32.7, 8.0, $11,655

37. (31) Timmy Hill, Chevrolet, Brakes, 10, 33.8, 0.0, $17,635

38. (33) Josh Reaume, Chevrolet, Electrical, 7, 35.0, 6.0, $11,616

39. (39) Roger Reuse, Dodge, Transmission, 3, 30.4, 0.0, $11,475

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 76.985 mph

Time of Race: 2 hours, 38 minutes, 23 seconds

Margin of Victory: 1.114 seconds

Lead Changes: 6

NASCAR Driver Rating Formula

A maximum of 150 points can be attained in a race.

The formula combines the following categories: Wins, Finishes, Top-15 Finishes, Average Running Position While on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Finish

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement