WDAY.com |

North Dakota's #1 news website 10,650,498 page views — March 2014

Published August 24, 2009, 12:00 AM

Gronwold wins Legends feature in first try

GLYNDON, Minn. – Brock Gronwold wanted to win a race for his dad. The Fergus Falls, Minn., driver didn’t expect that victory to come the first time he hopped in a Legends car.

By: Kerry Collins, INFORUM

GLYNDON, Minn. – Brock Gronwold wanted to win a race for his dad.

The Fergus Falls, Minn., driver didn’t expect that victory to come the first time he hopped in a Legends car.

Gronwold showed that his racing expertise isn’t limited to Midwest Modifieds, as he scored Sunday’s feature win in the Legends at Buffalo River Race Park in his first try in the class.

“I’ve wanted to race out here, but I wanted to race something other than my car,” Gronwold said. “I’ve though about maybe getting (a Legends car) someday, so I thought I’d give it a try.

“That was pretty fun.”

Gronwold’s father, Bill, had a heart attack last Thursday and is scheduled for quadruple bypass surgery on Wednesday.

“I’ve been thinking about that a lot, and thought it would be nice to win one for him,” Gronwold said. “I thought my best shot was going to be on Friday (at Red River Valley Speedway).

“I’m always pretty confident when I’m driving, but I didn’t think it would come here.”

Gronwold raced the No. 11 car owned by Tony Brockhouse. Dennis Dahl also has a pair of wins in that car this season.

Gronwold has raced in six different classes now in his racing career. He said he’s not always going to race in the Midwest Modifieds, and ideally would like to move up to the Late Models or Modifieds.

But his first foray into the Legends class was a blast.

“I wanted to do it because they’re so different than anything else,” Gronwold said.

“There’s no setup. You just get in them and go.”

Gronwold was the only driver on Sunday to take a checkered flag for the first time this season at BRRP as the other six winners had already won at least once at the quarter-mile track this season.

Travis Saurer took the checkered flag in the Modified feature for his second win of the season in that class.

Dustin Strand scored his second win of the season at BRRP, taking first in the Midwest Modifieds.

Rob VanMil picked up his fourth feature victory of the season at the track, cruising to the win in the Mod Fours.

Jesse Skalicky led every lap of the Pure Stocks feature on the way to his second victory this season.

James Cooper notched his sixth feature win of the season in the Hornets.

Zane Seelye and Pete Seelye won the Road Hogs feature. It was their seventh feature victory of the season at BRRP.

Road Hogs

First hteat: 1, Shawn Johnson-Chad Johnson. 2, Zane Seelye-Pete Seelye. 3, Sean Johnson-Dylan Johnson.

Feature: 1, Seelye-Seelye. 2, S. Johnson-C. Johnson. 3, Nathan Johnson-Cody Wenzel. 4, Ty Brainerd-Rick Henriksen. 5, Dan Dowling-Justin Sauvageau.

Legends

First heat: 1, Patrick Brejcha, Wahpeton, N.D. 2, Brock Gronwold, Fergus Falls, Minn. 3, Kasey Kurtz, Perham, Minn.

Second heat: 1, Chad Sogge, Barnesville, Minn. 2, Carson Gramm, Ipswich, S.D. 3, Andrew Sommerfeld, Bismarck, N.D.

Feature: 1, Gronwold. 2, Kurtz. 3, Sogge. 4, Sommerfeld. 5, Matt Hendrickson, Albany, Minn.

Mod Fours

First heat: 1, Cory Ohnstad, Harwood, N.D. 2, Bryce Bjerken, Felton, Minn. 3, Tyler Hall, Fertile, Minn.

Second heat: 1, Dean Larson, Pennock, Minn. 2, Dustin Knutson, Bemidji, Minn. 3, Tom Andring, Detroit Lakes, Minn..

Third heat: 1, Rob VanMil, Hawley, Minn. 2, Corry VanMil, Lake Park, Minn.

Fourth heat: 1, Michael Griffin, Mahnomen, Minn. 2, Tyler Larson, Pennock, Minn. 3, Troy Kuehl, Glyndon, Minn.

Feature: 1, R. VanMil. 2, Abrahamson. 3, D. Larson. 4, T. Larson. 5, C. VanMil.

Midwest Modifieds

First heat: 1, Brett Hoium, Villard, Minn. 2, Kylie Abrahamson, Merrifield, Minn. 3, Jeff Nelson, Perham, Minn.

Second heat: 1, Rich Pavlicek, Casselton, N.D. 2, Lance Schill, Langdon, N.D. 3, Mike Anderson, West Fargo.

Third heat: 1, Dustin Strand, Grand Forks, N.D. 2, Bryce Borgen, Perley, Minn. 3, Scott Zimmerman, Rothsay, Minn.

Feature: 1, Strand. 2, Schill. 3, Pavlicek. 4, Nelson. 5, Hoium.

Hornets

First heat: 1, Bryce Mueller, Mahnomen, Minn. 2, James Cooper, Mahnomen, Minn. 3, Torey Fischer, West Fargo.

Second heat: 1, Shawn Dement, Fargo. 2, Benjamin Lage, Detroit Lakes, Minn. 3, Luke Littlewolf, Mahnomen, Minn.

Feature: 1, Cooper. 2, Dement. 3, Fischer. 4, Scott Lampton, Twin Valley, Minn. 5, Littlewolf.

Pure Stocks

First heat: 1, Jesse Skalicky, Fargo. 2, Brad Lee, Dilworth. 3, Randall Henriksen, Glyndon, Minn.

Second heat: 1, Norm Olson, Glyndon, Minn. 2, Luke Johnson, Glyndon, Minn. 3, Paul Olson, Barnesville, Minn.

Third heat: 1, Curtis Huseth, Underwood, Minn. 2, Derik Eiter, Fargo. 3, Tailin Tommerdahl, Dilworth.

Feature: 1, Skalicky. 2, P. Olson. 3, L. Johnson. 4, Lee. 5, Jason Thoms, Pingree, N.D.

Modifieds

First heat: 1, Dev Malmlov, Moorhead. 2, Rick Jacobson, Wilton, Minn. 3, Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.

Second heat: 1, Michael Greseth, Harwood, N.D. 2, Blake Borgen, Perley, Minn. 3, Blake Jegtvig, Hawley, Minn.

Feature: 1, Saurer. 2, Borgen. 3, Jegtvig. 4, Jacobson. 5, Greseth.


Readers can reach Forum reporter Kerry Collins at (701) 241-5548. Collins’ blogs can be found at www.areavoices.com

Tags: