Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Scoreboard

Baseball

6

Professional

Standings/Results/schedule

North Division

St. Paul 17-11 .607 --

Winnipeg 16-12 .571 1

Gary 15-13 .536 2

RedHawks 14-14 .500 3

Sioux Falls 11-17 .393 6

Chicago 8-20 .286 9

South Division

Sioux City 23-7 .767 --

Lincoln 18-12 .600 5

Wichita 17-12 .586 5.5

Kansas City 15-13 .536 7

Cleburne 12-17 .414 10.5

Texas 5-23 .179 17

Saturday, June 16

FM RedHawks 5, Kansas City 4

Winnipeg 9, Sioux Falls 7

Sioux City 5, Gary 1

Chicago 7, St. Paul 6

Wichita 7, Texas 2

Lincoln 3, Cleburne 2

Sunday, June 17

FM RedHawks 8, Kansas City 6

St. Paul 7, Chicago 1

Winnipeg 5, Sioux Falls 2

Sioux City 8, Gary 1

Wichita 3, Texas 1

Cleburne 6, Lincoln 3

Monday, June 18

St. Paul at Lincoln, 6:45 p.m.

Kansas City at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

High school

Tournament schedules

Minnesota

Class 4A State Tournament

Friday, June 15

Consolation semifinals

At Hopkins High School

Lakeville North 10, Eastview 0

Wayzata 11, Mounds View 4

Championship semifinals

At St. Paul CHS Field

Minnetonka 7, St. Michael-Albertville 6

Stillwater 4, Blaine 3

Fifth-place game

At Hopkins High School

Lakeville North 8, Wayzata 2

Third-place game

At St. Paul CHS Field

St. Michael-Albertville 9, Blaine 0

Monday, June 18

Championship game

At Minneapolis Target Field

Minnetonka (22-4) vs. Stillwater (23-3), 1 p.m.

Class 3A State Tournament

Friday, June 15

Consolation semifinals

At Northwestern College

Willmar 8, Grand Rapids 1

Red Wing 11, South St. Paul 1 (5 innings)

Championship semifinals

At University of Minnesota Siebert Field

Mahtomedi 1, Alexandria 0

Rocori 5, New Ulm 0

Fifth-place game

At Northwestern College

Red Wing 9, Willmar 6

Third-place game

At University of Minnesota Siebert Field

New Ulm 8, Alexandria 2

Saturday, June 16

Championship game

At Minneapolis Target Field

Mahtomedi 5, Rocori 1

Class 2A State Tournament

Friday, June 15

Consolation semifinals

At St. Cloud Joe Faber Field

Minnehaha Academy 8, St. Cloud Cathedral 6

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 4, Paynesville Area 3

Championship semifinals

At St. Cloud Dick Putz Field

Duluth Marshall 6, Caledonia 3

Maple Lake 4, Jordan 3

Fifth-place game

At St. Cloud Joe Faber Field

Minnehaha Academy 7, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 3

Third-place game

At St. Cloud Dick Putz Field

Caledonia 4, Jordan 2

Saturday, June 16

Championship game

At Minneapolis Target Field

Maple Lake 8, Duluth Marshall 4

Class 1A State Tournament

Friday, June 15

Consolation semifinals

At Mini Met

Wabasso 9, Sacred Heart 8

Hinckley-Finlayson 7, Rushford-Peterson 6

Championship semifinals

At Chaska Athletic Park

Heritage Christian Academy 7, Parkers Prairie 4

Sleepy Eye 4, South Ridge 1

Fifth-place game

At Mini Met

Wabasso 7, Hinckley-Finlayson 6 (9 innings)

Third-place game

At Chaska Athletic Park

Parkers Prairie 13, South Ridge 4

Saturday, June 16

Championship game

At Minneapolis Target Field

Heritage Christian Academy 8, Sleepy Eye 0

Soccer

6

World Cup in Russia

Group standings/results/schedule

Group A

Russia 1-0-0 3

Uruguay 1-0-0 3

Egypt 0-0-1 0

Saudi Arabia 0-0-1 0

Group B

Iran 1-0-0 3

Portugal 0-1-0 1

Spain 0-1-0 1

Morocco 0-0-1 0

Group C

France 1-0-0 3

Denmark 1-0-0 3

Australia 0-1-0 0

Peru 0-1-0 0

Group D

Croatia 1-0-0 3

Argentina 0-0-1 1

Iceland 0-0-1 1

Nigeria 0-1-0 0

Group E

Serbia 1-0-0 3

Brazil 0-1-0 1

Switzerland 0-1-0 1

Costa Rica 0-0-1 0

Group F

Mexico 1-0-0 3

Sweden 0-0-0 0

South Korea 0-0-0 0

Germany 0-0-1 0

Group G

Belgium 0-0-0 0

Panama 0-0-0 0

Tunisia 0-0-0 0

England 0-0-0 0

Group H

Poland 0-0-0 0

Senegal 0-0-0 0

Colombia 0-0-0 0

Japan 0-0-0 0

Thursday, June 14

Group A: Russia 5, Saudi Arabia 0

Friday, June 15

Group A: Uruguay 1, Egypt 0

Group B: Iran 1, Morocco 0

Group B: Portugal 3, Spain 3

Saturday, June 16

Group C: France 2, Australia 1

Group D: Argentina 1, Iceland 1

Group C: Denmark 1, Peru 0

Group D: Croatia 2, Nigeria 0

Sunday, June 17

Group E: Serbia 1, Costa Rica 0

Group F: Mexico 1, Germany 0

Group E: Brazil 1, Switzerland 1

Monday, June 18

Group F: Sweden vs. South Korea, 7 a.m.

Group G: Belgium vs. Panama, 10 a.m.

Group G: Tunisia vs. England, 1 p.m.

Tuesday, June 19

Group H: Colombia vs. Japan, 7 a.m.

Group H: Poland vs. Senegal, 10 a.m.

Group A: Russia vs. Egypt, 1 p.m.

Wednesday, June 20

Group B: Portugal vs. Morocco, 7 a.m.

Group A: Uruguay vs. Saudi Arabia, 10 a.m.

Group B: Iran vs. Spain, 1 p.m.

Thursday, June 21

Group C: Denmark vs. Australia, 7 a.m.

Group C: France vs. Peru, 10 a.m.

Group D: Argentina vs. Croatia, 1 p.m.

Friday, June 22

Group E: Brazil vs. Costa Rica, 7 a.m.

Group D: Nigeria vs. Iceland, 10 a.m.

Group E: Serbia vs. Switzerland, 1 p.m.

Saturday, June 23

Group G: Belgium vs. Tunisia, 7 a.m.

Group F: South Korea vs. Mexico, 10 a.m.

Group F: Germany vs. Sweden, 1 p.m.

Sunday, June 24

Group G: England vs. Panama, 7 a.m.

Group H: Japan vs. Senegal, 10 a.m.

Group H: Poland vs. Colombia, 1 p.m.

Monday, June 25

Group A: Uruguay vs. Russia, 9 a.m.

Group A: Saudi Arabia vs. Egypt, 9 a.m.

Group B: Iran vs. Portugal, 1 p.m.

Group B: Spain vs. Morocco, 1 p.m.

Tuesday, June 26

Group C: Denmark vs. France, 9 a.m.

Group C: Australia vs. Peru, 9 a.m.

Group D: Nigeria vs. Argentina, 1 p.m.

Group D: Iceland vs. Croatia, 1 p.m.

Wednesday, June 27

Group F: Mexico vs. Sweden, 9 a.m.

Group F: South Korea vs. Germany, 9 a.m.

Group E: Serbia vs. Brazil, 1 p.m.

Group E: Switzerland vs. Costa Rica, 1 p.m.

Thursday, June 28

Group H: Japan vs. Poland, 9 a.m.

Group H: Senegal vs. Colombia, 9 a.m.

Group G: Panama vs. Tunisia, 1 p.m.

Group G: England vs. Belgium, 1 p.m.

Round of 16: June 30 through July 3

Quarterfinals: July 6-7

Semifinals: July 10-11

Third place: July 14

Championship: July 15

Golf

6

Amateur

Results

Sunday, June 17

BlackRidgeBANK Amateur

At Moorhead Country Club

Championship Flight

1. Andrew Israelson 72-71--143. 2. Van Holmgren 68-76--144; Jon Miller 71-7300144. 4. Will Holmgren 72-73--145. 5. Joe Christianson 75-71--146. 6. Lucas Johnson 75-72--147; Patrick Traynor 77-70--147. 8. Erik Weiss 72-76--148; Matt Kulla 75-73--148. 10. Gage Stromme 74-75--149.

11. Andrew Passanante 73-77--150; Connor Holland 76-74--150; Dave Michaeleski 76-74--150; Ryan Paskey 76-74--150. 15. Ben Frazzini 77-74--1511. 16. Blaze Ackerland 73-79--152; Natalie Roth 78-74--152; Pat Dietz 77-75--152; Jared Lind 74-78--152. 20. Alex Schwab 75-78--153; Jonah Daniels 77-76--153; Nichols Evin 74-79--153. 13. Nathan Wazney 78-76--154. 24. Jared Lentz 77-78--155. 25. Blake Kahlbaugh 78-78--156; Travis Ingstad 76-80--156. 27. Cody Cook 78-79--157; Jared Cowden 78-79--157; Cole Johnson 78-79--157. 30. Mason Opheim 76-83--159.

31. Regan Steen 78-83--161. 32. Grayson Wetch 74-88--162. 33. Sam Suppes 78-87--165.

North Dakota State Stroke Play Tournament

At Kings Walk Golf Course, Grand Forks

Senior division (2-day total)

Gross: 1. Randy Westby 146. 2. Jay Myhre 148. 3. Reed Olien 148.

Net: 1. Jim McDonald 139. 2. Keith Duchscher 143. 3. Bill Barrett 144.

Open division (3-round total)

Gross: 1. Adam Vanraden 213. 2. Cody Reynolds 216. 3. Nick Myhre 220. 4. Andrew Fecteau 220. 5. Tyler Reisenauer 222.

Net: 1. Brandon McGarry 216. 2. Josh Bergrud 217. 3. Seth Badolato 217. 4. Mathew Halvorson 220. 5. Jordan Smith 222.

Mid-Am division (2-day total)

Gross: 1. Paul Langhans 151. 2. Nate Moen 157. 3. Mac McLennan 158.

Net: 1. Joe Bryan 148 (won after 1-hole playoff)

Pairings

Fargo-Moorhead Women's All City Tournament

Monday, June 17 tee times

At Fargo's Rose Creek Golf Course

Championship

8 a.m.: Lauren Siebels, LeeAnn Townsend, Berta Schmidt, Mary Lobin.

First flight

8:08 a.m.: Kim Overton, Alice Swanson, Zaundra Bina.

8:16 a.m.: Wendy Frappier, Barb Johnson, Jody Barrett.

Second flight

8:24 a.m.: Mary Johnson, Ann Williams, Annette Ingulsrud.

8:32 a.m.: Ava Olson, Jenny Erickson, Shannon Schwartz.

Third flight

8:40 a.m.: Shari Gackle, Cindy Liudahl, Terry Court.

Senior first flight

8:48 a.m.: Kerry Brothers, Belinda Benson, Kathy Pausch.

8:56 5 a.m.: Carol Morlock, Sharon Schmalz, Sue Middaugh.

Senior second flight

9:04 a.m.: Deb Grant, Paula Sjulstad, Kim Parker.

9:12 a.m.: Liz Hughes, Kathleen Godon.

Advertisement