Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

North Dakota Class A state boys basketball tournament capsules

Grand Forks Red River's Pierson Painter (right) and West Fargo's Abdi Sufi David Samson / The Forum1 / 3
Fargo Davies' Fargo Shanley's Cam Saville dishes off a pass against Fargo Davies' Shane Anderson and Ty Satter during the North Dakota East Region boys basketball tournament on Thursday, March 1, 2018, in the Scheels Center at the Sanford Health Athletic Complex. David Samson / The Forum2 / 3
West Fargo Sheyenne's Christian Kuntz Darren Gibbens / The Forum3 / 3

CLASS A BOYS CAPSULES

Thursday's quarterfinals

At NDSU's Scheels Center

2 p.m.: Bismarck Century vs. Grand Forks Red River

Bismarck Century Patriots

Record: 22-2

Coach: Darin Mattern

Scoring average: 67.7-50.6

Scoring leaders: Josh Sipes, 6-3, Sr., 14.7; Treyton Matter, 6-1, Jr., 12.5; Kade Amundson, 6-6, Sr., 12.0; Kade Lynch, 6-1, Sr., 11.6.

Rebound leaders: Sipes 6.7; Amundson 6.6.

Assist leaders: Matter 3.0, Cade Feeney, 5-10, So., 2.2; Lynch 2.2.

Grand Forks Red River Roughriders

Record: 10-15

Coach: Kirby Kreftling

Scoring average: 62.5-70.0

Scoring leaders: Pierson Painter, 6-2, Sr., 10.1; Tommy Stephenson, 5-10, Sr., 10.0; Brady Dvorak, 5-10, So., 5.7.; Conner Richardson, 6-5, Sr., 5.7; Bryce Enerson, 6-2, So., 5.5.

Rebound leaders: Richardson 5.4; Enerson 4.5; Dvorak 4.2; Painter 4.2.

Assist leaders: Dvorak 4.5; Painter 1.7.

4 p.m.: Fargo Shanley vs. Mandan

Fargo Shanley Deacons

Record: 16-8

Coach: Andrew Burns

Scoring average: 70.9-67.7

Scoring leaders: Jake Kava, 6-3, Sr., 20.7; Cam Saville, 6-5, Sr., 17.1; Tom Erie, 6-3, Sr., 7.0; Mason Thimjon, 6-1, Sr., 5.6; Talon Hoffer, 6-2, So., 5.6.

Rebound leaders: Kava 6.1; Saville 5.1; Cody Melisch, 6-4, Sr., 4.7; Erie 3.4; Hoffer 3.3.

Assist leaders: Kava 3.3; Thimjon 2.2; Saville 2.0.

Mandan Braves

Record: 20-4

Coach: Brandon Schafer

Scoring average: 78.4-63.3

Scoring leaders: Trae Steckler, 6-4, Sr., 20.3; Camren Steckler, 6-6, Sr., 14.9; Elijah Klien, 6-6, So., 13.7; Trey Wiest, 6-0, Jr., 9.1; Jaxton Wiest, 6-0, So., 5.9.

Rebound leaders: Klein 8.2; T. Steckler 8.2; C. Steckler 6.7; J. Wiest 2.3; T. Wiest 2.3.

Assist leaders: Easton Miller, 6-1, Sr., 4.0; T. Wiest 3.5; J. Wiest 2.7.

6 p.m.: West Fargo Sheyenne vs. Bismarck St. Mary's

West Fargo Sheyenne Mustangs

Record: 20-4

Coach: Tom Kirchoffner

Scoring average: 82.5-67.8

Scoring leaders: Zach Westphal, 6-1, Sr., 21.9; Christian Kuntz, 6-1, Jr., 18.1; Kemal Hajric, 6-4, Sr., 12.0; Keaton Ballestad, 5-10, Sr., 9.2; Tyler Terhark, 6-2, So., 8.1.

Rebound leaders: Hajric 11.8; Terhark 4.9; Elijah Charles, 6-1, Sr., 4.4; Westphal 3.9.

Assist leaders: Kuntz 4.5; Terhark 2.2; Ballestad 2.1.

Bismarck St. Mary's Saints

Record: 9-16

Coach: Brent DeKok

Scoring average: 64.0-74.3

Scoring leaders: Cole Gendreau, 6-0, Sr., 19.7; John Nordberg, 6-4, Sr., 12.8; Luke Kambeitz, 5-11, Sr., 11.2; Ben Schmidt, 6-0, Jr., 7.5; Jaxson Wiseman, 5-10, So., 4.3.

Rebound leaders: Nordberg 6.6;Gendreau 4.7; Drew Dosch, 6-1, So., 4.7; Kambeitz 2.8; Schmidt 2.6.

Assist leaders: Gendreau 3.6; Nordberg 2.7; Kambeitz 2.0.

8 p.m.: Jamestown vs. West Fargo

Jamestown Blue Jays

Record: 12-12

Coach: Jacoby Lloyd

Scoring average: 64.4-64.7

Scoring leaders: Mason Walters, 6-6, Jr., 17.0; Boden Skunberg, 6-4, So., 14.5; John Norgan, 6-4, Sr., 8.2; Jared Kallenbach, 5-11, Jr., 7.5; Dawson Douty, 5-9, Jr., 6.3.

Rebound leaders: Walter 8.8; Skunberg 6.0; Horgan 3.3; Kallenbach 3.0; Noah Wegenast, 6-3, Jr., 3.0.

Assist leaders: Kallenbach 3.6; Skunberg 2.8; Douty 1.8.

West Fargo Packers

Record: 21-3

Coach: Adam Palczewski

Scoring average: 80.9-64.6

Scoring leaders: Joe Pistorius, 6-3, Sr., 21.3; Abdi Sufi, 6-3, Sr., 13.7; Luke Lennon, 6-5, Jr., 13.3; Tanner Zepeda, 5-10, Sr., 8.3; Brett Liebl, 5-10, Sr., 7.3.

Rebound leaders: Lennon 10.6; Sufi 8.0; Pistorius 5.0; Liebl 3.1; PJ Holaday, 6-5, Sr., 2.9.

Assist leaders: Pistorius 4.1; Zepeda 3.5; Liebl 2.9.

Advertisement