Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Heitkamp, Cramer face off in first debate

Dragons announce massive football recruiting class, which includes Moorhead, Fargo, Kindred players

Minnesota State University Moorhead head football coach Steve Laqua conducts practice at Alex Nemzek Stadium on Thursday, Aug. 10, 2017. David Samson / The Forum 1 / 2
Moorhead linebacker James Eggert (40) signed at Minnesota State Moorhead. Michael Vosburg / Forum Photo Editor2 / 2

MOORHEAD -- Minnesota State Moorhead added 60 players to its football team on Wednesday’s national signing day.

Below is the list of players the Dragons signed:

Jake Belongia (WR, 5-8, 180, New Berlin, Wis./New Berlin HS)

Mickey Brown (DL, 6-3, 325, La Grange, Ill./Lyons Township HS)

Billy Brown (FB, 6-0, 230, Rice Lake, Wis./Rice Lake HS)

Jordan Burg (DB, 6-1, 190, Caledonia, Minn./Caledonia HS)

Troy Casperson (OL, 6-4, 275, Plymouth, Minn./Armstrong HS)

Theo Chwala (FB, 6-0, 200, Stanley, Wis./Stanley-Boyd HS)

Jack DeWulf (DB, 6-0, 175, Nevis, Minn./Nevis HS)

Beau Driscoll (DB, 6-2, 180, Sherwood, N.D./Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood HS)

Drew Dunham (LB, 6-2, 200, Omaha, Neb./Creighton Prep HS)

James Eggert (LB, 5-11, 205, Moorhead, Minn./Moorhead HS)

Jackson Faller (DL, 6-3, 265, Arnegard, N.D./Watford City HS)

Jacob Fleming (DL, 6-3, 240, Palatine, Ill./Fremd HS)

Michael Franks (DB, 5-11, 175, Bradenton, Fla./Bayshore HS)

Alec Goffard (DB, 6-2, 205, Appleton, Wis./Appleton West HS)

Larry Graham (DB, 5-7, 165, Boys Town, Neb./Boys Town HS)

Quinn Halstengard (LB, 6-0, 195, Mandan, N.D./Mandan HS)

Collin Haar (DB, 5-9, 170, Aberdeen, S.D./Central HS)

Ryan Harvey-Turner (WR, 6-3, 190, Milwaukee, Wis./Oak Creek HS)

Nathaniel Hill (DB, 5-8, 170, Brooklyn Park, Minn./Champlin Park HS)

Matthew Hinds (Hines) (OL, 6-5, 265, Bowbells, N.D./Bowbells HS)

Tyson Hoelscher (TE, 6-3, 240, Alexandria, Minn./Alexandria HS)

Conner Hoenke (WR, 5-9, 165, Dickinson, N.D./Dickinson HS)

Jack Hoffman (OL, 6-6, 295, Watertown, S.D./Watertown HS)

Nic Johnson (DB, 5-9, 170, Cromwell, Minn./Cromwell-Wright HS)

Junior Kai (DB, 5-10, 161, Brooklyn Park, Minn./Brooklyn Center HS)

Justin Kolzow  (QB, 6-3, 195, Willowbrook, Ill./Hinsdale South HS)

Joshua Krajacic (DL, 6-2, 220, Naperville, Ill./Neuqua Valley HS)

Christian Leist (DL, 6-2, 230, Greenville, Wis./Hortonville HS)

Landon Lundquist (WR, 5-9, 180, Aberdeen, S.D./Central HS)

Trent Marquart (WR, 5-9, 165, Glenburn, N.D./Glenburn HS)

Calvin Maske (FB, 5-11. 235, Pequot Lakes, Minn./Pequot Lakes HS)

Deon McMahan (DB, 6-2, 185, Coon Rapids, Minn./Coon Rapids HS)

Zane Miller (WR, 5-8, 180, Grand Forks, N.D./Central HS)

Blake Ochsendorf (P, 6-6, 215, Savage, Minn./Prior Lake HS)

Daniel Olson (OL, 6-4, 230, Washburn, N.D./Washburn HS)

Dustin Olson (OL, 6-4, 290, Battle Lake, Minn./Battle Lake HS)

Andy Peterson (K, 5-7, 165, Maple Grove, Minn./Maple Grove HS)

Randy Petrbok (DL, 6-3, 215, Addison, Ill./Addison Trail HS)

Easton Phalin (WR, 5-10, 175, Tomahawk, Wis./Tomahawk HS)

Matthew Plieseis (K/P, 6-2, 180, Le Sueur, Minn./Le Sueur-Henderson HS)

Jermiare Ratliff Jr. (DB, 6-0, 160, Flossmoor, Ill./Homewood Flossmoor HS

Zayne Rodencal (RB, 5-11, 205, New London, Wis./Fox Valley Lutheran HS)

Alexander Ruff (OL, 6-4, 270, Wishek, N.D./Wishek HS)

Solomon Sangobowale (DB, 5-11, 175, Itasca, Ill./Lake Park HS)

Ben Schelhaas (LB, 6-0, 205, Sioux Falls, S.D./Washington HS)

Keenan Schissel (OL, 6-5, 220, Brooklyn Park, Minn./Champlin Park HS)

Riley Schulz (DB, 6-1, 160, Watertown, S.D./Watertown HS)

DeMarkus Singletary (DB, 6-1, 188, Romeoville, Ill./Plainfield East HS)

Brett Skarda (WR, 6-5, 190, Watford City, N.D./Watford City HS)

Gerald Smith (DL, 6-2, 198, Boys Town, Neb./Boys Town HS)

Brad Stewart (DL, 6-3, 225, Hallock, Minn./Kittson County Central HS)

Jarred Taylor (DB, 5-9, 180, St. Louis, Mo./Chaminade College Prep HS)

Blake Wilkins (DB, 6-0, 187, Brooklyn Center, Minn./Park Center HS)

Victor Yang (WR, 5-8, 165, St. Paul, Minn./Roseville Area HS)

Walkons

Gabe Buehler (DL, 6-2, 230, Fargo, N.D./North HS)

Kyree Hazelton (DB, 5-10, 180, Boys Town, Neb./Boys Town HS)

Nick Herink (DL, 6-1, 230, Fremont, Neb./Archbishop Bergan HS)

Jared Palluck (LB, 5-11, 200, Davenport, N.D./Kindred HS)

Garret Sphatt (DL, 6-0, 230, Fond du Lac, Wis./Fond du Lac HS)

Zach Stelzer (LB, 6-0, 204, Lakeville, Minn./Lakeville South HS)

Advertisement