Namedroppers (June 30, 2018)

Becky DeSautel, Lake Park, Minn., graduated from Dakota State University in Madison, S.D., with a degree in Health Information Administration. Member of the North Dakota Air National Guard, Airman 1st Class Kalley Miller, has been recognized as t...

Becky DeSautel, Lake Park, Minn., graduated from Dakota State University in Madison, S.D., with a degree in Health Information Administration.

 

Member of the North Dakota Air National Guard, Airman 1st Class Kalley Miller, has been recognized as the Top Female Performer for physical training while at U.S. Air Force basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base in Texas.

Miller is a 2017 graduate of Sheyenne High School and joined the North Dakota Air National Guard in January 2017. Miller earned the award by achieving the highest fitness composite score and fasted run time among all females in her graduating group.

 

The American Meat Science Association has named North Dakota State University associate professor emeritus Paul Berg the recipient of the 2018 R.C. Pollock Award.

Berk will be honored during the association's 71st Reciprocal Meat Conference later this month in Kansas City, Mo.

 

North Dakota State University Plant Pathology Department professor Gary Secor has been named one of the three recipients of the World Potato Congress' 2018 Industry Award.

Secor has been involved in potato industry research and education for more than 40 years, joining the NDSU Plant Pathology Department in 1978, where his research has focused on potato disease diagnosis, management, biotechnology and variety development.

 

June Lynne Lacey, Ms. Super Senior Minnesota 2018, was named Ms. Congeniality at the national Ms. Super Senior Pageant in Las Vegas.

Lacey has represented Minnesota as Ms. Minnesota Senior America 2016, Ms. Senior Minnesota USA 2017 and Ms. Super Senior Minnesota 2018.

 

The FarmHouse Fraternity at North Dakota State University, in cooperation with the FarmHouse Foundation, announces six recipients of $3,000 scholarships to incoming freshmen for the 2018-2019 academic year.

The awardees are: Caleb Boehm, of Colfax; Luke Hoberg, of Wishek; Jacob Leier, of Kintyre; Michael McKenna, of Gwinner; Lucas Rath, of McClusky; and Jon Thomas, of Velva.

 

"Namedroppers" is an occasional Saturday column featuring neighborhood and community news. Submit your news and accomplishments by emailing the details to variety@forumcomm.com.