CONCORDIA NEWS: Lindsay Barrett has been selected from 42 nursing students as Concordia College's Student Nurse of the Year. She was selected based on her dedication for the profession, positive attitude, work ethic and leadership abilities.

The following area students graduated from Concordia College in December: Danielle Pinsonneault, Ada, Minn.; Mallory Christensen, Battle Lake, Minn.; Kyle Larson, Mahnomen, Minn.; Tyler Burington, Chad Dewey, Elizabeth Fincke, Emily Gotta, Kristen Huselid, Mark Iverson, Eric Juven, Kendra Larson, Nicholas Peterson, Dorian Zelaya, Moorhead; Adam Johnson, Pelican Rapids, Minn.; Kayla Speicher, Perham, Minn.; Troy Amundson, Ingrid Anderson, Ulen, Minn.; Kyle Walerius, West Fargo; Karin Olson, Wheaton, Minn.; Adam Gades, Wolverton, Minn.; Koty Berg, Arthur, N.D.; Tana Flaten, Alex Oestreich, Gennadiy Patselov, Nathan Snyder, Fargo; Tara Greenley, Gwinner, N.D.; Carissa Baldwin, Hope, N.D.; Jolee Pederson, Oxbow, N.D.; Justin Lehmann, Wahpeton, N.D.; and Harrison Boateng, West Fargo.

MSUM NEWS: The following area students were recently awarded scholarships from Minnesota State University Moorhead: Kelsey Odegard, Fargo, $1,000 University Scholarship; Courtney Kosir, Fargo, $1,250 Achievement Scholarship; Kayla Smith, Fargo, $1,000 University Scholarship; and Evangeline Dalan Holley, $2,000 President's Honor Scholarship.

NDSU NEWS: The following area North Dakota students recently graduated from North Dakota State University (* denotes graduation with honors): Cassie Nelson, Adrian; Joel Fischer, Ashley; Christopher Buchholz, Aaron Helland, Bowman; Justin Fraase, Buffalo; *Nadine Aljets, Jacob Cook, Carrington; Alex Nesemeier, Casselton; Dana Davis, Christine; Sarah Hendrickson, Colfax; John Jackson, Mark Ressler, Cooperstown; Ryan Olson, Devils Lake; Benjamin Bartle, Lee Briese, Edgeley; Meliza Abeyratne, Isaac Wai Akon, Ronny Albert, Mona Amatya, Mohamed Ibrahim El-Sharkawi, Stephen Baird, Sandra Berreth, Joseph Bichler, Michael Bittner, Kayla Bryan, Steven Burdick, Chris Carlson, Ryan Carlson, Calli Cebulski, Nimisha Chandra, Xianzhe Chen, Candice Chisholm, Patrick Coghlan, David Collins, Kirsten Diederich, Kathy Edwards, Kelsey Emil, *Amanda Fedje, Brinn Fosse, Ryan Fromm, Kara Gange, Monte Gehrtz, Thomas Gonser, Christina Gordon, Andrew Gorz, Matthew Goulet, Kaitlin Griffin, Nathaniel Gronseth, *Chelsea Hageman, Dustin Hasbrouck, Jeremy Hjelseth, Guy Hokanson, Megan Holle, Perry Hopper, Paul Huhn II, *Drew Hushka, *Kayla Huso, *Jenna Janshen, Supra Jayawardena, Aaron Johnson, Cristina Johnson, Maggie Jordahl, Ashley Kasson, Jana Kekic, *Seth Kelly, Jammie King, Todd Knain, *Casey Kraft, Sara Kressin, Emily Krier, Brianna Kruger, *James Landman, Peter Larsen, Nicholas Larson, Whitney Lau, Rikki Lee, Tina Lemieux, Rose Lindsey, Brent Malone, Sujan Mamidi, Vivek Mathew, Derek Melicher, Megan Mellick, Nazih Mergoum, Omran Mohamed, Erin Mowers, Darrin Mueller, Krystle Nelson, Bryan Neville, Keisha Newman, *Jessica Nymark, Renee O'Connor, *Erika Joy Olsen, Ashton Olson, Jacob Olson, David O'Neill, *William Owens, Krysta Oyos, *Kristin Pahl, Michelle Parish, Carl Pedersen, *Dexter Peters, *Anthony Peterson, Jessica Rau, Chase Raymond, Ashish Roy, Shelby Sayre, Sarah Scheel, Sangita Shrestha, *Mark Simon, Heather Soleim, Dan Song, Carl Tegtmeier, Benjamin Thuesen, Michael Tidd, Mitchell Tommerdahl, Elizabeth Torguson, Brad Traeger, Hoa Tran, Amber Triebold, Aaron Tritz, Mehmet Tulbek, Joshua Vader, Amanda Vander Heyden, Jacob Varriano, Christine Venette, Jodee Wald, Jeffrey Wallgren, Kimberly Weelborg, Justin Welk, John Westphal, Cassi Wika, Adam Wolter, Ajay Yadav, Kole Zimmerman, Fargo; Gary Rossow, Hankinson; Justin Campbell, Hannaford; Nolan Anderson, *Clayton Knudson, Michelle Vetter, Harvey; Tracy Olson, Harwood; Lisa Hamre, Rhonda Nilles, Hillsboro; Laura Hall, Hoople; Elisha Anderson, Adam Blumhardt, *Nels Enerson, Arian Klose, David Mushet, Christopher Reyerson, Christina Rittenbach, Alicia Schmitz, Nicholas Sharp, Sheri Steckler, Jamestown; Ryan Ottis, Kindred; Egan Lundgren, Krista Vogel, Kulm; *Cody Sailer, LaMoure; Patrick Estvold, Thomas Ritteman, Lakota; Michael Arndt, Bernt Nelson, LaMoure; Lucas Vangsness, Leonard; Benjamin Bengfort, Nicholas Lee, Heidi Saarinen, Lisbon; Korey Haugland, Mayville; Shelby Bohnenkamp, Jennifer Ellefson, Milnor; Adam Schlosser, Monango; Ryan Piatz, Napoleon; Tyler Anderson, Matthew Lommen, New Rockford; *Leigh Conklin, Ryan Forward, Oakes; Henry Bruns, Oriska; Troy Vanray, Pingree; Brady Braaten, *Stephani Thykeson, Portland; Jenell Lammers, Reiles Acres; *Lacey Leddige, Reynolds; Brandi Bubach, Andrew Lerud, Thompson; Carol Anderson, Amanda Knapp, Jared Ladbury, Valley City; Adam Pauly, Eric Schuler, Jason Sire, Jason Stone, Wahpeton; Emily Buckingham, Shane Erdmann, Steffen Falde, Kevin Fitterer, Andrew Gregoire, Sarah Jegela, Rebecca Johnson, Samir Lafta, *Samir Maleki, Amy Neubauer, Derek Rice, Nancy Rossland, Courtney Rust, Luke Rygg, *Tyrel Thorson, Marissa Unhjem, Ashley Walker, *Kyle Walker, West Fargo; Kendra Weber, Wheatland; Jordan Sayler, Wishek; and *Christopher Marohl, Wyndmere.

The following area Minnesota students graduated as well: Jana Sundeen, Dana Yokom, Barnesville; Kyle Belmont, Battle Lake; Danielle Fiebelkorn, Jennifer Niklaus, Kyle Solstad, Baxter; Camie Stokesbary, Becker; Michael Bogenreif, Jeremy Dobler, Spencer Hart, Breckenridge; Brenda Slyt, Climax; Nicholas Sauer, Lori Thompson, Detroit Lakes; Nicholas Hofer, Dilworth; *Carlie Johnson, Emily Stengrim, Elizabeth; Rachel Bach, Alyssa Campion, *Andy Dawkins, *Tabetha Dawkins, Christopher Hoffarth, Nathan Jensen, Fergus Falls; Lucas Mayfield, Frazee; Justin Sirjord, Gary; Jamison Winter, Glyndon; *Gretchen Kluck, Chelsey Stoa, Rachel Ulven, Hawley; Royce Wenner, Hitterdal; Amanda Haire, Kent; *Cheyenne Giere, Karin Halverson, Lake Park; Chelsey Miller, Heidi Wagner, Menahga; Neil Anderson, Jenna Brakke, Koral Burich, Natalie Smith Carlson, Jamie Christianson, Randy Degreeff, Maria Gotta, Joel Hensley, Tonya Highness, Rachel Holte, *Justin Howland, Allyson Ishaug, Dustin Johnson, Paula Johnson, Tricia Kriel, Nick Mueller, Jason Palm, Tyler Richter, Manjusha Saraswathiamma, Jeff Stromswold, Brita Thomas, *Jason Thomas, *Cody Turner, Moorhead; Justin Windels, New York Mills; Marisa Zutter, Ottertail; Joshua Warmbold, Park Rapids; William Metcalfe, *Andrew Oliver, Matthew Petznick, Melanie Wahl, Pelican Rapids; Lee Cavanagh, Taylor Cavanagh, Lindsay Schmitz, Danielle Stoll, Perham; *Sammantha Kouba, Sabin; Alison Green, Ulen; *Michael Riewer, Wadena; and Devon Schmitz, Wheaton.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

VCSU NEWS: The following area students were named to the president's list at Valley City (N.D.) State University for achieving a 4.0 grade-point average: Ryan LeNoue, Barnesville, Minn.; Kayley Erlandson, Margaret Wilson, Breckenridge, Minn.; Tyler Martin, Hawley, Minn.; Jenna Lee Guttormson, Hendrum, Minn.; Megan Cleveland, Menahga, Minn.; Ashley Kassenborg, Amy Stroud, Moorhead; Amy Field, Aaron Haugen, Pelican Rapids, Minn.; Sonja Plautz, Wheaton, Minn.; Stephanie Dean, Calvin Kraft, Lyndsey Swanson, Harrison Weber, Casselton, N.D.; Cassandra Kunze, Arial Quick, Dazey, N.D.; Brian Chepulis, Devils Lake, N.D.; Daniel Kietzman, Trent Kosel, Edgeley, N.D.; Kyle Ketterling, Lindsay Lagodinski, Ellendale, N.D.; Sidney Simons, Enderlin, N.D.; Christine Arntson, Briana Jo Burdick, Justin Hamilton, Laura Januszewski, Amy Miller, Fargo; Ryan Mehus, Dillan Ostrom, Finley, N.D.; Emily Waswick, Gwinner, N.D.; Steve Dickerman, Courtney Titus, Hankinson, N.D.; Gabriella Hieb, Heather Iverson, Tiffany Olson, Alan Spanier, Jamestown, N.D.; Anna Fuka, Lidgerwood, N.D.; Nathan Dykema, Lisbon, N.D.; Lisa Gader, Napoleon, N.D.; Katie Lee Marshall, Oriska, N.D.; Amanda Jo Bindas, Oxbow, N.D.; Elise Murphy, Portland, N.D.; Jordan Undem, Rogers, N.D.; Jordan Didier, Sanborn, N.D.; Dillan Anderson, Jessica Lemna, Sheldon, N.D.; Hayley Bevan, Matthew Borgford, Amanda Brown, Abby Colville, Brian Dahlberg, Chelsey Dockter, Erin Edinger, Wayne Engelhard, Nick Faure, Audrey Fergel, Ethan Fylling, Kayla Geske, Ashley Gierke, Nicole Hedmark, Shelby Hewson, Preston Jensen, Krista Johnson, Eryn Lutjens, Erin McLean, Caitlin Miller, Isaac Olson, Katherine Paulson, Alyssa Pitura, Bonita Roswick, Kaylee Vareberg, Kyle Vareberg, Valley City; Amber Eichhorn, Tammy Kruger, Wahpeton, N.D.; Andrea Hummel, West Fargo; Theresa Foertsch, Wyndmere, N.D.

The following students were named to the dean's list for achieving a grade-point average between 3.5 and 3.9: Spencer Ruebke, Ada, Minn.; Jacob Allen, Breckenridge, Minn.; Kyle Schoenberger, Detroit Lakes, Minn.; Kassidy Jo Lehmann, Fertile, Minn.; Nathan Haas, Nevis, Minn.; Lucas Potter, Park Rapids, Minn.; Mandy Johnson, Pelican Rapids, Minn.; Aaron Burgad, Eric Burgad, Argusville, N.D.; Trevor Goerts, Trisha Goerts, Jennifer Linnard, Casselton, N.D.; Heidi Harris, Cooperstown, N.D.; Tyler Kosel, Edgeley, N.D.; John Huber, Ellendale, N.D.; Stacie Cole, Danielle Gangl, Carly Holub, Kyle Langland, Enderlin, N.D.; Katie Dahly, Heather Goble, Alicia Jangula, Andrea Johnston, Amy Jo Keller, Christopher Midgarden, Jenna Prien, Erin Stedman, Kayla Thompson, Rachel Trythall, Stacy Wendt, Fargo; Josie Olson, Fingal, N.D.; Bryanna Outcelt Ahrens, Hankinson, N.D.; Eric Parkman, Hope, N.D.; Thomas Dodson, Benjamin Dossenko, Cody Hoggarth, Troy Niemeier, Ericka Ripley, Tanner Schneider, Trisha Voeltz, Cody Wegner, Jamestown, N.D.; Alex Knudson, Kulm, N.D.; Kyler Harder, Lakota, N.D.; Jenna Wright, Leonard, N.D.; Cory Grumbo, Lidgerwood, N.D.; Cassandra Birchem, Sarah Silvernail, Candi Woodcock, Lisbon, N.D.; Ashley Alberts, Mooreton, N.D.; Rebecca Sundstrom, Oriska, N.D.; Adriana Dalman, Portland, N.D.; Anna Weisenburger, Spiritwood, N.D.; Mazie Ann Hoefs, Laura Kapaun, Tower City, N.D.; Brandon Addams, Seth Auka, Jordan Aus, Enkhtuya Battulga, Samantha Carlson, Madison Cruff, Derek Davis, Jean Garcia, Christine Gilbertson, Aaron Heck, Faith Heitzmann, Sara Henderson, Sabrina Heywood, Danielle Holmstrom, Nicholas Horner, Rebecca Huber, Kayla Jilek, Conswella Joersz, John Joki, Trevor Justesen, Felix Kyei-Asare, Ivan Lora, Meghan McCulloch, Kathrin Oakes, Melinda Olauson, Steven Petherbridge, Kirci Phillips, Sundos Sahid, Matthew Sorenson, Rebecca Swenson, Amber VanBruggen, Clifford Vazquez, Dennis Ziniel Jr., Valley City; Katherine Hansen, Tyler Mund, Wahpeton, N.D.; Amy Doll, Chelsea Gentzkow, Jessinda Remmick, Kelsi Wollitz, West Fargo; Clay Dahl and Mariah Martin, Wheatland, N.D.

MAKING THE GRADE: The following area students were named to the dean's list at the University of Mary, Bismarck: Grant Hillestad, Breckenridge, Minn.; Samantha Hensch, Campbell, Minn.; Janae Coauette, Ashley Peck, Crookston, Minn.; Andrew Kratzke, Dent, Minn.; Kelly Kitzman, Fergus Falls, Minn.; Ashley Erickson, Frazee, Minn.; Nate Anderson, Carol Frovarp, DesaRae Pfeifle, Moorhead; Rodney Schindler, Pelican Rapids, Minn.; Julianna Dallmann, Argusville, N.D.; Jackie Klipfel, Ashley, N.D.; Megan Naico, Mallorie Pierce, Bowman, N.D.; Chantil Guthmiller, Kayla Guthmiller, Buchanan, N.D.; Marley Edinger, Brittany Entzi, Brittany Lipetzky, Nicole Miller, Melissa Rosenau, Haley Skadberg, Carrington, N.D.; Kara Buss, Elliot Rust, Casselton, N.D.; Brandi Freeman, Abbey Hintz, Nathan Kavli, Wesley Wakefield, Devils Lake, N.D.; Kelle Bacon, Cody Rupp, Kindra Schmidt, Edgeley, N.D.; Kyla Kinzler, Ellendale, N.D.; Kelsey Weiler, Enderlin, N.D.; Patrick Beyer, Briana Bitterman, Cory German, Battina Henrickson-Kamrud, Christopher Jordan, Amber Kilen, Melissa Kramer, Michelle Kramer, Kimberla Lucier, Michelle Mahar, Cody Mills, Kyle Roesler, Melissa Schauer, Dixon Schwan, Matthew Snead, Rachel Unger, Melinda Wendel, Fargo; Jeremy Misek, Mitchell Smette, Granville, N.D.; Alyssa Rotenberger, Gwinner, N.D.; Samantha Hoffart, Emily Huseth, Anthony Kennedy, Saresha Steichen, Rachael Vetter, Harvey, N.D.; Katherine Roth, Harwood, N.D.; Madelyn Settelmeyer, Hickson, N.D.; Sarah Bertsch, Adriana Morehart, Hillsboro, N.D.; Chalsey Bjerke, Megan Goldade, Alyssa Johnson, Sarah Klein, Phillip Mangin, Breanna Martinez, Ryan Moldenhauer, Claycee Olson, Vanessa Parsons, Gretchen Schuchard, Jesse Trapp, Jamestown, N.D.; Megan Girodat, Tara Ness, Kindred, N.D.; Amanda Klettke, Kulm, N.D.; Kasey Bitz, Brett Hample, Samantha Peterson, Kylee Quinlan, LaMoure, N.D.; Alycia Kramer, Lidgerwood, N.D.; Taylor Abler, Mayville, N.D.; Kriss McCleary, Rebecca Rattei, Morgan Schwartzenberger, Austin Wald, Napoleon, N.D.; Hailey Perleberg, Tracey Weber, New Rockford, N.D.; Jenna Erlandson, Oakes, N.D.; Megan Dooley, Spritwood, N.D.; Andrew Adams, Thompson, N.D.; Jenna Braunagel, Kayla Dyrness, Valley City, N.D.; Cameron McCann, Verona, N.D.; Amber Caranicas, Danielle Korth, Samantha Manning, Brianna Meyer, Kayla Meyer, Wahpeton, N.D.; Amanda Erickson, Kayla Miller, West Fargo; Kristy Bosch and Kristen Burgad, Wishek, N.D.

The following area students were named to the dean's list at Southwest Minnesota State University dean's list (* denotes a grade point average of 3.8 to 4.0): * Lee Knudsvig, Audubon, Minn.; *Kayla Lang, Detroit Lakes, Minn.; *Jordan Iverson, Hitterdal, Minn.; Taylor Huseby, Pelican Rapids, Minn.; *Julie Andersen, *Emily Hannasch, Fargo; Shirley Endriss, Ashby, Minn.; Maxwell Fluck, Becker, Minn.; and Larissa Rott, Ashley, N.D.

Danica Litch, Moorhead, has been named to the dean's list at the University of Minnesota, Morris.

Kjai Block, Fargo, and Ethan Valentine, Fergus Falls, Minn., were named to the dean's list at the University of Iowa, Iowa City.

Katelyn Gunderson, West Fargo, was named to the dean's list at Rochester (N.Y.) Institute of Technology.

The following area students were named to the dean's list at Creighton University, Omaha, Neb.: Jenny Nielsen, Audubon, Minn.; Jenna Bethke, Tyler Price and Jennifer Smith, all Fargo.

Fargo students Adam Berndt, Jenni Berg and Kimberley Henze were named to the dean's list at St. Olaf College, Northfield, Minn.

Margaret Worman, Moorhead, was named to the dean's list at Macalester College, St. Paul.

RECENT GRADUATES: The following area students recently graduated from the North Dakota State College of Science, Wahpeton: Tyler Bakken, Zachary Watterud, Jodi Smart, Breckenridge, Minn.; Taylor Fennell, Laura Jennen, Nickolas Wigtil, Amanda Nelson, Fergus Falls; Keshia Ratz, Frazee; Daniel Haug, Hawley; Brook Bruggeman, Megan Terfehr, Moorhead; Rebecca Miller, Wolverton, Minn.; Rachel Smith, Carrington, N.D.; Sarah Eppen, Cari Anderson, Edgeley; Susanna Schlecht, Karla Thielges, Enderlin; Ryan Schafer, Adam Suchan, Fargo; Brandi Krause, Forman; Lacey Hentz, Hankinson; Rebecca Mackey, Hope; Tracy Boschert, Kindred; Angela Bohnenstingl, Lidgerwood; Jolee Weiss, Casey Jensen, Lisbon; Crystal Johnson, Milnor; James Ulsaker, Mooreton; Michael Allmaras, New Rockford; Brittany Anderson, Sheldon; Mara Peter, Valley City; Mallie Breuer, Boris Curuvija, Bradley Harris, Nicholas Korth, Tracy Kuntz, Andrew Zach, Sarah Hegseth, Wahpeton; Jeremy Dauer, Jill Boutiette, Cydney Crowe, Leah Flaskerud and Joshua Wilson, West Fargo.

EXHIBITS AND PERFORMANCES: Fargo native Bailey Haseltine, a musical theater major at Columbia College Chicago, will perform the role of Magdalena in the Michael John LaChiusa musical "Bernarda Alba" Feb. 19 through March 3 at the Getz Theatre in Chicago.

"Namedroppers" is an occasional Sunday column featuring neighborhood and community news. To view additional community news and photos, visit our blog at www.areavoices.com/namedropper. Contact Public Editor Angie Wieck at (701) 241-5501 or e-mail her at awieck@forumcomm.com to find out how to submit your news and accomplishments.