MOORHEAD – Sophomore Tony Ukkelberg had waited over a year for his chance to get to the Minnesota Class 1A state track and field meet. As a freshman with the Ottertail Central track team, Ukkelberg found out five days before the beginning of the track postseason he had a stress fracture in his back.

No conference meet, no sub-section meet, no section meet, no state meet. An entire season was lost and as if that weren’t enough, the Bulldogs lost on the final event in the Class 1A, Section 6 meet to Perham, finishing in second by a score of 84-81.

“I was actually just figuring stuff out with my triple jump and I (had a personal record) by a long ways, so I was excited to get to

subsections,” Ukkelberg said. “It was a letdown that I was unable to compete.”

Ukkelberg made his return count Thursday at the Class 1A, Section 6 meet at Minnesota State Moorhead, winning section titles individually in the high jump and long jump and with the 400- and 800-meter OTC relay teams. It was part of a dominant performance for the Bulldogs as they finished 54 points ahead of everyone for the section title.

Ukkelberg won the long jump with a mark of 21 feet, 9 inches and the triple jump with a jump of 44 feet, 1 inch.

Area athletes ready for redemption at state Perham’s Keeghan Hurley has not forgotten the feeling of missing out on a state title by 0.94 seconds in the 3,200-meter run last season.

“You lose by that much and it sticks with you,” Hurley said after winning Class 1A, Section 6 titles in the 1,600 and the 3,200 Thursday at MSUM. “You put in so many miles and to get beat like that...it scars you.”

Hurley has the top Class 1A times in the state this season in the 1,600 and 3,200 and took home section titles in both on Thursday with times of 4 minutes, 22.54 seconds and 9 minutes, 59.18 seconds, respectively.

Ashby-Brandon-Evansville’s Caroline Jansen and New York Mills’ Lydia Rutten feel Hurley’s pain. Jansen finished third at the state meet in the triple jump last season and Rutten finished second in the 400-meter dash.

“I have to give my all and hope for the best,” Jansen said. “I never thought I’d ever be here. The cool thing about track is anything is possible. You never know what’s going to happen.”

Jansen is headed back to state with section titles Thursday in the long jump (16-11) and triple jump

(36-09.25) and she also qualified in the 100-meter hurdles (16.11 seconds).

Rutten, a freshman, won a section title Thursday in the 400-meter dash (1:00.72) and a second-place finish in the 200-meter dash (27.58).

“I wasn’t really experienced last year, but now I’ve been there before,” Rutten said.

Boys Team scores: 1, Ottertail Central 135. 2, Perham 81. 3, Pequot Lakes 64. 4, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 55. 5, Staples-Motley 35. 6, West Central Area 32. 7, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 25. 8, Pelican Rapids 24. 9, Pine River-Backus 18. 10, Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale. 11, Benson-KMS 13. 12t, Wadena-Deer Creek 12. 12t, Minnewaska Area 12. 14, Morris Area-Chokio-Alberta 11. 15, Osakis 8. 16, Browerville 6. 17t, Breckenridge-Campbell-Tintah 2. 17t, Pillager 2. 17t, Hillcrest Lutheran Academy 2. 20t, United North Central 1. 20t, Rothsay 1. 20t, Prairie Valley 1. 20t, Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 1. 20t, Sauk Centre 1.

State qualifiers

100: 1, Schultenover, Minnewaska, 11.93. 2, Mickelson, Pelican Rapids, 12.00.

200: 1, Maanum, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 24.02. 2, Stueve, Ottertail Central, 24.23.

400: 1, Maanum, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 50.97. 2, Hofmann, Staples Motley, 51.49.

800: 1, Montonye, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 2:00.36. 2, Himmelspach, Ottertail Central, 2:02.29.

1,600: 1, Hurley, Perham, 4:22.54. 2, Beseman, Perham, 4:26.90.

3,200: 1, Hurley, Perham, 9:59.18. 2, Cullen, Perham, 10:10.38.

110 hurdles: 1, Wangsness, Wadena-Deer Creek, 16.22. 2, Combellick, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 16.55.

300 hurdles: 1, Combellick, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 41.37. 2, Smith, Ottertail Central, 41.75.

400 relay: 1, Ottertail Central, 45.20. 2, Pequot Lakes (Blaesar, Borleis, Tappe, Funk), 45.22.

800 relay: 1, Ottertail Central, 1:33.48. 2, Pine River-Backus (Krecklau, Sepin, Harper, Bestgen), 1:34.70.

1,600 relay: 1, Ottertail Central, 3:34.54. 2, Staples-Motley (Rivetts, R. Johnson, T. Johnson, Hofmann), 3:34.71

3,200 relay: 1, Perham, 8:25.08. 2, Ottertail Central, 8:26.16.

High jump: 1, Schack, West Central Area, 6-05. 2, Gordan, Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale, 6-03. 3(t), Lind, Long Prairie, 6-03. 3(t), Eric VanErp, Ottertail Central, 6-03.

Long jump: 1, Ukkelberg, Ottertail Central, 21-09. 2, Schack, West Central Area, 21-02.75. 3, Petric VanErp, Ottertail Central, 21-01.75.

Triple jump: 1, Ukkelberg, Ottertail Central, 44-01. 2, Petric VanErp, Ottertail Central, 42-08.50.

Discus: 1, Jacobson, Pequot Lakes, 142-09. 2, Moore, Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale, 142-06.

Shot put: 1, Jacobson, Pequot Lakes, 51-05. 2, Kollar, Ottertail Central, 47-00.50.

Pole vault: 1, Tappe, Pequot Lakes, 14-06. 2, Beachy, Perham, 13-09.

Girls Team scores: 1, Pequot Lakes 89. 2, Osakis 67. 3, Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 51. 4, Staples-Motley 38. 5, Perham 34. 6, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 32. 7, Morris Area-Chokio-Alberta 26. 8, Pillager 25. 9, West Central Area 24. 10t, United North Central 20. 10t, New York Mills 20. 12, Benson-KMS 17. 13, Wadena-Deer Creek 16. 14t, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 14. 14t, Pelican Rapids 14. 16, Ottertail Central 12. 17, Minnewaska Area 11. 18t, Breckenridge-Campbell-Tintah 10. 18t, Sauk Centre 10. 20t, Pine River-Backus 8. 20t, Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale 8. 22, Prairie Valley 6. 23, Upsala-Swanville 5. 24, Hillcrest Lutheran Academy 1.

State qualifiers

100: 1, Lane, Pequot Lakes, 13.07. 2, Bermel, Pequot Lakes, 13.49.

200: 1, Lane, Pequot Lakes, 27.02. 2, Rutten, New York Mills, 27.58.

400: 1, Rutten, New York Mills, 1:00.72. 2, Ecker, Long Prairie, 1:01.30.

800: 1, Korvela, United North Central, 2:24.90. 2, Schmidt, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, 2:24.94.

1,600: 1, Greenwaldt, Sauk Centre, 5:36.53. 2, Savageau, Osakis, 5:39.65.

3,200: 1, Van Kempen, West Central Area, 12:23.83. 2, Posner, Pillager, 12:24.37.

100 hurdles: 1, Beachy, Staples-Motley, 15.99. 2, Jansen, Ashby-Brandon-Evansville, 16.11

300 hurdles: 1, Beachy, Staples-Motley, 47.81. 2, Willis, Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale, 49.04.

400 relay: 1, Pequot Lakes (Allen, Rudlang, Bermel, Lane), 50.39. 2, Osakis, 51.05.

800 relay: 1, Osakis, 1:46.86. 2, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle (Ecker, Gamradt, Liebsch, Rohr), 1:47.45.

1,600 relay: 1, Osakis, 4:08.82. 2, Pequot Lakes (McGuire, Rudlang, Johnson, Bermel), 4:09.00.

3,200 relay: 1, Osakis, 10:04.23. 2, Perham, 10:06.47.

High jump: 1, Hesse, United North Central, 5-05. 2, Sorenson, Osakis, 5-03. 3, Fernhoz, West Central Area, 5-03. 4, Koetter, Upsala-Swanville, 5-03.

Long jump: 1, Jansen, Ashby-Brandon-Evansville, 16-11. 2, Lane, Pequot Lakes, 16-05.50

Triple jump: 1, Jansen, Ashby-Brando, 36-09.25. 2, Post, Wadena-Deer Creek, 35-02.25.

Discus: 1, Erholtz, Pequot Lakes, 112-06. 2, Campbell, Ashby-Brandon-Evansville, 112-02.

Shot put: 1, Ricard, Benson-KMS 36-09. 2, Erholtz, Pequot Lakes, 35-06.

Pole vault: 1, Klefsaas, Staples-Motley, 10-02. 2, Jahnke, Wadena-Deer Creek, 9-08.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts