Class 1A, Section 5

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 68,

Ortonville 56

Half: W-H-N 29, O 27

O: Schmiechel 11, Roscoe 4, Fellows 6, Larson 8, Zehrenger 6, Thompson 14, Conroy 7.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

W-H-N: Klugman 10, Kracht 18, Armstrong 21, Wilson 8, Nelson 4, Raguse 7.

Class 4A, Section 8

Wednesday

1) No. 8 Bemidji at No. 1 Elk River, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Buffalo at No. 4 Moorhead, 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 Brainerd at No. 2 St. Cloud Apollo, 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 St. Cloud Tech at No. 3 Alexandria, 7 p.m.

Saturday

at Sauk Rapids

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:45 p.m.

March 16

7) Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m. neutral site

Class 3A, Section 8

Thursday

1) Thief River Falls at Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

2) Litchfield at Willmar, 7 p.m.

3) Little Falls at Rocori, 7 p.m.

4) Park Rapids at Detroit Lakes, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At St. Cloud State

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 1 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:45 p.m.

March 16

7) Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6 p.m. at St. Cloud State

Class 2A, Section 8

North subsection

Thursday

1) No. 8 Crookston vs. No. 1 Bagley, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 East Grand Forks at No. 4 Warroad, 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 Roseau vs. No. 2 Red Lake, 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Mahnomen at No. 3 Walker-H-A, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Minnesota-Crookston

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

March 14

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m. at Minnesota-Crookston

South subsection

Monday

8) Pine River-Backus 66, Frazee 59

Thursday

9) Pine River-Backus at No. 1 Pelican Rapids, 7 p.m.

10) No. 5 Hawley at No. 4 Perham, 7 p.m.

11) No. 7 Wadena-Deer Creek at No. 2 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 7 p.m.

12) No. 6 Barnesville at No. 3 Breckenridge, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Concordia College, Moorhead

13) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7 p.m.

14) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 8:30 p.m.

March 14

15) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 8:15 p.m.

March 17

At Minnesota-Crookston

16) Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5

North subsection

Monday

1) Brandon-Evansville 63, Underwood 44

2) Eagle Valley 47, Henning 34

Thursday

At Bertha-Hewitt

3) Brandon-Evansville vs. Ashby, 6 p.m.

4) Browerville vs. Parkers Prairie, 7:30 p.m.

At Underwood

5) Eagle Valley vs. Bertha-Hewitt, 6 p.m.

6) Fergus Falls Hillcrest vs. Battle Lake, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

At Glenwood

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

March 14

At Minnesota-Morris

9) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8 p.m.

South subsection

Monday

10) Chokio-Alberta 51, Hancock 50

11) St. John's Prep 54, Upsala 46

12) Wheaton-Herman-Norcorss 68, Ortonville 56

Thursday

13) Chokio-Alberta vs. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley at Morris, 6 p.m.

14) Swanville vs. Royalton at Sauk Centre, 7:30 p.m.

15) St. John's Prep vs. Osakis at Sauk Centre, 6 p.m.

16) Wheaton-Herman-Norcross vs. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 7:30 p.m. at Morris

Saturday

At Glenwood

17) Game 14 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 1 p.m.

18) Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 2:30 p.m.

March 14

At Minnesota-Morris

19) Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, 6 p.m.

March 16

At Glenwood

20) Championship: North winner vs. South winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

East subsection

Monday

1) Hill City 90, Lake Region 43

2) Menahga 92, Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig 49

Thursday

At Park Rapids

3) Hill City vs. Cass Lake-Bena, 6:30 p.m.

4) Laporte vs. Nevis, 8:15 p.m.

At Nevis

5) Menagha vs. Verndale, 6:30 p.m.

6) Northland vs. Sebeka, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday

At Park Rapids

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6:30 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8:15 p.m.

March 14

At Park Rapids

9) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

West subsection

Thursday

10) Lake Park-Audubon at Norman County East, 7 p.m.

11) Rothsay at Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

12) Waubun at Park Christian, 7 p.m.

13) Ulen-Hitterdal at New York Mills, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Concordia College, Moorhead

13) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 1 p.m.

14) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 2:30 p.m.

March 14

At Concordia College, Moorhead

15) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 6:30 p.m.

March 17

At Concordia College, Moorhead

16) Championship: East winner vs. West winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

East subsection

March 3

1) Red Lake Falls 67, Goodridge 63

Thursday

At Bemidji High School

2) Red Lake Falls vs. Grygla-Gatzke, 6:30 p.m.

3) Fertile-Beltrami vs. Northome-Kelliher, 8 p.m.

At Bemidji State

4) Red Lake County Central vs. Clearbrook-Gonvick, 6:30 p.m.

5) Win-E-Mac vs. Fosston, 8 p.m.

Saturday

At Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6:30 p.m.

7) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 8 p.m.

March 14

At Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls

8) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 8 p.m.

West subsection

March 3

At NCTC

9) East Grand Forks Sacred Heart 76, Norman County West 65

10) Kittson County North 40, Tri-County 38

Thursday

At NCTC

11) East Grand Forks Sacred Heart vs. Stephen-Argyle Central, 6:30 p.m.

12) Marshall County Central vs. Climax/Fisher, 8 p.m.

At Minnesota-Crookston

13) Kittson County North vs. Kittson Central, 6:30 p.m.

14) Warren-Alvarado-Oslo vs. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River, 8 p.m.

Saturday

At Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls

15) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 1 p.m.

16) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 2:30 p.m.

March 14

At Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls

17) Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 6:30 p.m.

March 17

At Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls

18) Championship: East winner vs. West winner, 7 p.m.

Class A state tournament

At Grand Forks Alerus Center

Thursday

Quarterfinals

North court

1) Minot (20-2) vs. Grand Forks Central (14-8), 3 p.m.

2) West Fargo (16-6) vs. Williston (14-8), 4:45 p.m.

3) Bismarck (14-8) vs. Fargo South (17-5), 6:30 p.m.

4) Fargo North (16-6) vs. Bismarck Century (10-12), 8:15 p.m.

Friday

Consolation round

South court

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 3:45 p.m.

Semifinals

North court

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday

North court

9) Fifth place: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 12:45 p.m.

10) Third place: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 4:15 p.m.

11) Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8 p.m.

Class B

Region 1

At Fargo Civic Center

Monday

1) Kindred 63, Lisbon 57

2) Central Cass 59, Wyndmere 47

3) Fargo Oak Grove 75, Hankinson 73 (OT)

4) Richland 72, Sargent Central 45

Today

5) Kindred vs. Central Cass, 6 p.m.

6) Fargo Oak Grove vs. Richland, 20 minutes after previous game

Thursday

7) Third Place, 6 p.m.

8) Championship, 20 minutes after previous game

Region 2

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

Monday

1) May-Port-CG 42, Cavalier 23

2) Thompson 59, Midway-Minto 58

3) Hatton-Northwood 62 vs. Valley-Edinburg 60

4) North Border 48, Hillsboro 43 (OT)

Today

5) May-Port-CG vs. Thompson, 6 p.m.

6) Hatton-Northwood vs. game 4 winner, 20 minutes after previous game

Thursday

7) Third Place, 6 p.m.

8) Championship, 20 minutes after previous game

Region 3

At Jamestown Civic Center

Monday

1) Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 78, Strasburg-Zeeland 46

2) Linton 50, Ellendale 48

3) LaMoure 66, Ashley 54

4) Steele-Dawson 66, Kulm 63

Today

5) Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal vs. Linton, 6 p.m.

6) LaMoure vs. Steele-Dawson, 20 minutes after previous game

Thursday

7) Third Place, 6 p.m.

8) Championship, 20 minutes after previous game

Region 4

At Devils Lake High School

Monday

1) Four Winds 72, Munich-Starkweather 50

2) Adams-Edmore 53, Wells County 43

3) Minnewaukan-Leeds 60, Rolette-Wolford 41

4) Langdon 55, Lakota 41

Today

5) Four Winds vs. Adams-Edmore, 6 p.m.

6) Minnewaukan-Leeds vs. Langdon, 20 minutes after previous game

Thursday

7) Third Place, 6 p.m.

8) Championship, 20 minutes after previous game

Region 5

At Bismarck Civic Center

Monday

1) Bismarck Shiloh Christian 69, Washburn 44

2) Turtle Lake-Mercer 58, Center-Stanton 35

3) Standing Rock 69, Garrison 48

4) Wilton 65, Dakota Oyate 60

Today

5) Bismarck Shiloh Christian vs. Turtle Lake-Mercer, 6 p.m.

6) Standing Rock vs. Wilton, 20 minutes after previous game

At University of Mary

Thursday

7) Third Place, 6 p.m.

8) Championship, 20 minutes after previous game

Region 6

At Minot State Dome

Monday

1) Bottineau 80, Minot Our Redeemer's 53

2) Des Lacs-Burlington 55, Westhope-Newburg 50

3) Velva 61, Glenburn 51

4) Minot Ryan 67, Rugby 31

Today

5) Bottineau vs. Des Lacs-Burlington, 6 p.m.

6) Velva vs. Minot Ryan, 20 minutes after previous game

Thursday

7) Third Place, 6 p.m.

8) Championship, 20 minutes after previous game

Region 7

At Dickinson Trinity

(All times MST)

Monday

1) Bowman 64, Hazen 53

2) Glen Ullin-Hebron 56, Mott-Regent 44

3) Killdeer 85, Hettinger 58

4) Dickinson Trinity 60, Scranton 22

Today

5) Bowman vs. Glen Ullin-Hebron, 6 p.m.

6) Killdeer vs. Dickinson Trinity, 20 minutes after previous game

Thursday

7) Third Place, 6 p.m.

8) Championship, 20 minutes after previous game

Region 8

At Williston State College

Monday

1) Parshall 74, Ray 50.

2) Divide County 59, New Town 54 (OT)

3) Watford City 65, Williston Trinity Christian 47

4) Tioga 63, Stanley 57 (OT)

Today

5) Parshall vs. Divide County, 6 p.m.

6) Watford City vs. Tioga, 20 minutes after previous game

Thursday

7) Third Place, 6 p.m.

8) Championship, 20 minutes after previous game

Class 2A, Section 8

Crookston 71, East Grand Forks 50

Half: C 40, EGF 24

EGF: Hofland 4, Evavold 2, Wickersham 7, Scanlan 4, Olson 18, Aune 6, Reardon 5, Hagen 4.

C: Wahlin 16, Epema 9, Hanson 6, Davis 12, Simmons 14, Aamoth 11, Cymbaluk 2, Schumacher 1.

Class 1A, Section 8

At Thief River Falls, Minn.

Stephen-Argyle 61,

Kittson Central 52

Half: SA 26, KC 14

SA:Pietruszewski 2, R. Henrickson 18, St. German 1, Crummy 1, Nyblach 6, Jensen 8, Sauskojus 14, Bergeron 4, Safranski 7.

KC: Blomquist 11, Halvorson 2, Gustafson 3, Langen 3, A. Halvorson 5, Bogestad 3, Lindegaard 2, Hunt 2, Noel 6, Holmgren 3.

Fosston 44,

Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke 38

Half: GGG 21, F 17

GGG: Rindahl 9, Klamar 10, Polansky 8, Verbout 2, Tharaldson 1, Larson 8.

F: Luchen 2, Bagaason 13, Landsverk 11, Non 4, Storey 2, Sundom 7, McGlynn 5.

Class 4A, Section 8

Quarterfinals

Feb. 28

1) St. Cloud Tech 48, Alexandria 33

2) Elk River 76, St. Cloud Apollo 58

3) Moorhead 77, Buffalo 53

4) Brainerd 49, Bemidji 44

Semifinals

March 4

5) Elk River 41, St. Cloud Tech 40

6) Moorhead 60, Brainerd 47

Championship

Friday

At St. John's, Collegeville

7) Moorhead vs. Elk River, 6 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

March 2

1) Detroit Lakes 63, Thief River Falls 29

2) Fergus Falls 47, Little Falls 41

3) Willmar 49, Rocori 19

4) Park Rapids 47, Perham 29

March 4

5) Fergus Falls 54, Detroit Lakes 48

6) Willmar 53, Park Rapids 50 (OT)

Friday

At Minnesota State Moorhead

7) Championship: Fergus Falls vs. Willmar, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

North subsection

March 2

1) Crookston 88, Mahnomen 52

2) Roseau 73, Bagley 61

3) East Grand Forks 100, Red Lake 28

4) Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 45, Warroad 30

March 4

At Minnesota-Crookston

5) Crookston 64, Roseau 37

6) East Grand Forks 56, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 39

Game Monday

At Minnesota-Crookston

7) Crookston 71, East Grand Forks 50

South subsection

March 2

8) Barnesville 62, Pelican Rapids 30

9) Breckenridge 48, Wadena-Deer Creek 42

10) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 72, Frazee 35

11) Hawley 51, Pine River-Backus 31

March 4

12) Barnesville 56, Breckenridge 28

13) Hawley 51, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 48

Monday

At Concordia College, Moorhead

14) Barnesville vs. Hawley

March 10

Championship

At Minnesota-Crookston

15) North subsection winner vs. South subsection winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5

North subsection

Feb. 28

1) Brandon-Evansville 46, Fergus Falls Hillcrest 42

2) Henning 50, Eagle Valley 26

March 2

At Bertha-Hewitt

3) Ashby 50, Brandon/Evansville 42

4) Battle Lake 59, Underwood 51 (OT)

At Underwood

5) Browerville 68, Henning 27

6) Parkers Prairie 58, Bertha-Hewitt 52

March 4

7) Parkers Prairie 52, Brandon-Evansville 47

8) Browerville 64, Battle Lake 62

Monday

9) Browerville 62, Parkers Prairie 44

South subsection

Feb. 28

10) Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 39, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 38

11) St. John's Prep 56, Swanville 47

March 2

At Morris

12) Ortonville 67, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 42

13) Hancock 71, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 66

At Long Prairie

14) Osakis 74, St. John's Prep 25

15) Upsala 85, Royalton 71

March 4

16) Ortonville 70, Upsala 57

17) Osakis 68, Hancock 59

Monday

18) Osakis 60, Ortonville 58

Game March 10

Championship: Browerville vs. Osakis, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

East subsection

Feb. 27

1) Cass Lake-Bena 64, Lake Region 39

March 2

At Park Rapids

2) Nevis 71, Cass Lake-Bena 54

3) Hill City 60, Laporte 49

At Nevis

4) Menahga 69, Northland 56

5) Verndale 63, Sebeka 45

March 4

At Park Rapids

6) Nevis 54, Hill City 47

7) Verndale 54, Menahga 47

Monday

At Park Rapids

8) Nevis 42, Verndale 41

West subsection

March 2

9) Ada-Borup 79, New York Mills 42

10) Moorhead Park Christian 57, Rothsay 45

11) Ulen-Hitterdal 76, Norman County East 28

12) Lake Park-Audubon 53, Waubun 22

March 4

13) Ada-Borup 60, Moorhead Park Christian 31

14) Lake Park-Audubon 59, Ulen-Hitterdal 44

Monday

At Concordia College, Moorhead

15) Ada-Borup 50, Lake Park-Audubon 47 (OT)

Friday

At Concordia College, Moorhead

16) Championship: Nevis vs. Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

East subsection

Feb. 28

1) Goodridge-Grygla/Gatzke 74, Fertile-Beltrami 58

March 2

At Fosston

2) Goodridge-Grygla/Gatzke 53, Red Lake County Central 45

3) Red Lake Falls 48, Win-E-Mac 40

At Bemidji State

4) Clearbrook-Gonvick 95, Indus 27

5) Fosston 71, Kelliher/Northome 31

March 4

At Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls

6) Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 48, Red Lake Falls 46

7) Fosston 67, Clearbrook-Gonvick 37

Monday

At Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls

8) Fosston 44, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 38

West subsection

Feb. 28

At NCTC

9) East Grand Forks Sacred Heart 54, Kittson County North 44

March 2

At NCTC

10) Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 71, Sacred Heart 51

11) Stephen-Argyle 56, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 49

At Minnesota-Crookston

12) Kittson Central 82, Climax-Fisher 40

13) Northern Freeze 66, Norman County West 42

March 4

At Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls

14) Stephen-Argyle 54, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 52

15) Kittson Central 65, Northern Freeze 46

Monday

At Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls

16) Stephen-Argyle 61, Kittson Central 52

Friday

at Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls

17) Championship: Fosston vs. Stephen-Argyle, 7 p.m.

Class A state tournament

At Grand Forks Alerus Center

Thursday

Quarterfinals

South court

1) Mandan (21-1) vs. Grand Forks Central (11-11), 2 p.m.

2) West Fargo (17-5) vs. Bismarck (15-7), 3:45 p.m.

3) Bismarck Century (19-3) vs. Devils Lake (14-8), 5:30 p.m.

4) Fargo South (18-4) vs. Minot (10-12), 7:15 p.m.

Friday

Consolation round

South court

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 5:30 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 7:15 p.m.

Semifinals

North court

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 1 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:45 p.m.

Saturday

North court

9) Fifth place: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 11 a.m.

10) Third place: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 2:30 p.m.

11) Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6 p.m.