Sponsored By
An organization or individual has paid for the creation of this work but did not approve or review it.

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Cross Country

Jamestown ORRiginals meet At Hillcrest Golf Course Team scores: 1, Mandan 99. 2, Jamestown 101. 3, Shanley 115. 4, G.F. Central 143. 5, G.F. Red River 153. 6, Devils Lake 232. 7, West Fargo 239. 8, Wahpeton 248. 9, Fargo North 250. 10, Valley Cit...

Jamestown ORRiginals meet

At Hillcrest Golf Course

Team scores: 1, Mandan 99. 2, Jamestown 101. 3, Shanley 115. 4, G.F. Central 143. 5, G.F. Red River 153. 6, Devils Lake 232. 7, West Fargo 239. 8, Wahpeton 248. 9, Fargo North 250. 10, Valley City 264. 11, Rugby 274. 12, Lisbon 298. 13, Hatton-Thompson-Northwood 310. 14, Griggs County Central 367. 15, New Rockford 507. 16, Beulah/Hazen 514. 17, May-Port-C-G 525.

Top 10: 1, Schulz, Mandan 16:33. 2, Larson, Jamestown, 16:43. 3, Zimmerman, Shanley, 16:56. 4, Landman, North, 17:00. 5, Samson, DL, 17:13. 6, Bair, Mandan, 17:22. 7, Heuther, Lisbon, 17:24. 8, Foell, VC, 17:28. 9, Buhler, GFRR, 17:29. 10, Jones, GFRR, 17:33.

Other Metro Finishers

ADVERTISEMENT

North: 43, Walsh 19:05. 49, Smith 19:22. 76, Hamann 20:32. 78, Reile 20:34.

West Fargo: 22, Brager 18:03. 33, Baltezore 18:31. 42, Olson 18:55. 54, Loberg 19:38. 88, Windjue 21:09. 91, Thornton 21:15. 97, Albrecht 21:44. 108, Walker 23:25. 117, Gentzkow 24:30.

Shanley: 15, Knoll 17:47. 21, Berg 18:02. 37, Kenney 18:44. 39, Doyle 18:47. 46, Johnson 19:12. 69, Stoa 20:20. 75, Lackmann 20:32. 86, Anderson 20:57. 93, Olson 21:20.

Class A

Team

1. Jamestown

2. Mandan

3. Red River

ADVERTISEMENT

4. Williston

5. Minot

Individuals

1. Jory Zunich, WIlliston

2. Sam Larson, Jamestown

3. Charlie Bair, Mandan

4. Mark Landman, Fargo North

5. Kyle Perrgy, Grand Forks Central

ADVERTISEMENT

6. Isaac Zimmerman, Fargo Shanley

7. Mark Bjornson, Minot

8. Jared Grove, Grand Forks Red River

9. Tom Schanadore, Mandan

9. Jacob Buhler, Grand Forks Red River

Class B

Team

1. Bowman

2. Rugby

3. Fort Berthold

4. Shiloh

4. Bottineau

Individual

1. Beau Harder, Bowman

2. Russell Dixon, Ft. Berthold

3. Brandon Huether, Lisbon

4. Isaac Schwehr, Hazen

5. Jason Littlewind, Four Winds

6. Luke Togerson, Shiloh

7. Collins Rising Sun, Shiloh

8. Nate Norby, Tioga/Trinity

9. Bryant Miller, Bowman

10. Terry Herman, Four Winds

Jamestown ORRiginals meet

At Hillcrest Golf Course

Team scores: 1, Jamestown 42. 2, G.F. Central 82. 3, New Salem 125. 4, Fargo North 148. 5, G.F. Red River 151. 6, Mandan 174. 7, Shanley 194. 8, West Fargo 195. 9, Griggs County Central 247. 10, Valley City 251. 11, Leeds 324. 12, Rugby 370. 13, Hatton-Thompson-Northwood 417. 14, New Rockford 444. 15, Devils Lakes 463. 16, Wahpeton 471. 17, Larimore 477. 18, Lisbon 478.

Top 10: 1, L. Anderson, Leeds 14:02. 2, K. Anderson, Leeds 14:06. 3, Narloch, GFRR, 14:54. 4, Conlon, Jamestown, 14:59. 5, Campbell, GFC, 15:28. 6, Norton, NS, 15:34. 7, Hornung, Jamestown, 15:37. 8, Benke, Jamestown, 15:46. 9, Lauf, NS, 15:51. 10, Zink, Jamestown, 15:57.

Other Metro Finishers

North: 15, Clarys 16:25. 25, Hadland 16:45. 35, Johnson 17:17. 55, Obermiller 18:16. 91, Gross 20:18. 100, Deal 21:11.

WF: 11, Rehenitsch 16:09. 36, Foss 17:18. 47, Sayler 17:51. 97, Kelly 20:54.

Shanley: 22, Paulson 16:40.41, Rognlien 17:32. 42, T. Cowles 17:33. 44, Langesth 17:43. 45, Zimmerman 17:46.64, Lackmann 18:40. 71, Corliss 18:57. 88, B. Cowles 19:50.

Class A

Team

1. Dickinson

2. Jamestown

3. Grand Forks Central

4. Fargo South

5. Bismarck

Individual

1. Nora Narloch, Grand Forks Red River

2. Allison Pritchard, Dickinson

3. Miranda Wagner, Dickinson

4. Katie Colon, Jamestown

5. Melanie Funke, Minot

6. Molly Clark, Fargo South

6. Ariel Smith, Dickinson

8. Kala Campbell, Grand Forks Central

9. Briane Carlsrud, Fargo South

10. Emily Tyrell, Grand Forks Central

Class B

Team

1. New Town

2. Bowman

3. Carrington

4. Langdon

5. Griggs County Central

Individual

1. Lindsay Anderson, Leeds-Maddock

2. Krista Anderson, Leeds-Maddock

3. Phoebe Garcia, New Town

4. Megan Kelly, Bowman

5. Julie Drags Wolf, New Town

6. Natika Baker, New Town

7. Carolyne Kukla, Killdeer

8. Kristen Neumiller, Carrington

9. Chelsea Piece, Bowman

10. Sami Lauf, New Salem

What To Read Next
Host Bryan Piatt is joined by Matt Entz, head coach of the North Dakota State Bison football team, to discuss the pressures of leading the program and how mental health is addressed with his players.
Artificial intelligence can now act as an artist or a writer. Does that mean AI is ready to play doctor? Many institutions, including Mayo Clinic, believe that AI is ready to become a useful tool.
Columnist Carol Bradley Bursack lists the various reason why some older adults may begin to shuffle as they age.
The Buffalo Bills safety who suffered a cardiac arrest on Monday Night Football in January is urging people to learn how to save lives the way his was saved.