SUBSCRIBE NOW Get a year of news PLUS a gift box!

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday's scoreboard

Local, national and regional scores and results

Sports-basketball FSA.png
We are part of The Trust Project.

Basketball

College men

Results/schedule

Saturday, Jan. 15

Summit League

ADVERTISEMENT

Western Illinois 90, North Dakota State 79 (OT)

St. Thomas at North Dakota, postponed

South Dakota State 80, Denver 62

South Dakota 105, Omaha 70

Oral Roberts 84, Kansas City 72

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Upper Iowa 94, Minnesota Duluth 85

Concordia-St. Paul 98, Bemidji State 90

ADVERTISEMENT

Augustana 80, UMary 59

Minnesota Crookston at Minnesota State, canceled

Northern State 79, Sioux Falls 72

Wayne State at Minot State, canceled

Winona State 94, St. Cloud State 72

Southwest Minnesota State at Minnesota State Moorhead, canceled

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Carleton 71, St. Olaf 65

ADVERTISEMENT

Concordia 73, St. Mary’s 67

Macalester 72, Bethel 63

Gustavus 83, St. Scholastica 74

Augsburg 67, St. John’s 66

Monday, Jan. 17

Summit League

Denver at Kansas City, 7 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Friday, Jan. 14

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Augustana 79, Minot State 71

Minnesota Crookston at Concordia-St. Paul, canceled

Sioux Falls at Minnesota State Moorhead, canceled

Minnesota Duluth 61, Winona State 47

Upper Iowa 67, St. Cloud State 54

Minnesota State Mankato 72, Bemidji State 68

Northern State 74, Southwest Minnesota State 64

UMary 72, Wayne State 60

Saturday, Jan. 15

Summit League

North Dakota 66, St. Thomas 55

South Dakota 68, Omaha 45

Oral Roberts 77, Kansas City 66

North Dakota State 63, Western Illinois 55

South Dakota State 87, Denver 53

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minnesota Duluth 55, Upper Iowa 42

St. Cloud State 69, Winona State 60

Southwest Minnesota State at Minnesota State Moorhead, canceled

Bemidji State 82, Concordia-St. Paul 71

Minot State 71, Wayne State 70

Augustana 83, UMary 75

Minnesota Crookston at Minnesota State Mankato, canceled

Northern State 60, Sioux Falls 59

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Carleton 65, St. Olaf 52

Concordia 62, St. Mary’s 41

Augsburg 64, St. Benedict 63

Gustavus 77, St. Scholastica 53

Hamline 74, St. Catherine 64

Bethel 73, Macalester 48

High school boys

Polls

NDAPSSA Class A
1. Bismarck Century (7) 8-1 53
2. Minot (3) 8-1 46
3. Fargo Davies (2) 6-1 40
4. Bismarck (1) 6-1 39
5. WF Sheyenne 8-1 15

Others receiving votes: West Fargo (7-2)

NDAPSSA Class B
1. Four Winds-Mn (16) 5-0 160
2. Kindred 6-1 134
3. North Border 6-0 123
4. Enderlin 5-2 104
5. Flasher 9-0 85
6. Ellendale 6-0 74
7. Hillsboro/CV 3-2 60
8. Central Cass 7-0 42
9. Powers Lake 5-0 31
10. Dunseith 5-2 24

Others receiving votes: Thompson (4-2); Hazen (6-2); LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (3-0); Beulah (3-3); Bowman County (5-1); North Star (7-0)

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Friday, Jan. 14

Fargo Davies at Grand Forks Red River, postponed

Fargo North at Grand Forks Central, postponed

Fargo Shanley at Devils Lake, postponed

West Fargo Sheyenne at Valley City, postponed

West Fargo at Wahpeton, postponed

Sargent County vs. Wyndmere/Lidgerwood, postponed

Enderlin vs. Dunseith, postponed

Oakes at Richland, postponed

Hankinson at Sisseton, postponed

Maple River vs. LaMoure/Litchville/Marion, postponed

Hatton/Northwood 80, Larimore 35

Four Winds/Minnewaukan 81, Hillsboro/Central Valley 50

Park River/Fordville-Lankin 39, Midway/Minto 32

Griggs-Midkota at Ellendale, postponed

Thompson 62, May-Port-CG 37

Saturday, Jan. 15

Fargo Davies 81, Grand Forks Red River 70

West Fargo 73, Wahpeton 57

Fargo North 84, Grand Forks Central 57

Fargo South 83, Devils Lake 71

Pelican Rapids 74, Fargo Oak Grove 62

Lisbon 48, South Border 37

Morris/Chokio-Alberta vs. Kindred, 7:45 p.m.

Warwick at North Border, 7 p.m.

Ellendale 67, Medina-Pingree/Buchanan 52

Class B Day tournament

Rolette 59, Midway/Minto 39

St. John 62, Sargent County 49

Rolla 62, Park River/Fordville-Lankin 45

May-Port CG 68, Benson County 38

Ellendale 67, Medina-Pingree/Buchanan 52

E: Thorpe 13; Saylor 10; Reis 2; Geller 5; Molan 3; Boomerspach 12; S. Wagner 22

MPB: Magstadt 6; Wanzek 10, Thomas 3; Moser 1; Wick 15; McClellan 4; Mitchell 3

Monday, Jan. 17

North Star at Park River/Fordville-Lankin, 7:30 p.m.

Stephen-Argyle at Grafton, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota

Friday, Jan. 14

Moorhead at Edina, postponed

Park Rapids at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, postponed

Fertile-Beltrami 73, Crookston 39

New York Mills 74, Verndale 57

Wadena-Deer Creek 62, Sebeka 22

Ashby at Battle Lake, postponed

Menahga 63, Pillager 52

Pequot Lakes 50, Thief River Falls 40

Fertile-Beltrami 73, Crookston 39

C: Winjum 2; Hesby 6; Michaelson 5; Garmen 16; Thomforde 10

FB: Petry 18; Balstad 14; Nowacki 2; Olson 3; Solie 3; Swenby 12; Bjerk 2, Sorenson 6; VanDenEinde 4; Opdahl 4; Stuhaug 5

Saturday, Jan. 15

Edina 68, Moorhead 59

Pelican Rapids 74, Fargo Oak Grove 62

Warroad 89, Bagley 45

Hillcrest 70, Park Christian 56

Hancock 70, Wadena-Deer Creek 59

Henning 67, Hawley 59

Fergus Falls 56, Perham 50

Sartell 84, Detroit Lakes 68

Henning 67, Hawley 59

Haw: M Gratton 6; Grani 3; B. Gratton 7; Stoa 21; Brew 3; Senske 17; Carlisle 2

Hen: Arndt 26; Misegades 13; C. Dilly 2; Misegades 7; L. Dilly 2; Hammer 3; Stueve 14

Fergus Falls 56, Perham 50

FF: Sternberg 2; Conklin 9; Bethel 16; Mantaufel 3; Knick 1; Newman 20; Hanson 1; Jensen 4

P: Thompson 20; Melvin 3; Anderson 6; Belka 11; Peterson 5; Daniels 5

Monday, Jan. 17

Fertile-Beltrami at NCE/UH, 7:30 p.m.

Battle Lake at New York Mills, 7:30 p.m.

Crookston at Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 7:30 p.m.

East Grand Forks at Minneapolis North, 3 p.m.

Menahga at Park Rapids, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls

Polls

NDAPSSA Class A
1. Bismarck Century (13) 8-0 65
2. Bismarck 5-1 46
3. GF Red River 6-0 32
4. West Fargo 8-1 20
5. Minot 7-1 18

Others receiving votes: Fargo Davies (5-1)

NDAPSSA Class B
1. Kindred (15) 11-0 159
2. Four Winds-Mn (1) 10-0 145
3. Central Cass 7-1 106
4. Rugby 10-0 105
5. Grafton 6-2 99
6. Linton-HMB 9-1 90
7. Garrison 9-0 57
8. E-K-M 10-0 48
9. Thompson 7-2 41
10. Shiloh 8-3 23

Others receiving votes: LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (7-1); Bowman County (7-1)

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Friday, Jan. 14

Grand Forks Central at Fargo North, postponed

Wahpeton at West Fargo, postponed

Fargo Shanley at Devils Lake, postponed

Grand Forks Red River at Fargo Davies, postponed

Valley City at West Fargo Sheyenne, postponed

Enderlin at Kidder County, postponed

Sisseton at Lisbon, postponed

Hatton/Northwood 57, Larimore 37

Park River/Fordville-Lankin 52, North Border 51

Saturday, Jan. 15

Fargo Davies 87, Grand Forks Red River 52

Fargo North 73, Grand Forks Central 62

West Fargo 84, Wahpeton 77

Tri-State 66, Maple River 56

Lisbon 46, South Border 43

Northern Cass 65, Hillsboro/Central Valley 21

Central Cass 82, Oakes 39

LaMoure-Litchville/Marion 62, Enderlin 31

Grafton 60, Shiloh Christian 47

Bishop Ryan 39, Bottineau 37

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 70, Ellendale 24

Class B Day tournament

New Rockford-Sheyenne 69, Midway/Minto 33

Sargent County 50, St. John 35

Benson County 73, Richland 55

Dunseith 61, May-Port CG 52

Rolla 60, Devils Lake JV 54

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 70, Ellendale 24

E: Hagen 3; Norton 9; Bollinger 3; Walker 4; Thorpe 5

MBP: Thomas 20; Reich 2; Schmidt 6; Buhl 17; Martin 13; Gefroh 2; Kinzell 8; Reister 2

LaMoure-Litchville/Marion 62, Enderlin 31

LLM: Wendel 2; Kelley 6; Steffes 1; Haberman 5; Rasmusson; Miller 1; Robbins 16; Musland 10; DelaBarre 10; Lettenmaier 2

E: Billing 3; Gruba 14; Bergstedt 4; Schlecht 6; Wall 2; Spain 2

Monday, Jan. 17

Enderlin at Northern Cass, 7 p.m.

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley at Tri-State, 7:30 p.m.

Fargo Oak Grove at Norman County East, 7:30 p.m.

Larimore at Drayton/Valley-Edinburg, 6 p.m.

North Border at Midway/Minto, 6 p.m.

New Rockford-Sheyenne at Cavalier, 6 p.m.

Thompson at Grafton, 7:30 p.m.

Park River/Fordville-Lankin at May-Port CG, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota

Friday, Jan. 14

Stillwater Area 79, Moorhead 32

Crookston 65, Virginia 56

Alexandria 56, Bemidji 36

Ashby at Brandon-Evansville, postponed

Pequot Lakes 78, Detroit Lakes 47

Parkers Prairie at Rothsay, postponed

Battle Lake at Fergus Falls Hillcrest, postponed

Brainerd 52, St. Cloud 47

Mahnomen-Waubun 59, Fertile-Beltrami 55

Win-E-Mac 50, Sacred Heart 43

Wadena-Deer Creek at Frazee, 7:30 p.m.

Perham at Hawley, postponed

Fosston 64, Norman County East-UH 50

Kittson County Central 49, Goodridge/Grygla 46

Hancock at Underwood, 7:30 p.m.

Thief River Falls 49, Bagley 32

Saturday, Jan. 15

Moorhead at Tartan, canceled

Fergus Falls Hillcrest 50, Moorhead Park Christian 38

Stephen-Argyle 40, Ada-Borup-West 36

Detroit Lakes 68, Sartell-St. Stephen 68

Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke 48, Northern Freeze 39

East Grand Forks 55, Warroad 26

Brainerd 56, Willmar 49

Hawley at Henning, 3:45 p.m.

Fergus Falls 70, Perham 53

Stephen-Argyle 40, Ada-Borup-West 36

SA: Rivard 6; Weberg 4; Etta 6; Kazmierczak 4; Mooney 14; Carlson 6

ABW: Kroshus 5; Prodzinski 4; Tinjum 9; Lee 13; Miller 2; Smart 3

Monday, Jan. 17

Nevis at Browerville/Eagle Valley, 7:15 p.m.

Crosby-Ironton at Pierz, 7:15 p.m.

Hillcrest at Mahnomen-Waubun, 7:15 p.m.

Stephen-Argyle at Sacred Heart, 7:30 p.m.

Northern Freeze at Kittson County Central, 7:30 p.m.

Blackduck at Climax/Fisher, 7:30 p.m.

Fargo Oak Grove at NCE/UH, 7:30 p.m.

Park Rapids at Bagley, 7:30 p.m.

Crookston at Thief River Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Sebeka at Pelican Rapids, 7:30 p.m.

Red Lake Falls at Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 7:30 p.m.

Hockey

College men

Results/schedule

Friday, Jan. 14 

Big Ten

Notre Dame 3, Ohio State 2 (OT)

Michigan 3, Penn State 2

Wisconsin 5, Michigan State 2

Minnesota 4, Alaska 1

NCHC

Western Michigan at Colorado College, postponed

St. Cloud State at Denver, postponed

Minnesota Duluth 4, Miami 1

Nebraska-Omaha at North Dakota, postponed

CCHA

Bemidji State 5, Bowling Green 3

Ferris State 3, St. Thomas 1

Michigan Tech 3, Lake Superior 0

Northern Michigan 4, Minnesota State 2

MIAC

Augsburg 8, Bethel 2

St. John’s at Hamline, canceled

Gustavus 2, Northland 2 (OT)

Wis.-Eau Claire 3, Concordia 2

St. Olaf 4, Wis.-River Falls 2

Wis.-Stout 6, St. Mary’s 3

St. Scholastica at Wis.-Superior, postponed

Saturday, Jan. 15

Big Ten

Ohio State 4, Notre Dame 1

Michigan 4, Penn State 3

Wisconsin 3, Michigan State 2

Alaska 3, Minnesota 2

NCHC

Western Michigan at Colorado College, postponed

St. Cloud State at Denver, postponed

Miami 2, Minnesota Duluth 2 (2OT)

Nebraska-Omaha at North Dakota, postponed

CCHA

Bowling Green 3, Bemidji State 2

St. Thomas 4, Ferris State 3

Michigan Tech 3, Lake Superior 0

Minnesota State 4, Northern Michigan 1

MIAC

Augsburg 3, Hamline 2

Hamline at St. John’s, canceled

St. Scholastica at Northland, postponed

Wis.-Eau Claire 4, Concordia 0

St. Mary’s 3, Wis.-River Falls 1

St. Olaf 4, Wis.-Stout 3

Wis.-Superior 3, Gustavus 1

College women

Results/schedule

Friday, Jan. 14

WCHA

Minnesota 7, Minnesota State Mankato 2

Ohio State at St. Cloud State, postponed

Minnesota Duluth 8, Bemidji State 2

MIAC

Augsburg at Bethel, canceled

St. Catherine at Concordia, canceled

Hamline at St. Benedict, canceled

Gustavus 7, St. Olaf 0

Wis.-Superior at St. Scholastica, canceled

St. Benedict 4, St.Catherine 3 (OT)

Saturday, Jan. 15

WCHA

Minnesota State Mankato 5, Minnesota 4 (OT)

Ohio State at St. Cloud State, postponed

Minnesota Duluth 3, Bemidji State 0

St. Thomas at Wisconsin, postponed

MIAC

Bethel at Augsburg, canceled

St. Catherine at Concordia, canceled

Gustavus 4, St. Olaf 0

St. Benedict at Hamline, canceled

Wis.-Superior at St. Scholastica, canceled

Sunday, Jan. 16

WCHA

St. Thomas at Wisconsin, 2 p.m.

Juniors

Standings

United States Hockey League

Eastern Conference
Chicago 20-6-6 46
Muskegon 19-10-3 41
Dubuque 17-9-4 38
Madison 16-15-2 34
Youngstown 13-11-5 31
Green Bay 14-13-2 30
Cedar Rapids 12-16-1 25
Team USA 8-15-3 19
Western Conference
Tri-City 23-5-1 47
Omaha 17-8-4 38
Sioux City 16-10-4 36
Lincoln 16-11-2 34
Waterloo 15-14-2 32
Fargo Force 12-14-4 28
Sioux Falls 11-18-2 24
Des Moines 10-16-3 23

Friday, Jan. 14

Green Bay 6, Team USA 3

Muskegon 7, Team USA 2

Des Moines 4, Waterloo 1

Madison 5, Cedar Rapids 2

Sioux City 7, Omaha 3

Lincoln 2, Sioux Falls 0

Tri-City 3, Fargo 0

Saturday, Jan. 15

Lincoln 5, Des Moines 2

Omaha 6, Sioux Falls 2

Muskegon 4, Green Bay 3 (OT)

Youngstown 3, Chicago 1

Waterloo 3, Dubuque 1

Madison 5, Cedar Rapids 4

Fargo at Tri-City, postponed

Sunday, Jan. 16

Green Bay at Muskegon, 3 p.m.

Tri-City at Omaha, 4:05 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Friday, Jan. 14

Grand Forks Red River at Fargo South, postponed

Grand Forks Central at West Fargo, postponed

May-Port CG 1, Red Lake Falls 0

Saturday, Jan. 15

Fargo South-Shanley 4, Devils Lake 3

Jamestown 6, Minot 2

Grand Forks Central 8, Grafton-Park River 0

Williston 3, Bismarck Century 2

Bottineau/Rugby 7, Bismarck 5

Minnesota

Friday, Jan. 14

Warroad 16, Crookston 0

Lake of the Woods 6, Ely 0

May-Port CG 1, Red Lake Falls 0

Saturday, Jan. 15

Moorhead 3, Sartell 1

Totino-Grace 7, Alexandria 1

Bagley/Fosston 7, Breckenridge/Wahpeton 0

Thief River Falls 6, Bemidji 1

Roseau 7, Brainerd 1

Fergus Falls 5, Little Falls 1

Wadena-Deer Creek 7, Kittson County Central 4

Hermantown 2, Warroad 1

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Friday, Jan. 14

Grand Forks 4, East Grand Forks 2

Bismarck 2, Mandan 2 (SO)

Saturday, Jan. 15

West Fargo United, 4, Minot 2

Fargo North/South 7, Jamestown 1

Fargo Davies 12, Devils Lake 0

Minnesota

Friday, Jan. 14

Alexandria 5, Roseau 1

Saturday, Jan. 15

Moorhead 2, Roseau 1

River Lakes 6, Bemidji 0

Crookston 5, Northern Lakes 1

Thief River Falls 12, International Falls 3

Swimming

High school boys

Results

Saturday, Jan. 15

Thomas Manley Memorial Invitational

Team scores

1. Fargo Davies 685; 2. Fargo North 647; 3. Fargo South 485; 4. Mandan 319

Top 3 individuals

200 medley relay: 1. Fargo Davies A (Carlson, Harr, Shen, Ivesdal) 1:45.76; 2. Fargo North A (Roehl, Vein, Boutwell, Mineer) 1:47.53; 3. Fargo South A (Quibell, Heckaman, Hollingsworth, Sivers) 1:51.88

200 freestyle: 1. Nelson, FD, 1:53.06 Q; 2. Terrell, FN, 1:59.37 Q; 3. Hektner, FD, 2:01.89 Q

200 IM: 1. Quibell, FS, 2:05.65 Q; 2. Vein, FN, 2:10.41 Q; 3. Harr, FD, 2:17.23

50 freestyle: 1. Myers, FD, 22.31 Q; 2. Roberts, FD, 23.79 Q; 3. Carlson, FD, 24.07 Q

1-meter diving: 1. Hermanson, M, 480.90; 2. Hoff, FD, 389.95; 3. Francis, FS, 365.70S

100 Yard butterfly: 1. Boutwell, FN, 1:00.15 Q; 2. Hollingsworth, FS, 1:02.38 Q; 3. Terrell, FN, 1:02.56 Q

100 freestyle: 1. Quibell, FS, 50.07 Q; 2. Ivesdal, FD, 52.14 Q; 3. Bachmeier, FN, 57.19

500 freestyle: 1. Nelson, FD, 5:17.44 Q; 2. Hektner, FD, 5:40.59 Q; 3. Hoff, FN, 5:46.09

200 freestyle relay: 1. Fargo Davies A (Myers, Roberts, Harr, Nelson) 1:33.16; 2. Fargo North A (Boutwell, Geske, Zosel, Vein) 1:37.78; 3. Fargo Davies B (Shen, Lee, Shannon, Hektner) 1:44.40

100 backstroke: 1. Myers, FD, 57.72 Q; 2. Carlson, FD, 59.96 Q; 3. Ivesdal, FD, 1:01.37 Q

100 breaststroke: 1. Harr, FD, 1:02.65 Q; 2. Vein, FN, 1:05.86 Q; 3. Roberts, FD, 1:10.13 Q

400 freestyle relay: 1. Fargo Davies A (Nelson, Ivesdal, Carlson, Myers) 3:26.58; 2. Fargo South A (Quibell, Heckaman, C. Hollingsworth, J. Hollingsworth) 3:37.79; 3. Fargo North A (Mineer, Roehl, Terrell, Zosel) 3:39.43

Wrestling

High school boys

North Dakota Coaches’ Polls

State
1. Bismarck
2. Minot
3. Bismarck Century
4. Valley City
5. WF Sheyenne
6. Jamestown
7. Bismarck Legacy
8. Bis. St. Mary’s
9. Dickinson
10. Fargo Davies

East Region
1. Valley City
2. WF Sheyenne
3. Fargo Davies
4. West Fargo
5. Wahp/Breck

Individuals
106 pounds: 1. Kol. Grebel, Valley City; 2. N. Enzminger, Legacy; 3. Zink, Sheyenne, 4. Egeberg, Bismarck; 5. Larsen, Williston; 6. Nuur, Davies
113: 1. DeForest, Bismarck; 2. Marker, Minot; 3. Gisselbeck, Sheyenne; 4. Morris, Williston; 5. J. Enzminger, Legacy; 6. Glaser, Dickinson
120: 1. Koye Grebel, Valley City; 2. Nelson, Minot; 3. Rasmussen, Jamestown; 4. Lindstrom, Devils Lake; 5. Boekelman, Watford City; 6. Coles, Williston
126: 1. Thompson, Legacy; 2. Mortensen, Minot; 3. Kosidowski, Davies; 4. Hansen, Williston; 5. Morris, Century; 6. Zink, Sheyenne
132: 1. DeCoteau, Century; 2. Anderson, Jamestown; 3. Irwin, West Fargo; 4. Spray, Sheyenne; 5. Fernandez, Minot; 6. Maughan, Fargo North
138: 1. Braun, Jamestown; 2. Garcia, Minot; 3. Johnson, Sheyenne; 4. Richter, St. Mary’s; 5. Isom, Williston; 6. Richter, Dickinson
145: 1. Araujo, Bismarck; 2. Felchle, St. Mary’s; 3. Miller, Valley City; 4. Crimmins, Dickinson; 5. Manske, Sheyenne; 6. Young, Devils Lake
152: 1. Anderson, West Fargo; 2. Kadrmas, Legacy; 3. Jones, Williston; 4. Ruddy, Breck/Wahp; 5. Radenz, Century; 6. Hoornaert, Sheyenne
160: 1. Berg, Dickinson; 2. Mewes, Jamestown; 3. Stugelmeyer, Legacy; 4. Porter, West Fargo; 5. Jangula, Bismarck; 6. Hanson, Davies
170: 1. Renner, Bismarck; 2. Mewes, Jamestown; 3. Taylor, Century; 4. Jones, Minot; 5. Snyder, Legacy; 6. Palmer, Mandan
182: 1. Fettig, Bismarck; 2. Ward, North; 3. Porter, West Fargo; 4. Gall, Jamestown; 5. Schuldheisz, Valley City; 6. Raines, Dickinson
195: 1. Nagel, Bismarck; 2. Muske, Valley City; 3. Melvin, Dickinson; 4. Post, Sheyenne; 5. Haskins, GF Central; 6. Gries, Century
220: 1. Huus, Bismarck; 2. Windsor, St. Mary’s; 3. Turnbow, Minot; 4. J. Schuldheisz, Valley City; 5. Riley, Williston; 6. Burchill, Breck/Wahp
285: 1. Carlquist, Davies; 2. Gerhardt, Mandan; 3. Kwandt, Century; 4. Suda, GF Central; 5. Weikum, St. Mary’s; 6. Olson, GF Central

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Thursday, Jan. 13

Fargo Davies 41, West Fargo 33

Breckenridge-Wahpeton 51, Fargo North 29

West Fargo Sheyenne 69, Devils Lake 9

Bismarck Century 44, Bismarck St. Mary’s 24

South Border 54, Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm 18

Minnesota

Thursday, Jan. 13

Thief River Falls at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 6 p.m.

West Central-Ashby-Brandon/Evansville 33, Minneota 31

New York Mills 39, Barnesville 33

What to read next
FARGO — Fargo Marathon week kicked off today with the Fargo Cyclothon.
Junior Abby Misialek plated the game-winning run in Monday's first game after the Mustangs had surrendered a four-run lead in the seventh and Sheyenne went on to sweep the Packers.
Minnesota State Moorhead recently hired Chad Markuson as athletic director and Tim Bergstraser as head men's basketball coach.
A list that started with over 700 in the 2005 inaugural year down to less than 20.