Hockey

6

Junior

Results/schedule

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

United States Hockey League

Finals

Best-of-five series

Friday, May 10

Sioux Falls 3, Chicago 2

Sunday, May 12

Sioux Falls 3, Chicago 2 2OT

Friday, May 17

Sioux Falls at Chicago, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, May 18

Sioux Falls at Chicago, 7:05 p.m.

Tuesday, May 21

Chicago at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.



Baseball

6

High school

Results/schedule

North Dakota Class B

Region 1 Tournament

At Oakes, N.D.

Saturday, May 18

1) No. 3 LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs. No. 6 Fargo Oak Grove or No. 7 Northern Cass, 11 a.m.

2) Game 1 winner vs. No. 2 Kindred-Richland, 1 p.m.

3) No. 4 Central Cass vs. No. 5 Oakes, 3 p.m.

4) Game 3 winner vs. No. 1 Enderlin-Maple Valley, 5 p.m.

Monday, May 20

Best-of-three series, at highest remaining seed

Game 1, 5 p.m.

Game 2, 7 p.m.

(Third game, if necessary, May 21, 5 p.m.)



Region 2 Tournament

At Mayville State

Saturday, May 18

1) No. 3 Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. No. 6 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, 10:30 a.m.

2) No. 4 Hatton-Northwood vs. No. 5 Larimore, 12:30 p.m.

3) Game 1 winner vs. No. 2 Mayville-Portland-CG, 2:30 p.m.

4) Game 2 winner vs. No. 1 Thompson, 4:30 p.m.

Monday, May 20

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 10:30 a.m.

6) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 12:30 p.m.

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 21

9) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 2:30 p.m.

10) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 4:30 p.m.

(Second title game, if necessary, Thursday, May 23)



Region 3 Tournament

At Steele, N.D.

Monday, May 20

1) No. 2 New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. No. 3 Kidder County, 10 a.m.

2) No. 1 Carrington vs. No. 4 Midkota-DP-GCC, 12:30 p.m.

3) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

4) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 21

5) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, noon

6) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 2:30 p.m.

(Second title game, if necessary, at 5 p.m.)



Region 4 Tournament

Monday, May 20

At Park River

1) No. 4 Drayton-VE vs. No. 5 Midway-Minto, 3 p.m.

2) Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 Park River-FL, 5 p.m.

At Grafton

3) No. 3 Langdon Area vs. No. 6 Pembina County North, 3 p.m.

4) Game 3 winner vs. No. 2 Grafton, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, May 21

At highest seed

5) Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 1:30 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 3:30 p.m.

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 22

Game 7 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 12:30 p.m.

(Second title game, if necessary, 2:30 p.m.)



Softball

6

College

Results/schedule

NCAA Division I Tournament

Minneapolis Regional

At the University of Minnesota

Friday, May 17

1) Georgia (40-17) vs. Drake (42-14), 6 p.m.

2) North Dakota State (42-14) vs. Minnesota (41-12), 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 18

3) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3 p.m.

4) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 5:30 p.m.

5) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Sunday, May 19

Championship

Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 3 p.m.

(Second game, if necessary, 5:30 p.m.)



High school

Results/schedule

North Dakota Class B

East Region Tournament

At Thompson

Saturday, May 18

1) No. 1SE Central Cass vs. No. 4NE Pembina County North or No. 5NE Dakota Prairie, 10 a.m.

2) No. 2NE Mayville-Portland CG vs. No. 3SE Hankinson-Fairmount, noon

3) No. 1NE Thompson vs. No. 4SE Kindred-Richland or No. 5SE Northern Cass, 2 p.m.

4) No. 2SE Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. No. 3NE Grafton or No. 6NE Larimore, 4 p.m.

Monday, May 20

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3 p.m.

6) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5 p.m.

8) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, May 21

State qualifier games

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 1 p.m.

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 3 p.m.

Championship game

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 5 p.m.



Golf

6

Hole in one

Wednesday, May 15

Jon Althoff aced the 136-yard, No. 18 hole at the Oxbow (N.D.) Golf Club using a 9-iron.



High school boys

Results

Wednesday, May 15

Eastern Dakota Conference Meet

At Cross Roads, Carrington

Team scores

1. Fargo Davies 298. 2. Grand Forks Central 307. 3. Grand Forks Red River 311. 4. West Fargo 312. 5. Fargo North 315. 6. West Fargo Sheyenne 329. 7. Wahpeton 336. 8. Fargo South 351. 9. Fargo Shanley 352. 10. Valley City 396.

Top 10 finishers

1. E. Olson, FD, 71. T2. J. Olson, FD, 74. T2. Brandon McGarry, GFC, 74. T2. Teske, WF, 74. 5. Hanson, GFC, 75. 6. Suppes, FD, 76. T7. Forbes, FD, 77. T7. Peratt, FN, 77. T7. La. Olson, FN, 77. T7. Brady McGarry, GFC, 77. T7. Badolato, GFRR, 77. T7. Hinschberger, GFRR, 77. T7. Kuenzel, GFRR, 77. T7. Pederson, WF, 77.

Other metro school finishers

Fargo North: Bartz 80. Nelson 81. Melby 84. Lu. Olson 93.

Fargo South: Booth 86. Erickson 86. Herrick 89. Booth 90. Hoppe 90. Powers 93.

Fargo Shanley: J. Skarperud 81. Stich 86. Lindemoen 92. Bares 93. Z. Skarperud 96. Birer 104.

Fargo Davies: Satter 80. Karnik 85.

West Fargo: Worner 79. Schmelka 82. Harrington 86. Welk 87.

West Fargo Sheyenne: Persoon 80. Ackerland 82. Freije 82. Bartley 85. Parkinson 85. French 86.