Baseball

Professional

Standings/results/schedule

American Association

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

North Division

Winnipeg 5-1 -
Chicago 2-1 1.5
Milwaukee 3-3 2
Gary 2-2 2
St. Paul 2-2 2
FM RedHawks 2-3 2.5

South Division

Lincoln 3-1 -
Kansas City 2-1 .5
Cleburne 3-3 1
Sioux Falls 3-3 1
Sioux City 1-4 2.5
Texas 1-5 3

Monday, May 20

Milwaukee 5, Fargo-Moorhead 3

Sioux Falls 18, Texas 6

Lincoln at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg 8, Cleburne 7

Tuesday, May 21

Sioux Falls 6, Texas 2

FM RedHawks 6, Milwaukee 4

Chicago at St. Paul, ppd

Lincoln at Kansas City, ppd

Winnipeg 7, Cleburne 3

Gary 7, Sioux City 0

Wednesday, May 22

Milwaukee at FM RedHawks, 11 a.m.

Sioux Falls at Texas, 11:05 a.m.

Winnipeg at Cleburne, 1:05 p.m.

Chicago at St. Paul, 1:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Gary, 6:45 p.m.

Lincoln at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.



High school

Results/schedule

North Dakota Class A

East Region Tournament

Tuesday, May 21

No. 8 Fargo North 6, No. 1 Grand Forks Central 1 (10 innings)

No. 4 Devils Lake 7, No. 5 Fargo Davies 3

No. 7 Fargo Shanley 11, No. 2 Grand Forks Red River 8

No. 3 West Fargo Sheyenne 7, No. 6 West Fargo 3

Friday, May 24

At Devils Lake

5) No. 1 Grand Forks Central vs. No. 5 Fargo Davies, 11 a.m.

6) No. 2 Grand Forks Red River vs. No. 6 West Fargo, 1 p.m.

7) No. 8 Fargo North vs. No. 4 Devils Lake, 4 p.m.

8) No. 7 Fargo Shanley vs. No. 3 West Fargo Sheyenne, 6 p.m.

Saturday, May 25

At Devils Lake

State qualifiers

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, noon

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 2 p.m.

Championship

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 5 p.m.



West Region Tournament

At Bismarck

Thursday, May 23

1) No. 8 Bismarck or No. 9 Watford City vs. No. 1 Williston, 11 a.m.

2) No. 5 Bismarck Legacy vs. No. 4 Mandan, 1 p.m.

3) No. 7 Jamestown or No. 10 Bismarck St. Mary’s vs. No. 2 Bismarck Century, 3 p.m.

4) No. 6 Minot vs. No. 3 Dickinson, 5 p.m.

Friday, May 24

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, TBA

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, TBA

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, TBA

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, TBA

Saturday, May 25

State qualifiers

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, TBA

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, TBA

Championship

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, TBA



North Dakota Class B

Region 1 Tournament

At Oakes, N.D.

Monday, May 20

No. 3 LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 15, No. 7 Northern Cass 1

No. 3 LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 7, No. 2 Kindred-Richland 6

No. 5 Oakes 6, No. 4 Central Cass 1

No. 1 Enderlin-Maple Valley 12, No. 5 Oakes 2

Tuesday

Best-of-3 Series at highest seed

No. 1 Enderlin-Maple Valley 10, 14, No. 3 LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 3, 4

(Third game, if necessary, Thursday, May 23, at 5 p.m.)



Region 2 Tournament

At Mayville State

Monday, May 20

No. 3 Hillsboro-Central Valley 13, No. 6 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 1

No. 4 Hatton-Northwood 12, No. 5 Larimore 1

No. 3 Hillsboro-Central Valley 5, No. 2 Mayville-Portland-CG 1

No. 1 Thompson 10, No. 4 Hatton-Northwood 0

Tuesday, May 21

No. 4 Hatton-Northwood 6, No. 6 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 4

No. 5 Larimore 7, No. 2 Mayville-Portland-CG 4

No. 4 Hatton-Northwood 18, No. 5 Larimore 3

No. 1 Thompson 9, No. 3 Hillsboro-Central Valley 1

Thursday, May 23

9) No. 3 Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. No. 4 Hatton-Northwood, 2:30 p.m.

10) No. 1 Thompson vs. Game 9 winner, 4:30 p.m.

(Second title game, if necessary, Friday, May 24)



Region 3 Tournament

At Steele, N.D.

Monday, May 20

1) No. 2 New Rockford-Sheyenne 10, No. 3 Kidder County 7

2) No. 1 Carrington 1, No. 4 Midkota-DP-GCC 0

3) No. 4 Midkota-DP-GCC 3, No. 3 Kidder County 0

4) No. 1 Carrington 10, No. 2 New Rockford-Sheyenne 0

Tuesday, May 21

No. 2 New Rockford-Sheyenne 12, No. 4 Midkota-DP-GCC 3

No. 2 New Rockford-Sheyenne 19, No. 1 Carrington 9

No. 1 Carrington 17, No. 2 New Rockford-Sheyenne 16



Region 4 Tournament

Monday, May 20

At Park River

1) No. 4 Drayton-VE 10, No. 5 Midway-Minto 0

2) No. 1 Park River-FL 13, No. 4 Drayton-VE 3

At Grafton

3) No. 3 Langdon Area 2, No. 6 Pembina County North 1

4) No. 3 Langdon Area 10, No. 2 Grafton 1

Tuesday, May 21

At highest seed

No. 4 Drayton-VE 6, No. 2 Grafton 5

No. 3 Langdon-EM 12, No. 1 Park River-FL 10

No. 1 Park River-FL 12, No. 4 Drayton-VE 2 (5 innings)

Wednesday, May 22

No. 4 Drayton-VE vs. No. 3 Langdon-E, 12:30 p.m.

(Second title game, if necessary, 2:30 p.m.)



Softball

High school

Results/schedule

North Dakota Class A

East Region Tournament

Tuesday, May 21

No. 1 West Fargo 13, No. 8 Fargo Davies 1 (5 innings)

No. 5 Fargo North 9, No. 4 Fargo Shanley 4

No. 3 Valley City 12, No. 6 Grand Forks Red River 2 (5 innings)

No. 2 West Fargo Sheyenne 10, No. 7 Grand Forks Red River 0

Friday, May 24

At Valley City

5) No. 8 Fargo Davies vs. No. 4 Fargo Shanley, noon

6) No. 6 Grand Forks Red River vs. No. 7 Grand Forks Central, 2 p.m.

7) No. 1 West Fargo vs. No. 5 Fargo North, 4 p.m.

8) No. 3 Valley City vs. No. 2 West Fargo Sheyenne, 6 p.m.

Saturday, May 25

At Valley City

State qualifiers

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 11 a.m.

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 1 p.m.

Championship

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 3 p.m.



North Dakota Class B

East Region Tournament

At Thompson

Saturday, May 18

No. 1SE Central Cass 13, No. 4NE Pembina County North 0

No. 3SE Hankinson-Fairmount 2, No. 2NE Mayville-Portland-CG 1

No. 1NE Thompson 7, No. 4SE Kindred-Richland 6

No. 2SE Hillsboro-Central Valley 12, No. 3NE Grafton 2

Monday, May 20

No. 1SE Central Cass 3, No. 3SE Hankinson-Fairmount 2

No. 2NE Mayville-Portland-CG 14, No. 4NE Pembina County North 4

No. 1NE Thompson 6, No. 2SE Hillsboro-Central Valley 5

No. 4SE Kindred-Richland 6, No. 3NE Grafton 1

Tuesday, May 21

State qualifier games

No. 4 SE Kindred-Richland 9, No. 3 SE Hankinson-Fairmount 6

No. 2SE Hillsboro-Central Valley 9, No. 2 NE Mayville-Portland-CG 5

Championship game

No. 1 SE Central Cass 8, No. 1NE Thompson 4



Class B State Tournament

At NDSU’s Tharaldson Park

Thursday, May 30

1) E1 Central Cass vs. W4 Minot Ryan, 11 a.m.

2) W2 Velva-Drake-Anamoose vs. E3 Hillsboro-Central Valley, 1 p.m.

3) W1 Heart River vs. E4 Kindred-Richland, 4 p.m.

4) E2 Thompson vs. W3 Des Lacs-Burlington, 6 p.m.

Friday, May 31

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 1 p.m.

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

Saturday, June 1

7th place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 10 a.m.

5th place: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, noon

3rd place: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 2 p.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4 p.m.



Minnesota

Class 4A, Section 8 Tournament

Tuesday, May 21

No. 4 Buffalo 10, No. 5 Moorhead 0

No. 3 St. Michael-Albertville 15, No. 6 St. Cloud Tech 1

Thursday, May 23

3) No. 4 Buffalo at No. 1 Elk River, 4 p.m.

4) No. 3 St. Michael-Albertville at No. 2 Brainerd, 4 p.m.



Class 3A, Section 8 Tournament

Tuesday, May 21

No. 5 Alexandria 7, No. 4 Sauk Rapids-Rice 2

No. 2 Bemidji 12, No. 7 Little Falls 4

No. 3 Detroit Lakes 15, No. 6 Fergus Falls 0

Thursday, May 23

4) No. 5 Alexandria at Sartell-St. Stephen, 4 p.m.

5) No. 2 Bemidji vs. No. 3 Detroit Lakes, at Bemidji, noon



Class 2A, Section 8 Tournament

Tuesday, May 21

No. 1 Thief River Falls 16, No. 8 Crookston 1

No. 5 East Grand Forks 2, No. 4 Roseau 1

No. 2 Park Rapids 7, No. 7 Bagley 1

No. 3 Warroad 15, No. 6 East Polk 0

No. 1 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 10, No. 8 Ottertail Central 0

No. 4 Perham 11, No. 5 Wadena-Deer Creek 1

No. 2 Hawley 11, No. 7 Breckenridge 0

No. 3 Pequot Lakes 15, No. 6 Barnesville 0

Thursday, May 23

At Park Rapids

9) No. 1 Thief River Falls vs. No. 5 East Grand Forks, 4 p.m.

10) No. 2 Park Rapids vs. No. 3 Warroad, 4 p.m.

11) No. 8 Crookston vs. No. 4 Roseau, 5:30 p.m.

12) No. 7 Bagley vs. No. 6 East Polk, 5:30 p.m.

At Frazee

13) No. 1 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. No. 4 Perham, 4 p.m.

14) No. 2 Hawley vs. No. 3 Pequot Lakes, 4 p.m.

15) No. 8 Crookston vs. No. 4 Roseau, 5:30 p.m.

16) No. 7 Bagley vs. No. 6 East Polk, 5:30 p.m.



Class 1A, Section 6 Tournament

Tuesday, May 21

No. 1 New York Mills 17, No. 8 Ashby 2

No. 4 Brandon-Evansville 4, No. 5 Parkers Prairie 1

No. 2 Browerville 13, No. 7 Fergus Falls Hillcrest 0

No. 3 Frazee 9, No. 6 Pelican Rapids 5

No. 1 Upsala 12, No. 8 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 2

No. 4 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 8, No. 5 Hancock 7

No. 2 West Central Area 15, No. 7 Ortonville 3

No. 3 Clinton-Graceville 8, No. 6 Swanville 7

Thursday, May 23

At Browerville

9) No. 1 New York Mills vs. No. 4 Brandon-Evansville, 4 p.m.

10) No. 2 Browerville vs. No. 3 Frazee, 5:30 p.m.

11) No. 8 Ashby vs. No. 5 Parkers Prairie, 4 p.m.

12) No. 7 Fergus Falls Hillcrest vs. No. 6 Pelican Rapids, 5:30 p.m.

At Minnewaska

13) No. 1 Upsala vs. No. 4 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 4 p.m.

14) No. 2 West Central Area vs. No. 3 Clinton-Graceville, 4 p.m.

15) No. 8 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross vs. No. 5 Hancock, 4 p.m.

16) No. 7 Ortonville vs. No. 6 Swanville, 5:30 p.m.



Class 1A, Section 8 Tournament

Tuesday, May 21

No. 1 Badger-Greenbush-MR 10, No. 8 Red Lake 0

No. 4 Marshall County, No. 5 West Marshall

No. 6 Lake of the Woods 9, No. 3 Blackduck 5

No. 2 Red Lake Falls 15, No. 7 Kelliher-Northome 0

No. 1 Norman County East-UH 20, No. 8 Cass Lake-Bena 2

No. 5 Lake Park-Audubon 4, No. 4 Sacred Heart 2

No. 3 Mahnomen 7, No. 6 Fertile-Beltrami 1

No. 2 Ada-Borup 20, No. 7 Red Lake County 10

Thursday, May 23

At Greenbush

9) No. 1 Badger-Greenbush-MR vs. No. 4 Marshall County, 4 p.m.

10) No. 6 Lake of the Woods vs. No. 2 Red Lake Falls, 4 p.m.

11) No. 8 Red Lake vs. No. 5 West Marshall, 6 p.m.

12) No. 3 Blackduck vs. No. 7 Kelliher-Northome, 6 p.m.

At Ada

13) No. 1 Norman County East/UH vs. No. 5 Lake Park-Audubon, 4 p.m.

14) No. 3 Mahnomen vs. No. 2 Ada-Borup, 4 p.m.

15) No. 8 Cass Lake-Bena vs. No. 4 Sacred Heart, 6 p.m.

16) No. 6 Fertile-Beltrami vs. No. 7 Red Lake County, 6 p.m.



Golf

High school girls

Results

Tuesday, May 21

Detroit Lakes Invitational

Team totals

1. Detroit Lakes 334. 2. Bemidji 358. 3. Moorhead 370. 4. Pequot Lakes 376. 5. Staples-Motley 392. 6. Princeton 450. 7. Grand Rapids 455. Detroit Lakes 470.

First-place finisher, Moorhead finishers

1. Busker, DL, 77. 4. Malone, M, 84. 14. Selseth, M, 94. 15. Everson, M, 94. 21. duCharme, M, 98. 23. Werth, M, 100. 24. Bernstrom, M, 100.

Hole in one

Monday, May 20

Dawson Weinbar aced the 149-yard No. 17 hole at Bois de Sioux Golf Course in Wahpeton, N.D., using a 3-hybrid.

Erik Johnson aced the 117-yard No. 6 hole at Moorhead’s Village Green Golf Course using a pitching wedge.