Baseball

Professional

Standings/results/schedule

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

American Association

North Division



St. Paul 16-7 -
Winnipeg 15-9 1.5
Chicago 14-9 2
FM RedHawks 13-11 3.5
Gary 10-12 5.5
Milwaukee 11-15 6.5

South Division

Sioux Falls 14-10 -
Lincoln 14-11 .5
Cleburne 12-12 2
Kansas City 10-13 3.5
Sioux City 9-16 5.5
Texas 6-19 8.5

Monday, June 10

Milwaukee 8, Sioux Falls 3

Texas 5, Chicago 3

Sioux City 2, Lincoln 1

Tuesday, June 11

Sioux Falls 11, Milwaukee 3

Kansas City 10, Cleburne 8

Winnipeg 5, Gary 3

Texas 9, Chicago 7

St. Paul 7, FM RedHawks 4

Lincoln 3, Sioux City 2

Wednesday, June 12

Winnipeg at Gary, 12:10 p.m.

FM RedHawks at St. Paul, 1:05 p.m.

Texas at Chicago, 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Cleburne, 7:06 p.m.

Lincoln at Sioux City, 7:12 p.m.



High school

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Class 4A State Tournament

At CHS Field, St. Paul

Friday, June 14

1) Eden Prairie vs. No. 1 Stillwater, 10 a.m.

2) No.5 East Ridge vs. No. 4 Mounds View, 12:30 p.m.

3) New Prague vs. No. 2 Blaine, 3 p.m.

4) Rogers vs. No. 3 Hopkins, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 15

At Northwestern, St. Paul

Consolation semifinals

6) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

7) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 12:30 p.m.

Fifth place

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 3 p.m.

Championship semifinals

At CHS Field, St. Paul

8) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, noon

9) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Third place

Game 8 loser vs. Game 9 loser, 5 p.m.

Thursday, June 20

At Target Field

Championship

Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 7 p.m.



Class 3A State Tournament

At Siebert Field, Minneapolis

Thursday, June 13

1) Duluth Denfeld vs. No. 1 Monticello, 10 a.m.

2) No. 5 Benilde-St. Margaret’s vs. No. 4 Marshall, 12:30 p.m.

3) Austin vs. No. 2 Hill-Murray, 3 p.m.

4) Little Falls vs. No. 3 St. Thomas Academy, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, June 14

At Northwestern, St. Paul

Consolation semifinals

6) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

7) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 12:30 p.m.

Fifth place

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 3 p.m.

Championship semifinals

At Siebert Field, Minneapolis

8) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, noon

9) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Third place

Game 8 loser vs. Game 9 loser, 5 p.m.

Thursday, June 20

At Target Field

Championship

Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 4 p.m.



Class 2A State Tournament

At Dick Putz Field, St. Cloud

Thursday, June 13

1) Glencoe-Silver Lake vs. No. 1 Marshall School, 10 a.m.

2) No. 5 Paynesville vs. No. 4 Perham, 12:30 p.m.

3) La Crescent-Hokah vs. No. 2 Minnehaha, 3 p.m.

4) St. Peter vs. No. 3 Foley, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, June 14

At Joe Faber Field, St. Cloud

Consolation semifinals

6) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

7) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 12:30 p.m.

Fifth place

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 3 p.m.

Championship semifinals

At Dick Putz Field, St. Cloud

8) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, noon

9) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Third place

Game 8 loser vs. Game 9 loser, 5 p.m.

Thursday, June 20

At Target Field

Championship

Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 1 p.m.



Class 1A State Tournament

At Mini Met Field, Jordan

Thursday, June 13

1) Sebeka vs. No. 1 BOLD, 10 a.m.

2) No. 5 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg vs. No. 4 Randolph, 12:30 p.m.

3) South Ridge vs. No. 2 New York Mills, 3 p.m.

4) East Grand Forks Sacred Heart vs. No. 3 Hayfield, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, June 14

At Chaska Athletic Park

Consolation semifinals

6) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

7) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 12:30 p.m.

Fifth place

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 3 p.m.

Championship semifinals

At Mini Met Field, Jordan

8) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, noon

9) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Third place

Game 8 loser vs. Game 9 loser, 5 p.m.

Thursday, June 20

At Target Field

Championship

Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 10 a.m.



Soccer

Amateur

Standings/results/schedule

FIFA Women’s World Cup

At France

Group A

France 1-0-0 3
Norway 1-0-0 3
Nigeria 0-1-0 0
South Korea 0-1-0 0

Group B

Spain 1-0-0 3
Germany 1-0-0 3
China 0-1-0 0
South Africa 0-1-0 0

Group C

Brazil 1-0-0 3
Italy 1-0-0 3
Australia 0-1-0 0
Jamaica 0-1-0 0

Group D

England 1-0-0 3
Argentina 0-0-1 1
Japan 0-0-1 1
Scotland 0-1-0 0

Group E

Netherlands 1-0-0 3
Canada 1-0-0 3
New Zealand 0-1-0 0
Cameroon 0-1-0 0

Group F

United States 1-0-0 3
Sweden 1-0-0 3
Chile 0-1-0 0
Thailand 0-1-0 0

Friday, June 7

France 4, Korea 0

Saturday, June 8

Germany 1, China 0

Spain 3, South Africa 1

Norway 3, Nigeria 0

Sunday, June 9

Italy 2, Australia 1

Brazil 3, Jamaica 0

England 2, Scotland 1

Monday, June 10

Argentina 0, Japan 0

Canada 1, Cameroon 0

Tuesday, June 11

Netherlands 1, New Zealand 0

Sweden 2, Chile 0

USA 13, Thailand 0

Wednesday, June 12

Nigeria vs. Korea, 8 a.m.

Germany vs. Spain, 11 a.m.

France vs. Norway, 2 p.m.



Golf

Amateur

Hole in one

Monday, June 10

Mark Adams aced the 148-yard, No. 18 hole at the Oxbow (N.D.) Country Club using a pitching wedge.