Baseball

6

Professional

Standings/results/schedule

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

American Association

North Division



St. Paul 20-10 -
Winnipeg 17-11 2
Chicago 16-11 2.5
FM RedHawks 15-14 4
Milwaukee 13-16 6.5
Gary 12-16 7

South Division

Sioux Falls 18-12 -
Kansas City 14-14 3
Lincoln 15-16 3.5
Sioux City 15-16 3.5
Cleburne 13-18 5.5
Texas 7-22 10.5

Monday, June 17

St. Paul 20, Sioux Falls 11

Sioux City 6, Cleburne 4

Tuesday, June 18

Milwaukee 4, Lincoln 2

Winnipeg 10, Chicago 3

FM RedHawks 3, Gary 0

Sioux City at Kansas City, canceled

Sioux Falls 11, St. Paul 6

Texas 2, Cleburne 0

Wednesday, June 19

Sioux City at Kansas City, 11:05 a.m.

Chicago at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Gary at FM RedHawks, 7:02 p.m.

Milwaukee at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

St. Paul at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Texas at Cleburne, 7:06 p.m.



High school

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Class 4A State Tournament

Thursday, June 20

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Championship

No. 5 East Ridge vs. New Prague, 7 p.m.



Class 3A State Tournament

Thursday, June 20

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Championship

No. 5 Benilde-St. Margaret’s vs. No. 3 St. Thomas Academy, 4 p.m.



Class 2A State Tournament

Thursday, June 20

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Championship

No. 1 Marshall School vs. No. 2 Minnehaha, 1 p.m.



Class 1A State Tournament

Thursday, June 20

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Championship

No. 1 BOLD vs. No. 2 New York Mills, 10 a.m.



Soccer

6

Amateur

Standings/results/schedule

FIFA Women’s World Cup

At France

Group A

France 3-0-0 9
Norway 2-1-0 6
Nigeria 1-2-0 3
South Korea 0-3-0 0

Group B

Germany 3-0-0 9
Spain 1-1-1 4
China 1-1-1 4
South Africa 0-3-0 0

Group C

Italy 2-1-0 6
Australia 2-1-0 6
Brazil 2-1-0 6
Jamaica 0-3-0 0

Group D

England 2-0-0 6
Japan 1-0-1 4
Argentina 0-1-1 1
Scotland 0-2-0 0

Group E

Netherlands 2-0-0 6
Canada 2-0-0 6
New Zealand 0-2-0 0
Cameroon 0-2-0 0

Group F

United States 2-0-0 6
Sweden 2-0-0 6
Chile 0-2-0 0
Thailand 0-2-0 0

Sunday, June 16

Sweden 5, Thailand 1

United States 3, Chile 0

Monday, June 17

China 0, Spain 0

Germany 4, South Africa 0

France 1, Nigeria 0

Norway 2, South Korea 1

Tuesday, June 18

Brazil 1, Italy 0

Australia 4, Jamaica 1

Wednesday, June 19

Japan vs. England, 2 p.m.

Scotland vs. Argentina, 2 p.m.

Thursday, June 20

Cameroon vs. New Zealand, 11 a.m.

Netherlands vs. Canada, 11 a.m.

Sweden vs. United States, 2 p.m.

Thailand vs. Chile, 2 p.m.



Golf

6

Amateur

Results

Tuesday, June 18

Women’s All-City Golf Championship

Hosted by Maple River and Village Green Golf Courses

Top three individuals (gross)

1, LeeAnn Townsend. 2, Stacey Griggs. 3, Ann Williams.

Top three individuals (net)

1, Wendy Frappier. T2, Barb Johnson; Carol Morlock.