Baseball

Professional

Standings/results/schedule

American Association

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

North Division



St. Paul 25-11 -
Winnipeg 21-13 3
FM RedHawks 22-14 3
Chicago 17-16 6.5
Milwaukee 15-20 9.5
Gary 13-20 10.5

South Division

Sioux City 19-17 -
Lincoln 19-17 -
Sioux Falls 18-17 .5
Kansas City 18-17 .5
Cleburne 16-20 3
Texas 7-28 11.5

Sunday, June 23

Fargo-Moorhead 6, Chicago 1

Fargo-Moorhead 8, Chicago 0

Winnipeg 4, Milwaukee 3

Cleburne 12, Kansas City 2

Kansas City 8, Cleburne 2

Sioux Falls at Sioux City (Postponed)

Lincoln 6, Texas 5

Gary 11, St. Paul 10

Monday, June 24

FM RedHawks 5, Sioux Falls 2

Kansas City 8, Chicago 6

Gary at Milwaukee

St. Paul 5, Texas 4

Tuesday, June 25

Kansas City at Chicago, 11:35 a.m.

FM RedHawks at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Gary at Milwaukee, 7:05 p.m.

Texas at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Cleburne, 7:06 p.m.

Winnipeg at Sioux City, 7:12 p.m.



Soccer

Amateur

Results/schedule

FIFA Women’s World Cup

At France

Saturday, June 22

Germany 3, Nigeria 0

Norway 1, Australia 1 (Norway win on penalties)

Sunday, June 23

England 3, Cameroon 0

France 2, Brazil 1

Monday, June 24

United States 2, Spain 1

Sweden 1, Canada 0

Tuesday, June 25

Italy vs. China, 11 a.m.

Netherlands vs. Japan, 2 p.m.

Thursday, June 27

Norway vs. England, 2 p.m.



Golf

Amateur

Monday, June 24

Red River Senior Men’s Golf Association

At Bois de Sioux Golf Course, Wahpeton, N.D.

Flight 1: 1, John Muckenhirn, Fargo, 67. 2, Don Neitzke, Wahpeton, N.D., 69. 3, Craig Schroeder, Fargo, 71.

Flight 1A: 1, Cecil Irion, Wahpeton, N.D., 68. 2, Gerold Grieger, Fargo, 69. 3, Virgil Anderson, Lake Park, Minn., 70.

Flight 2: T1, Randy Bishoff, Fargo, 70; Steven Diederick, Wahpeton, N.D., 70. 3, Roger Lipetzky, Moorhead, 71.

Flight 2A: 1, Ron Teschner, Fargo, 68. 2, David Narum, Casselton, N.D., 70. 3, Chuck Helmstetter, Fargo, 71.

Flight 3: 1, Russ Meyer, Fargo, 71. 2, Larry Gast, Battle Lake, Minn., 72. 3, Michael Zick, Wahpeton, N.D., 73.

Flight 3A: 1, Bob Hoss, Fargo, 71. T2, Gary Justesen, Pelican Rapids, Minn., 73. David Dobmeier, West Fargo, 73.

Flight 4: T1, Joseph Erickson, Audubon, Minn., 70; Craig Colburn, Wahpeton, N.D., 70. 3, Mel Gauslow, Fargo, 74.

Flight 4A: 1, Vernon Luft, Fargo, 65. 2, Bill Mitchell, Fargo, 67. 3, Kermit Nedrebo, Arthur, N.D., 69.

Flight 5: 1, Ron Wixo, Fargo, 70. 2, Dean Hashbarger, Fargo, 71. 3, Dale Brown, Fargo, 76.

Flight 5A: 1, Dean Sellheim, Pelican Rapids, Minn., 72. 2, Bob Poss, Fergus Falls, Minn., 76. 3, Wayne Hole, Fargo, 77.

Flight 6: 1, Mark Kelly, West Fargo, 68. T2, Wayne Larson, Fargo, 69. Rick Bergseth, Fargo, 69.

Flight 6A: 1, Ray Wilson, Hillsboro, N.D., 64. T2, Stephen Wiese, Pelican Rapids, Minn., 71. Jay Bohlman, Barnesville, Minn., 71.



Roger Maris Celebrity Golf Tournament

At Rose Creek Golf Course, Fargo

1, Republic National Distributing (Zach Quamme, Mike Faller, Cameron Miller, Jeremy Hill, Josh Feigum, Lucas Jens) 45.6.

2, Shooting Star Casino (Donald Stevens, Robert Stevens, Shane Gray, Tristan Frederick, Leroy Brunette, Troy Donovan) 45.9.

3, Rip It and Sip It (Pat Wigginton, Craig Huot, Steve Murdock, Tyler Schlotfeldt, Justin Carney, Logan Carney) 46.1.

4, Jimani (Lou Cordileone, Jimmy Massacci, Josh Breeden, Greg Kelly, Dave Rose, Tony Preuss) 46.5.

5, Honker Machinery (Dale Tehle, Dan Tehle, Brandon Johnson, Pat King, Jarod Ryan, Cody Reiland) 46.7.

6, ALT Investment Group (Jon Althoff, Chris Althoff, Cory Althoff, Kyle Althoff, Mike Feltch, Steve Schneider), 47.5.

Hole in one

Friday, June 21

Donnie Siverson aced the 168-yard, No. 14 hole of Village Green Golf Course in Moorhead using a 6-iron.