FOOTBALL

D

North Dakota

Results Wednesday

Wahpeton 42,

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Grand Forks Red River 13

GFRR 0 6 0 7- 13

Wapheton 14 14 7 7- 42

W-Casper 3 run (kick failed)

W-Roland 31 pass from Friskop (Golden pass from Friskop)

W-Casper 4 run (Agayev kick)

W-Casper 26 interspection return (Agayev kick)

RR-Thortinson 12 pass from Black (run failed)

W-Casper 3 run (Agayev kick)

W-Wetzel 32 run (agayev kick)

RR-Hoplin 28 pass from Black (Beard kick)

Standings

Class 3A

Eastern Dakota Conference

Conf All

GF Central 7-0 8-1

Fargo South 6-1 8-1

West Fargo 4-3 6-3

Wahpeton 3-4 5-4

Devils Lake 3-4 4-5

Fargo North 2-5 4-5

Fargo Shanley 2-5 2-7

GF Red River 1-6 1-8

Games Wednesday

West Fargo 40, North 13

South 33, Shanley 7

Wahpeton 42, Red River 13

Central 35, Devils Lake 20

Western Dakota Association

Conf All

Bismarck 7-0 7-2

Minot 6-1 7-2

Bismarck Century 5-2 5-4

Jamestown 4-3 6-3

Dickinson 3-4 3-6

Williston 2-5 3-6

Mandan 1-6 3-6

Bismarck St. Mary's 0-7 0-9

Games Wednesday

Bismarck 34, Dickinson 0

Century 43, St. Mary's 6

Minot 35, Williston 0

Jamestown 27, Mandan 7

Class 2A

Region 1

Conf All

Lisbon 6-1 8-1

Rugby 6-1 8-1

Hatton-Northwood 5-2 7-2

Fargo Oak Grove-PC 5-2 7-2

Valley City 3-4 4-5

Carrington 2-5 2-7

Central Cass 1-6 2-7

Grafton 0-7 0-9

Games Tuesday

Hatton-Northwood 33, Fargo Oak Grove-Park Christian 21

Lisbon 51, Grafton 6

Rugby 50, Central Cass 10

Valley City 22, Carrington 6

Class 1A

Region 1 (final)

Conf All

Linton-HMB 6-1 7-1

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 5-2 6-2

LaMoure-LMV 5-2 5-3

Steele-Dawson-TTP 4-3 5-3

Wishek-Ashley 4-3 5-3

Kindred 3-4 3-6

Hankinson-FCT 1-6 2-6

Milnor-North Sargent 0-7 0-8

Region 2 (final)

Conf All

Cavalier 7-0 8-0

Park River 6-1 7-1

May-Port-CG 4-3 4-4

Larimore 4-3 5-3

Northern Cass 3-4 4-5

Thompson 3-4 4-5

Griggs Co. Central-FS 1-6 1-7

Midway-Minto 0-7 0-8

Region 3 (final)

Conf All

Velva-Sawyer 7-0 8-0

Harvey 6-1 6-2

North Border 5-2 6-2

Langdon 4-3 4-4

Garrinson-Max 3-4 3-5

New Rockford-Shey. 2-5 2-6

Des Lacs-Burlington 1-6 1-7

Dunseith 0-7 0-7

9-man

Region 1 (final)

Conf All

Napoleon-GS 4-1 7-1

Edgeley-Kulm 4-1 6-2

Ellendale 3-2 5-3

Oakes 2-3 5-4

Strasburg-Zeeland 2-3 4-4

Sargent Central 0-5 1-7

Region 2 (final)

Conf All

Richland 5-0 9-0

Hillsboro 3-2 3-6

Hope-Page 3-2 4-4

Barnes County North 2-3 2-6

Maple Valley 2-3 2-6

Enderlin 0-5 0-8

Region 3 (final)

Conf All

Central Valley 3-1 6-2

Adams-EE 3-1 6-2

Dakota Prairie 3-1 6-2

Lakota 1-3 3-5

Drayton-STV 0-4 1-8

Region 5 (final)

Conf All

Tri-County 5-0 8-0

North Central Benson 4-1 7-2

Wells County 3-2 5-4

Maddock 2-3 4-5

TGU-Willow City 1-4 2-6

Surrey 0-5 0-7

Polls

Class 2A

1. Dickinson Trinity (7) 8-0 35 1

2. Rugby 8-1 24 4

3. Beulah 7-1 23 5

4. Lisbon 8-1 10 2

5. Fargo Oak Grove 7-2 9 NR

Also receiving votes: Watford City (6-1).

Class 1A

1. Velva-Sawyer 8-0 32 2

2. Cavalier 8-0 30 1

3. Williams Co 8-0 18 4

4. Harvey 6-2 17 3

5. Linton-HMB 7-1 6 5

Also receiving votes: Stanley-Powers Lake (5-2).

9-man

1. Washburn 8-0 35 3

2. Richland 9-0 32 2

3. Napoleon-GS 7-1 18 1

4. Tri-County 8-0 16 4

5. W-Newburg 8-0 15 5

Also receiving votes: New Salem (7-1), Edgeley-Kulm (6-2), Rolla-Rock Lake (6-1).

Playoff pairings

Games Saturday

First round

Class 1A

Larimore at Linton, 2:30 p.m.

Lamoure at Park River, 2:30 p.m.

May-Port-CG at Wyndmere, 1:30 p.m.

Steele-Dawson-TTP at Cavalier, 2 p.m.

Bowman County at Velva-Sawyer, 1:30 p.m.

North Border at Killdeer, 1:30 p.m.

Stanley-Powers Lake at Harvey, 1:30 p.m.

Langdon at Williams County, 1:30 p.m.

9-man

Hillsboro at Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter, 1:30 p.m.

Edgeley-Kulm at Richland, 1:30 p.m.

North Central Benson at Adams-Edinburg-Edmore, 1:30 p.m.

Dakota Prairie at Tri-County, 1:30 p.m.

Berthold at Westhope, 1:30 p.m.

Rolla-Rock Lake at Divide County, 1:30 p.m.

Mott-Regent at Washburn, 1:30 p.m.

Wilton-Wing at New Salem, 1:30 p.m.

Minnesota

Standings

Class 5A, Section 8

Record Pts

St. Cloud Tech 7-0 17

Cambridge-Isanti 6-1 14

Moorhead 4-3 10

Brainerd 5-2 11

Buffalo 3-4 6

Bemidji 3-4 6

Elk River 1-6 3

Games Wednesday

Moorhead 28, Bemidji 6

Buffalo at Princeton

Brainerd 39, Sartell 30

Maple Grove 34, Elk River 3

St. Cloud Tech 47, Sauk Rapids-Rice 26

Cambridge-Isanti 36, St. Michael-Albertville 21

Results Wednesday

Duluth Denfeld 27,

Thief River Falls 26

TRF 6 0 14 6- 26

DD 14 0 6 7- 27

TRF-Genereux 87 run (kick failed)

DD-Semour 4 run (Blandahl kick)

DD-Blandahl 54 pass from Hannegraf (Blandahl kick)

DD-Blandahl 46 pass from Hannegraf (kick failed)

TRF-Benedict 67 run (kick failed)

TRF-Forney 18 run (Carlson pass from Forney)

DD-Semour 15 run (Blandahl kick)

TRF-Genereux 11 pass from Forney (kick failed)

Hawley 43, Fosston 0

Fosston 0 0 0 0- 0

Hawley 14 14 15 0- 43

H-Strandquist 8 pass from Harms (VanHavermaet kick)

H-Mattson 26 run (VanHavermaet kick)

H-VanHavermaet 1 run (VanHavermaet kick)

H-Mattson 44 run (VanHavermaet kick)

H-Laddosaw 32 run (VanHavermaet kick)

H-Paur 7 run (VanHavermaet kick)

Mahnomen 45,

Lake Park-Audubon 14

Lake Park 0 6 0 8- 14

Mahnoman 19 7 0 19- 45

M-Larson 2 run (Larson kick)

M-Larson 7 run (kick failed)

M-Hanson 12 run (kick failed)

M-MacArthur 2 run (Lavoy kick)

L-Cigelske 2 run (kick failed)

M-Swiers 7 run (Lavoy kick)

L-Cigelske 27 run (Waer run)

M-Houska 15 run (run failed)

M-Bekkers 4 run (run failed)

Other scores

Adrian 54, Dawson-Boyd 12

Albany 63, Melrose 13

AlBrook 46, McGregor 12

Alexandria 16, Little Falls 7

Babbitt-Embarrass 12, Cook 6

Bagley 26, Pine River-Backus 20, OT

Barnum 28, Cook County 7

Becker 58, Rogers 21

Bertha-Hewitt 49, Brandon/Evansville 6

Blaine 25, Andover 12

Blake 42, St. Bernard's 0

Blooming Prairie 48, Providence Academy/Heritage Christian Academy 6

Blue Earth 46, Waseca 14

Braham 52, Ogilvie 8

Browerville 38, Parkers Prairie 6

Byron 23, Stewartville 0

Caledonia 43, Rushford-Peterson 21

Cannon Falls 48, Rochester Lourdes 28

Centennial 40, Osseo/Maranatha Christian 27

Champlin Park 21, Anoka 14

Cherry 34, Tower-Soudan 6

Clearbrook-Gonvick 48, Blackduck 8

Cleveland 28, Granada Huntley-East Chain/Martin Luther 19

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 33, Verndale 6

Columbia Heights 25, Pine City 6

Concordia Academy 26, Milaca 21

Cretin-Derham Hall 21, Woodbury 0

Cromwell 21, Wrenshall 12

Crookston 49, Park Rapids 34

Crosby-Ironton 32, Mesabi Academy 20

De La Salle 52, St. Paul Academy/Mounds Park 34

Deer River 61, Ely 19

Dover-Eyota 51, St. Charles 7

Duluth Denfeld 27, Thief River Falls 26

Duluth East 40, Cloquet 0

East Grand Forks 28, Warroad 23

Esko 35, East Central 7

Fairmont 42, New Ulm 7

Faribault 33, Austin 13

Farmington 24, Holy Angels 6

Fertile-Beltrami 20, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 18

Fillmore Central 20, Chatfield 14, OT

Floodwood 15, Isle 14

Foley 44, Brooklyn Center 7

Forest Lake 13, Hastings 0

Fridley 40, Benilde-St. Margaret's 29

Fulda 46, MACCRAY 28

Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 59, United South Central 0

Glencoe-Silver Lake 28, Annandale 21

Glenville-Emmons 28, Nicollet 22

Goodhue 48, Wabasha-Kellogg 14

Grand Meadow 20, Mabel-Canton 15

Hancock 35, Ashby 30

Hawley 43, Fosston 0

Hermantown 35, Virginia 6

Hill-Murray 37, Henry Sibley 35

Hillcrest Lutheran 26, Ada-Borup 7

Hinckley-Finlayson 48, Aitkin 6

International Falls 52, Ashland, Wis. 14

Jordan 34, Belle Plaine/Holy Family Academy 7

Kasson-Mantorville 40, Lake City 6

Kingsland 45, Southland 14

Lakeview 40, Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 14

Lakeville North 27, Chaska 14

Lakeville South 38, Rosemount 19

Lanesboro 55, Spring Grove 6

Le Center 47, St. Clair 0

LeRoy-Ostrander 22, Houston 20

Lester Prairie 35, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 14

LeSueur-Henderson 26, Holy Family Catholic 18

Litchfield 33, Delano 14

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 42, St. Cloud Cathedral 27

Luverne 24, Pipestone 6

Lyle/Austin Pacelli 18, Alden-Conger 16

Mahnomen 45, Lake Park-Audubon 14

Mahtomedi 23, St. Thomas Academy 0

Mankato East 27, Albert Lea 7

Mankato Loyola 59, Concordia Academy-Bloomington/New Life Academy 12

Mankato West 35, Winona 7

Marshall 38, Worthington 19

Martin County West 8, Maple River 0

Medford/El Shaddai 13, Randolph 12

Minneapolis North 26, St. Paul Harding 7

Minneapolis South 30, St. Paul Humboldt 0

Minneapolis Southwest 58, St. Paul Arlington 24

Minnehaha Academy 28, Breck 20

Minneota 40, Murray County Central 27

Minnesota Valley Lutheran 39, Madelia/Truman 6

Minnetonka 31, Eagan 20

Montevideo 25, Minnewaska 24

Montgomery-Lonsdale 27, Sibley East 21

Monticello 28, Big Lake 7

Mound-Westonka 20, Watertown-Mayer 9

Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 29, New Ulm Cathedral 21

Nashwauk-Keewatin 42, Carlton 28

Nevis 60, Fond du Lac Ogichida 0

New London-Spicer 49, Sauk Centre 0

New Prague 30, Red Wing 16

North St. Paul 35, Staples-Motley 8

Northland 30, Hill City 14

Ortonville 34, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 12

Osakis 41, Sebeka 12

Pelican Rapids 19, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 12

Pierz 48, Eden Valley-Watkins 0

Pillager 34, St. John's Prep 0

Pine Island 27, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 7

Plainview/Elgin-Millville 25, Lewiston-Altura 6

Prior Lake 21, Northfield 19

Proctor 35, Eveleth-Gilbert/Mesabi East 28

Red Lake Falls 16, Lake of the Woods 12

Rochester John Marshall 28, Owatonna 14

Rochester Mayo 19, Rochester Century 15

Rockford 56, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 13

Rocori 38, Fergus Falls 19

Roseau 34, Frazee 13

Roseville 28, Mounds View 20

Royalton 30, New York Mills 22

Rush City 40, Onamia 34, OT

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 35, Canby 0

Silver Bay 21, Chisholm 7

South St. Paul 12, Richfield 6

Spring Lake Park 35, North Branch 0

Springfield 55, Buffalo Lake-Hector 0

St. Anthony 35, Zimmerman 7

St. Cloud Apollo 45, Grand Rapids 0

St. Croix Lutheran 34, St. Agnes 32

St. Paul Central 27, Minneapolis Roosevelt 8

St. Paul Como Park 28, Minneapolis Edison 0

St. Paul Johnson 28, Minneapolis Washburn 21

St. Peter 22, St. James 21

St. Thomas Academy 33, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 24

Stillwater 45, Robbinsdale Armstrong 12

SVRLB/Southwest Star Concept 29, Lake Benton/Lincoln HI 14

Tartan 24, Simley 20

Totino-Grace 48, St. Louis Park 17

Triton 33, Kenyon-Wanamingo 13

Two Harbors 19, Moose Lake/Willow River 14

Ulen-Hitterdal 41, Win-E-Mac 0

Upsala/Swanville 21, Ottertail Central 20, OT

Wabasso 40, Red Rock Central 35

Waconia 22, Dassel-Cokato 20

Wadena-Deer Creek 41, Pequot Lakes 27

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 34, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 16

Wayzata 14, Edina 11

West Central 23, Perham 14

West Lutheran 35, Bethlehem Academy 12

Westbrook-Walnut Grove 12, Ellsworth/Hills-Beaver Creek 7

White Bear Lake 19, Park (Cottage Grove) 18

Windom 10, BOLD 0

Winona Cotter 44, Hayfield 13

Yellow Medicine East 35, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 14