Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Scoreboard

Baseball

6

Professional

Standings/Results/schedule

North Division

St. Paul 19-12 .613 --

Gary 17-13 .567 1.5

RedHawks 15-14 .517 3

Winnipeg 16-15 .516 3

Sioux Falls 11-19 .367 7.5

Chicago 9-21 .300 9.5

South Division

Sioux City 23-8 .742 --

Wichita 19-12 .613 4

Kansas City 18-13 .581 5

Lincoln 19-14 .576 5

Cleburne 12-19 .387 11

Texas 6-24 .200 16.5

Tuesday, June 19

Kansas City 7, Winnipeg, 3

Chicago 9, Texas 2

FM RedHawks 5, Sioux City 3

Wichita 4, Sioux Falls 2

Gary 3, Cleburne 1

Wednesday, June 20

Gary, 8, Cleburne 1

Lincoln 5, St. Paul 4

St. Paul 6, Lincoln 0

Kansas City 6, Winnipeg 3

Texas 4, Chicago 3

FM RedHawks at Sioux City, postponed

Wichita 6, Sioux Falls 3

Thursday, June 21

Texas at Chicago, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

FM RedHawks at Sioux City, 5:30 and 8 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Cleburne at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

Soccer

6

World Cup in Russia

Group standings/results/schedule

Group A

Russia 2-0-0 6

Uruguay 2-0-0 6

Saudi Arabia 0-0-2 0

Egypt 0-0-2 0

Group B

Spain 1-1-0 4

Portugal 1-1-0 4

Iran 1-0-1 3

Morocco 0-0-1 0

Group C

France 1-0-0 3

Denmark 1-0-0 3

Australia 0-1-0 0

Peru 0-1-0 0

Group D

Croatia 1-0-0 3

Argentina 0-0-1 1

Iceland 0-0-1 1

Nigeria 0-1-0 0

Group E

Serbia 1-0-0 3

Brazil 0-1-0 1

Switzerland 0-1-0 1

Costa Rica 0-0-1 0

Group F

Mexico 1-0-0 3

Sweden 1-0-0 3

South Korea 0-0-1 0

Germany 0-0-1 0

Group G

Belgium 1-0-0 3

England 1-0-0 3

Panama 0-0-1 0

Tunisia 0-0-1 0

Group H

Japan 1-0-0 3

Senegal 1-0-0 3

Poland 0-0-1 0

Colombia 0-0-1 0

Thursday, June 14

Group A: Russia 5, Saudi Arabia 0

Friday, June 15

Group A: Uruguay 1, Egypt 0

Group B: Iran 1, Morocco 0

Group B: Portugal 3, Spain 3

Saturday, June 16

Group C: France 2, Australia 1

Group D: Argentina 1, Iceland 1

Group C: Denmark 1, Peru 0

Group D: Croatia 2, Nigeria 0

Sunday, June 17

Group E: Serbia 1, Costa Rica 0

Group F: Mexico 1, Germany 0

Group E: Brazil 1, Switzerland 1

Monday, June 18

Group F: Sweden 1, South Korea 0

Group G: Belgium 3, Panama 0

Group G: England 2, Tunisia 1

Tuesday, June 19

Group H: Japan 2, Colombia 1

Group H: Senegal 2, Poland 1

Group A: Russia 3, Egypt 1

Wednesday, June 20

Group B: Portugal 1, Morocco 0

Group A: Uruguay 1, Saudi Arabia 0

Group B: Spain 1, Iran 0

Thursday, June 21

Group C: Denmark vs. Australia, 7 a.m.

Group C: France vs. Peru, 10 a.m.

Group D: Argentina vs. Croatia, 1 p.m.

Friday, June 22

Group E: Brazil vs. Costa Rica, 7 a.m.

Group D: Nigeria vs. Iceland, 10 a.m.

Group E: Serbia vs. Switzerland, 1 p.m.

Saturday, June 23

Group G: Belgium vs. Tunisia, 7 a.m.

Group F: South Korea vs. Mexico, 10 a.m.

Group F: Germany vs. Sweden, 1 p.m.

Sunday, June 24

Group G: England vs. Panama, 7 a.m.

Group H: Japan vs. Senegal, 10 a.m.

Group H: Poland vs. Colombia, 1 p.m.

Monday, June 25

Group A: Uruguay vs. Russia, 9 a.m.

Group A: Saudi Arabia vs. Egypt, 9 a.m.

Group B: Iran vs. Portugal, 1 p.m.

Group B: Spain vs. Morocco, 1 p.m.

Tuesday, June 26

Group C: Denmark vs. France, 9 a.m.

Group C: Australia vs. Peru, 9 a.m.

Group D: Nigeria vs. Argentina, 1 p.m.

Group D: Iceland vs. Croatia, 1 p.m.

Wednesday, June 27

Group F: Mexico vs. Sweden, 9 a.m.

Group F: South Korea vs. Germany, 9 a.m.

Group E: Serbia vs. Brazil, 1 p.m.

Group E: Switzerland vs. Costa Rica, 1 p.m.

Thursday, June 28

Group H: Japan vs. Poland, 9 a.m.

Group H: Senegal vs. Colombia, 9 a.m.

Group G: Panama vs. Tunisia, 1 p.m.

Group G: England vs. Belgium, 1 p.m.

Round of 16: June 30 through July 3

Quarterfinals: July 6-7

Semifinals: July 10-11

Third place: July 14

Championship: July 15

Golf

6

Hole in one

Wednesday, June 20

Jason Lougheed aced the 158-yard third hole of Osgood Golf Course using a 6-iron.

Advertisement