Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Scoreboard

Hockey

6

Junior

Standings/results/schedule

United States Hockey League

Wednesday, Feb. 21

Sioux City at Madison, 7:05 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 22

Omaha at Youngstown, 6:05 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 23

Central Illinois at Team USA, 6:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Muskegon, 6:15 p.m.

Tri-City at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Chicago, 7:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Des Moines, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo at Lincoln, 7:35 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 24

Central Illinois at Team USA, 6:05 p.m.

Omaha at Youngstown, 6:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Muskegon, 6:15 p.m.

Fargo at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Tri-City at Des Moines, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Madison at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 25

Youngstown at Team USA, 1:05 p.m.

Central Illinois at Chicago, 3:05 p.m.

College men

Area conference schedules

NCHC

Friday, Feb. 23

Minnesota-Duluth at Western Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

North Dakota at Miami (Ohio), 6:35 p.m.

Colorado College at Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

Denver at St. Cloud State, 7:38 po.m.

Saturday, Feb. 24

North Dakota at Miami (Ohio), 6:05 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at Western Michigan, 6;05 p.m.

Denver at St. Cloud State, 7:07 p.m.

Colorado College at Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

Big Ten Conference

Friday, Feb. 23

Minnesota at Penn State, 5:30 p.m.

Wisconsin at Ohio State, 6 p.m.

Arizona State at Michigan, 6:30 p.m.

Michigan State at Notre Dame, 6:35 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 24

Wisconsin at Ohio State, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Penn State, 6 p.m.

Michigan State at Notre Dame, 6:05 p.m.

Arizona State at Michigan, 6:30 p.m.

WCHA

Friday, Feb. 23

Lake Superior State at Ferris State, 6:07 p.m.

Michigan Tech at Northern Michigan, 6:07 p.m.

Bowling Green at Alabama-Huntsville, 6:07 p.m.

Bemidji State at Minnesota-Mankato, 7:07 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at Alaska, 9:07 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 24

Bowling Green at Alabama-Huntsville, 3:07 p.m.

Lake Superior State at Ferris State, 6:07 p.m.

Northern Michigan at Michigan Tech, 6:07 p.m.

Bemidji State at Minnesota-Mankato, 7:07 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at Alaska, 9:07 p.m.

MIAC

Tournament

Thursday, Feb. 22

1) No. 5 Concordia (10-12-3) at No. 4 Gustavus-Adolphus (10-12-3), 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 24

2) Game 1 winner at No. 1 St. Thomas, 2 p.m.

3) No. 3 Augsburg at No. 2 St. John's, 2 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

Championship, at highest remaining seed

College women

Area conference schedule

MIAC

Tournament

Thursday, Feb. 22

1) No. 5 Bethel (11-12-2) at No. 4 Concordia (9-11-5), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 24

2) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Gustavus-Adolphus (19-2-4)

3) No. 3 Augsburg (14-6-5) at No. 2 Hamline (18-4-3)

Saturday, March 3

Championship, at highest remaining seed

High school boys

Schedule

Minnesota

Class 2A, Section 8 Tournament

Tuesday, Feb. 20

Moorhead 12, Rogers 0

2) No. 5 Roseau (12-11-1) at No. 4 St. Cloud (18-6), 7:15 p.m.

3) No. 7 Buffalo (13-12) at No. 2 St. Michael-Albertville (19-5), 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Bemidji (10-14) at No. 3 Brainerd (18-6), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 24

5) No. 1 Moorhead (19-6) vs. Game 2 winner, at higher seed, 7 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 28

Championship at neutral site, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 Tournament

Tuesday, Feb. 20

St. Cloud Cathedral 15, Wadena-Deer Creek 0

River Lakes 3, Little Falls 2

Sartell 8, Prairie Center 0

Alexandria 6, Fergus Falls 2

Saturday, Feb. 24

At St. Cloud

5) No. 1 St. Cloud Cathedral (18-7) vs. No. 5 River Lakes (13-13), 4 p.m.

6) No. 2 Sartell (19-7) vs. No. 3 Alexandria (15-10-1), 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 1

At St. Cloud

Championship, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 Tournament

Tuesday, Feb. 20

Park Rapids Area 8, Red Lake Falls 0

Kittson County Central 6, Bagley-Fosston 1

Thursday, Feb. 22

3) No. 8 Park Rapids Area (8-16-2) at No. 1 Warroad (13-11-1), 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Lake of the Woods (15-5-3) at No. 4 Thief River Falls (12-10-2), 7 p.m.

5) No. 6 Detroit Lakes (12-11-1) at No. 3 Crookston (14-10), 7 p.m.

6) No. 7 Kittson County Central (10-11-2) at No. 2 East Grand Forks (13-10-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 24

At Warroad

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday, March 1

At Warroad

Championship, 7 p.m.

North Dakota

State tournament

Thursday, Feb. 22

At Grand Forks Ralph Engelstad Arena

1) Bismarck Century (20-4) vs. Grafton-Park River (9-15), noon

2) Fargo Davies (19-3-2) vs. Jamestown (13-10), 2:30 p.m.

3) Grand Forks Central (21-1-2) vs. Dickinson (12-11), 5:30 p.m.

4) Bismarck (17-7) vs. Grand Forks Red River (19-3-2), 8 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 23

Consolation semifinals

At Olympic Arena

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 1:15 p.m.

Championship semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 24

At Olympic Arena

Fifth place: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, noon

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Third place: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 1:15 p.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls

Schedule

North Dakota

State Tournament

At Grand Forks Olympic Arena

Thursday, Feb. 22

1) Fargo North-South (19-4) vs. Mandan (7-15-1), 11 a.m.

2) Fargo Davies (15-8) vs. Minot (13-10), 1:15 p.m.

3) Bismarck (19-4) vs. Dickinson (8-11-1), 5 p.m.

4) West Fargo (16-6-1) vs. Grand Forks (9-13-1), 7:15 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 23

Consolation semifinals

At Olympic Arena

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 5 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 7:15 p.m.

Championship semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, noon

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:15 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 24

At Olympic Arena

Fifth place: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:30 p.m.

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Third place: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 5 p.m.

Minnesota

Class 2A state tournament

Thursday, Feb. 22

At St. Paul Xcel Energy Center

1) No. 2 Centennial (23-3-1) vs. Lakeville South (19-9), 11 a.m.

2) No. 3 Hill-Murray (24-4) vs. Eagan (22-5-2), 1 p.m.

3) No. 1 Edina (25-2-1) vs. Brainerd (23-5), 6 p.m.

4) No. 4 Andover (21-6-1) vs. No. 5 Eden Prairie (18-9-1), 8 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 23

Consolation semifinals

At Ridder Arena, University of Minnesota

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, noon

Championship semifinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 24

At Ridder Arena, University of Minnesota

Fifth place: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, noon

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Third place: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Wednesday, Feb. 21

At St. Paul Xcel Energy Center

1) No. 2 Breck (16-10-1) vs. Marshall, 11 a.m.

2) No. 3 Red Wing (23-4) vs. Proctor-Hermantown (16-12), 1 p.m.

3) No. 1 Warroad (22-3-2) vs. New Ulm (23-4-1), 6 p.m.

4) No. 4 Alexandria (20-7) vs. No. 5 St. Paul United (19-9), 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 22

Consolation semifinals

At Ridder Arena, University of Minnesota

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, noon

Friday, Feb. 23

Championship semifinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11 a.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 24

At Ridder Arena, University of Minnesota

Fifth place: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 10 a.m.

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Third place: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 9 a.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4 p.m.

Basketball

6

College men

Standings/results/schedule

Top 25

Monday, Feb. 19

No. 8 Kansas 104, Oklahoma 74

Tuesday, Feb. 20

No. 2 Michigan State 81, Illinois 61

No. 16 Ohio State 79, Rutgers 52

No. 18 Rhode Island 95, LaSalle 93 OT

No. 21 West Virginia 71, Baylor 60

Wednesday, Feb. 21

No. 4 Xavier at Georgetown, 5:30 p.m.

Georgia Tech at No. 1 Virginia, 6 p.m.

No. 6 Texas Tech at Oklahoma State, 6 p.m.

No. 10 North Carolina at Syracuse, 6 p.m.

No. 15 Clemson at Virginia Tech, 6 p.m.

No. 17 Michigan at Penn State, 6 p.m.

Tulane at No. 13 Wichita State, 6:30 p.m.

DePaul at No. 3 Villanova, 7:30 p.m.

Alabama at No. 12 Auburn, 7:30 p.m.

Louisville at No. 5 Duke, 8 p.m.

Florida at No. 19 Tennessee, 8 p.m.

San Jose State at No. 20 Nevada, 9 p.m.

Big Ten Conference

Monday, Feb. 19

Maryland 71, Northwestern 64

Wisconsin 73, Minnesota 63 (ot)

Tuesday, Feb. 20

Michigan State 81, Illinois 61

Ohio State 79, Rutgers 52

Nebraska 66, Indiana 57

Wednesday, Feb. 21

Michigan at Penn State, 6 p.m.

Iowa at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Summit League

South Dakota State 11-1 23-6

South Dakota 11-2 24-6

Fort Wayne 7-6 18-12

Denver 7-6 13-14

North Dakota State 4-8 13-15

Omaha 4-8 9-19

Oral Roberts 4-9 10-20

Western Illinois 2-10 11-14

Thursday, Feb. 22

South Dakota at South Dakota State, 7 p.m.

North Dakota State at Western Illinois, 7 p.m.

Oral Roberts at Omaha, 7 p.m.

Big Sky Conference

Montana 13-2 20-7

Weber State 12-2 19-7

Idaho 11-3 19-7

Eastern Washington 9-5 14-13

Northern Colorado 9-6 18-10

Idaho State 7-7 12-13

Portland State 6-8 16-11

Montana State 6-9 13-15

North Dakota 5-10 10-17

Southern Utah 4-10 10-15

Sacramento State 3-11 6-21

Northern Arizona 1-13 4-23

Thursday, Feb. 22

Sacramento State at Northern Arizona, 7:30 p.m.

Portland State at Southern Utah, 7:30 p.m.

Idaho at Idaho State, 8 p.m.

Eastern Washington at Weber State, 8 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Tournament

Wednesday, Feb. 21

1) Concordia-St. Paul (5-23) at Northern State (27-3), 8 p.m.

2) Minnesota-Duluth (11-17) at Winona State (19-9), 7 p.m.

3) Minnesota State Moorhead (7-21) at Minnesota-Mankato (20-8), 7 p.m.

4) Upper Iowa (17-14) at Minot State (19-9), 8 p.m.

5) Bismarck-Mary (6-20) at SW Minnesota State (21-7), 7 p.m.

6) Augustana (15-13) at Bemidji State (12-15), 8 p.m.

7) Wayne State (14-16) at St. Cloud State (21-7), 8 p.m.

8) Minnesota-Crookston (10-18) at Sioux Falls (19-9), 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 24

At Sioux Falls Pentagon

9) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, noon

10) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:30 p.m.

11) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 5:30 p.m.

12) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 8 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 26

At Sioux Falls Pentagon

13) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, noon

14) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

At Sioux Falls Pentagon

Championship game, 5 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Tournament

Wednesday, Feb. 21

1) No. 6 Carleton (14-11) at No. 3 Bethel (19-6), 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 St. Thomas (14-11) at No. 4 Augsburg (18-7), 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 23

3) Lowest remaining seed at No. 1 St. John's (19-1), 7 p.m.

4) Highest remaining seed at No. 2 St. Olaf (19-6), 7 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 25

Championship at highest remaining seed, 2 p.m.

North Star Athletic Association

Tournament

Thursday, Feb. 22

1) No. 8 Valley City State (14-15) at No. 1 Bellevue (20-10), 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Mayville State (15-10) at No. 4 Waldorf (13-15), 7 p.m.

3) No. 6 Dakota State (14-16) at No. 3 Dickinson State (13-12), 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 Viterbo (15-13) at No. 2 Jamestown (20-9), 7 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 25

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, at higher seed

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, at higher seed

Monday, Feb. 26

Championship, at higher seed

College women

Standings/results/schedule

Top 25

Monday, Feb. 19

No. 22 Green Bay 66, Illinois-Chicago 37

No. 20 Duke 79, No. 9 Florida State 66

No. 19 Georgia 66, Mississippi 52

No. 3 Baylor 93, No. 6 Texas 87

No. 8 Oregon 101, No. 10 UCLA 94 (ot)

Wednesday, Feb. 21

Northwestern at No. 14 Ohio State, 6 p.m.

Houston at No. 18 South Florida, 6 p.m.

No. 23 Belmont at Jacksonville State, 6 p.m.

No. 1 Connecticut at Tulane, 7 p.m.

No. 25 Oklahoma State at Kansas, 7 p.m.

Big Ten Conference

Tuesday, Feb. 20

Indiana 82, Minnesota 70

Wednesday, Feb. 21

Northwestern at Ohio State, 6 p.m.

Illinois at Purdue, 6 p.m.

Iowa at Rutgers, 6 p.m.

Wisconsin at Michigan State, 6 p.m.

Summit League

South Dakota 13-0 23-5

South Dakota State 11-1 22-5

Western Illinois 8-4 19-8

Denver 7-6 16-12

Oral Roberts 6-7 15-12

Omaha 2-10 11-14

North Dakota State 2-10 9-17

Fort Wayne 1-12 4-22

Wednesday, Feb. 21

Omaha at Oral Roberts, 7 p.m.

South Dakota State at South Dakota, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 22

Western Illinois at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Big Sky Conference

Northern Colorado 12-3 20-6

Idaho 11-3 15-10

Idaho State 9-5 17-8

Weber State 9-5 17-8

Portland State 8-6 14-11

Eastern Washington 8-6 13-13

Montana State 8-7 14-12

Montana 8-7 12-14

North Dakota 5-10 12-14

Northern Arizona 3-11 6-19

Sacramento State 3-11 5-20

Southern Utah 2-12 3-22

Thursday, Feb. 22

Weber State at Eastern Washington, 8 p.m.

Idaho State at Idaho, 8 p.m.

Northern Arizona at Sacramento State, 9 p.m.

Southern Utah at Portland State, 9 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Tournament

Wednesday, Feb. 21

1) Upper Iowa (2-26) at Northern State (24-4), 6 p.m.

2) Minot State (14-12) at Winona State (14-12), 6 p.m.

3) Minnesota-Crookston (8-18) at Wayne State (24-6), 7 p.m.

4) Concordia-St. Paul (11-17) at St. Cloud State (17-9), 6 p.m.

5) Bemidji State (4-22) at Augustana (23-3), 7 p.m.

6) Minnesota-Mankato (12-16) at Minnesota-Duluth (16-10), 7 p.m.

7) SW Minnesota State (5-20) at Minnesota State Moorhead (22-4), 7 p.m.

8) Bismarck-Mary (13-15) at Sioux Falls (14-12), 6 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 25

At Sioux Falls Pentagon

9) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, noon

10) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:30 p.m.

11) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 5:30 p.m.

12) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 26

At Sioux Falls Pentagon

13) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 5:30 p.m.

14) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

At Sioux Falls Pentagon

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Tournament

Tuesday, Feb. 20

Gustavus-Adolphus 65, St. Catherine 38

St. Mary's 58, Bethel 54

Thursday, Feb. 22

3) No. 5 St. Mary's (16-10) at No. 1 St. Thomas (23-2), 7 p.m.

4) No. 3 Gustavus-Adolphus (21-5) at No. 2 St. Benedict (22-3), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 24

Championship, at highest remaining seed, 3 p.m.

North Star Athletic Association

Tournament

Wednesday, Feb. 21

1) No. 8 Waldorf (6-20) at No. 1 Jamestown (27-3), 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Dakota State (12-18) at No. 4 Mayville State (19-8), 7 p.m.

3) No. 6 Presentation (12-14) at No. 3 Bellevue (18-12), 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 Viterbo (6-22) at No. 2 Valley City State (22-4), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 24

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, at higher seed

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, at higher seed

Sunday, Feb. 25

Championship, at higher seed

High school girls

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Monday, Feb. 19

Battle Lake 52, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 50

Stephen-Argyle 62, Crookston 60

Tuesday, Feb. 20

Ortonville 68, Fergus Falls Hillcrest 29

Detroit Lakes at Aitkin

Park Rapids Area 80, Wadena-Deer Creek 54

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 79, Underwood 62

Ada-Borup/NCW 49, Barnesville 47

Ashby at New York Mills

Breckenridge at Frazee

Hawley 64, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 50

East Grand Forks at Roseau

Moorhead 73, Fergus Falls 63

Menahga 75, Lake Park-Audubon 29

Red Lake County Central at Mahnomen-Waubun

Perham at Pelican Rapids

Rothsay at Hancock

Park Rapids Area 80, Wadena-Deer Creek 54

PRA: Klemmer 2, Coborn 14, Coborn 7, Johnson 21, Michaelson 14, McCollum 13, McDonald 9.

WDC: Adams 10, Volkmann 12, Kreklau 2, Weiderich 1, Gravelle 14, Packer 4, Carsten 10, Krause 1.

North Dakota

Tuesday, Feb. 20

Fargo North 64, West Fargo 52

Mandan 67, Jamestown 62

Bismarck Legacy 52, Bismarck 41

Bismarck St. Mary's 39, Bismarck Century 38

Dickinson 43, Williston 35

Fargo Davies 72, West Fargo Sheyenne 51

Fargo Shanley 71, Grand Forks Red River 65

Wahpeton 73, Fargo South 71

Valley City 64, Grand Forks Central 33

Minot at Turtle Mountain

Valley City 64, Grand Forks Central 33

VC: Pederson 12, Lloyd 11, T. Dieterle 10, Sherr 8, Berntson 7, Noeske 6, J. Dieterle 4, Ondracek 3, Wolla 3.

GFC: Gillian 7, Jaeger 6, Peck 6, Myrold 5, Gaustad 4, Gereau 2, Hillman 2, Kuntz 1.

Region 1 Tournament

At NDSU SHAC

Quarterfinals

Monday, Feb. 19

Kindred 59, Hankinson 22

Fargo Oak Grove 54, Enderlin 48

Lisbon 76, Richland 28

Central Cass 55, Milnor-North Sargent 45

Tuesday, Feb. 20

Kindred 56, Fargo Oak Grove 41

Lisbon 58, vs. Central Cass 51

Friday, Feb. 23

Third place: Fargo Oak Grove (14-9) vs. Central Cass (13-9), 6 p.m.

Championship: Kindred (18-4) vs. Lisbon (18-4), 7:30 p.m.

Region 2 Tournament

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

Quarterfinals

Monday, Feb. 19

Thompson 40, Midway-Minto 31

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 49, Park River-FL 44

Grafton 61, Mayville-Portland-CG 35

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 35, Hillsboro-Central Valley 32

Tuesday, Feb. 20

Thompson 52, Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 29

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 43, Grafton 38

Thompson 52, Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 29

T: Sorby 10, Nistler 2, Hughes 6, Munson 3, Jordheim 6, Ness 3, Zak 15, Dolleslager 7.

DVE: T. Reilly 11, E. Reilly 2, Phelps 5, T. Stegman 2, K. Stegman 5, Larson 4.

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 43, Grafton 38

FSHP: Bergstrom 5, Koenig 6, Jacobson 19, Breckheimer 9, Christian 3, Flaten 1.

G: DeGeldere 2, Dusek 9, Car. Sieben 15, Cas. Sieben 3, Erickson 2, Dumas 7.

Thursday, Feb. 22

Third place: Drayton-Valley-Edinburg (15-9) vs. Grafton (18-5), 6 p.m.

Championship: Thompson (20-3) vs. Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page (17-7), 7:30 p.m.

Region 3 Tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Quarterfinals

Monday, Feb. 19

Carrington 65, Napoleon-Gackle Streeter 41

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 49, Kidder County 38

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 56, Oakes 38

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 62, Linton-HMB 30

Tuesday, Feb. 20

Carrington 62, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 61

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 58, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 48

Carrington 62, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 61

C: E. Hoornaert 10, Johnson 6, A. Hoornaert 11, Mehring 13, Endres 10, Hewitt 8, Hone 4.

EKM: Hanson 8, Mathern 8, Berntson 9, Schiele 16, Olsen 2, Entzi 18.

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 58, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 48

MPB: Allen 3, Bohl 2, Uehran 11, M. Moser 12, Sabinash 5, Pollert 15, L. Moser 10.

LLM: A. Holen 28, E. Holen 10, Hamlin 3, Meiklejohn 7.

Thursday, Feb. 22

Third place: Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier (21-4) vs. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (20-3), 6 p.m.

Championship: Carrington (20-4) vs. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan (21-2), 7:30 p.m.

Region 4 Tournament

At Devils Lake

Quarterfinals

Monday, Feb. 19

Harvey-Wells County 66, St. John 54

North Star 45, Benson County 38

Langdon-Edmore-Munich 93, Dakota Prairie 16

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 74, Rolette-Wolford 45

Tuesday, Feb. 20

Harvey-Wells County 42, North Star 40

Langdon-Edmore-Munich 64, Four Winds-Minnewaukan 48

Thursday, Feb. 22

Third place: North Star (14-10) vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 6 p.m.

Championship: Harvey-Wells County (15-9) vs. Langdon-Edmore-Munich (21-2), 7:30 p.m.

Region 5 Tournament

At Mandan

Quarterfinals

Monday, Feb. 19

Shiloh Christian 52, Center-Stanton 19

Wilton-Wing 63, Flasher 50

Underwood 55, Solen 46

Grant County 67, Garrison 31

Tuesday, Feb. 20

Shiloh Christian 57, Wilton-Wing 43

Grant County 68, Underwood 49

Thursday, Feb. 22

Third place: Wilton-Wing (15-9) vs. Underwood (17-6), 6 p.m.

Championship: Shiloh Christian (23-0) vs. Grant County (18-5), 7:30 p.m.

Region 6 Tournament

At Minot

Quarterfinals

Monday, Feb. 19

Rugby 57, Lewis & Clark 32

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 54, Towner-Granville-Upham 20

Bottineau 32, Minot Ryan 28

Velva 51, Des Lacs-Burlington 35

Tuesday, Feb. 20

Rugby 40, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 32

Velva 47, Bottineau 25

Thursday, Feb. 22

Third place: Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood (15-9) vs. Bottineau (11-12), 6 p.m.

Championship: Rugby (21-2) vs. Velva (19-5), 7:30 p.m.

Region 7 Tournament

At Dickinson Trinity

Quarterfinals

Monday, Feb. 19

Killdeer 49, Dickinson Trinity 48

Hettinger-Scranton 63, Glen Ullin-Hebron 54

Bowman County 48, New England 38

Heart River 49, Hazen 47

Tuesday, Feb. 20

Killdeer 61, Hettinger-Scranton 53

Bowman County 48, Heart River 44

Thursday, Feb. 22

Third place: Hettinger-Scranton (16-7), Heart River (16-7), 6 p.m.

Championship: Killdeer (19-4) vs. Bowman County (18-5), 7:30 p.m.

Region 8 Tournament

At Ray

Quarterfinals

Monday, Feb. 19

Watford City 54, Powers Lake 24

New Town 54, Divide County 35

Mandaree 73, Stanley 65

Trenton 49, Kenmare 38

Tuesday, Feb. 20

Watford City 77, New Town 74 OT

Mandaree 61, Trenton 45

Thursday, Feb. 22

Third place: New Town (18-6) vs. Trenton (16-6), 6 p.m.

Championship: Watford City (14-10) vs. Mandaree (11-7), 7:30 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Tuesday, Feb. 20

Fertile-Beltrami at Red Lake County

Fergus Falls Hillcrest at Ortonville

Ashby 62, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 46

Battle Lake 91, Frazee 37

Detroit Lakes 69, Crosby-Ironton 53

Ada-Borup 68, Hawley 59

East Grand Forks 62, Barnesville 60

Hancock 73, Brandon-Evansville 66

Henning 64, Menahga 61

Rothsay at Lake Park-Audubon, 7:30 p.m.

Moorhead 70, Bemidji 63

Sebeka at New York Mills

Norman County East-UH 75, Underwood 49

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo at Norman County West

Verndale 71, Wadena-Deer Creek 57

Crookston 66, Win-E-Mac 60

Breckenridge 58, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 54

Ada-Borup 68, Hawley 59

AB: Brainard 9, Thompson 6, Stewart 14, Garcia III 13, Visser 10, Miller 16.

H: Klevgaard 3, Lawson 10, Carlisle 10, Libak 7, Loegering 10, Justesen 2, Glad 20.

North Dakota

Monday, Feb. 19

Minot 118, Turtle Mountain 65

Tuesday, Feb. 20

Fargo Davies 72, West Fargo Sheyenne 68

Fargo North at West Fargo, 7:30 p.m.

Fargo Shanley 89, Grand Forks Red River 74

Fargo South 69, Wahpeton 58

Valley City at Grand Forks Central

Bismarck Legacy at Bismarck

Bismarck Century at Bismarck St. Mary's

Mandan 80, Jamestown 76

Williston at Dickinson

Mandan 80, Jamestown 76

M: C. Steckler 12, T. Wiest 16, Arenz 5, Miller 7, J. Wiest 5, Fenster 3, T. Steckler 15, Klein 17.

J: Douty 20, Horgan 17, Lunzman 2, Kallenbach 6, Skunberg 13, Hilgemann 2, Walters 12, Wegenast 4.

District 5 Tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Friday, Feb. 23

1) LaMoure-LM vs. Oakes, 4:30 p.m.

2) Edgeley-K-M vs. Midkota, 6 p.m.

3) Ellendale vs. Barnes County North, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 24

4) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 4:30 p.m.

5) Game 1 winner vs. Carrington, 6 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 26

Region qualifiers

Game 1 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 7 Tournament

At Devils Lake High School

Friday, Feb. 23

1) Benson County vs. Harvey-Wells County, 4:30 p.m.

2) New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. Lakota, 6 p.m.

3) Dakota Prairie vs. Warwick, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 24

4) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 4:30 p.m.

5) Game 1 winner vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 6 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 216

Region qualifiers

Game 5 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Game 6 loser vs. Game 1 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Advertisement
randomness