North Dakota Class A state boys basketball tournament capsules

CLASS A BOYS CAPSULESThursday's quarterfinalsAt NDSU's Scheels Center2 p.m.: Bismarck Century vs. Grand Forks Red RiverBismarck Century PatriotsRecord: 22-2Coach: Darin MatternScoring average: 67.7-50.6Scoring leaders: Josh Sipes, 6-3, Sr., 14.7;...
Grand Forks Red River's Pierson Painter (right) and West Fargo's Abdi Sufi David Samson / The Forum

CLASS A BOYS CAPSULES

Thursday's quarterfinals

At NDSU's Scheels Center

 

2 p.m.: Bismarck Century vs. Grand Forks Red River

Bismarck Century Patriots

Record: 22-2

Coach: Darin Mattern

Scoring average: 67.7-50.6

Scoring leaders: Josh Sipes, 6-3, Sr., 14.7; Treyton Matter, 6-1, Jr., 12.5; Kade Amundson, 6-6, Sr., 12.0; Kade Lynch, 6-1, Sr., 11.6.

Rebound leaders: Sipes 6.7; Amundson 6.6.

Assist leaders: Matter 3.0, Cade Feeney, 5-10, So., 2.2; Lynch 2.2.

 

Grand Forks Red River Roughriders

Record: 10-15

Coach: Kirby Kreftling

Scoring average: 62.5-70.0

Scoring leaders: Pierson Painter, 6-2, Sr., 10.1; Tommy Stephenson, 5-10, Sr., 10.0; Brady Dvorak, 5-10, So., 5.7.; Conner Richardson, 6-5, Sr., 5.7; Bryce Enerson, 6-2, So., 5.5.

Rebound leaders: Richardson 5.4; Enerson 4.5; Dvorak 4.2; Painter 4.2.

Assist leaders: Dvorak 4.5; Painter 1.7.

 

4 p.m.: Fargo Shanley vs. Mandan

Fargo Shanley Deacons

Record: 16-8

Coach: Andrew Burns

Scoring average: 70.9-67.7

Scoring leaders: Jake Kava, 6-3, Sr., 20.7; Cam Saville, 6-5, Sr., 17.1; Tom Erie, 6-3, Sr., 7.0; Mason Thimjon, 6-1, Sr., 5.6; Talon Hoffer, 6-2, So., 5.6.

Rebound leaders: Kava 6.1; Saville 5.1; Cody Melisch, 6-4, Sr., 4.7; Erie 3.4; Hoffer 3.3.

Assist leaders: Kava 3.3; Thimjon 2.2; Saville 2.0.

 

Mandan Braves

Record: 20-4

Coach: Brandon Schafer

Scoring average: 78.4-63.3

Scoring leaders: Trae Steckler, 6-4, Sr., 20.3; Camren Steckler, 6-6, Sr., 14.9; Elijah Klien, 6-6, So., 13.7; Trey Wiest, 6-0, Jr., 9.1; Jaxton Wiest, 6-0, So., 5.9.

Rebound leaders: Klein 8.2; T. Steckler 8.2; C. Steckler 6.7; J. Wiest 2.3; T. Wiest 2.3.

Assist leaders: Easton Miller, 6-1, Sr., 4.0; T. Wiest 3.5; J. Wiest 2.7.

 

 

6 p.m.: West Fargo Sheyenne vs. Bismarck St. Mary's

West Fargo Sheyenne Mustangs

Record: 20-4

Coach: Tom Kirchoffner

Scoring average: 82.5-67.8

Scoring leaders: Zach Westphal, 6-1, Sr., 21.9; Christian Kuntz, 6-1, Jr., 18.1; Kemal Hajric, 6-4, Sr., 12.0; Keaton Ballestad, 5-10, Sr., 9.2; Tyler Terhark, 6-2, So., 8.1.

Rebound leaders: Hajric 11.8; Terhark 4.9; Elijah Charles, 6-1, Sr., 4.4; Westphal 3.9.

Assist leaders: Kuntz 4.5; Terhark 2.2; Ballestad 2.1.

 

Bismarck St. Mary's Saints

Record: 9-16

Coach: Brent DeKok

Scoring average: 64.0-74.3

Scoring leaders: Cole Gendreau, 6-0, Sr., 19.7; John Nordberg, 6-4, Sr., 12.8; Luke Kambeitz, 5-11, Sr., 11.2; Ben Schmidt, 6-0, Jr., 7.5; Jaxson Wiseman, 5-10, So., 4.3.

Rebound leaders: Nordberg 6.6;Gendreau 4.7; Drew Dosch, 6-1, So., 4.7; Kambeitz 2.8; Schmidt 2.6.

Assist leaders: Gendreau 3.6; Nordberg 2.7; Kambeitz 2.0.

 

8 p.m.: Jamestown vs. West Fargo

Jamestown Blue Jays

Record: 12-12

Coach: Jacoby Lloyd

Scoring average: 64.4-64.7

Scoring leaders: Mason Walters, 6-6, Jr., 17.0; Boden Skunberg, 6-4, So., 14.5; John Norgan, 6-4, Sr., 8.2; Jared Kallenbach, 5-11, Jr., 7.5; Dawson Douty, 5-9, Jr., 6.3.

Rebound leaders: Walter 8.8; Skunberg 6.0; Horgan 3.3; Kallenbach 3.0; Noah Wegenast, 6-3, Jr., 3.0.

Assist leaders: Kallenbach 3.6; Skunberg 2.8; Douty 1.8.

 

West Fargo Packers

Record: 21-3

Coach: Adam Palczewski

Scoring average: 80.9-64.6

Scoring leaders: Joe Pistorius, 6-3, Sr., 21.3; Abdi Sufi, 6-3, Sr., 13.7; Luke Lennon, 6-5, Jr., 13.3; Tanner Zepeda, 5-10, Sr., 8.3; Brett Liebl, 5-10, Sr., 7.3.

Rebound leaders: Lennon 10.6; Sufi 8.0; Pistorius 5.0; Liebl 3.1; PJ Holaday, 6-5, Sr., 2.9.

Assist leaders: Pistorius 4.1; Zepeda 3.5; Liebl 2.9.