Baseball

6

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Professional

Schedule/results

Major League Baseball Playoffs

World Series

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Los Angeles Dodgers at Boston, 7:09 p.m. (FOX)

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Los Angeles Dodgers at Boston, 7:09 p.m. (FOX)

Friday, Oct. 26

Boston at Los Angeles Dodgers, 7:09 p.m. (FOX)

Saturday, Oct. 27

Boston at Los Angeles Dodgers, 7:09 p.m. (FOX)

Sunday, Oct. 28

Boston at Los Angeles Dodgers, 7:15 p.m., if necessary (FOX)

Tuesday, Oct. 30

Los Angeles Dodgers at Boston, 7:09 p.m., if necessary (FOX)

Wednesday, Oct. 31

Los Angeles Dodgers at Boston, 7:09 p.m., if necessary (FOX)



Football

6

College

Polls

FCS Coaches Top 25

1. North Dakota State (26) 7-0 650

2. Kennesaw State 6-1 623

3. James Madison 5-2 595

4. Eastern Washington 5-2 559

5. Weber State 5-2 550

6. Elon 5-2 486

7. Wofford 5-2 448

8. South Dakota State 4-2 443

9. Illinois State 5-2 424

10. Towson 6-1 390

11. Colgate 6-0 379

12. Jacksonville State 5-2 363

13. UC Davis 6-1 343

14. Central Arkansas 5-2 324

15. Stony Brook 6-2 299

16. McNeese 5-2 270

17. Princeton 6-0 222

18. North Carolina A&T 6-2 216

19. Nicholls 4-3 137

20. Dartmouth 6-0 135

21. Delaware 5-2 128

22. Sam Houston State 4-3 118

23. Northern Iowa 4-3 104

24. North Dakota 5-2 90

25. East Tennessee State 6-2 72

Others receiving votes: Maine 17, Southeast Missouri State 17, Chattanooga 14, Idaho State 12, Florida A&M 7, Rhode Island 7, Incarnate Word 5, Montana State 3.

FCS STATS/Media Top 25

FCS Coaches Top 25

1. North Dakota State (163) 7-0 4,075

2. Kennesaw State 6-1 3,865

3. James Madison 5-2 3,728

4. Weber State 5-2 3,447

5. Eastern Washington 5-2 3,133

6. UC Davis 6-1 3,051

7. South Dakota State 4-2 2,948

8. Elon 5-2 2,760

9. Wofford 5-2 2,614

10. Towson 6-1 2,559

11. Illinois State 5-2 2,428

12. Jacksonville State 5-2 2,182

13. Central Arkansas 5-2 1,869

14. McNeese 5-2 1,854

15. Stony Brook 6-2 1,845

16. Colgate 6-0 1,753

17. Northern Iowa 4-3 1,465

18. North Carolina A&T 6-2 1,338

19. Princeton 6-0 933

20. Nicholls 4-3 900

21. Delaware 5-2 859

22. North Dakota 5-2 667

23. Sam Houston State 4-3 584

24. Maine 4-3 489

25. East Tennessee State 6-2 415

Others receiving votes: Dartmouth 394, Southeast Missouri STate 195, Chattanooga 132, Florida A&M 125, Rhode Island 111, Idaho State 91, Incarnate Word 70, Murray State 28, Montana State 21, Montana 12, Missouri State 11, Monmouth 9, San Diego 6, Western Illinois 4, Samford 2, Mercer 2, Alcorn State 1.

Schedule

Major College

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Troy at South Alabama, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25

Baylor at No. 13 West Virginia, 6 p.m.

Ball State at Ohio, 6 p.m.

Toledo at Western Michigan, 6 p.m.

No. 25 Appalachian State at Georgia Southern, 6:30 p.m.

Georgia Tech at Virginia Tech, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 26

Louisiana Tech at Florida Atlantic, 5:30 p.m.

Miami (Fla.) at Boston College, 6 p.m.

Indiana at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Wyoming at Colorado State, 9 p.m.

No. 23 Utah at UCLA, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27

No. 2 Clemson at Florida State, 11 a.m.

No. 20 Wisconsin at Northwestern, 11 a.m.

Vanderbilt at Arkansas, 11 a.m.

Texas Tech at Iowa State, 11 a.m.

Wake Forest at Louisville, 11 a.m.

UMass at Connecticut, 11 a.m.

Army at Eastern Michigan, 11 a.m.

Purdue at Michigan State, 11 a.m.

Central Michigan at Akron, 11 a.m.

Bethune-Cookman at Nebraska, 11 a.m.

North Carolina at Virginia, 11:20 a.m. Southern Mississippi at Charlotte, 1 p.m.

Coastal Carolina at Georgia State, 1 p.m.

Texas Christian at Kansas, 2 p.m.

Oregon State at Colorado, 2 p.m.

No. 9 Florida at No. 7 Georgia, 2:30 p.m.

Kansas State at No. 8 Oklahoma, 2:30 p.m.

No. 18 Iowa at No. 17 Penn State, 2:30 p.m.

No. 21 South Florida at Houston, 2:30 p.m.

Arizona State at USC, 2:30 p.m.

Illinois at Maryland, 2:30 p.m.

Duke at Pittsburgh, 2:30 p.m.

Middle Tennessee at Old Dominion, 2:30 p.m.

Northern Illinois at Brigham Young, 2:30 p.m.

Cincinnati at Southern Methodist, 2:30 p.m.

No. 12 Kentucky at Missouri, 3 p.m.

New Mexico at Utah State, 3 p.m.

Rice at North Texas, 3 p.m.

No. 15 Washington at California, 5:30 p.m.

Nevada-Las Vegas at San Jose State, 5:30 p.m.

No. 14 Washington State at No. 24 Stanford, 6 p.m.

No. 16 Texas A&M at Mississippi State, 6 p.m.

No. 22 North Carolina State at Syracuse, 6 p.m.

Boise State at Air Force, 6 p.m.

Arkansas State at Louisiana, 6 p.m.

Tulane at Tulsa, 6 p.m.

New Mexico State at Texas State, 6 p.m.

Alabama-Birmingham at Texas-El Paso, 6:30 p.m.

Tennessee at South Carolina, 6:30 p.m.

Florida International at Western Kentucky, 6:30 p.m.

No. 3 Notre Dame at Navy, 7 p.m.

No. 6 Texas at Oklahoma State, 7 p.m.

No. 19 Oregon at Arizona, 9:30 p.m.

Hawaii at Fresno State, 9:30 p.m.

San Diego State at Nevada, 9:30 p.m.

Big Ten Conference

Friday, Oct. 26

Indiana at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27

No. 20 Wisconsin at Northwestern, 11 a.m.

Purdue at Michigan State, 11 a.m.

Bethune-Cookman at Nebraska, 11 a.m.

No. 18 Iowa at No. 17 Penn State, 2:30 p.m.

Illinois at Maryland, 2:30 p.m.

Missouri Valley Football Conference

Saturday, Oct. 27

South Dakota State at Illinois State, noon

Indiana State at Youngstown State, 1 p.m.

Northern Iowa at Western Illinois, 1 p.m.

North Dakota State at South Dakota, 2 p.m.

Southern Illinois at Missouri State, 2 p.m.

Big Sky Conference

Saturday, Oct. 27

Weber State at North Dakota, 2 p.m.

Idaho at Eastern Washington, 2:05 p.m.

UC Davis at Montana, 3 p.m.

Montana State at Idaho State, 4:30 p.m.

Cal Poly at Northern Arizona, 6 p.m.

Northern Colorado at Southern Utah, 7 p.m.

Portland State at Sacramento State, 8 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Saturday, Oct. 27

Augustana at Concordia-St. Paul, noon

Minnesota-Mankato at Wayne State, 1 p.m.

Southwest Minnesota State at Winona State, 1 p.m.

Bemidji State at St. Cloud State, 1 p.m.

Upper Iowa at Sioux Falls, 1 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at Minnesota-Crookston, 1 p.m.

Minot State at Minnesota State Moorhead, 1 p.m.

Northern State at Bismarck-Mary, 2 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Saturday, Oct. 27

Gustavus-Adolphus at Carleton, 1 p.m.

St. John's at Concordia, 1 p.m.

Bethel at Hamline, 1 p.m.

St. Olaf at St. Thomas, 1:10 p.m.

North Star Athletic Association

Saturday, Oct. 27

Valley City State at Mayville State, 1 p.m.

Dickinson State at Presentation, 1 p.m.

Waldorf at Dakota State, 4 p.m.

Junior college

Sunday, Oct. 28

MCAC Quarterfinal

Dakota College-Bottineau at North Dakota State College of Science, 1:30 p.m.

High school

Polls

North Dakota

Class 3A

1. Bismarck (16) 9-0 80

2. Bismarck Century 8-1 64

3. West Fargo Sheyenne 8-1 48

4. Fargo Davies 6-3 32

5. Mandan 6-3 14

Others receiving votes: Fargo North, Fargo South.

Class 2A

1. Fargo Shanley (16) 9-0 80

2. Bismarck St. Mary's 8-1 64

3. Central Cass 7-2 47

4. Jamestown 6-3 33

5. Devils Lake 4-5 11

Others receiving votes: Valley City.

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Class 3A state playoffs

Friday, Oct. 26

1) No. 4W Bismarck Legacy (3-6) at No. 1E West Fargo Sheyenne (8-1), 7 p.m.

2) No. 3E Fargo South (5-4) at No. 2W Bismarck Century (8-1), 4:30 p.m.

3) No. 4E Fargo North (5-4) at No. 1W Bismarck (9-0), 7:30 p.m.

4) No. 3W Mandan (6-3) at No. 2E Fargo Davies (6-3), 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 2

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, at higher seed, TBD

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, at higher seed, TBD

Friday, Nov. 9

Championship at Fargodome

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6:40 p.m.

Class 2A state playoffs

Saturday, Oct. 27

1) No. 5 Devils Lake (4-5) at No. 4 Jamestown (6-3), TBD

2) No. 6 Turtle Mountain (4-5) at No. 3 Central Cass (7-2), TBD

Saturday, Nov. 3

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Fargo Shanley (9-0), TBD

4) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Bismarck St. Mary's (8-1), TBD

Friday, Nov. 9

Championship at Fargodome

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 3 p.m.

Class 1A state playoffs

Saturday, Oct. 20

Langdon Area-Edmore-Munich 45, Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 7

Kindred 48, Rugby 6

Bowman County 55, Nedrose 8

Velva 24, Hazen 8

Hillsboro-Central Valley 49, Harvey-Wells County 8

Milnor-North Sargent 14, Carrington 6

Beulah 33, Minot Ryan 14

Dickinson Trinity 57, Des Lacs-Burlington 13

Saturday, Oct. 27

1) Kindred (7-2) at Langdon Area-Edmore-Munich (9-0), TBD

2) Velva (8-1) at Bowman County (9-0), 1 p.m.

3) Milnor-North Sargent (7-2) at Hillsboro-Central Valley (9-0), 3 p.m.

4) Beulah (7-3) at Dickinson Trinity (7-1), 1 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 3

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, TBD

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, TBD

Friday, Nov. 9

Championship at Fargodome

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 9:10 a.m.

9-Man state playoffs

Saturday, Oct. 20

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 36, Cavalier 14

Oakes 30, Richland 6

New Rockford-Sheyenne 42, Kidder County 8

Thompson 48, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 14

New Salem-Glen Ullin 63, Surrey 6

Shiloh Christian 44, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 14

St. John 40, Richardton-Taylor 28

Ray-Powers Lake 14, Towner-Granville-Upham 8

Saturday, Oct. 27

1) Oakes (9-1) at Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter (8-0), TBD

2) New Rockford-Sheyenne (9-0) at Thompson (9-0), 1:30 p.m.

3) Shiloh Christian (9-1) at New Salem-Glen Ullin (9-0), 2 p.m.

4) St. John (8-1) at Ray-Powers Lake (9-0), TBD

Saturday, Nov. 3

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Friday, Nov. 9

Championship at Fargodome

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, noon

Minnesota

Class 5A, Section 8 playoffs

Tuesday, Oct. 23

1) No. 5 Sartell-St. Stephen (0-8) at No. 4 Moorhead (1-7), 6 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27

2) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Bemidji (7-1), TBD

3) No. 3 Alexandria (3-5) at No. 2 Brainerd (5-3), TBD

Friday, Nov. 2

Championship

Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Class 4A, Section 8 playoffs

Tuesday, Oct. 23

1) No. 5 Rocori (1-7) at No. 4 Fergus Falls (4-4), 7 p.m.

2) No. 6 Little Falls (1-7) at No. 3 St. Cloud Apollo (4-4), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Detroit Lakes (8-0), TBD

4) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Willmar (7-1), TBD

Friday, Nov. 2

Championship at Alexandria

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8 playoffs

Tuesday, Oct. 23

1) No. 5 Park Rapids (2-6) at No. 4 Pequot Lakes (4-4), 6 p.m.

2) No. 6 Thief River Falls (0-8) at No. 3 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (4-4),6 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Perham (6-2), TBD

4) Game 2 winner at No. 2 East Grand Forks (5-3), TBD

Thursday, Nov. 1

Championship at Fargodome

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 6 playoffs

Tuesday, Oct. 23

1) No. 8 Staples-Motley (1-7) at No. 1 Pillager (7-1), 6 p.m.

2) No. 5 West Central Area (4-4) at No. 4 Morris Area (5-3), 6 p.m.

3) No. 7 Long Prairie-Grey Eagle (3-5) at No. 2 Breckenridge (6-2), 6 p.m.

4) No. 6 Wadena-Deer Creek (3-5) at No. 3 Osakis (6-2), 6 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, at higher seed, 7 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 2

Championship at Fargodome

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 playoffs

Tuesday, Oct. 23

1) No. 8 United North Central (0-8) at No. 1 Hawley (7-1), 6 p.m.

2) No. 5 Bagley (4-4) at No. 4 Warroad (2-6), 6 p.m.

3) No. 7 Frazee (1-7) at No. 2 Barnesville (6-2), 6 p.m.

4) No. 6 Crookston (2-6) at No. 3 Roseau (3-5), 6 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, at higher seed, 2 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, at higher seed, 2 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 2

Championship at Fargodome

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 playoffs

Tuesday, Oct. 23

1) No. 5 Lake Park-Audubon (3-5) at No. 4 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley (5-3), 6 p.m.

2) No. 6 New York Mills (2-6) at No. 3 Pelican Rapids (4-4), 6 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27

3) Game 1 winner at Otter Tail Central (8-0) 2 p.m.

4) Game 2 winner at Ada-Borup (7-1), 2 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 2

Championship at Fargodome

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 playoffs

Tuesday, Oct. 23

1) No. 5 Fosston (2-6) at No. 4 Fertile-Beltrami (5-3), 7 p.m.

2) No. 6 Badger-Greenbush-MR (1-7) at No. 3 Polk County West (6-2), 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 Red Lake (0-7) at No. 2 Red Lake County (7-1), 6 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27

4) Game 1 winner at Mahnomen-Waubun (8-0), 2 p.m.

5) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, at higher seed, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 1

Championship at Fargodome

Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 8 p.m.

Class 9-Man, Section 4 playoffs

Tuesday, Oct. 23

1) No. 8 Onamia (0-8) at No. 1 Verndale (8-0), 6 p.m.

2) No. 5 Brandon-Evansville (4-4) at No. 4 Hancock (5-3), 6 p.m.

3) No. 7 Clinton-Graceville (3-5) at No. 2 Underwood (7-1), 6 p.m.

4) No. 6 Bertha-Hewitt (4-4) at No. 3 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross (6-2), 6 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, at higher seed, 2 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, at higher seed, 2 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 2

Championship at Fargodome

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 12:30 p.m.

Class 9-Man, Section 6 playoffs

Tuesday, Oct. 23

1) No. 5 Moorhead Park Christian (1-7) at No. 4 Rothsay (2-6), 7 p.m.

2) No. 6 Laporte (0-8) at No. 3 Nevis (2-6), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal (8-0), TBD

4) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Win-E-Mac (5-3), TBD

Thursday, Nov. 1

Championship at Fargodome

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 3 p.m.

Class 9-Man, Section 8 playoffs

Tuesday, Oct. 23

1) No. 8 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo (1-7) at No. 1 Stephen-Argyle (8-0), 5 p.m.

2) No. 5 Clearbrook-Gonvick (4-4) at No. 4 Clearbrook-Gonvick (4-4), 7 p.m.

3) No. 6 Northern Freeze (3-5) at No. 3 Kittson County Central (4-4), 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 Lake of the Woods (2-6) at No. 2 Kelliher-Northome (6-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, at higher seed, 2 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 1

Championship at Fargodome

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 12:30 p.m.



Hockey

6

Junior

Results/Schedule

United States Hockey League

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Des Moines at Sioux City, 6:35 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 26

Muskegon at Team USA, 6 p.m.

Dubuque at Youngstown, 6:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Des Moines, 7:05 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Central Illinois at Madison, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Tri-City at Omaha, 7:35 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27

Dubuque at Team USA, 6 p.m.

Team USA at Muskegon, 6:15 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Tri-City at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Omaha, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Central Illinois, 7:07 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 28

Dubuque at Team USA, 1 p.m.

College men

Poll

USCHO Top 20

1. Notre Dame (28) 3-0-1 960

2. St. Cloud State (14) 4-0-0 918

3. Minnesota-Duluth (5) 4-1-1 902

4. Ohio State (1) 3-1-0 862

5. Minnesota (2) 1-0-1 756

6. Providence 3-1-1 752

7. Minnesota-Mankato 3-1-0 687

8. Cornell 0-0-0 626

9. Denver 3-0-1 597

10. Penn State 4-0-0 586

11. Union 4-0-1 437

12. Michigan 1-2-0 341

13. Princeton 0-0-0 325

14. Wisconsin 3-1-0 324

15. Bowling Green 3-1-0 226

16. Massachusetts 3-1-0 213

17. North Dakota 1-2-1 210

18. Northeastern 2-2-0 198

19. Western Michigan 3-2-0 162

20. Quinnipiac 3-0-0 112

Others receiving votes: Boston University 75, Colorado College 75, Clarkson 65, Bemidji State 20, Boston College 18, Harvard 14, Miami (Ohio) 14, RIT 9, Maine 9, UMass-Lowell 3, Colgate 2, Arizona State 1, Brown 1.

Schedule

Big Ten Conference

Friday, Oct. 26

Michigan State at Cornell, 6 p.m.

Princeton at Penn State, 6:05 p.m.

Bowling Green at Ohio State, 6:07 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at Notre Dame, 6:35 p.m.

St. Lawrence at Michigan, 6:35 p.m.

Michigan Tech at Wisconsin, 7:07 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27

Minnesota-Duluth at Notre Dame, 4:05 p.m.

Michigan State at Cornell, 6 p.m.

Ohio State at Bowling Green, 6:07 p.m.

St. Lawrence at Michigan, 6:35 p.m.

Michigan Tech at Wisconsin, 7:07 p.m.

Minnesota vs. North Dakota, at Las Vegas, 9:07 p.m.

NCHC

Thursday, Oct. 25

St. Cloud State at Boston College, 6 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 26

Colgate at Miami (Ohio), 6:35 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at Notre Dame, 6:35 p.m.

Omaha at Arizona State, 8:05 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27

Colgate at Miami (Ohio), 4 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at Notre Dame, 4:05 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Northeastern, 6 p.m.

Omaha at Arizona State, 8:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. North Dakota, at Las Vergas, 9:07 p.m.

WCHA

Friday, Oct. 26

Alaska-Anchorage at Ferris State, 6:07 p.m.

Bemidji State at Northern Michigan, 6:07 p.m.

Bowling Green at Ohio State, 6:07 p.m.

Alaska at Minnesota-Mankato, 7:07 p.m.

Lake Superior at Alabama-Huntsville, 7:07 p.m.

Michigan Tech at Wisconsin, 7:07 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27

Alaska-Anchorage at Ferris State, 6:07 p.m.

Bemidji State at Northern Michigan, 6:07 p.m.

Ohio State at Bowling Green, 6:07 p.m.

Alaska at Minnesota-Mankato, 7:07 p.m.

Lake Superior at Alabama-Huntsville, 7:07 p.m.

Michigan Tech at Wisconsin, 7:07 p.m.



Volleyball

6

High school

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Class 3A, Section 8 Tournament

Wednesday, Oct. 24

1) No. 9 Bemidji at No. 8 Alexandria, 7 p.m.

2) No. 12 St. Cloud Apollo at No. 5 Sartell-St. Stephen, 7 p.m.

3) No. 10 Monticello at No. 7 Becker, 7 p.m.

4) No. 11 St. Cloud Tech at No. 6 Big Lake, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 26

5) Match 1 winner at No. 1 Willmar, 7 p.m.

6) Match 2 winner at No. 4 Sauk Rapids-Rice, 7 p.m.

7) Match 3 winner at No. 2 Brainerd, 7 p.m.

8) Match 4 winner at No. 3 Moorhead, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 Tournament

Thursday, Oct. 25

1) No. 8N Bagley at No. 1N Roseau, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5N Crookston at No. 4N Thief River Falls, 7 p.m.

3) No. 7N East Grand Forks at No. 2N Hawley, 7 p.m.

4) No. 6N Warroad at No. 3N Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 7 p.m.

5) No. 5S Staples-Motley at No. 4S Detroit Lakes, 7 p.m.

6) No. 7S Crosby-Ironton at No. 2S Pequot Lakes, 7 p.m.

7) No. 6S Fergus Falls at No. 3S Perham, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 Tournament

Monday, Oct. 22

1) No. 8N Norman County East/UH 3, No. 9N Frazee 2, 25-17, 21-25, 25-17, 21-25, 16-14

2) No. 5N Moorhead Park Christian 3, No. 12N Lake Park Audubon 0, 25-22, 25-23, 25-15

3) No. 6N Menagha 3, No. 11N Rothsay 0, 25-15, 25-19, 25-14

4) No. 7N Sebeka 3, No. 10N Fergus Falls Hillcrest 0, 25-17, 25-22, 25-16

5) No. 8S West Central Area 3, No. 9S Battle Lake 2, 16-25, 24-26, 25-22, 25-15, 15-11

6) No. 5S Breckenridge 3, No. 12S Hancock 0, 25-19, 25-17, 25-13

7) No. 6 Wheaton 3, No. 11S Ashby 0, 25-7, 25-11, 25-8

8) No. 7S Parkers Prairie 3, No. 10S Ortonville 2, 25-27, 25-20, 19-25, 25-18, 15-9

Thursday, Oct. 25

9) No. 8N Norman County East/UH at No. 1N New York Mills, 7 p.m.

10) No. 5N Moorhead Park Christian at No. 4N Pelican Rapids, 7 p.m.

11) No. 6N Menagha at No. 3N Wadena-Deer Creek, 7 p.m.

12) No. 7N Sebeka at No. 2N Barnesville, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 Tournament

Monday, Oct. 22

1) No. 8E Cass Lake-Bena 3, No. 9E Northome-Kelliher 1, 25-14, 24-26, 25-22, 25-15

2) No. 6E Clearbrook-Gonvick 3, No. 11E Red Lake 2

3) No. 7E Blackduck 3, No. 10E Indus 0, 25-8, 25-15, 25-23

4) No. 8W Northern Freeze 3, No. 9W Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 0, 25-21, 25-13, 25-16

5) No. 11W Fisher-Climax 3, No. 6W Fertile-Beltrami 0, 25-10, 25-23, 25-15

6) No. 7W Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke 3, No. 10W Red Lake Falls 0, 26-24, 25-17, 25-10

Thursday, Oct. 25

7) No. 8E Cass Lake-Bena at No. 1E Fosston, 7 p.m.

8) No. 5E Win-E-Mac at No. 4E Red Lake County Central, 7 p.m.

9) No. 6E Clearbrook-Gonvick at No. 3E Mahnomen-Waubun, 7 p.m.

10) No. 7E Blackduck at No. 2E Lake of the Woods, 7 p.m.

11) No. 8W Northern Freeze at No. 1W Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

12) No. 5W Kittson County Central at No. 4W Badger-Greenbush-MR, 7 p.m.

13) No. 11W Fisher-Climax at No. 3W Stephen-Argyle, 7 p.m.

14) No. 7W Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke at No. 2W Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.



Basketball

6

College men

Results/Schedule

North Star Athletic Association

Sunday, Oct. 21

Valley City State 122, Providence College 49

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Waldorf at Northern State, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25

Dickinson State at Mount Marty, 7 p.m.

Minot State at Valley City State, 7:30 p.m.

College women

Results/Schedule

North Star Athletic Association

Sunday, Oct. 21

Valley City State 81, Providence College 21

Monday, Oct. 22

Jamestown 88, Dickinson State 57

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Iowa Lakes CC at Waldorf, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Presentation at Jamestown, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25

Minot State at Valley City State, 5:30 p.m.

Northwestern College at Dakota State, 6 p.m.



Golf

6

College men

Results

Monday, Oct. 22

Powells Point (N.C.) Meet

Team totals

1. Campbell, 546. 2. UNC Wilmington, 569. 3. Drexel, 577. 4. Old Dominion, 583. 5. Georgetown, 584. 6. Winthrop, 587. 7. Delaware, 588. 8. George Mason, 589. 9. Drake, 590. T10. North Dakota State, 594. T10. Nebraska-Omaha, 594. T10. Akron, 594. T10. St. Joseph's, 594. 14. Longwood, 598. 15. Towson, 602. 16. Hartford, 610. 17. Manhattan, 626. 18. St. Francis (PA), 628.

First-place finisher, NDSU finishers

1. Svensson, Campbell, 129. T20. Israelson, NDSU, 145. T24. V. Holmgren, 146. T36. Johnson, 148. T69. W. Holmgren, NDSU, 155. T80. Wallat, 159.