Baseball

6

Professional

Standings/results/schedule

American Association

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

North Division

RedHawks 52-29 -
St. Paul 48-33 4
Winnipeg 47-34 5
Chicago 46-34 5.5
Gary 33-47 18.5
Milwaukee 32-49 20

South Division

Cleburne 47-34 -
Sioux City 46-35 1
Kansas City 42-37 4
Lincoln 36-44 10.5
Sioux Falls 34-47 13
Texas 20-60 26.5

Monday, Aug. 12

Kansas City 14, Cleburne 8

Chicago 5, Lincoln 4

Sioux Falls 11, Sioux City 10

FM RedHawks 8, Milwaukee 4

Winnipeg 8, St. Paul 0

Texas at Gary, postponed

Tuesday, Aug. 13

FM RedHawks 8, Milwaukee 0

Sioux City 12, Sioux Falls 5

St. Paul 10, Winnipeg 2

Gary 3, Texas 1

Kansas City 9, Cleburne 7

Lincoln 4, Chicago 3

Wednesday, Aug. 14

Texas at Gary, 6:45 p.m.

Winnipeg at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

FM RedHawks at Milwaukee, 7:05 p.m.

Cleburne at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

American Legion

Results/schedule

Central Plains Regional Tournament

At Sioux Falls (S.D.) Stadium

Wednesday, Aug. 7

Appleton (Wis.) Post 38 9, Dubuque (Iowa) County Post 137 4

Excelsior (Minn.) 17, Fargo Post 2 11

Oshkosh (Wis.) Post 70 4, Renner (S.D.) Post 307 3

Edina (Minn.) 9, Sioux Falls Post 15 8

Thursday, Aug. 8

Renner (S.D.) Post 307 10, Dubuque (Iowa) County Post 137 8

Fargo Post 2 13, Sioux Falls Post 15 1

Appleton (Wis.) Post 38 9, Oshkosh (Wis.) Post 70 8

Excelsior (Minn.) 7, Edina (Minn.) 0

Friday, Aug. 9

Fargo Post 2 11, Oshkosh (Wis.) Post 70 0

Renner (S.D.) Post 307 6, Edina (Minn.) 5

Appleton (Wis.) Post 38 vs. Excelsior (Minn.), (SSPD due to rain)

Saturday, Aug. 10

Excelsior (Minn.) 9, Appleton (Wisc.) Post 38 1

Fargo Post 2 3, Appleton (Wisc.) Post 38 2

Excelsior (Minn.) 12, Renner (S.D.) Post 307 2

Sunday, Aug. 11

Championship

Fargo Post 2 8, Excelsior (Minn.) 0

Fargo Post 2 3, Excelsior (Minn.) 2



Division II Central Plains Tournament

At Gust Thompson Field, Waupun, Wis.

Thursday, Aug. 8

Plato (Minn.) 6, Kindred 4

New London (Wis.) 4, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 2

Plato (Minn.) 3, Neenah St. Mary Catholic (Wis.) 0

Waupun (Wis.) 10, Kindred 0

Friday, Aug. 9

Neenah St. Mary Catholic (Wis.) 9, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 1

New London (Wis.) 3, Neenah St. Mary Catholic (Wis.) 2

Kindred 3, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 2

Plato (Minn.) 5, Waupun (Wis.) 4

Saturday, Aug. 10

Waupun (Wis.) 4, New London (Wis.) 1

Neenah St. Mary Catholic (Wis.) 12, Kindred 2

New London (Wis.) 9, Plato (Minn.) 4

Waupun (Wis.) 8, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 4

Sunday, Aug. 11

Kindred 4, New London (Wis.) 2

Plato (Minn.) 6, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 0

Waupun (Wis.) 13, Neenah St. Mary Catholic (Wis.) 0



Golf

6

Amateur

Hole-in-one

Monday, Aug. 12

Gary Parenteau aced the 180-yard, No. 16 hole at Hawley Golf Club.

Calendar

August

20: Moorhead — Village Green Ladies 2-person scramble. 9 a.m. shotgun. $50 non-members, $40 members. To register by Aug. 15, Village Green pro shop (218-299-7888).

September

23: Fargo — Fargo Post 2 American Legion Golf Tournament at Edgewood Golf Course, 1 p.m. start. 4-person scramble.