Baseball

Professional

Standings/results/schedule

American Association

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

North Division

RedHawks 58-29 -
St. Paul 54-33 4
Chicago 51-35 6.5
Winnipeg 48-39 10
Gary 34-53 24
Milwaukee 34-53 24

South Division

Cleburne 52-35 -
Kansas City 47-38 4
Sioux City 47-39 4.5
Lincoln 37-49 14.5
Sioux Falls 34-52 17.5
Texas 23-64 29



Sunday, Aug. 18

St. Paul 17, Winnipeg 5

FM RedHawks 6, Gary 5

Chicago 6, Milwaukee 0

Texas 6, Lincoln 5

Cleburne 16, Sioux Falls 6

Kansas City 6, Sioux City 3

Monday, Aug. 19

St. Paul 8, Winnipeg 5

FM RedHawks 6, Gary 0

Lincoln 2, Texas 0

Cleburne 14, Sioux Falls 8

Chicago 4, Milwaukee 3

Sioux City 5, Kansas City 0

Tuesday, Aug. 20

Gary at FM RedHawks, 7:02 p.m.

Lincoln at Texas, 7:05 p.m.

Cleburne at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago at Milwaukee, 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Sioux City, 7:12 p.m.



American Legion

Results/schedule

American Legion World Series

Pool play

Saturday, Aug. 17

Idaho Falls Post 56 (Idaho) 4, Shrewsbury Post 397 (Mass.) 0

Fargo Post 2 4, Randolph Co. Post 45 (N.C.) 1

Destrehan Post 366 (La.) 14, Albuquerque Post 13 (N.M.) 6

Sunday, Aug. 18

Danville Post 210 (Ill.) 7, Festus Post 253 (Mo.) 5

Fargo Post 2 9, Shrewsbury Post 397 (Mass.) 1 (rain delay)

Monday, Aug. 19

11) Fargo Post 2 9, Shrewsbury Post 397 (Mass.) 1

12) Idaho Falls Post 56 (Idaho) 4, randolph Co. Post 45 (N.C.) 3

13) Fargo Post 2 11, Destrahan Post 366 (La.) 4

14) Idaho Falls Post 56 vs. Danville Post 210 (Ill.)

Tuesday, Aug. 20

Championship

15) Fargo Post 2 vs. Game 14 winner, 6 p.m.



Football

College

Poll

Football Championship Subdivision

American Football Coaches Association preseason Top 25

1. North Dakota State (23) 15-0 644
2. James Madison (1) 9-4 597
3. Eastern Washington (2) 12-3 588
4. South Dakota STate 10-3 579
5. UC Davis 10-3 537
6. Jacksonville State 9-4 500
7. Maine 10-4 473
8. Wofford 9-4 437
9. Weber State 10-3 432
10. Kennesaw State 11-2 404
11. Nicholls 9-4 385
12. Towson 7-5 349
13. Illinois State 6-5 290
14. Colgate 10-2 272
15. Montana State 8-5 271
16. Indiana State 7-4 192
17. Furman 6-4 183
18. SE Missouri State 9-4 178
19. North Carolina A&T 10-2 158
20. Northern Iowa 7-6 157
21. Elon 6-5 155
22. Sam Houston State 6-5 117
23. Delaware 7-5 87
24. Princeton 10-0 85
25. Central Arkansas 6-5 66

Others receiving votes: Montana 52, Yale 41, Incarnate Word 31, East Tennessee State 23, Tennessee-Chattanooga 23, Northern Arizona 20, Idaho 18, North Dakota 17, Alcorn State 16, Monmouth (N.J.) 13, Eastern Kentucky 12, Dartmouth 11, South Dakota 9, Duquesne 7, Stony Brook 7, McNeese State 4, San Diego 3, New Hampshire 2, Southern 2, The Citadel 2, Lamar 1.



Golf

Amateur

Results

Monday, Aug. 19

Red River Valley Senior Men’s Tour

At Forest Hills, Detroit Lakes, Minn.

Flight 1: 1. David Bjornlie, Ottertail, Minn., 75 (net). 2. Mike Howell, West Fargo and Mark Haugland, Fargo, 76.

Flight 1A: 1. Dennis Engebretson, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 64. 2. Gary Seczko, Fargo, 67. 3. Gerold Grieger, Fargo, 70.

Flight 2: 1. Dick Larson, Fargo, 70. 2. George Cook, Moorhead, 72. 3. Ken Terferhr, Moorhead, 73.

Flight 2A: 1. Bob Hoss, Fargo, 66. 2. David Brunsvold, Fargo, 68. 3. John Lavoy, Naytahwaush, Minn., 70.

Flight 3: 1. Mel Gauslow, Fargo, 70. 2. Jim Nelson, Las Vergas, 70. 3. Jim Gunkelman, Kindred, N.D., 72.

Flight 3A: 1. Art Ripe, Fargo, 58. 2. Leroy Herauf, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 74. 3. Michael McQuillan, Fargo and Jim Pittenger, Fergus Falls, Minn., 75.

Flight 4: 1. Jerry Rutten, Hawley, Minn., 71. 2. Tim Bishoff, Fargo and Virgil Anderson, Lake Park, Minn., 73.

Flight 4A: 1. Douglas Noyes, Fergus Falls, Minn., 71. 2. Arnie Schenck, Dent, Minn., 73. 3. Jim Schulte, Ottertail, Minn., 74.

Flight 5: 1. Rod Sailer, West Fargo, 75. 2. Bob Green, Fargo and Dennis Jacobson, Denton, Texas, 77.

Flight 5A: 1. Butch Nyhus, Dent, Minn., 59. 2. Wayne Hole, Fargo, 73. 3. Steve Almond, Moorhead, and Duane Langeberg, Moorhead, 75.

Flight 6: 1. Bruce Conmy, Hawley, Minn., 77. 2. Dan Baumgarten, Casselton, N.D., 79. 3. James Nelson, Fargo, 80.

Flight 7: 1. Bill Hagen Jr., Moorhead, 67. 2. Mike Zurn, Pelican Rapids, Minn., 70. 3. Tony Boeddeker, Hunter, N.D., 72.



Hole in ones

Saturday, Aug. 17

Mike Schulz of Fargo aced the 140-yard, No. 8 hole at Leonard (N.D.) Country Club using a 56-degree wedge



Sunday, Aug. 11

Blaine Korbl aced the 140-yard, No. 3 hole at the Maple River Golf Course in Mapleton, N.D., using a pitching wedge



High school girls

Results

Monday, Aug. 19

Eastern Dakota Conference Meet

At Grand Forks Country Club

Team totals

1. Fargo Shanley 344. 2. Grand Forks Red River 349. 3. Fargo Davies 364. 4. Fargo North 376. Grand Forks Central 392. 6. Fargo South 394. 7. Wahpeton 402. 8. West Fargo 416. 9. West Fargo Sheyenne 434.