Softball

6

Standings

Fargo Slowpitch Association

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Monday Men

Upper Division: Regulators/Lennox 13-7; Harwood Grill and Saloon 12-8; Chuggers/CI Sport 12-8; MTW Towing 11-9; Bro-Dude/Armour Xteriors Inc. 2-18.

Central Division: The Bowler/Rae-Bon 16-5; The Box #1 13-8; Becker’s Financial Services LLC 13-8; Total Balance PT/Frank’s Lounge 12-9; Bacardi/Slammers 11-10; Borsheim Crane Services 8-13; Prairie Brothers Brewing Company 6-15; Lee Jones and Son Construction 5-16.

Lower Division: Magnum Electric Hustlers 18-3; Fargo Baptist Church 16-5; Southtown Pourhouse 16-6; Prime Cut Meats 15-7; Agassiz Drain Tile 14-7; Rhombus Guys 12-9; All-Terrain 9-13; Dakota Supply Group 8-13; General Equipment 8-14; Prairie Heights 8-15; Turf Sigs 4-18; Old Broadway/Shirt Shop 1-21.

Co-ed: St. Mary’s Crusaders 15-2; St. Francis Tigers 12-5; St. Joseph’s Catholic Church 6-11; Dilworth Lutheran Holy Sluggers 1-16.

Tuesday Men

Upper Division: Morton Buildings 16-4; The Box #3 14-6; Jagol Honey/Sure Step/Johnny’s 13-7; Chub’s Pub 10-10; Duane’s Gun Repair/Drumconrath Brewery 4-16; Premium Painting 3-17.

Central Division: Southtown Pourhouse/Hooligan’s 17-7; Landmark Electric 16-8; Walton Chiropractic 14-8; Ruby Tuesday 14-11; Bar 9 13-7; BDubs 12-8; Culinex 10-12; The Turf 10-14; Mid Dakota Wheel Alignment 7-15; Marvin Windows 2-20.

Lower Division: Starion Financial 18-6; Bat Intentions 17-5; Weyer for Hire 17-7; PCI/ETI 14-10; Aber Fort Saloon 13-9; Magnum Electric 12-12; Bossart Chiropractics Rhinos 10-14; Northern 8-19; NDGI 6-16; Deere 6-19.

Wednesday Men

Classic Division: Coors Light/The Box/MMB/Monsta Athletics 20-2; Quality Concrete/Prairie Supply/CCS 16-6; Sanford Power/The Box 15-6; Pink It Forward/Edward Jones/The Box 11-11.

Upper Division: DMVW/The Box 8-14; Rhombus Guys/Precision Plum/AMP/Peterson Seed 4-18; Big Ervs/Busch Light/Eicholtz Masonry 3-19.

Middle Division: Ernst Trenching Inc. 17-5; Speedway/Doggy Depot/Wallstreet Property 14-8; Lawnscapers LLC 14-8; Midwest Vision Centers 12-10; Onpoint Insurance Service/Century Builders/Beyond Concrete/Flat Rate Trucking 9-13; Tri-State Tire 7-`5; Strokers 4-18.

Lower Division: Preference Employment Solutions/Amity Tech 20-0; Martinson Ag/The Hab 16-4; Viking Homes/Beyond Realty/Labor Masters 12-6; Moorhead Dairy Queen 9-11; Red Dot Flooring 9-11; Schneider Law 9-11; O’Clevy’s/Bottle Barn Liquors 8-12; Buffalo Wild Wings 8-12; The Box #2 7-13; Anderson Mosier Realty 6-14; Sheyenne Transport 4-16.

Thursday Men

Upper Division: Town Hall 18-4; Blarney Stone/Imperial Flooring/The Ball Yard/Alpha Prim Sports/Prairie Supply 14-8; South University Dental Associates 9-13; DrumConrath/BDD Softball/The Box/The Bowler 9-13.

Middle Division: Bison Lawn Service 12-10; Fargo Rejects/Wild Bills/Lucky 13 12-10; Happy Hooligans 10-12; Bacardi/The Box 4-18.

Central Division: Miller Lite Old Pro 18-2; Sanford Lawn/Slammers 17-3; Mayville Viking Insurance 15-5; Network Center/Riverview Chiropractic 11-9; Aber Taxidermy/Northland Truss 10-10; Remington Seeds 10-10; WF Post 7564/Western State Bank 9-11; Enclave 8-12; Superior Electric 6-14; KLJ 3-17; Brent Berg Agency Inc. 3-17.

Lower Atlantic Division: The Round Up Saloon 14-5; Dirtbags 13-7; Chubs Pub/Cote Mechanical 13-8; Dwyer Law/BWW 11-9; Nardini/Pledge 10-8; O’Learys 6-11; VFW Post 7564 6-12; CI Sport 2-17.

Lower Pacific Division: Hog Palace 13-6; Korber Medipak 12-7; Walton Chiropractic/Moorhead Dairy Queen/Swamp Donkeys 11-8; JD Detailing 11-8; Where My Pitches Are? 11-8; Minko Construction 7-12; Dirty Harry Pickles 7-12; Drumconrath/Work Zone 4-15.



Golf

6

Calendar of events

September

23: Fargo — Fargo Post 2 American Legion Golf Tournament at Edgewood Golf Course, 1 p.m. start. 4-person scramble.



Basketball

6

Tournaments/Leagues

September

21: Mapleton, N.D. - NDPRO 3-on-3 Tournament for boys grades 3-8 and girls grades 3-6 at Mapleton Elementary School. $100 per team. 4-game guarantee. Registration at www.ndpro.org or contact Barry Anderson at (701) 388-3555 or barry.anderson@jp2schools.org.

October

26: Fargo - Inspired Athletics basketball tournament for boys and girls grades 8-9 at Courts Plus in Fargo. $150 entry fee. Contact Tyrone Gordon at gordon@iaplaytoinspire.com or iaplaytoinspire.com or (701) 306-2004.

27: Fargo - Inspired Athletics basketball tournament for boys and girls grades 4-7. $150 entry fee. Contact Tyrone Gordon at gordon@iaplaytoinspire.com or iaplaytoinspire.com or (701) 306-2004.



Horseshoes

6

Standings

Red River Valley Horseshoe League

First-place champions: First International Bank & Trust 48.5-41.5 (Heather Johnson, Travis Johnson, Brady Johnson, Jackson Johnson, Chad Mears)

Second place: Chubs Pub 47-43

Third place: Sons of Norway 44.5-45.5

Fourth place: Haggies 40-50

(High games: Mike Walsh 89 points, 50% ringers; Ted Taylor 89 points, 46% ringers)

(Most individual wins: Ryan Whiteford, 19.5)



Red River Valley Mixed Horseshoe League

1. Dempseys 49-41. 2. Coors Light 48.5-32.5. 3. Tailgators 45.5-35.5. 4. Absolute Service 44-37. 5. Empire Liquors 42.5-38.5. 6. Labbys Grills & Bar 40.5-40.5. 7. Harwood Legion 39.5-41.5. 8. Bell State Bank 39.5-41.5. 9. VFW Just Horsing Around 37.5-43.5. 10. VFW 2 31.5-49.5. 11. SOS Business Solutions 31.50.



To submit items for the Recreation Scoreboard, send information to Recreation Calendar, Box 2020, Fargo, N.D., 58107 or fax to (701) 241-5487 or e-mail to sports@forumcomm.com. Deadline for submission is each Monday at 5 p.m.