Baseball

6

Professional

Standings/results/schedule

American Association

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

North Division

RedHawks 59-31 -
St. Paul 56-33 2.5
Chicago 53-36 5.5
Winnipeg 49-40 9.5
Gary 35-55 24
Milwaukee 35-55 24

South Division

Cleburne 53-36 -
Kansas City 50-39 3
Sioux City 49-39 3.5
Lincoln 37-53 16.5
Sioux Falls 35-54 18
Texas 25-65 28.5

Wednesday, Aug. 21

Kansas City 4, Lincoln 2

Kansas City 1, Lincoln 0

St. Paul 5, Gary 2

Sioux Falls 20, Texas 5

Winnipeg 14, Chicago 4

Milwaukee 5, FM RedHawks 4

Sioux City 5, Cleburne 3

Thursday, Aug. 22

Kansas City 5, Lincoln 2

Chicago 2, Winnipeg 0

St. Paul 3, Gary 2

Texas 2, Sioux Falls 2

FM RedHawks 4, Milwaukee 1

Cleburne at Sioux City (late)

Friday, Aug. 23

Lincoln at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Texas at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Chicago, 7:05 p.m.

FM RedHawks at Milwaukee, 7:05 p.m.

St. Paul at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

Cleburne at Sioux City, 7:12 p.m.



Football

6

College

Schedule

Saturday, Aug. 24

Missouri Valley Football Conference

Youngstown State at Samford, 2 p.m.



Thursday, Aug. 29

Big Ten Conference

South Dakota State at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Missouri Valley Football Conference

Southern Illinois at Southeast Missouri State, 6:30 p.m.

Western Illinois at North Alabama, 7 p.m.

South Dakota State at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Missouri State at Northern Arizona, 8 p.m.

North Star Athletic Association

Dakota Wesleyan at Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Jamestown at Valley City State, 7 p.m.

Rocky Mountain at Dickinson State, 7 p.m.



Friday, Aug. 30

Big Ten Conference

Tulsa at Michigan State, 6 p.m.

Wisconsin at South Florida, 6 p.m.

UMass at Rutgers, 6:15 p.m.

Purdue at Nevada, 8:30 p.m.



Saturday, Aug. 31

Big Ten Conference

South Alabama at Nebraska, 11 a.m.

Florida Atlantic at Ohio State, 11 a.m.

Akron at Illinois, 11 a.m.

Indiana at Ball State, 11 a.m.

Howard at Maryland, 11 a.m.

Idaho at Penn State, 2:30 p.m.

Northwestern at Stanford, 3 p.m.

Middle Tennessee at Michigan, 6:30 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) at Iowa, 6:30 p.m.

Missouri Valley Football Conference

Northern Iowa at Iowa State, 11 a.m.

Indiana State at Kansas, 11 a.m.

Montana at South Dakota, 2 p.m.

Butler vs. North Dakota State (at Minneapolis), 3 p.m.

Illinois State at Northern Illinois, 6 p.m.

North Star Athletic Association

Lewis-Clark State at Mayville State, 3 p.m.

Briar Cliff at Waldorf, 6 p.m.

Junior college

Fond du Lac CC at ND State College of Science, 2 p.m.



High school

Schedule

North Dakota

Friday, Aug. 23

Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm at Carrington

Grafton at Fargo Oak Grove, 7 p.m.

Hatton-Northwood at Park River

Cavalier at Larimore, 7 p.m.

Harvey-Wells County at Shiloh Christian, 7 p.m.

Northern Cass at Langdon-Munich-Edmore

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page at Hankinson

Griggs County at Mayville-Portland-CG, 7 p.m.

Maple Valley-Enderlin at LaMoure-Litchville-Marion

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood at Tri-State

Saturday, Aug. 24

Oakes at Bowman County



Golf

6

Amateur

Results



Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Association

At The Hawley Golf Course

Thursday, Aug. 22

Flight 1: 1, David Bjornlie, Ottertail, Minn., 65. T2: Randy Bishoff, Fargo, 66. Lynn Christianson, Twin Valley, Minn., 66.

Flight 1A: 1, Warren Lundberg, Fargo, 61. T2: Tom Lindahl, Fargo, 62. Dick Anderson, West Fargo, 62.

Flight 2: 1, George Cook, Moorhead, 67. T2, Walley Radtke, Peoria, Ariz. 70. Harold Mattingly, Fargo, 70.

Flight 2A: T1: Reino Fleck, Moorhead, 60. David Brunsvold, Fargo, 60. 3, Bob Hoss, Fargo, 65.

Flight 3: 1, Tim Bishoff, Fargo, 64. T2, Terry Bishoff, Frazee, Minn. 68. Bruce Larson, Fargo, 68.

Flight 3A: 1, Keith Thompson, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 62. 2, Kermit Nedrebo, Arthur, N.D., 64. T3, Dean Guttormson, Lake Park, Minn., 66. Glenn Craigmile, Dilworth, Minn., 66.

Flight 4: 1, Dutch Eyman, Fargo, 64. T2, Jerry Rutten, Hawley, Minn., 65. Dennis Schmidtke, Dilworth, Minn., 65. Bob Toutges, Moorhead 65.

Flight 4A: 1, John Fahnlander, Ottertail, Minn., 62. T2, Arnie Schenck, Dent, Minn., 63. Duane Moos, Fargo, 63.

Flight 5: 1, George Ericson, Rothsay, Minn., 62. 2, Dale Brown, Fargo, 67. T3, Steven Henry, Perham, Minn., 68. Steve Wilson, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 68.

Flight 5A: 1, Al Oberembt, Fargo, 63. 2, Wayne Hole, Fargo, 64. 3, Larry Gustafson, Fargo, 66.

Flight 6: 1, Wayne Larson, Fargo, 64. 2, Dan Baumgarten, Casselton, N.D., 65. 3, Conrad Bueng, Moorhead, 66.

Flight 7: 1, Tim Langeberg, Glyndon, Minn., 67. 2, Larry Vigen, Moorhead, 68. 3, Pat McMullen, Fargo, 70.



Hole in one

Sunday, Aug. 18

Tom Hoglund aced the 130-yard, No. 11 hole at Maple River Golf Course at Mapleton, N.D., using an 8-iron.