Baseball

6

Professional

Standings/results/schedule

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

American Association

Division playoffs (Best-of-5 series)

Wednesday, Sept. 4

FM RedHawks 3, St. Paul 2

Kansas City 12, Sioux City 8

Thursday, Sept. 5

FM RedHawks 4, St. Paul 3

Sioux City 11, Kansas City 0

Saturday, Sept. 7

FM RedHawks 6, St. Paul 4

Sioux City 8, Kansas City 2

Sunday, Sept. 8

St. Paul 1, FM RedHawks 0

Sioux City 5, Kansas City 2 (13 innings)

Tuesday, Sept. 10

St. Paul 9, FM RedHawks 7



Championship playoffs (Best-of-5 series)

Wednesday, Sept. 11

St. Paul at Sioux City

Thursday, Sept. 12

St. Paul at Sioux City

Saturday, Sept. 14

Sioux City at St. Paul

Sunday, Sept. 15

Sioux City at St. Paul

Monday, Sept. 16

Sioux City at St. Paul



Football

6

College

Poll

FCS Coaches Top 25

1. North Dakota State (26) 2-0 650
2. James Madison 2-0 621
3. South Dakota State 1-1 599
4. UC Davis 1-1 546
5. Eastern Washington 1-1 543
6. Weber State 1-1 474
7. Kennesaw State 1-1 464
8. Towson 2-0 457
9. Maine 1-1 423
10. Northern Iowa 1-1 388
11. Nicholls 0-1 355
12. Illinois State 1-1 319
13. Furman 1-1 312
14. Central Arkansas 2-0 311
15. Montana State 1-1 291
16. Jacksonville State 1-1 264
17. North Carolina A&T 1-1 226
18. Delaware 2-0 180
18. Montana 2-0 180
20. SE Missouri State 1-1 149
21. Sam Houston State 1-1 140
22. Wofford 0-1 136
23. Villanova 2-0 75
24. SE Louisiana 1-0 71
25. Princeton 0-0 50

Others receiving votes: Indiana State 37, South Carolina State 31, Youngstown State 31, Colgate 22, Yale 18, Elon 16, Northern Arizona 16, Alcorn State 12, Portland State 11, North Alabama 5, Mercer 4, North Dakota 4, Delaware State 3, Eastern Kentucky 3, Lamar 3, The Citadel 3, Dayton 2, Stony Brook 2, Cal Poly 1, Dartmouth 1, Incarnate Word 1.



FCS STATS Media Top 25

1. North Dakota State (148) 2-0 3,983
2. James Madison (11) 1-1 3,719
3. South Dakota State 1-1 3,658
4. Eastern Washington (1) 1-1 3,398
5. UC Davis 1-1 3,258
6. Maine 1-1 3,167
7. Weber State 1-1 2,909
8. Towson 2-0 2,641
9. Kennesaw State 1-1 2,612
10. Nicholls State 0-1 2,031
11. Northern Iowa 1-1 1,884
12. SE Missouri State 1-1 1,696
13. Montana State 1-1 1,568
14. Indiana State 0-2 1,531
15. North Carolina A&T 1-1 1,512
16. Illinois State 1-1 1,473
17. Furman 1-1 1,434
18. Jacksonville State 1-1 1,298
19. Wofford 0-1 1,176
20. Central Arkansas 2-0 1,055
21. Delaware 2-0 1,022
22. Montana 2-0 781
23. SE Louisiana 1-0 746
24. Villanova 2-0 535
25. Sam Houston State 1-1 518

Others receiving votes: Princeton 401, Elon 325, Stony Brook 264, Colgate 247, Eastern Kentucky 203, South Carolina State 161, Duquesne 124, Dartmouth 106, Eastern Tennessee State 103, McNeese 70, Chattanooga 65, Alcorn State 48, Northern Arizona 41, New Hampshire 32, Monmouth 31, Richmond 29, Yale 26, Mercer 26, Citadel 21, Lamar 21, Cal Poly 18, San Diego 15, Youngstown State 8, Incarnate Word 6, Sacramento State 1, Idaho State 1, Wagner 1, North Dakota 1.

Results/schedule

Major College

Friday, Sept. 13

North Carolina at Wake Forest, 5 p.m.

Kansas at Boston College, 6:30 p.m.

No. 20 Washington State at Houston, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 14

Arkansas State at No. 3 Georgia, 11 a.m.

No. 6 Ohio State at Indiana, 11 a.m.

Pittsburgh at No. 13 Penn State, 11 a.m.

No. 21 Maryland at Temple, 11 a.m.

Miami (Ohio) at Cincinnati, 11 a.m.

Chattanooga at Tennessee, 11 a.m.

Kansas State at Mississippi State, 11 a.m.

Furman at Virginia Tech, 11 a.m.

North Carolina State at West Virginia, 11 a.m.

Eastern Michigan at Illinois, 11 a.m.

The Citadel at Georgia Tech, 11:30 a.m.

Air Force at Colorado, noon

Florida Atlantic at Ball State, 1 p.m.

Norfolk State at Coastal Carolina, 1 p.m.

New Mexico at No. 7 Notre Dame, 1:30 p.m.

Akron at Central Michigan, 2 p.m.

No. 2 Alabama at South Carolina, 2:30 p.m.

Stanford at No. 17 Central Florida, 2:30 p.m.

No. 24 USC at Brigham Young, 2:30 p.m.

East Carolina at Navy, 2:30 p.m.

Memphis at South Alabama, 2:30 p.m.

Army at Texas-San Antonio, 2:30 p.m.

Georgia Southern at Minnesota, 2:30 p.m.

Nevada-Las Vegas at Northwestern, 2:30 p.m.

Oklahoma State at Tulsas, 2:30 p.m.

Arizona State at No. 18 Michigan State, 3 p.m.

No. 19 Iowa at Iowa State, 3 p.m.

SE Louisiana at Mississippi, 3 p.m.

Colorado State at Arkansas, 3 p.m.

Louisville at Western Kentucky, 3 p.m.

Bethune-Cookman at Miami (Fla.), 3 p.m.

Idaho State at No. 11 Utah, 3:15 p.m.

North Texas at California, 3:15 p.m.

Cal Poly at Oregon State, 3:15 p.m.

Louisiana Tech at Bowling Green, 4 p.m.

Idaho at Wyoming, 4 p.m.

Buffalo at Liberty, 5 p.m.

South Carolina State at South Florida, 5 p.m.

UMass at Charlotte, 5 p.m.

Southern Mississippi at Troy, 5 p.m.

Ohio at Marshall, 5:30 p.m.

Kent State at No. 8 Auburn, 6 p.m.

No. 9 Florida at Kentucky, 6 p.m.

Lamar at No. 16 Texas A&M, 6 p.m.

New Hampshire at Florida International, 6 p.m.

Texas State at Southern Methodist, 6 p.m.

Weber State at Nevada, 6 p.m.

Georgia State at Western Michigan, 6 p.m.

Murray State at Toledo, 6 p.m.

Duke at Middle Tennessee, 6 p.m.

No. 1 Clemson at Syracuse, 6:30 p.m.

Northwestern State at No. 4 Louisiana State, 6:30 p.m.

Hawaii at No. 23 Washington, 6:30 p.m.

Florida State at No. 25 Virginia, 6:30 p.m.

Texas Christian at Purdue, 6:30 p.m.

SE Missouri State at Missouri, 6:30 p.m.

Texas Southern at Louisiana, 6:30 p.m.

No. 5 Oklahoma at UCLA, 7 p.m.

No. 12 Texas at Rice, 7 p.m.

San Diego State at New Mexico State, 7 p.m.

Missouri State at Tulane, 7 p.m.

Northern Illinois at Nebraska, 7 p.m.

Portland State at No. 22 Boise State, 9:15 p.m.

Texas Tech at Arizona, 9:30 p.m.

Montana at No. 15 Oregon, 9:45 p.m.



Big Ten Conference

Saturday, Sept. 14

Eastern Michigan at Illinois, 11 a.m.

Ohio State at Indiana, 11 a.m.

Maryland at Temple, 11 a.m.

Pittsburgh at Penn State, 11 a.m.

Georgia Southern at Minnesota, 2:30 p.m.

UNLV at Northwestern, 2:30 p.m.

Arizona State at Michigan State, 3 p.m.

Iowa at Iowa State, 3 p.m.

Texas Christian at Purdue, 6:30 p.m.

Northern Illinois at Nebraska, 7 p.m.



Missouri Valley Football Conference

Saturday, Sept. 14

Missouri Valley Football Conference

North Dakota State at Delaware State, noon

Eastern Kentucky at Indiana State, noon

Drake at South Dakota State, 1 p.m.

Duquesne at Youngstown State, 1 p.m.

Houston Baptist at South Dakota, 2 p.m.

Illinois State at Eastern Illinois, 2 p.m.

Montana State at Western Illinois, 3 p.m.

Tennessee-Martin at Southern Illinois, 6 p.m.

Missouri State at Tulane, 7 p.m.



Northern Sun Conference

Thursday, Sept. 12

Thursday, September 12

Bismarck-Mary at Bemidji State, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 14

Winona State at Sioux Falls, 1 p.m.

Northern State at Minot State, 1 p.m.

SW Minnesota State at Wayne State, 6 p.m.

Minnesota-Crookston at St. Cloud State, 6 p.m.

Augustana at Minnesota-Mankato, 6 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at Minnesota State Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Concordia-St. Paul at Upper Iowa, 6 p.m.



Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Saturday, Sept. 14

Wisconsin-Whitewater at Concordia, noon

Carleton at Lawrence, 1 p.m.

Concordia-Wisconsin at Augsburg, 1 p.m.

Bethel at Wisconsin-River Falls, 1 p.m.

Gustavus at Wisconsin-Stout, 1 p.m.

St. Olaf at Luther, 2 p.m.

Hamline at Macalester, 7 p.m.



North Star Athletic Association

Saturday, Sept. 14

Trinity Bible College at Mayville State, noon

Valley City State at Minnesota-Morris, 6 p.m.



Junior college

Sunday, September 15

Junior college

ND State College of Science at Concordia JV, 2 p.m.

High school

Polls

North Dakota Class 3A Top Five

1. Bismarck Century (15) 2-0 79
2. West Fargo Sheyenne (1) 2-0 64
3. Fargo South 2-0 49
4. Fargo Davies 1-1 20
5. Fargo Shanley 2-0 17

Others receiving votes: Mandan 1-1, Minot 101, Williston 2-0, Grand Forks Red River 1-1.



North Dakota Class 2A Top Five

1. Hillsboro-Central Valley (10) 2-0 71
2. Bismarck St. Mary’s (5) 1-1 64
3. Beulah (1) 2-0 53
4. Hazen 2-0 32
5. Kindred 2-0 16

Others receiving votes: Devils Lake 1-1.



Results/schedule

North Dakota

Friday, Sept. 13

West Fargo Sheyenne at Grand Forks Red River

Fargo North at West Fargo

Fargo Shanley at Fargo South, 7:30 p.m.

Grand Forks Central at Fargo Davies, 7 p.m.

Williston at Bismarck

Dickinson at Jamestown

Mandan at Minot

Belcourt at Central Cass

Devils Lake at Watford City

Bismarck St. Mary’s at Hillsboro-Central Valley

Hazen at Kindred

Stanley at Valley City

Beulah at Wahpeton

Hatton-Northwood at Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm

Milnor-North Sargent at Fargo Oak Grove, 7 p.m.

Lisbon at Northern Cass

Thompson at Oakes, 7 p.m.

Carrington at Harvey-Wells County

Tri-State at Griggs County, 7 p.m.

Mayville-Portland-CG at Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion at Wyndmere-Lidgerwood

Richland at Maple Valley-Enderlin

Saturday, Sept. 14

Bismarck Legacy at Bismarck Century



Minnesota

Friday, September 13

Delano at Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Bagley at Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, 7 p.m.

Barnesville at Ottertail Central, 7 p.m.

Bemidji at Alexandria, 7 p.m.

Bertha-Hewitt at Brandon-Evansville, 7 p.m.

Breckenridge at Staples-Motley, 7 p.m.

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley at Ortonville, 7 p.m.

Fergus Falls at East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

Fertile-Beltrami at Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal, 7 p.m.

Frazee at New York Mills, 7 p.m.

Hawley at Pillage, 7 p.m.

Moorhead Park Christian at Win-E-Mac, 7 p.m.

Park Rapids at Perham, 7 p.m.

Pequot Lakes at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 7 p.m.

Roseau at Underwood, 7 p.m.

Rothsay at Fergus Falls Hillcrest, k7 p.m.

Verndale at United North Central, 7 p.m.

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross at Hancock, 7 p.m.

Mahnomen-Waubun at Red Lake County, 7 p.m.

Lake Park-Audubon at Fosston, 7 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Thief River Falls, 7 p.m.

West Central at Crookston, 7 p.m.

Pelican Rapids at Wadena-Deer Creek, 7 p.m.



Volleyball

6

High school girls

Results

North Dakota

Tuesday, Sept. 10

Enderlin def. FInley-Sharon-Hope-Page 25-21, 25-20, 25-19

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion def. Maple Valley 25-11, 25-14, 25-16

Northern Cass def. Park River 3-1

May-Port-CG def. Dakota Prairie 25-16, 25-9, 25-16

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter def. Lisbon 25-18, 25-18, 22-25, 22-25, 15-11

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood def. Central Cass 16-25, 25-20, 25-23, 25-12



Minnesota

Tuesday, Sept. 10

Rothsay def. Fergus Falls Hillcrest 25-14, 25-19, 25-18, 25-20

Win-E-Mac def. Mahnomen-Waubun 25-21, 25-19, 25-23

Hawley def. Perham 25-10, 21-25, 25-20, 30-28

Henning def. Brandon-Evansville 25-19, 25-22, 25-13

Golf

6

College men

Results

Tuesday, Sept. 10

Bemidji State Invitational

Team totals

1. Minot State 295-293--588. 2. Bemidji State 296-295--591. 3. Concordia-St. Paul 305-297--602. 4. Concordia 304-300--604. 5. St. Cloud State University 301-304--605. T6. Manitoba 313-301--614. T6. Sioux Falls 308-306--614. 8. Minnesota Crookston 311-305--616.

First-place finisher, Concordia finishers

1. Doose, St. Cloud State 70-70--140. T11. Kahlbaugh, CC, 73-76--149. T14. Opheim, CC, 74-76--150. T21. Longtin, CC, 79-73--152. T23. Stromme, CC, 78-75--153. T32. Ryback, CC, 79-78--157. T35. Bossert, CC, 79-79--158.

College women

Results

Tuesday, Sept. 10

Bemidji State Invitational

Team totals

1. Augustana 324-310--634. 2. Minot State 337-328--665. 3. Concordia-St. Paul 338-334--672. T4. Bemidji State 344-331--675. T4. Winona State 339-336--675. 6. Southwest Minnesota State 345-334--679. St. Cloud State University 340-342--682. 8. Manitoba 361-367--728. 9. Minnesota State Moorhead 377-376--753. 10. Minnesota Crookston 420-410--830.

First-place finisher, Minnesota State Moorhead finishers

1. Hankinson, Augustana 75-73--148. T37. Safranski, MSUM, 95-85--180. 46. McBride, MSUM, 91-98--189. 47. Koskela, MSUM, 94-98--192. T50. Lhotak, MSUM, 97-98--195. 52. Braun, MSUM, 102-95--197.

Amateur

Hole-in-one

Tuesday, Sept. 10

Sue Nysveen aced the 105-yard, No. 8 hole of Fargo’s Osgood Golf Course using an 8-iron.



Tennis

6

High school boys

Results

Tuesday, Sept. 10

Grand Forks Central 7, Fargo South 2

Singles: 1, Sandberg, GFC, def. Youngs 6-2, 6-2. 2, Wu, GFC, def. Olson 6-2, 4-6, 6-1. 3, B. Panzer, GFC def. Zurn, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4. 4, McDonald, GFC def. Beyer 6-1, 6-2. 5, E. Panzer, GFC, def Erickson 6-2, 6-4. 6, Spicer, GFC, def. Ulschmid 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles: 1, Youngs/Olson, FS, def. Sandberg/B Panzer 6-2, 6-2. 2, Wu/Spicer, GFC, def. Zurn/Beyer 6-2, 6-0. 3, Ulschmid/Thiner, FS, def. Stauss/McDonald 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.



Fargo North 6, Valley City 3

Singles: 1, Hallquist, FN, def. Triebold 4-6, 6-3, 7-6(5). 2, Shelver, FN, def. White 7-5, 6-2. 3, Dummer, FN, def. A. Roglestad 6-3, 6-2. 4, Dufault, FN, def. Zeltinger 6-1, 7-6(0). 5, Skeldum, FN, def. Bear 7-5, 3-6, 6-2. 6, Kennelly, FN, def. B. Roglestad 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles: 1, Triebold/A. Roglestad, VC, def. Hallquist/Kennelly 6-2, 7-6(3). 2, White/B. Roglestad, VC, def. Dummer/Dufault 2-6, 7-6(4), 7-6(4). 3, Zeltinger/Kringlie, VC, def. Shelver/Crommett 6-4, 6-1.



Fargo Davies 8, Wahpeton 1

Singles: 1, Kamel, FD, def. Bartels 6-0, 6-1. 2, Wuitschick, FD, def. Sonde 6-3, 7-5. 3, Hasbargen, FD, def. Bartels 6-2, 6-2. 4, Wanzek, FD, def. Comings 6-4, 6-3. 5, Fleming, FD, def. Burvee 6-1, 6-1. 6, Hella, FD, def. Withuski 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles: 1, Bartels/Sande, W, def. Kamel/Fleming 0-6, 6-2, 6-2. 2, Hasbargen/Wuitschick, FD, def. Bartels/Burvee 6-1, 6-1. 3, Simle-Askew/Wanzek, FD, def. Bohn/Comings 6-0, 6-1.



Grand Forks Red River 8, Fargo Shanley 1

Singles: 1, Kaden Johnson, GFRR, def. O'Donnell 6-4, 6-2. 2, Kuenzel, GFRR, def. Jelinski 4-6, 6-2, 6-1. 3, Schneider, GFRR, def. Pierce 6-4, 6-3. 4, Kuenzel, GFRR, def. Anderson 6-3, 6-2. 5, Murphy, GFRR, def. Runcorn 6-3, 6-4. 6, Kellen Johnson, GFRR, def. Halberstadt 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: 1, Kaden Johnson/Karsen Johnson, GFRR, def. Pierce/O'Donnell 6-4, 4-6, 6-2. 2, Jelinski/Runcorn, SHAN, def. Kuenzel/Jeff Weiss 7-5, 7-6(7-5). 3, Muizelaar/Murphy, GFRR, def. Anderson/Carlson 6-2, 7-6(8-6).



West Fargo Sheyenne 8, West Fargo 1

Singles: 1, Advani, WF, def. Urlacher 3-4 (default). 2, Rahn, WFS, def. Heiden 6-1, 6-0. 3, Coles, WFS, def. Rouna 6-2, 6-2. 4, Sperle, WFS, def. J. Sikorski 6-4, 6-4. 5, Baer, WFS, def. Chase 6-2, 6-2. 6, Cook, WFS, def. Haugen 3-6, 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles: 1, Urlacher/Raan, WFS, def. Advani/Heiden 7-5, 6-3. 2, Coles/Sperle, WFS, def. B. Sikorski/Rouna 6-4, 6-1. 3, Baer/Kern, WFS, def. Haugen/J. Sikorski 6-0, 6-1.



Swimming

6

High school girls

Results

Tuesday, Sept. 10

Moorhead 103, Fargo Shanley 77

Top three finishers

200 medley relay: 1, Moorhead B (Howe, Rodgers Aubrey, Janke, Welle), 2:01.80. 2, Moorhead A (Rodgers Ava, Ishaug, Olson, Kjos), 2:02.52. 3, Moorhead C (Brendemuhl, Ellingsberg, Deelstra, Snead), 2:13.57.

200 freestyle: 1, Heckaman, SHAN, 2:07.08. 2, Janke, M, 2:09.47. 3, Jaeger, SHAN, 2:10.54.

200 IM: 1, Ishaug, M, 2:27.85. 2, Olson, M, 2:28.10. 3, Johnson O., SHAN, 2:34.14.

50 freestyle: 1, Rodgers Ava, M, 27.04. 2, Welle, M, 27.37. 3, Haberer, M, 28:41.

1 meter diving: 1, Mathison, SHAN, 192.15. 2, Noel, M, 185.90. 3, Skaurud, M, 151.90.

100 butterfly: 1. Rodgers Ava, M, 1:05.81. 2, Deelstra, M, 1:11.55. 3, Saarion, M, 1:17.25.

100 freestyle: 1, Jaeger, SHAN, 59.03. 2, Hanson, SHAN, 1:02.26. 3, Haberer, M, 1:02.43.

500 freestyle: 1, Heckaman, SHAN, 5:39.82. 2, Janke, M, 6:00.50. 3, Olson, M, 6:14.50.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Shanley A (Hanson, Conrad, Johnson O., Heckaman), 1:54.36. 2, Shanley B (Hoedl, Greening, Snider, Breen), 2:24.86. 3, Shanley C (Ostlie, McDermott, Fischer, Mathison), 2:35.66.

100 backstroke: 1. Welle, M, 1;06.95. 2, Howe, M, 1:08.10. 3, Conrad, SHAN, 1:11.91.

100 breaststroke: 1, Ishaug, M, 1:13.94. 2, Rodgers, M, 1:16.06. 3, Olson, M, 1:21.74.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Shanley A (Hanson, Johnson O., Heckaman, Jaeger), 4:01.93. 2, Shanley B (Jones O., Hoedel, Jones K., Markuson), 4:57.76.



Grand Forks Red River vs. Grand Forks Central vs. West Fargo Sheyenne

Team totals

West Fargo Sheyenne 135, Red River 48

West Fargo Sheyenne 113, Grand Forks Central 66

Grand Forks Central 94, Red River 72

Top three finishers

200 medley relay: 1, Sheyenne A (Lund, Triplett, Howell, Keney), 1:58. 2, Central A, 2:04.50. 3, Sheyenne B, 2:04.58.

200 freestyle: 1, Musselman, RR, 2:00.57. 2, Elseth, GFC, 2:04.28. 3, Danielson, RR, 2:06.58.

200 IM: 1, Frattin, GFC, 2:24.22. 2, Keney, WFS, 2:27.43. 3, Wersinger, WFS, 2:29.11.

50 freestyle: 1, Howell, WFS, 25.41. 2, Anderson, GFC, 27.09. 3, Shea, WFS, 27.65.

1 meter diving: 1, Harry, WFS, 224.85. 2, McMahon, WFS, 137.95. 3, Vetter, WFS, 113.

100 butterfly: 1, Musselman, RR, 1:01.14. 2, Triplett, WFS, 1:04.23. 3, Lindgren, WFS, 1:06.91.

100 freestyle: 1, Bellas, WFS, 55.29. 2, Anderson, GFC, 58.68. 3, Lund, WFS, 59.09.

500 freestyle: 1, Howell, WFS, 5:34.21. 2, Danielson, RR, 5:35.10. 3, Elseth, GFC, 5:39.53.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Central A (Frattin, Pulkrabek, Elseth, Anderson), 1:49.15. 2, Sheyenne A, 1:50.33. 3, Red River A, 1:50.37.

100 backstroke: 1, Frattin, GFC, 1:03.54. 2, Bjerke, WFS, 1:05.98. 3, McDonagh, WFS, 1:06.32.

100 breaststroke: 1, Woidtke, GFC, 1:16.26. 2, May, WFS, 1:17.39. 3, Wersinger, WFS, 1:19.14.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Sheyenne A (Shea, Lund, Bellas, Howell), 3:49.44. 2, Central A, 3:55.65. 3, Red River A, 4:04.64.