Football

College

Results/schedule

Major College

Tuesday, Nov. 5

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Toledo 35, Kent State 33

Western Michigan 35, Ball State 31

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Miami (Ohio) 24, Ohio 21

Thursday, Nov. 7

Louisiana 48, Coastal Carolina 7

Temple 17, South Florida 7

Friday, Nov. 8

Central Florida at Tulsa, 6 p.m.

Washington at Oregon State, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 9

Maryland at No. 3 Ohio State, 11 a.m.

No. 5 Penn State at No. 13 Minnesota, 11 a.m.

Vanderbilt at No. 10 Florida, 11 a.m.

No. 11 Baylor at Texas Christian, 11 a.m.

East Carolina at No. 23 Southern Methodist, 11 a.m.

Massachusetts at Army, 11 a.m.

Western Kentucky at Arkansas, 11 a.m.

Texas Tech at West Virginia, 11 a.m.

Purdue at Northwestern, 11 a.m.

Florida State at Boston College, 11 a.m.

Georgia Tech at Virginia, 11:30 a.m.

Texas-San Antonio at Old Dominion, 1 p.m.

Air Force at New Mexico, 1 p.m.

Charlotte at Texas-El Paso, 2 p.m.

Stanford at Colorado, 2 p.m.

South Alabama at Texas State, 2 p.m.

No. 1 Louisiana State at No. 2 Alabama, 2:30 p.m.

Connecticut at No. 17 Cincinnati, 2:30 p.m.

No. 20 Kansas State at Texas, 2:30 p.m.

No. 22 Wake Forest at Virginia Tech, 2:30 p.m.

Georgia Southern at Troy, 2:30 p.m.

Louisville at Miami (Fla.), 2:30 p.m.

USC at Arizona State, 2:30 p.m.

Alabama-Birmingham at Southern Mississippi, 2:30 p.m.

Illinois at Michigan State, 2:30 p.m.

No. 18 Iowa at No. 16 Wisconsin, 3 p.m.

New Mexico State at Mississippi, 3 p.m.

North Texas at Louisiana Tech, 3 p.m.

Georgia State at Louisiana-Monroe, 4 p.m.

Florida International at Florida Atlantic, 5 p.m.

Missouri at No. 6 Georgia, 6 p.m.

Washington State at California, 6 p.m.

Utah State at Fresno State, 6 p.m.

Appalachian State at South Carolina, 6 p.m.

No. 4 Clemson at North Carolina State, 6:30 p.m.

No. 15 Notre Dame at Duke, 6:30 p.m.

Tennessee at Kentucky, 6:30 p.m.

Liberty at Brigham Young, 6:30 p.m.

Iowa State at No. 9 Oklahoma, 7 p.m.

Wyoming at No. 21 Boise State, 9:15 p.m.

Nevada at No. 24 San Diego STate, 9:30 p.m.

San Jose State at Hawaii, 10 p.m.



Saturday, November 9

Big Ten Conference

Penn State at Minnesota, 11 a.m.

Maryland at Ohio State, 11 a.m.

Purdue at Northwestern, 11 a.m.

Illinois at Michigan State, 2:30 p.m.

Iowa at Wisconsin, 3 p.m.

Missouri Valley Football Conference

Youngstown State at South Dakota, 2 p.m.

Missouri State at Southern Illinois, 2 p.m.

Illinois State at South Dakota State, 2 p.m.

Western Illinois at North Dakota State, 2:30 p.m.

Indiana State at Northern Iowa, 4 p.m.

Northern Sun Conference

SW Minnesota State at Concordia-St. Paul, noon

Northern State at Minnesota-Crookston, noon

Minnesota-Mankato at Sioux Falls, 1 p.m.

Augustana at Winona State, 1 p.m.

Upper Iowa at Wayne State, 1 p.m.

Bemidji State at Minnesota State Moorhead, 1 p.m.

Minot State at St. Cloud State, 1 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at Bismarck-Mary, 2 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Augsburg at Bethel, 1 p.m.

St. Olaf at Concordia, 1 p.m.

St. John’s at Hamline, 1 p.m.

Gustavus at St. Thomas, 1:10 p.m.

North Star Athletic Association

Dakota State at Presentation, 1 p.m.

Waldorf at Valley City State, 1 p.m.

Mayville State at Dickinson State, 2 p.m.

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Jamestown at Dakota Wesleyan, 1 p.m.

Doane at Midland, 1 p.m.

Briar Cliff at Dordt, 1 p.m.

Concordia (Neb.) at Morningside, 1 p.m.

Hastings at Northwestern, 1 p.m.

High school

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Playoff results/pairings

Class 3A state playoffs

Friday Nov. 1

W1 Bismarck Century 23, E4 Fargo South 7

W3 Mandan 23, E2 Fargo Davies 19

E1 West Fargo Sheyenne 42, W4 Minot 7

E3 West Fargo 40, W2 Bismarck 21

Friday, Nov. 8

Semifinals

W3 Mandan at W1 Bismarck Century, 7 p.m.

E3 West Fargo at E1 West Fargo Sheyenne, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 15

Dakota Bowl Championship

At Fargodome

Semifinal winners, 6:40 p.m.



Class 2A state playoffs

Saturday, Nov. 2

W1 Beulah 29, E4 Devils Lake 20

E2 Valley City 22, W3 Hazen 14

E1 Hillsboro-Central Valley 40, W4 Turtle Mountain 14

W2 Bismarck St. Mary’s 42, E3 Kindred 0

Saturday, Nov. 9

Semifinals

E2 Valley City at W1 Beulah, 2 p.m.

W2 Bismarck St. Mary’s at E1 Hillsboro-Central Valley, 2 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 15

Dakota Bowl Championship

At Fargodome

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.



Class 1A state playoffs

Saturday, Nov. 2

No. 1 Velva 14, No. 2 Shiloh Christian 6

No. 2 Minot Ryan 52, No. 4 Bowman County 21

No. 2 Langdon-Edmore-Munich 50, No. 2 Oakes 13

No. 3 Lisbon 48, No. 3 Thompson 18

Saturday, Nov. 9

Semifinals

No. 2 Minot Ryan at No. 1 Velva, 1 p.m.

No. 3 Lisbon at No. 2 Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 2 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 15

Championship at Fargodome

Semifinal winners, noon



Class 9-man state playoffs

Saturday, Nov. 2

No. 1 Cavalier 46, No. 3 St. John 16

No. 4 Linton-HMB 28, No. 3 Beach 14

No. 2 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 44, No. 2 New Rockford-Sheyenne 42

No. 2 Kidder County 34, No. 4 Grand County 28

Saturday, Nov. 9

Semifinals

No. 4 Linton-HMB at No. 1 Cavalier, 2 p.m.

No. 2 Kidder County at No. 2 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, 2 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 15

Championship at Fargodome

Semifinal winners, 9:10 a.m.



Minnesota

State playoff pairings

Class 6A

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Nov. 7

Lakeville North 9, Shakopee 7

Champlin Park 34, Rosemount 7

Friday, Nov. 8

3) Wayzata vs. Centennial, at Chaska, 7 p.m.

4) Lakeville South vs. Mounds View, at Eden Prairie, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

At U.S. Bank Stadium, Minneapolis

Thursday, Nov. 14

Lakeville North vs. Champlin Park, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 15

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Championship

At U.S. Bank Stadium, Minneapolis

Friday, Nov. 29

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.



Class 5A

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Nov. 9

1) Spring Lake Park vs. Coon Rapids, at Osseo, noon

2) Chaska vs. Mahtomedi, at Shakopee, noon

3) Moorhead vs. Elk River, at Monticello, noon

4) Owatonna vs. St. Thomas Academy, at Woodbury, noon

Semifinals

At U.S. Bank Stadium, Minneapolis

Friday, Nov. 15

Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 2 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 16

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Championship

At U.S. Bank Stadium, Minneapolis

Saturday, Nov. 30

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.



Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Nov. 9

1) SMB Wolfpack vs. Chisago Lakes, at Centennial, 1 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 8

2) Hutchinson vs. Fridley, at Hopkins, 6 p.m.

3) Delano vs. Rocori, at St. Cloud, 7 p.m.

4) Winona vs. Simley, at Hastings, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

At U.S. Bank Stadium, Minneapolis

Thursday, Nov. 14

Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 15

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

At U.S. Bank Stadium, Minneapolis

Friday, Nov. 29

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.



Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Nov. 9

1) Annandale vs. Esko, at Brainerd, 3 p.m.

2) Dassel-Cokato vs. Cannon Falls, at Burnsville, noon

3) Pierz vs. Perham, at Alexandria, noon

4) Waseca vs. Jackson County Central, at Lakeville, noon

Semifinals

At U.S. Bank Stadium, Minneapolis

Saturday, Nov. 16

Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 2 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 16

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

At U.S. Bank Stadium, Minneapolis

Saturday, Nov. 30

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.



Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Friday, Nov. 8

1) Paynesville vs. Moose Lake-Willow River, at North Branch, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 9

2) Blue Earth Area vs. Minneapolis North, at Kasson-Mantorville, 5 p.m.

3) Osakis vs. Barnesville, at Moorhead, noon

Friday, Nov. 8

4) Caledonia vs. Pipestone, at Rochester, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

At U.S. Bank Stadium, Minneapolis

Thursday, Nov. 14

Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 2 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 15

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 11:30 a.m.

Championship

At U.S. Bank Stadium, Minneapolis

Friday, Nov. 29

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.



Class 1A

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Nov. 9

1) BOLD vs. Deer River, at Brainerd, noon

2) Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop vs. Browerville-EV, at St. Cloud, 7 p.m.

3) Underwood vs. Ada-Borup, at Moorhead, 3 p.m.

4) Blooming Prairie vs. Springfield, at Janesville, noon

Semifinals

At U.S. Bank Stadium, Minneapolis

Saturday, Nov. 16

Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 9 a.m.

Saturday, Nov. 16

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 11:30 a.m.

Championship

At U.S. Bank Stadium, Minneapolis

Friday, Nov. 29

Semifinal winners, 10 a.m.



Class 9-Man

Quarterfinals

Friday, Nov. 8

1) SouthRidge vs. Mountain Iron-Buhl, at Duluth, 7 p.m.

2) Renville County West vs. Hancock, at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

3) Win-E-Mac vs. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, at Moorhead, 7 p.m.

4) Grand Meadow vs. Mountain Lake Area, at Marshall, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

At U.S. Bank Stadium, Minneapolis

Thursday, Nov. 14

Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11:30 a.m.

Friday, Nov. 15

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 9 a.m.

Championship

At U.S. Bank Stadium, Minneapolis

Saturday, Nov. 30

Semifinal winners, 10 a.m.



Volleyball

High school

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Class A East Region Tournament

Play-in matches

Thursday, Nov. 7

No. 10 Grand Forks Central def. No. 7 Fargo North 21-25, 25-21, 25-21, 25-22

No. 9 Devils Lake def. No. 8 Fargo South 25-15, 19-25, 25-19, 22-25, 15-10

Friday, Nov. 8

No. 11 Wahpeton at No. 6 West Fargo, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 12

Quarterfinals

1) No. 9 Devils Lake at No. 1 Fargo Davies, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Grand Forks Red River at No. 4 Valley City, 7 p.m.

3) No. 10 Grand Forks Central at No. 2 West Fargo Sheyenne, 7 p.m.

4) Wahpeton-West Fargo winner at No. 3 Fargo Shanley, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 15

At Fargo South High School

Consolation semifinals

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 2 p.m.

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 16

At Fargo South High School

State play-in matches

Match 5 winner vs. Match 8 loser, 1 p.m.

Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 loser, 11 a.m.

Championship match

Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 3 p.m.



Class A West Region Tournament

Play-in matches

Thursday, Nov. 7

No. 6 Bismarck Legacy def. No. 11 Turtle Mountain 25-11, 25-21, 25-11

No. 7 Dickinson def. No. 10 Williston 25-12, 25-19, 25-20

No. 8 Minot def. No. 9 Watford City 19-25, 25-20, 25-20, 25-23

Thursday, Nov. 14

At Jamestown High School

Quarterfinals

1) No. 8 Minot vs. No. 1 Bismarck Century, 1 p.m.

2) No. 5 Bismarck St. Mary’s vs. No. 4 Mandan, 3 p.m.

3) Williston-Dickinson winner vs. No. 2 Jamestown, 5 p.m.

4) No. 6 Bismarck Legacy vs. No. 3 Bismarck, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 15

At Jamestown High School

Consolation semifinals

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 1 p.m.

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 3 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 5 p.m.

8) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 16

At Jamestown High School

State play-in matches

Match 5 winner vs. Match 8 loser, 2 p.m.

Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 loser, noon

Championship match

Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 4 p.m.



North Dakota

Class B Region 1 Tournament

Friday, Nov. 8

1) No. 9 Enderlin at No. 8 Lisbon, 7 p.m.

2) No. 13 Sargent Central at No. 4 Hankinson, 7 p.m.

3) No. 12 Tri-State at No. 5 Kindred, 7 p.m.

4) No. 10 Wyndmere-Lidgerwood at No. 7 Milnor-North Sargent, 7 p.m.

5) No. 11 Maple Valley at No. 6 Central Cass, 7 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 11

At Fargo Civic Center

6) Match 1 winner vs. No. 1 Fargo Oak Grove, 3 p.m.

7) Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 4:30 p.m.

8) Match 4 winner vs. No. 2 Richland, 6 p.m.

9) Match 5 winner vs. No. 3 Northern Cass, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 12

At Fargo Civic Center

10) Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 winner, 6 p.m.

11) Match 8 winner vs. Match 9 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 14

At Fargo Civic Center

Third place match, 6 p.m.

Championship match, 7:30 p.m.



Class B Region 2 Tournament

Friday, Nov. 8

1) No. 9 Drayton-VE at No. 8 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, 7 p.m.

2) No. 13 Midway-Minto at No. 4 Hillsboro-Central Valley, 7 p.m.

3) No. 12 Larimore at No. 5 Park River-FL, 7 p.m.

4) No. 10 Griggs County Central at No. 7 Grafton, 7 p.m.

5) No. 11 North Border at No. 5 Cavalier, 7 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 11

At Grafton High School

6) Match 1 winner vs. No. 1 Thompson, 3 p.m.

7) Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 4:30 p.m.

8) Match 4 winner vs. No. 2 Hatton-Northwood, 6 p.m.

9) Match 5 winner vs. No. 3 Mayville-Portland-CG, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 12

At Grafton High School

10) Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 winner, 5 p.m.

11) Match 8 winner vs. Match 9 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 14

At Grafton High School

Third place match, 5 p.m.

Championship match, 6:30 p.m.



Class B Region 3 Tournament

At Linton High School

Monday, Nov. 11

1) Strasburg-Zeeland vs. Oakes, 2 p.m.

2) LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan, 3:30 p.m.

3) Midkota vs. Linton-HMB, 5 p.m.

4) Napoleon-GS vs. Carrington, 6:30p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 12

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 5 p.m.

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 14

Third place match, 5 p.m.

Championship match, 6:30 p.m.



Class B Region 4 Tournament

Thursday, Nov. 7

No. 9 Dakota Prairie def. No. 8 Lakota 3-1

No. 5 New Rockford-Sheyenne def. No. 12 Dunseith 25-17, 25-16, 25-18

No. 6 St. John def. No. 11 Four Winds-Minnewaukan 25-19, 28-30, 25-22, 25-18

Friday, Nov. 8

4) No. 10 Rolette-Wolford at No. 7 Harvey-Wells County, 7 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 11

At Devils Lake High School

5) No. 9 Dakota Prairie vs. No. 1 Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 3 p.m.

6) No. 5 New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. No. 4 Benson County, 4:30 p.m.

7) Match 4 winner vs. No. 2 North Star, 6 p.m.

8) No. 6 St. John vs. No. 3 Rolla, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 12

At Devils Lake High School

9) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 6 p.m.

10) Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 14

At Devils Lake High School

Third place match, 6 p.m.

Championship match, 7:30 p.m.



Class B Region 5 Tournament

Thursday, Nov. 7

No. 9 New Salem-Almont def. No. 8 Grant County 22-25, 25-23, 25-20, 26-24

No. 7 Washburn def. No. 10 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 3-1

No. 6 Underwood def. No. 11 Standing Rock 25-13, 25-9, 25-10

Monday, Nov. 11

At New Salem-Almont

4) No. 9 New Salem-Almont vs. No. 1 Flasher, 3 p.m.

5) No. 5 Center-Stanton vs. No. 4 Garrison-Max, 4:30 p.m.

6) No. 7 Washburn vs. No. 2 Shiloh Christian, 6 p.m.

7) No. 6 Underwood vs. No. 3 Wilton-Wing, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 12

At New Salem-Almont

8) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 6 p.m.

9) Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 14

At New Salem-Almont

Third place match, 6 p.m.

Championship match, 7:30 p.m.



Class B Region 6 Tournament

At Minot Auditorium

Monday, Nov. 11

1) Minot Ryan vs. Rugby, 3 p.m.

2) Towner-Granville-Upham vs. Des Lacs-Burlington, 4:30 p.m.

3) Westhope-Newburg vs. Minot Our Redeemers, 6 p.m.

4) Velva vs. Glenburn, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 12

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 14

Third place match, 6 p.m.

Championship match, 7:30 p.m.



Class B Region 7 Tournament

Friday, Nov. 8

1) No. 9 Beach at No. 8 Hazen, 6 p.m.

2) No. 12 Mott-Regent at No. 5 Bowman County, 6 p.m.

3) No. 10 Glen Ullin-Hebron at No. 7 Killdeer, 6 p.m.

4) No. 11 Richardton-Taylor at No. 6 New England, 6 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 11

At Dickinson Trinity

5) Match 1 winner vs. No. 1 Hettinger-Scranton, 2 p.m.

6) Match 2 winner vs. No. 4 Beulah, 3:30 p.m.

7) Match 3 winner vs. No. 2 Dickinson Trinity, 5 p.m.

8) Match 4 winner vs. No. 3 Heart River, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 12

At Dickinson Trinity

9) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 5 p.m.

10) Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 14

At Dickinson Trinity

Third place match, 5 p.m.

Championship match, 6:30 p.m.



Class B Region 8 Tournament

At Stanley High School

Monday, Nov. 11

1) Ray vs. Trenton, 3 p.m.

2) White Shield vs. Kenmare, 4:30 p.m.

3) Williston Trinity vs. Stanley, 6 p.m.

4) Divide County vs. Alexander, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 12

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 14

Third place match, 6 p.m.

Championship match, 7:30 p.m.



Minnesota

Class 3A State Tournament

At St. Paul Xcel Energy Center

Thursday, Nov. 7

No. 1 Eagan def. St. Louis Park 25-16, 25-12, 25-16

No. 4 Minnetonka def. No. 5 Moorhead 21-25, 26-24, 28-26, 25-23

No. 2 Wayzata def. Elk River 25-14, 25-23, 25-16

North St. Paul def. No. 3 Lakeville North 25-21, 25-22, 25-19

Friday, Nov. 8

Consolation semifinals

5) St. Louis Park vs. No. 5 Moorhead, 9 a.m.

6) Elk River vs. No. 3 Lakeville North, 11 a.m.

Championship semifinals

7) No. 1 Eagan vs. No. 4 Minnetonka, 9 a.m.

8) No. 2 Wayzata vs. North St. Paul, 11 a.m.

Saturday, Nov. 9

Fifth place: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 9 a.m.

Third place: Match 7 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 3 p.m.

Championship: Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 5 p.m.



Class 2A State Tournament

At St. Paul Xcel Energy Center

Thursday, Nov. 7

No. 1 Stewartville def. Annandale 25-17, 25-12, 25-21

No. 5 Concordia Academy def. No. 4 Watertown-Mayer 25-19, 25-18, 25-12

Belle Plaine def. No. 2 Marshall 25-15, 25-20, 21-25, 25-22

No. 3 North Branch def. Pequot Lakes 25-20, 25-11, 25-18

Friday, Nov. 8

Consolation semifinals

5) Annandale vs. No. 4 Watertown-Mayer, 5 p.m.

6) No. 2 Marshall vs. Pequot Lakes, 7 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) No. 1 Stewartville vs. No. 5 Concordia Academy, 5 p.m.

8) Belle Plaine vs. No. 3 North Branch, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 9

Fifth place: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 11 a.m.

Third place: Match 7 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 1 p.m.

Championship: Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 3 p.m.



Class 1A State Tournament

At St. Paul Xcel Energy Center

Thursday, Nov. 7

No. 1 Minneota def. Greenway 25-22, 25-15, 25-19

No. 5 Fosston def. No. 4 Mounds Park Academy 22-25, 25-14, 22-25, 25-17, 15-9

No. 2 Waterville-Elysian def. Henning 25-11, 25-20, 25-18

No. 3 Medford def. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 25-22, 25-18, 25-10

Friday, Nov. 8

Consolation semifinals

5) Greenway vs. No. 4 Mounds Park Academy, 1 p.m.

6) Henning vs. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 3 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) No. 1 Minneota vs. No. 5 Fosston, 1 p.m.

8) No. 2 Waterville-Elysian vs. No. 3 Medford, 3 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 9

Fifth place: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 9 a.m.

Third place: Match 7 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 11 a.m.

Championship: Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 1 p.m.



Basketball

College men

Results/schedule

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Big Ten Conference

Purdue 79, Green Bay 57

Ohio State 64, Cincinnati 56

Summit League

Oklahoma State 80, Oral Roberts 75

North Star Athletic Association

Jamestown 91, Dickinson State 83

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Jamestown 91, Dickinson State 83



Thursday, Nov. 7

Big Ten Conference

Rutgers 73, Bryant 71

Summit League

North Dakota State 93, Mayville State 53

North Dakota 86, Crown 61

South Dakota State 86, Peru State 58

Omaha 72, Midland 53

North Star Athletic Association

North Dakota State 93 Mayville State 53

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Omaha 72, Midland 53

Doane 85, Sterling 83



Friday, Nov. 8

Big Ten Conference

Eastern Illinois at Wisconsin, 7 p.m.

Merrimack at Northwestern, 7 p.m.

Southern Illinois-Edwardsville at Iowa, 8 p.m.

Illinois at Grand Canyon, 8 p.m.

Summit League

Houston Baptist at Oral Roberts, 7:30 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minnesota State Moorhead at Missouri Western, 7:30 p.m.

Washburn vs. Minnesota-Mankato, noon

Bismarck-Mary at Central Oklahoma, 2:15 p.m.

Missouri Southern vs. Winona State, 2:15 p.m.

Southeastern Oklahoma State vs. Northern State, 3:30 p.m.

Pittsburg State vs. Upper Iowa, 4:30 p.m.

Northwest Missouri State vs. Minnesota-Crookston, 5:30 p.m.

East Central vs. Wayne State, 5:30 p.m.

Lincoln vs. Sioux Falls, 6:45 p.m.

Minot State vs. Harding, 7 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at Southern Nazarene, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Minnesota-Morris at Concordia, 7:30 p.m.

St. John’s vs. Nebraska Wesleyan

Northland at Macalester, 7 p.m.

Buena Vista at Gustavus, 7p.m.

St. Olaf at Wisconsin-Stout, 7:30 p.m.

North Star Athletic Association

Viterbo at Dordt, 1:30 p.m.

Briar Cliff at Dakota State, 5:30 p.m.

Mount Marty at Valley City State, 7 p.m.

Oak Hills Christian at Presentation, 7:30 p.m.

Dickinson State at Montana State-Northern, 9 p.m.

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Briar Cliff at Dakota State, 5:30 p.m.

Viterbo vs. Dordt, 1:30 p.m.

Morningside at Benedictine, 7 p.m.

Mount Marty at Valley City State, 7 p.m.

Ozark Christian at Northwestern, 7:30 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Big Ten Conference

Nebraska 68, Alabama A&M 46

Summit League

Northern Iowa 95, North Dakota State 63

North Star Athletic Association

Waldorf 80, Nebraska Christian 64

Kansas Wesleyan 69, Bellevue 61

Jamestown 79, Dickinson State 76

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Jamestown 79, Dickinson State 76



Thursday, Nov. 7

Big Ten Conference

Indiana 75, Mount St. Mary’s 52

Iowa 85, Florida Atlantic 53

Summit League

Purdue-Fort Wayne 61, Illinois-Chicago 50

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Grand View 83, Morningside 81



Friday, Nov. 8

Big Ten Conference

Western Michigan at Michigan, 6 p.m.

Detroit Mercy at Michigan State, 6 p.m.

Summit League

North Dakota at Grand Canyon, 1 p.m.

Texas State at Oral Roberts, 5 p.m.

Culver-Stockton at Western Illinois, 5:30 p.m.

Omaha at Kansas State, 6:30 p.m.

South Dakota State at Drake, 7 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Central Missouri vs. Minnesota State Moorhead, 2 p.m.

Central Oklahoma vs. Bismarck-Mary, noon

East Central Oklahoma vs. Southwest Minnesota State, noon

Rogers State at Northern State, noon

Fort Hays State vs. Minnesota-Duluth, 1 p.m.

Northwest Missouri State vs. Wayne State, 5 p.m.

Concordia-St. Paul vs. Missouri Western, 5:30 p.m.

Minot State vs. Southern Nazarene, 5:30 p.m.

Minnesota-Crookston vs. Nebraska-Kearney, 7 p.m.

Upper Iowa vs. Arkansas-Monticello

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Minnesota-Morris at Concordia, 5:30 p.m.

Bethel at Northwestern (Minn.)

Martin Luther at Carleton, 7 p.m.

St. Catherine at Chapman, 7 p.m.

North Star Athletic Association

Presentation at Northwestern, 5:30 p.m.

Waldorf at Sioux Falls, 5:30 p.m.

Mayville State at St. Xavier, 7 p.m.

Dickinson State at Montana State-Northern, 3:30 p.m.

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Dordt vs. Haskell Indian Nations, 11:30 a.m.

Midland vs. Bethany, 2 p.m.

Presentation at Northwestern, 5:30 p.m.

Morningside at Graceland, 6 p.m.



Hockey

College men

Results/schedule

Friday, Nov. 8

NCHC

Miami (Ohio) at North Dakota, 7:37 p.m.

Denver at Minnesota-Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Northern Michigan, 6 p.m.

Wisconsin at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

Ferris State at Western Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

Big Ten Conference

Minnesota at Michigan, 5:30 p.m.

Ohio State at Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

Michigan State at Penn State, 6 p.m.

Wisconsin at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

WCHA

Lake Superior at Bemidji State, 7:07 p.m.

Minnesota-Mankato at Michigan Tech, 6:07 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at Alabama-Huntsville, 7:07 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Northern Michigan, 6 p.m.

Arizona State at Alaska, 9:07 p.m.

Ferris State at Western Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

MIAC

Concordia at Wisconsin-River Falls, 7 p.m.

St. Olaf at Wisconsin-EauClaire, 7 p.m.

Bethel at St. John’s, 7 p.m.

Winona St. Mary’s at Wisconsin-Superior, 7 p.m.

St. Thomas at Wisconsin-Stout, 7 p.m.

Hamline at Augsburg, 7 p.m.

Gustavus at Wisconsin-Stevens Point, 7 p.m.



Saturday, Nov. 9

NCHC

Miami (Ohio) at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Denver at Minnesota-Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

Western Michigan at Ferris State, 6:07 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Northern Michigan, 5 p.m.

Wisconsin at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

Big Ten Conference

Minnesota at Michigan, 6 p.m.

Ohio State at Notre Dame, 6 p.m.

Michigan State at Penn State

Wisconsin at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

WCHA

Lake Superiors at Bemidji State, 6:07 p.m.

Minnesota-Mankato at Michigan Tech, 5:07 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at Alabama-Huntsville, 7:07 p.m.

Western Michigan at Ferris State, 6:07 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Northern Michigan, 5 p.m.

Arizona State at Alaska, 9:07 p.m.

MIAC

Concordia at Wisconsin-River Falls, 7 p.m.

Winona St. Mary’s at Wisconsin-Eau Claire, 7 p.m.

St. John’s at Bethel, 7 p.m.

Augsburg at Hamline, 7 p.m.

St. Thomas at Wisconsin-Stevens Point, 7 p.m.

Gustavus at Wisconsin-Stout, 7 p.m.

St. Olaf at Wisconsin-Superior, 7:05 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Friday, Nov. 8

MIAC

Northland at Concordia, 7 p.m.

Wisconsin-Superior at Hamline, 5 p.m.

Wisconsin-Stevens Point at St. Thomas, 7 p.m.

Concordia-Wisconsin at Gustavus, 7 p.m.

Wisconsin-Eau Claire at Bethel, 7 p.m.

Aurora at St. Olaf, 7 p.m.



Saturday, Nov. 9

MIAC

Northland at Concordia, 2 p.m.

Concordia-Wisconsin at Hamline, noon

St. Catherine at Marian, Wis., 1 p.m.

Wisconsin-Eau Claire at Gustavus, 2 p.m.

Aurora at St. Olaf, 2 p.m.

Wisconsin-Stevens Point at St. Thomas, 2 p.m.

Winona St. Mary’s at Wisconsin-River Falls, 2:05 p.m.

Augsburg at St. Scholastica, 7 p.m.



Sunday, Nov. 10

MIAC

Augsburg at St. Scholastica, 2 p.m.

Email scores and results to sports@forumcomm.com