Football

6

College

Poll

Major College

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Associated Press Top 25

1. Louisiana State (40) 12-0 1,528
2. Ohio State (19) 12-0 1,498
3. Clemson (3) 12-0 1,437
4. Georgia 11-1 1,356
5. Utah 11-1 1,275
6. Oklahoma 11-1 1,257
7. Florida 10-2 1,135
8. Baylor 11-1 1,074
9. Alabama 10-2 995
10. Wisconsin 10-2 971
11. Auburn 9-3 957
12. Penn State 10-2 890
13. Oregon 10-2 799
14. Notre Dame 10-2 734
15. Minnesota 10-2 683
16. Memphis 11-1 615
17. Michigan 9-3 603
18. Iowa 9-3 537
19. Boise State 11-1 463
20. Appalachian State 11-1 288
21. Cincinnati 10-2 237
22. Virginia 9-3 231
23. Navy 9-2 216
24. USC 8-4 157
25. Air Force 10-2 65

Others receiving votes: Southern Methodist 50, Oklahoma State 36, Kansas State 36, Central Florida 6, Virginia Tech 6, Iowa State 5, Arizona State 4, California 3, Washington 2, North Dakota State 1.



Results/schedule

Major College

Friday, Dec. 6

No. 6 Utah at No. 14 Oregon, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 7

No. 9 Baylor at No. 7 Oklahoma, 11 a.m.

Louisiana at No 25 Appalachian State, 11 a.m.

Miami (Ohio) at Central Michigan, 11 a.m.

Alabama-Birmingham at Florida Atlantic, 12:30 p.m.

No. 19 Cincinnati at No. 18 Memphis, 2:30 p.m.

No. 4 Georgia at No. 2 Louisiana State, 3 p.m.

Hawaii at No. 20 Boise State, 3 p.m.

Virginia vs. No. 3 Clemson, 6:30 p.m.

No. 1 Ohio State vs. No. 12 Wisconsin, 7 p.m.



Big Ten Conference

Saturday, Dec. 7

Ohio State vs. Wisconsin, 7 p.m.



Playoff pairings/results

Football Championship Subdivision

First round

Saturday, Nov. 30

Nicholls State 24, North Dakota 6

Illinois State 24, Southeast Missouri State 6

Albany 42, Central Connecticut State 14

Austin Peay 42, Furman 6

Kennesaw State 28, Wofford 21

Southeastern Louisiana 45, Villanova 44

Northern Iowa 17, San Diego 3

Monmouth 44, Holy Cross 27

Second round

Saturday, Dec. 7

9) Nicholls State (9-4) at No. 1 North Dakota State (12-0), 2:30 p.m.

10) Illinois State (9-4) at No. 8 Central Arkansas (9-3), 2 p.m.

11) Albany (9-4) at No. 5 Montana State (9-3), 2 p.m.

12) Austin Peay (10-3) at No. 4 Sacramento State (9-3), 8 p.m.

13) Kennesaw State (11-2) at No. 3 Weber State (9-3), 2 p.m.

14) Southeastern Louisiana (8-4) at No. 6 Montana (9-3), 2 p.m.

15) Northern Iowa (9-4) at No. 7 South Dakota State (8-4), 1 p.m.

16) Monmouth (11-2) at No. 2 James Madison (11-1), noon

Quarterfinals

Friday, Dec. 13 or Saturday, Dec. 14

17) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, at higher seed

18) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, at higher seed

19) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, at higher seed

20) Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, at higher seed

Semifinals

Saturday, Dec. 21

21) Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, at higher seed

22) Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner, at higher seed

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 11

At Toyota Stadium, Frisco, Texas

Game 21 winner vs. Game 22 winner, 11 a.m.



NCAA Division II playoffs

Saturday, Nov. 30

Slippery Rock 51, Shepherd 30

Notre Dame (Ohio) 20, Kutztown 17

West Florida 38, Valdosta State 35

Lenoir-Rhyne 49, Carson-Newman 21

Ferris State 37, Central Missouri 10

Northwest Missouri State 63, Lindenwood (Mo.) 7

Minnesota-Mankato 35, Colorado State-Pueblo 7

Texas A&M-Commerce 23, Colorado School of Mines 3

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Dec. 7

Notre Dame (Ohio) at Slippery Rock

West Florida at Lenoir-Rhyne

Northwest Missouri State at Ferris State

Texas A&M-Commerce at Minnesota-Mankato



NCAA Division III playoffs

Saturday, Nov. 30

Mary Hardin-Baylor 42, Huntingdon 6

Wisconsin-Whitewater 41, Wartburg 28

Wheaton (Ill.) 49, Central (Iowa) 13

St. John’s (Minn.) 55, Chapman 26

Salisbury 62, Union (N.Y.) 41

Muhlenberg 42, Brockport 0

North Central (Ill.) 59, Mount Union 52

Delaware Valley 45, Wesley 10

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Dec. 7

Wisconsin-Whitewater at Mary Hardin-Baylor

St. John’s at Wheaton (Ill.)

Muhlenberg at Salisbury

Delaware Valley at Wesley



NAIA playoffs

Saturday, Nov. 30

Morningside (Iowa) 51, St. Xavier (Ill.) 0

Marian (Ind.) 30, Cumberlands (Ky.) 0

Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) 35, Kansas Wesleyan 24

Grand View (Iowa) 14, College of Idaho 6

Semifinals

Saturday, Dec. 7

Morningside (Iowa) at Grand View (Iowa)

Marian (Ind.) at Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)



Basketball

6

College men

Poll

Major College

Associated Press Top 25

1. Louisville (48) 7-0 1,599
2. Kansas (3) 6-1 1,497
3. Maryland 8-0 1,446
4. Michigan (9) 7-0 1,429
5. Virginia (5) 7-0 1,424
6. Ohio State 7-0 1,244
7. North Carolina 6-1 1,162
8. Kentucky 6-1 1,096
9. Gonzaga 8-1 1,095
10. Duke 7-1 1,083
11. Michigan State 5-2 964
12. Arizona 9-0 875
13. Oregon 6-2 785
14. Auburn 7-0 698
15. Memphis 6-1 652
16. Seton Hall 6-2 629
17. Florida State 7-1 562
18. Baylor 5-1 466
19. Dayton 5-1 386
20. Colorado 6-0 371
21. Tennessee 6-1 331
22. Washington 5-1 222
23. Villanova 5-2 192
24. Butler 7-0 165
25. Utah State 7-1 112

Others receiving votes: Florida 111, Xavier 91, San Diego State 89, St. Mary’s 86, Oklahoma State 85, Texas Tech 43, West Virginia 28, Purdue 24, DePaul 18, Arkansas 17, Indiana 13, Penn State 9, Stephen F. Austin 7, Oklahoma 6, Liberty 5, Virginia Commonwealth 2, Richmond 2, Notre Dame 2, Delaware 1, Southern Methodist 1.



Results/schedule

Sunday, Dec. 1

Big Ten Conference

Maryland 84, Marquette 63

Summit League

Campbell 58, North Dakota 56

North Star Athletic Association

Chadron State 83, Presentation 53

Bellevue 101, Midland 98 2OT

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Morningside at Southern Oregon, cancelled

Bellevue 101, Midland 98 2OT



Monday, Dec. 2

Big Ten Conference

Minnesota 78, Clemson 60

Miami (Fla.) 81, Illinois 79

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia at Martin Luther, postponed

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minnesota-Duluth 95, St. Cloud State 74

North Star Athletic Association

Black Hills State 91, Dakota State 53



Tuesday, Dec. 3

Big Ten Conference

Northwestern at Boston College, 6 p.m.

Iowa at Syracuse, 6 p.m.

Michigan at Louisville, 6 p.m.

Rutgers at Pitt, 8 p.m.

Florida State at Indiana, 8 p.m.

Duke at Michigan State, 8:30 p.m.

Summit League

North Dakota State at Indiana State, 4:30 p.m.

Oral Roberts at Creighton, 7:30 p.m.

Jackson State at Denver, 8 p.m.

North Star Athletic Association

Mayville State at Minnesota-Morris, 5:30 p.m.

Trinity Bible at Presentation, 7 p.m.

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Hastings at Nebraska Christian, 7 p.m.



College women

Results/schedule

Sunday, Dec. 1

Big Ten Conference

Michigan 80, Morgan State 48

DePaul 70, Northwestern 68

Summit League

North Dakota State 67, New Hampshire 61

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Augsburg 78, Lewis & Clark 50



Monday, Dec. 2

North Star Athletic Association

Dakota Wesleyan 86, Presentation 51

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Dakota Wesleyan 86, Presentation 51

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minnesota-Duluth 71, St. Cloud State 59



Tuesday, Dec. 3

Summit League

Oral Roberts at Southern Utah, noon

North Star Athletic Association

Mayville State at Minnesota-Morris, 7:30 p.m.



High school girls

Poll

North Dakota

Class B Top 10

1. KIndred (14) 0-0 176
2. Langdon-Edmore-Munich 0-0 153
3. Grafton (1) 0-0 139
4. Kidder County 0-0 86
5. Trenton 0-0 79
6. Hettinger-Scranton 0-0 69
7. Thompson 0-0 68
8. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 0-0 66
9. Richland 0-0 46
10. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 0-0 34

Others receiving votes: Linton-HMB, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion, Parshall, Shiloh Christian, Velva, Beach, Oakes, Grant County, Park River-FL, Underwood, Carrington, Dickinson Trinity, Rugby.



Results/schedule

Minnesota

Monday, Dec. 2

Crookston 73, Win-E-Mac 32

Perham 88, Park Rapids 51

Tuesday, Dec. 3

Moorhead at Buffalo, 6:15 p.m.

Moorhead Park Christian at Win-E-Mac, 6 p.m.

Norman County East/UH at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 7:30 p.m.

Fergus Falls at Brainerd

Barnesville at Park Rapids

Staples-Motley at Breckenridge

Ashby at Underwood

Brandon-Evansville at Battle Lake

Wadena-Deer Creek at Sebeka

Lake Park-Audubon at Pelican Rapids

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle at Frazee

Fergus Falls Hillcrest at Parkers Prairie

Bertha-Hewitt at Henning

Verndale at New York Mills

Mahnomen-Waubun at Red Lake County Central

Crookston at Red Lake Falls

Fosston at Fertile-Beltrami

Thief River Falls at Roseau

Willmar at Alexandria



North Dakota

Monday, Dec. 2

Oakes 55, South Border 41

Tuesday, Dec. 3

Hillsboro-Central Valley at Fargo Oak Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood at Central Cass

Maple Valley at Kindred

Northern Cass at Milnor-North Sargent

Enderlin at Hankinson

Lisbon at Richland

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page at Midkota

Sargent Central at Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier

North Star at Lakota

Mayville-Portland-CG at Dakota Prairie

Hatton-Northwood at Larimore

Des Lacs-Burlington at Harvey-Wells County

Napoleon-GS at Ellendale

Velva at Carrington



High school boys

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Monday, Dec. 2

Pelican Rapids 84, Crookston 82

Tuesday, Dec. 3

Brainerd at Moorhead, 7:30 p.m.

Moorhead Park Christian at Win-E-Mac, 7:30 p.m.

Hawley at Lake Park-Audubon

Henning at Rothsay

Battle Lake at Barnesville

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle at Frazee

Bemidji at Perham

Detroit Lakes at Sartell

Minnewaska Area at Breckenridge

Fertile-Beltrami at Badger-Greenbush-MR

Climax-Fisher at Clearbrook-Gonvick

Underwood at Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley

New York Mills at Wheaton-Herman-Norcross

West Central Area at Ashby

Staples-Motley at Wadena-Deer Creek

Park Rapids at Pillager

Swanville at Verndale

Bagley at Crookston

Brandon-Evansville at Ortonville

Thief River Falls at Roseau



North Dakota

Friday, Dec. 6

Watford City at Williston, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 7

West Fargo Sheyenne at Mandan, 7:30 p.m.

Grand Forks Central at Turtle Mountain, 3 p.m.

Bismarck Legacy at Fargo South, 5 p.m.

Bismarck Century at Fargo Davies, 3 p.m.

Bismarck St. Mary’s at Fargo Shanley, 3:30 p.m.

Bismarck at Fargo North

Valley City at Jamestown, 7 p.m.

Devils Lake at Minot, 7:30 p.m.



Hockey

6

College men

Poll

USCHO.com Top 20

1. Minnesota-Mankato (44) 12-1-1 994
2. Cornell (6) 9-0-0 947
3. North Dakota 12-1-2 889
4. Denver 9-3-2 826
5. Clarkson 10-3-1 758
6. Penn State 11-4-0 656
7. Ohio State 9-4-1 620
8. Northeastern 10-4-2 528
9. Notre Dame 8-4-2 527
10. Boston College 9-4-0 522
11. Massachusetts 9-4-1 491
12. Harvard 6-1-0 488
13. Bowling Green 10-5-0 478
14. Minnesota-Duluth 7-6-1 429
15. Providence 8-4-3 388
16. UMass-Lowell 9-3-4 375
17. Western Michigan 7-5-2 200
18. Omaha 6-4-2 128
19. Wisconsin 7-8-1 41
20. Arizona State 7-4-1 39

Others receiving votes: Maine 27, Quinnipiac 21, Northern Michigan 20, Michigan State 19, Army 17, Sacred Heart 14, Alaska 12, Bemidji State 12, Michigan Tech 10, Dartmouth 7, RIT 7, New Hampshire 6, Robert Morris 3, Minnesota 1.



Results/schedule

Sunday, Dec. 1

Big Ten Conference

Ohio State 2, Michigan State 0

Michigan 3, Wisconsin 1

MIAC

Lake Forest 7, St. Olaf 1

St. Thomas at St. Scholastica, cancelled



Tuesday, Dec. 3

MIAC

Hamline at Finlandia, 4 p.m.



Friday, Dec. 6

NCHC

North Dakota at Western Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Miami (Ohio), 6:05 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

Denver at Arizona State, 8:05 p.m.

Colorado College at Princeton, 3 p.m.

Big Ten Conference

Minnesota at Ohio State

Wisconsin at Michigan State

Penn State at Michigan, 8 p.m.

Notre Dame at Boston College, 6 p.m.

WCHA

Alabama-Huntsville at Bowling Green, 6:07 p.m.

Alaska at Bemidji State, 7:07 p.m.

Lake Superior at Minnesota-Mankato, 7:07 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at Michigan Tech, 6:07 p.m.

MIAC

St. Thomas at Concordia, 7 p.m.

St. Olaf at Augsburg, 7 p.m.

Bethel at Hamline, 7 p.m.

Winona St. Mary’s at Gustavus, 7:05 p.m.



Saturday, Dec. 7

NCHC

North Dakota at Western Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Miami (Ohio), 6:05 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

Denver at Arizona State, 8:05 p.m.

Colorado College at Princeton, 6 p.m.

Big Ten Conference

Minnesota at Ohio State, 7 p.m.

Wisconsin at Michigan State

Penn State at Michigan, 6:30 p.m.

WCHA

Alabama-Huntsville at Bowling Green, 6:07 p.m.

Alaska at Bemidji State, 6:07 p.m.

Lake Superior at Minnesota-Mankato, 6:07 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at Michigan Tech, 5:07 p.m.

MIAC

St. Thomas at Concordia, 2 p.m.

Augsburg at St. Olaf, 2 p.m.

Gustavus at Winona St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

Hamline at Bethel, 7 p.m.



College women

Results/schedule

Friday, Dec. 6

MIAC

Concordia at St. Thomas, 7:30 p.m.

Augsburg at St. Olaf, 4 p.m.

Gustavus at Winona St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

Hamline at Bethel, 7 p.m.



Saturday, Dec. 7

MIAC

Concordia at St. Thomas, 2 p.m.

St. Benedict at St. Catherine, 1:30 p.m.

Winona St. Mary’s at Gustavus, 2 p.m.

Bethel at Hamline, 3 p.m.

St. Olaf at Augsburg, 4 p.m.



Sunday, Dec. 8

MIAC

St. Catherine at St. Benedict, 2 p.m.



High school girls

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Tuesday, Dec. 3

Fergus Falls at Detroit Lakes, 7 p.m.

Fargo North at Moorhead, 7 p.m.

Crookston at Warroad, 7 p.m.



North Dakota

Tuesday, Dec. 3

West Fargo at East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

Fargo North-South at Moorhead, 7 p.m.

Devils Lake at Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

Minot at Bismarck, 7 p.m.

Mandan at Dickinson, 8 p.m.



High school boys

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Tuesday, Dec. 3

Moorhead at Bemidji, 6 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Pequot Lakes

Fergus Falls at Sartell, 7:15 p.m.

Park Rapids at Sauk Centre, 5:15 p.m.

Warroad at Crookston, 7:30 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at Morris-Benson, 7 p.m.



North Dakota

Monday, Dec. 2

Kittson County Central 9, Mayville-Portland-CG 7

Tuesday, Dec. 3

Fargo Davies at Fargo North, 7:30 p.m.

Fargo South-Shanley at West Fargo Sheyenne, 7:30 p.m.

West Fargo at Grafton, 7:30 p.m.

Jamestown at Devils Lake, 7:30 p.m.

East Grand Forks at Grand Forks Central, 7:30 p.m.

Mandan at Minot, 7:30 p.m.

Williston at Dickinson, 7:30 p.m.



Volleyball

6

High school

Awards

North Dakota

Class A All-State Team

(Voted on by North Dakota Coaches Association)

First team

Bismarck Century: Julia Fitterer, Jr.; Chloe Markovic, Sr.

Bismarck: Macy Wetsch, Sr.

Bismarck St. Mary’s: Abbi Kopp, Sr.

Fargo Davies: Kenzee Langlie, Sr.; Madison Langlie, Sr.

Jamestown: Kameron Selvig, Sr.

Mandan: Lakyn Darras, Sr.

Fargo Shanley: Reile Payne, Sr.

West Fargo: Erin Binstock, Jr.

West Fargo Sheyenne: Jadyn Feist, Jr.; McKenzie Newton, Sr.

Second team

Bismarck Century: Kaia Lill, Sr.

Dickinson: Peyton Selle, Sr.

Fargo Davies: Grace Solberg, Jr.

Grand Forks Red River: Alex Page, Jr.

Jamestown: Grace Hegerle, Jr.

Valley City: Macy Olstad, Sr.

Outstanding senior athletes: Kameron Selvig, Jamestown; Kenzee and Madison Langlie, Fargo Davies.

Coach of the year: Carolyn Olson, Fargo Davies.