Football

College

Poll

Major College

College Football Playoff Rankings

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
1. Ohio State 12-0
2. Louisiana State 12-0
3. Clemson 12-0
4. Georgia 11-1
5. Utah 11-1
6. Oklahoma 11-1
7. Baylor 11-1
8. Wisconsin 10-2
9. Florida 10-2
10. Penn State 10-2
11. Auburn 9-3
12. Alabama 10-2
13. Oregon 10-2
14. Michigan 9-3
15. Notre Dame 10-2
16. Iowa 9-3
17. Memphis 11-1
18. Minnesota 10-2
19. Boise State 11-1
20. Cincinnati 10-2
21. Appalachian State 11-1
22. Southern California 8-4
23. Virginia 9-3
24. Navy 9-2
25. Oklahoma State 8-4

Results/schedule

Major College

Friday, Dec. 6

No. 6 Utah at No. 14 Oregon, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 7

No. 9 Baylor at No. 7 Oklahoma, 11 a.m.

Louisiana at No 25 Appalachian STate, 11 a.m.

Miami (Ohio) at Central Michigan, 11 a.m.

Alabama-Birmingham at Florida Atlantic, 12:30 p.m.

No. 19 Cincinnati at No. 18 Memphis, 2:30 p.m.

No. 4 Georgia at No. 2 Louisiana State, 3 p.m.

Hawaii at No. 20 Boise State, 3 p.m.

Virginia vs. No. 3 Clemson, 6:30 p.m.

No. 1 Ohio State vs. No. 12 Wisconsin, 7 p.m.



Big Ten Conference

Saturday, Dec. 7

Ohio State vs. Wisconsin, 7 p.m.



Playoff pairings/results

Football Championship Subdivision

First round

Saturday, Nov. 30

Nicholls State 24, North Dakota 6

Illinois State 24, Southeast Missouri State 6

Albany 42, Central Connecticut State 14

Austin Peay 42, Furman 6

Kennesaw State 28, Wofford 21

Southeastern Louisiana 45, Villanova 44

Northern Iowa 17, San Diego 3

Monmouth 44, Holy Cross 27

Second round

Saturday, Dec. 7

9) Nicholls State (9-4) at No. 1 North Dakota State (12-0), 2:30 p.m.

10) Illinois State (9-4) at No. 8 Central Arkansas (9-3), 2 p.m.

11) Albany (9-4) at No. 5 Montana State (9-3), 2 p.m.

12) Austin Peay (10-3) at No. 4 Sacramento State (9-3), 8 p.m.

13) Kennesaw State (11-2) at No. 3 Weber State (9-3), 2 p.m.

14) Southeastern Louisiana (8-4) at No. 6 Montana (9-3), 2 p.m.

15) Northern Iowa (9-4) at No. 7 South Dakota State (8-4), 1 p.m.

16) Monmouth (11-2) at No. 2 James Madison (11-1), noon

Quarterfinals

Friday, Dec. 13 or Saturday, Dec. 14

17) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, at higher seed

18) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, at higher seed

19) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, at higher seed

20) Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, at higher seed

Semifinals

Saturday, Dec. 21

21) Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, at higher seed

22) Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner, at higher seed

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 11

At Toyota Stadium, Frisco, Texas

Game 21 winner vs. Game 22 winner, 11 a.m.



NCAA Division II playoffs

Saturday, Nov. 30

Slippery Rock 51, Shepherd 30

Notre Dame (Ohio) 20, Kutztown 17

West Florida 38, Valdosta State 35

Lenoir-Rhyne 49, Carson-Newman 21

Ferris State 37, Central Missouri 10

Northwest Missouri State 63, Lindenwood (Mo.) 7

Minnesota-Mankato 35, Colorado State-Pueblo 7

Texas A&M-Commerce 23, Colorado School of Mines 3

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Dec. 7

Notre Dame (Ohio) at Slippery Rock

West Florida at Lenoir-Rhyne

Northwest Missouri State at Ferris State

Texas A&M-Commerce at Minnesota-Mankato



NCAA Division III playoffs

Saturday, Nov. 30

Mary Hardin-Baylor 42, Huntingdon 6

Wisconsin-Whitewater 41, Wartburg 28

Wheaton (Ill.) 49, Central (Iowa) 13

St. John’s (Minn.) 55, Chapman 26

Salisbury 62, Union (N.Y.) 41

Muhlenberg 42, Brockport 0

North Central (Ill.) 59, Mount Union 52

Delaware Valley 45, Wesley 10

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Dec. 7

Wisconsin-Whitewater at Mary Hardin-Baylor

St. John’s at Wheaton (Ill.)

Muhlenberg at Salisbury

Delaware Valley at Wesley



NAIA playoffs

Saturday, Nov. 30

Morningside (Iowa) 51, St. Xavier (Ill.) 0

Marian (Ind.) 30, Cumberlands (Ky.) 0

Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) 35, Kansas Wesleyan 24

Grand View (Iowa) 14, College of Idaho 6

Semifinals

Saturday, Dec. 7

Morningside (Iowa) at Grand View (Iowa)

Marian (Ind.) at Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)

Basketball

College men

Results/schedule

Monday, Dec. 2

Big Ten Conference

Minnesota 78, Clemson 60

Miami (Fla.) 81, Illinois 79

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia at Martin Luther, postponed

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minnesota-Duluth 95, St. Cloud State 74

North Star Athletic Association

Black Hills State 91, Dakota State 53



Tuesday, Dec. 3

Big Ten Conference

Northwestern 82, Boston College 64

Iowa 68, Syracuse 54

Louisville 58, Michigan 43

Pitt 71, Rutgers 60

Indiana 80, Florida State 64

Duke 87, Michigan State 75

Summit League

Indiana State 71, North Dakota State 60

Creighton 72, Oral Roberts 60

Denver 67, Jackson State 58

North Star Athletic Association

Mayville State 81, Minnesota-Morris 75

Presentation 89, Trinity Bible 83

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Nebraska Christian 87, Hastings 63



Wednesday, Dec. 4

Big Ten Conference

Nebraska at Georgia Tech, 6:15 p.m.

Notre Dame at Maryland, 6:15 p.m.

Virginia at Purdue, 6:15 p.m.

Wake Forest at Penn State, 8:15 p.m.

Wisconsin at North Carolina State, 8:15 p.m.

Ohio State at North Carolina, 8:30 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia at St. John’s, 7 p.m.

Hamline at Gustavus, 7 p.m.

Bethel at Carleton, 7 p.m.

Macalester at St. Thomas, 7 p.m.

St. Olaf at Augsburg, 7:45 p.m.

North Star Athletic Association

Wisconsin-River Falls at Viterbo, 7 p.m.

Yellowstone Christian at Dickinson State, 8:30 p.m.

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Doane at Concordia (Neb.), 8 p.m.

Northwestern at Briar Cliff, 8 p.m.

Morningside at Midland, 8 p.m.

Mount Marty at Dakota Wesleyan, 8 p.m.

Dordt at Jamestown, 8 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Monday, Dec. 2

North Star Athletic Association

Dakota Wesleyan 86, Presentation 51

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Dakota Wesleyan 86, Presentation 51

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minnesota-Duluth 71, St. Cloud State 59



Tuesday, Dec. 3

Summit League

Southern Utah 72, Southern Utah 58

North Star Athletic Association

Mayville State 74, Minnesota-Morris 44



Wednesday, Dec. 4

Big Ten Conference

Minnesota at Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Miami (Fla.), 5 p.m.

Duke at Nebraska, 6 p.m.

Boston College at Northwestern, 7 p.m.

Clemson at Iowa, 8 p.m.

Summit League

Purdue-Fort Wayne at Southern Illinois-Edwardsville, 5:30 p.m.

Missouri-Kansas City at Omaha, 7 p.m.

Creighton at South Dakota, 7 p.m.

Western Illinois at Illinois State, 7 p.m.

Northern Colorado at Denver, 8 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia at St. Benedict, 7 p.m.

St. Olaf at Augsburg, 5:45 p.m.

Gustavus at Hamline, 7 p.m.

St. Thomas at Macalester, 7 p.m.

St. Catherine at Winona St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

Carleton at Bethel, 7 p.m.

North Star Athletic Association

Yellowstone Christian at Dickinson State, 4 p.m.

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Dordt at Jamestown, 6 p.m.

Doane at Concordia (Neb.), 6 p.m.

Northwestern at Briar Cliff, 6 p.m.

St. Mary at Hastings, 6 p.m.

Morningside at Midland, 6 p.m.

Mount Marty at Dakota Wesleyan, 6 p.m.

High school girls

Poll

North Dakota

Class B Top 10

1. Kindred (14) 0-0 176
2. Langdon-Edmore-Munich 0-0 153
3. Grafton (1) 0-0 139
4. Kidder County 0-0 86
5. Trenton 0-0 79
6. Hettinger-Scranton 0-0 69
7. Thompson 0-0 68
8. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 0-0 66
9. Richland 0-0 46
10. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 0-0 34

Others receiving votes: Linton-HMB, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion, Parshall, Shiloh Christian, Velva, Beach, Oakes, Grant County, Park River-FL, Underwood, Carrington, Dickinson Trinity, Rugby.

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Monday, Dec. 2

Crookston 73, Win-E-Mac 32

Perham 88, Park Rapids 51

Tuesday, Dec. 3

Buffalo 52, Moorhead 48

Moorhead Park Christian 65, Win-E-Mac 35

Norman County East-UH 79, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 66

Fergus Falls 53, Brainerd 34

Barnesville 61, Park Rapids 47

Breckenridge 59, Staples-Motley 48

Underwood 59, Ashby 48

Brandon-Evansville 48, Battle Lake 19

Sebeka 49, Wadena-Deer Creek 47

Pelican Rapids 80, Lake Park-Audubon 51

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle at Frazee

Parkers Prairie 58, Fergus Falls Hillcrest 21

Henning 82, Bertha-Hewitt 17

New York Mills 65, Verndale 24

Red Lake County Central 72, Mahnomen-Waubun 50

Crookston 70, Red Lake Falls 59

Fosston at Fertile-Beltrami

Roseau 68, Thief River Falls 35

Alexandria 57, Willmar 50

Thursday, Dec. 5

Rothsay at Moorhead Park Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Hawley at Frazee

Wadena-Deer Creek at Long Prairie-Grey Eagle

New York Mills at Norman County East/UH

Brandon-Evansville at Underwood

Fertile-Beltrami at Red Lake Falls

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross at Hankinson



North Dakota

Monday, Dec. 2

Oakes 55, South Border 41

Tuesday, Dec. 3

Hillsboro-Central Valley 49, Fargo Oak Grove 38

Central Cass 81, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 30

Kindred 80, Maple Valley 37

Northern Cass 59, Milnor-North Sargent 50

Hankinson 50, Enderlin 43

Richland 67, Lisbon 38

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 48, Midkota 46 (OT)

Sargent Central 43, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 34

North Star 54, Lakota 37

Dakota Prairie 61, Mayville-Portland-CG 57

Larimore 59, Hatton-Northwood 51

Harvey-Wells County 39, Des Lacs-Burlington 26

Ellendale 42, Napoleon-GS 30

Carrington 48, Velva 37

Thursday, Dec. 5

Central Cass at Tri-State

Kindred at Sargent Central

Richland at Wyndmere-Lidgerwood

Northern Cass at LaMoure-Litchville-Marion

Milnor-North Sargent at Maple Valley

Oakes at Enderlin

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross at Hankinson

Griggs County at Cavalier

Four Winds-Minnewaukan at Devils Lake Tournament

Devils Lake at Devils Lake Tournament

Lakota at Devils Lake Tournament

Dakota Prairie at Devils Lake Tournament

CNDC Tournament at Harvey

Grafton at Mayville-Portland-CG

Barnes County North at Steele

Strasburg-Zeeland at South Border

High school boys

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Monday, Dec. 2

Pelican Rapids 84, Crookston 82

Tuesday, Dec. 3

Moorhead 85, Brainerd 75

Moorhead Park Christian 79, Win-E-Mac 57

Hawley 55, Lake Park-Audubon 45

Henning 74, Rothsay 41

Barnesville 73, Battle Lake 47

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle at Frazee

Perham 68, Bemidji 64

Sartell 66, Detroit Lakes 49

Minnewaska Area 72, Breckenridge 57

Fertile-Beltrami at Badger-Greenbush-MR

Climax-Fisher at Clearbrook-Gonvick

Underwood 62, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 47

New York Mills 101, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 93

West Central Area 86, Ashby 51

Wadena-Deer Creek 80, Staples-Motley 66

Park Rapids at Pillager

Swanville 66, Verndale 40

Bagley 77, Crookston 60

Brandon-Evansville at Ortonville

Thief River Falls 75, Roseau 49

Thursday, Dec. 5

Lake Park-Audubon at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 7:30 p.m.

Rothsay at Park Rapids

Detroit Lakes at Hawley

Sartell at Fergus Falls

Pelican Rapids at Ada-Borup

Underwood at Henning

Battle Lake at West Central Area

New York Mills at Mahnomen-Waubun

Fertile-Beltrami at Norman County East/UH

Red Lake County at Climax-Fisher

Wadena-Deer Creek at Long Prairie-Grey Eagle

Verndale at Staples-Motley

Brandon-Evansville at Swanville

Ashby at Fergus Falls Hillcrest

Willmar at Alexandria

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross at Hancock



North Dakota

Friday, Dec. 6

Watford City at Williston, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 7

West Fargo Sheyenne at Mandan, 7:30 p.m.

Grand Forks Central at Turtle Mountain, 3 p.m.

Bismarck Legacy at Fargo South, 5 p.m.

Bismarck Century at Fargo Davies, 3 p.m.

Bismarck St. Mary’s at Fargo Shanley, 3:30 p.m.

Bismarck at Fargo North

Valley City at Jamestown, 7 p.m.

Devils Lake at Minot, 7:30 p.m.

Hockey

College men

Results/schedule

Tuesday, Dec. 3

MIAC

Finlandia 4, Hamline 1



Friday, Dec. 6

NCHC

North Dakota at Western Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Miami (Ohio), 6:05 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

Denver at Arizona State, 8:05 p.m.

Colorado College at Princeton, 3 p.m.

Big Ten Conference

Minnesota at Ohio State

Wisconsin at Michigan State

Penn State at Michigan, 8 p.m.

Notre Dame at Boston College, 6 p.m.

WCHA

Alabama-Huntsville at Bowling Green, 6:07 p.m.

Alaska at Bemidji State, 7:07 p.m.

Lake Superior at Minnesota-Mankato, 7:07 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at Michigan Tech, 6:07 p.m.

MIAC

St. Thomas at Concordia, 7 p.m.

St. Olaf at Augsburg, 7 p.m.

Bethel at Hamline, 7 p.m.

Winona St. Mary’s at Gustavus, 7:05 p.m.



Saturday, Dec. 7

NCHC

North Dakota at Western Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Miami (Ohio), 6:05 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

Denver at Arizona State, 8:05 p.m.

Colorado College at Princeton, 6 p.m.

Big Ten Conference

Minnesota at Ohio State, 7 p.m.

Wisconsin at Michigan State

Penn State at Michigan, 6:30 p.m.

WCHA

Alabama-Huntsville at Bowling Green, 6:07 p.m.

Alaska at Bemidji State, 6:07 p.m.

Lake Superior at Minnesota-Mankato, 6:07 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at Michigan Tech, 5:07 p.m.

MIAC

St. Thomas at Concordia, 2 p.m.

Augsburg at St. Olaf, 2 p.m.

Gustavus at Winona St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

Hamline at Bethel, 7 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Friday, Dec. 6

MIAC

Concordia at St. Thomas, 7:30 p.m.

Augsburg at St. Olaf, 4 p.m.

Gustavus at Winona St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

Hamline at Bethel, 7 p.m.



Saturday, Dec. 7

MIAC

Concordia at St. Thomas, 2 p.m.

St. Benedict at St. Catherine, 1:30 p.m.

Winona St. Mary’s at Gustavus, 2 p.m.

Bethel at Hamline, 3 p.m.

St. Olaf at Augsburg, 4 p.m.



Sunday, Dec. 8

MIAC

St. Catherine at St. Benedict, 2 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Tuesday, Dec. 3

Fergus Falls 6, Detroit Lakes 0

Fargo North-South 4, Moorhead 1

Warroad 2, Crookston 0

Thursday, Dec. 5

Prairie Centre at Detroit Lakes, 7 p.m.

Bemidji at Thief River Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Willmar at Alexandria, 5:15 p.m.



North Dakota

Monday, Dec. 2

Mandan 7, Dickinson 3

Tuesday, Dec. 3

East Grand Forks 3, West Fargo 1

Fargo North-South 4, Moorhead 1

Grand Forks 4, Devils Lake 1

Bismarck 6, Minot 0

Thursday, Dec. 5

Aberdeen Central at Jamestown, 7 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Tuesday, Dec. 3

Moorhead 5, Bemidji 2

Detroit Lakes 4, Northern Lakes 2

Sartell 10, Fergus Falls 0

Prairie Centre 5, Park Rapids 3

Warroad 7, Crookston 2

Morris-Benson 6, Wadena-Deer Creek 0

Thursday, Dec. 5

Moorhead at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Sauk Rapids-Rice at Fergus Falls, 7:15 p.m.

Willmar at Alexandria, 7:15 p.m.

Little Falls at Wadena-Deer Creek, 7 p.m.



North Dakota

Monday, Dec. 2

Kittson County Central 9, Mayville-Portland-CG 7

Tuesday, Dec. 3

Fargo Davies 3, Fargo North 2 (OT)

Fargo South-Shanley 7, West Fargo Sheyenne 0

West Fargo 5, Grafton-Park River 1

Jamestown 4, Devils Lake 2

East Grand Forks 3, Grand Forks Central 2 (OT)

Minot 3, Mandan 0

Williston 6, Dickinson 5 (OT)

Thursday, Dec. 5

Minot at Devils Lake, 7:30 p.m.

Dickinson at Mandan, 7:30 p.m.

Volleyball

High school

Awards

North Dakota

Class B All-State Team

(Voted on by North Dakota Coaches Association)

First team

Hettinger-Scranton: Alyssa Andress, Sr.

Rugby: Brooke Blessum, Jr.; Sarah Blessum, Jr.

Fargo Oak Grove: Julia Bogart, Sr.

Minot Our Redeemers: Annie Folden, Sr.; Eden Olson, Soph.

Oakes: Sadie Hansen, Jr.; Nicole Schmitz, Sr.

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion: Ellie Holen, Sr.

Thompson: Macy Jordheim, Sr.

Stanley: Jossi Meyer, Sr.

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan: Megan Moser, Sr.

Langdon-Edmore-Munich: Lexi Olson, Jr.; Callie Ronningen, Sr.

Bismarck Shiloh Christian: Graycin Wanzek, Sr.

Dickinson Trinity: Amaya Willer, Jr.

Senior athlete of the year: Nicole Schmitz, Oakes.

Coaches of the year: Shari Christenson, Oakes



Class A All-State Team

(Voted on by North Dakota Coaches Association)

First team

Bismarck Century: Julia Fitterer, Jr.; Chloe Markovic, Sr.

Bismarck: Macy Wetsch, Sr.

Bismarck St. Mary’s: Abbi Kopp, Sr.

Fargo Davies: Kenzee Langlie, Sr.; Madison Langlie, Sr.

Jamestown: Kameron Selvig, Sr.

Mandan: Lakyn Darras, Sr.

Fargo Shanley: Reile Payne, Sr.

West Fargo: Erin Binstock, Jr.

West Fargo Sheyenne: Jadyn Feist, Jr.; McKenzie Newton, Sr.

Second team

Bismarck Century: Kaia Lill, Sr.

Dickinson: Peyton Selle, Sr.

Fargo Davies: Grace Solberg, Jr.

Grand Forks Red River: Alex Page, Jr.

Jamestown: Grace Hegerle, Jr.

Valley City: Macy Olstad, Sr.

Outstanding senior athletes: Kameron Selvig, Jamestown; Kenzee and Madison Langlie, Fargo Davies.

Coach of the year: Carolyn Olson, Fargo Davies.

Wrestling

High school

Results

Tuesday, Dec. 3

North Dakota

Valley City 54, Fargo North 25

106: Kol. Grebel, VC, won by forfeit. 113: Koy. Grebel, VC, won by forfeit. 120: Miller, VC, won by forfeit. 126: Monatukwa, FN, pin B. Rogelstad 1:59. 132: Kunze, VC, won by forfeit. 138: A. Rogelstad, pin Maughan 1:41. 145: Mielke, VC, pin Alford-Hickman 0:28. 152: Worral, FN, major dec. Hovland 12-3. 160: Larson, VC, won by forfeit. 170: Hanse, VC, won by forfeit. 182: Muske, VC, won by forfeit. 195: Surpris, FN, dec. Schuldheisz 4-1. 220: Jongeward, FN, pin Redfearn 1:42. 285: Aamold, FN, pin Hearlson 0:33.



Email scores and results to sports@forumcomm.com