Football

College

Results/schedule

Major College

Friday, Dec. 6

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

No. 6 Utah at No. 14 Oregon, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 7

No. 9 Baylor at No. 7 Oklahoma, 11 a.m.

Louisiana at No 25 Appalachian STate, 11 a.m.

Miami (Ohio) at Central Michigan, 11 a.m.

Alabama-Birmingham at Florida Atlantic, 12:30 p.m.

No. 19 Cincinnati at No. 18 Memphis, 2:30 p.m.

No. 4 Georgia at No. 2 Louisiana State, 3 p.m.

Hawaii at No. 20 Boise State, 3 p.m.

Virginia vs. No. 3 Clemson, 6:30 p.m.

No. 1 Ohio State vs. No. 12 Wisconsin, 7 p.m.



Big Ten Conference

Saturday, Dec. 7

Ohio State vs. Wisconsin, 7 p.m.



Playoff pairings/results

Football Championship Subdivision

First round

Saturday, Nov. 30

Nicholls State 24, North Dakota 6

Illinois State 24, Southeast Missouri State 6

Albany 42, Central Connecticut State 14

Austin Peay 42, Furman 6

Kennesaw State 28, Wofford 21

Southeastern Louisiana 45, Villanova 44

Northern Iowa 17, San Diego 3

Monmouth 44, Holy Cross 27

Second round

Saturday, Dec. 7

9) Nicholls State (9-4) at No. 1 North Dakota State (12-0), 2:30 p.m.

10) Illinois State (9-4) at No. 8 Central Arkansas (9-3), 2 p.m.

11) Albany (9-4) at No. 5 Montana State (9-3), 2 p.m.

12) Austin Peay (10-3) at No. 4 Sacramento State (9-3), 8 p.m.

13) Kennesaw State (11-2) at No. 3 Weber State (9-3), 2 p.m.

14) Southeastern Louisiana (8-4) at No. 6 Montana (9-3), 2 p.m.

15) Northern Iowa (9-4) at No. 7 South Dakota State (8-4), 1 p.m.

16) Monmouth (11-2) at No. 2 James Madison (11-1), noon

Quarterfinals

Friday, Dec. 13 or Saturday, Dec. 14

17) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, at higher seed

18) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, at higher seed

19) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, at higher seed

20) Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, at higher seed

Semifinals

Saturday, Dec. 21

21) Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, at higher seed

22) Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner, at higher seed

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 11

At Toyota Stadium, Frisco, Texas

Game 21 winner vs. Game 22 winner, 11 a.m.



NCAA Division II playoffs

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Dec. 7

Notre Dame (Ohio) at Slippery Rock

West Florida at Lenoir-Rhyne

Northwest Missouri State at Ferris State

Texas A&M-Commerce at Minnesota-Mankato



NCAA Division III playoffs

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Dec. 7

Wisconsin-Whitewater at Mary Hardin-Baylor

St. John’s at Wheaton (Ill.)

Muhlenberg at Salisbury

Delaware Valley at Wesley



NAIA playoffs

Semifinals

Saturday, Dec. 7

Morningside (Iowa) at Grand View (Iowa)

Marian (Ind.) at Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)

Basketball

College men

Results/schedule

Wednesday, Dec. 4

Big Ten Conference

Georgia Tech 73, Nebraska 56

Maryland 72, Notre Dame 51

Purdue 69, Virginia 40

Penn State 76, Wake Forest 54

North Carolina State 69, Wisconsin 54

Ohio State 74, North Carolina 49

Summit League

Evansville 90, Western Illinois 86

Purdue-Fort Wayne 74, Eastern Illinois 69

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

St. John’s 66, Concordia 41

Gustavus 88, Hamline 81

Bethel 90, Carleton 74

St. Thomas 64, Macalester 35

Augsburg 85, St. Olaf 57

North Star Athletic Association

Viterbo 68, Wisconsin-River Falls 62

Dickinson State 84, Yellowstone Christian 65

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Concordia (Neb.) 83, Doane 77 (2OT)

Northwestern 85, Briar Cliff 83 (OT)

Morningside 92, Midland 66

Mount Marty 106, Dakota Wesleyan 98

Jamestown 110, Dordt 107 (OT)



Friday, Dec. 6

Big Ten Conference

Iowa at Michigan, 5:30 p.m.

Summit League

North Dakota at Montana, 8 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minnesota-Crookston at Minnesota State Moorhead, 7:30 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Concordia-St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.

Upper Iowa at Wayne State, 7:30 p.m.

Bismarck-Mary at St. Cloud State, 7:30 p.m.

Minot State at Minnesota-Duluth, 7:30 p.m.

Southwest Minnesota State at Minnesota Mankato, 7:30 p.m.

Bemidji State at Northern State, 7:30 p.m.

Winona State at Augustana, 7:30 p.m.

Junior college

Dakota County Technical at North Dakota State College of Science, 8 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Wednesday, Dec. 4

Big Ten Conference

Minnesota 75, Notre Dame 67

Indiana 58, Miami (Fla.) 45

Nebraska 83, Duke 79

Northwestern 66, Boston College 63

Iowa 74, Clemson 60

Summit League

Southern Illinois-Edwardsville 57, Purdue-Fort Wayne 53

Omaha 57, Missouri-Kansas City 53

South Dakota 72, Creighton 65

Illinois State 78, Western Illinois 65

Denver 74, Northern Colorado 55

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

St. Benedict 82, Concordia 67

Augsburg 76, St. Olaf 61

Gustavus 76, Hamline 57

St. Thomas 74, Macalester 53

St. Catherine 79, Winona St. Mary’s 77 (2OT)

Bethel 67, Carleton 44

North Star Athletic Association

Dickinson State 82, Yellowstone Christian 52

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Dordt 77, Jamestown 58

Concordia (Neb.) 110, Doane 47

Northwestern 75, Briar Cliff 56

Hastings 104, St. Mary 53

Morningside 89, Midland 66

Dakota Wesleyan 73, Mount Marty 42



Thursday, Dec. 5

Big Ten Conference

North Carolina 85, Illinois 60

Rutgers 73, Virginia 63

North Carolina State 66, Maryland 59

Penn State 78, Pitt 73

Virginia Tech 67, Purdue 54

Georgia Tech 60, Wisconsin 41

Florida State 78, Michigan State 68

Ohio State 67, Louisville 60

Michigan 84, Syracuse 76

Summit League

Bradley 70, North Dakota State 64

South Dakota State 94, Coppin State 41

Utah 78, Oral Roberts 58

North Star Athletic Association

Nebraska Christian 65, Presentation 55



Friday, Dec. 6

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minnesota-Crookston at Minnesota State Moorhead, 5:30 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Concordia-St. Paul, 5:30 p.m.

Winona State at Augustana, 5:30 p.m.

Southwest Minnesota State at Minnesota-Mankato, 5:30 p.m.

Minot State at Minnesota-Duluth, 5:30 p.m.

Bemidji State at Northern State, 5:30 p.m.

Bismarck-Mary at St. Cloud State, 5:30 p.m.

Upper Iowa at Wayne State State, 5:30 p.m.

North Star Athletic Association

Viterbo at Wisconsin-Lacrosse, 7 p.m.

Junior college

Bryant & Stratton (Wis.) at North Dakota State College of Science, 5 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Thursday, Dec. 5

Moorhead Park Christian 77, Rothsay 50

Hawley 73, Frazee 67

Wadena-Deer Creek 71, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 31

New York Mills at Norman County East-UH

Brandon-Evansville 51, Underwood 48

Red Lake Falls 58, Fertile-Beltrami 43

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 40, Hankinson 34

Friday, Dec. 6

Maple Grove at Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Pelican Rapids at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 7:30 p.m.

Breckenridge at Barnesville, 7:30 p.m.

Battle Lake at Parkers Prairie, 7:15 p.m.

Alexandria at Fergus Falls, 7:15 p.m.

Pequot Lakes at Detroit Lakes, 7:15 p.m.

Park Rapids at Staples-Motley, 7:30

Thief River Falls at Ada-Borup, 6 p.m.

Lake Park-Audubon at Ashby, cancelled

Wadena-Deer Creek at Verndale, 7:30 p.m.

Sebeka at New York Mills, 7:30 p.m.

Henning at Menahga, 7:30 p.m.

West Central at Ortonville, 7:30 p.m.

Crookston at Warroad, 6 p.m.



North Dakota

Thursday, Dec. 5

Central Cass 69, Tri-State 37

Northern Cass 69, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 55

Kindred 57, Sargent Central 29

Richland 73, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 52

Milnor-North Sargent 73, Maple Valley 57

Oakes 77, Enderlin 55

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 40, Hankinson 34

Griggs County at Cavalier 68, Griggs County 28

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 74, Dakota Prairie 40

Devils Lake 49, Lakota 30

Harvey-Wells County 45, Rolla 40

Grafton 72, Mayville-Portland-CG 42

Kidder County 64, Barnes County North 19

South Border 40, Strasburg-Zeeland 33 (OT)

Friday, Dec. 6

West Fargo Sheyenne at Mandan, 5:45 p.m.

Valley City at Jamestown, 7:30 p.m.

Northern Cass at Hillsboro-Central Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Drayton-Valley Edinburg at Cavalier, 7:30 p.m.

Four Winds-Minnewaukan at Devils Lake Tournament

Devils Lake at Devils Lake Tournament

Dakota Prairie at Devils Lake Tournament

CNDC Tournament at Harvey

Lakota at Devils Lake Tournament

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page at Hatton-Northwood, 7:30 p.m.

Lisbon at Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier, 7:30 p.m.

South Border at Ellendale, 7:30 p.m.

Thompson vs. New Town, at Minot

North Border at Langdon, 7:30 p.m.

Napoleon-GS vs. Beach at Linton

North Border at Langdon

High school boys

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Thursday, Dec. 5

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 77, Lake Park-Audubon 49

Park Rapids 40, Rothsay 39

Detroit Lakes 70, Hawley 49

Fergus Falls 65, Sartell 51

Ada-Borup 73, Pelican Rapids 68

Underwood at Henning 57, Underwood 12

West Central Area 87, Battle Lake 47

Mahnomen-Waubun 77, New York Mills 70

Fertile-Beltrami 59, Norman County East-UH 54

Red Lake County 68, Climax-Fisher 53

Wadena-Deer Creek 59, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 46

Staples-Motley 66, Verndale 52

Brandon-Evansville 76, Swanville 60

Ashby 67, Fergus Falls Hillcrest 48

Alexandria 70, Willmar 56

Friday, Dec. 6

Benilde-St. Margarets at Moorhead, 7:30 p.m.

Moorhead Park Christian at Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, 7:30 p.m.

Barnesville at Norman County East/UH, 6 p.m.

Frazee at Park Rapids, 7:30 p.m.

Sebeka at New York Mills, 6 p.m.

Crookston at Warroad, 7:30 p.m.

East Grand Forks at Thief River Falls, 7 p.m.

Big Lake at Alexandria, 7:15 p.m.



North Dakota

Friday, Dec. 6

Watford City at Williston, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 7

West Fargo Sheyenne at Mandan, 7:30 p.m.

Grand Forks Central at Turtle Mountain, 3 p.m.

Bismarck Legacy at Fargo South, 5 p.m.

Bismarck Century at Fargo Davies, 3 p.m.

Bismarck St. Mary’s at Fargo Shanley, 3:30 p.m.

Bismarck at Fargo North

Valley City at Jamestown, 7 p.m.

Devils Lake at Minot, 7:30 p.m.

Hockey

College men

Results/schedule

Friday, Dec. 6

NCHC

North Dakota at Western Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Miami (Ohio), 6:05 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

Denver at Arizona State, 8:05 p.m.

Colorado College at Princeton, 3 p.m.

Big Ten Conference

Minnesota at Ohio State, 7 p.m.

Wisconsin at Michigan State, 6 p.m.

Penn State at Michigan, 8 p.m.

Notre Dame at Boston College, 6 p.m.

WCHA

Alabama-Huntsville at Bowling Green, 6:07 p.m.

Alaska at Bemidji State, 7:07 p.m.

Lake Superior at Minnesota-Mankato, 7:07 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at Michigan Tech, 6:07 p.m.

MIAC

St. Thomas at Concordia, 7 p.m.

St. Olaf at Augsburg, 7 p.m.

Bethel at Hamline, 7 p.m.

Winona St. Mary’s at Gustavus, 7:05 p.m.



Saturday, Dec. 7

NCHC

North Dakota at Western Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Miami (Ohio), 6:05 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

Denver at Arizona State, 8:05 p.m.

Colorado College at Princeton, 6 p.m.

Big Ten Conference

Minnesota at Ohio State, 7 p.m.

Wisconsin at Michigan State, 6 p.m.

Penn State at Michigan, 6:30 p.m.

WCHA

Alabama-Huntsville at Bowling Green, 6:07 p.m.

Alaska at Bemidji State, 6:07 p.m.

Lake Superior at Minnesota-Mankato, 6:07 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at Michigan Tech, 5:07 p.m.

MIAC

St. Thomas at Concordia, 2 p.m.

Augsburg at St. Olaf, 2 p.m.

Gustavus at Winona St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

Hamline at Bethel, 7 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Friday, Dec. 6

MIAC

Concordia at St. Thomas, 7:30 p.m.

Augsburg at St. Olaf, 4 p.m.

Gustavus at Winona St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

Hamline at Bethel, 7 p.m.



Saturday, Dec. 7

MIAC

Concordia at St. Thomas, 2 p.m.

St. Benedict at St. Catherine, 1:30 p.m.

Winona St. Mary’s at Gustavus, 2 p.m.

Bethel at Hamline, 3 p.m.

St. Olaf at Augsburg, 4 p.m.



Sunday, Dec. 8

MIAC

St. Catherine at St. Benedict, 2 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Thursday, Dec. 5

Detroit Lakes 2, Prairie Center 1

Thief River Falls 4, Bemidji 1

Alexandria 6, Willmar 2

Saturday, Dec. 7

Princeton at Moorhead, 5 p.m.

Fergus Falls at East Grand Forks, 3 p.m.

Crookston at Prairie Centre, 11 a.m.

South St. Paul at Thief River Falls, 11 a.m.

Alexandria at Breck, 1 p.m.



North Dakota

Thursday, Dec. 5

Aberdeen Central 6, Jamestown 3

Friday, Dec. 6

Dickinson at West Fargo, 7 p.m.

Mandan at Fargo North-South, 7:30 p.m.

Williston at Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

Minot at Devils Lake, 7 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Thursday, Dec. 5

Sauk Rapids-Rice 10, Fergus Falls 0

Alexandria 8, Willmar 0

Little Falls 11, Wadena-Deer Creek 0

Friday, Dec. 6

Moorhead at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Prairie Centre, 7 p.m.

Crookston at St. Paul Johnson, 7:30 p.m.

Thief River Falls at Tartan, 7:30 p.m.

Thief River Falls at Northfield, 7:15 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at Lake of the Woods, 7 p.m.



North Dakota

Thursday, Dec. 5

Minot 6, Devils Lake 0

Mandan 7, Dickinson 2

Friday, Dec. 6

Fargo Davies at Fargo South-Shanley, 7:30 p.m.

West Fargo at Grand Forks Central, 7:30 p.m.

Grand Forks Red River at West Fargo Sheyenne, 7:30 p.m.

Jamestown at Bottineau, 7:30 p.m.

Wahpeton at Worthington, 7 p.m.

Mayville-Portland-CG at Red Lake Falls, 7 p.m.

Gymnastics

High school

Results

Thursday, Dec. 5

Fergus Falls 129.6, Moorhead 128.525

Vault: 1, Skaurud, M, 8.50. 2, Jensen, FF, 8.325. 3, McDowell, M, 8.30.

Bars: 1, Muchow, FF, 8.35. 2, Fronning, FF, 8.10. 3, McDowell, M, 7.875.

Beam: 1, Fronning, FF, 9.05. 2, Mathern, M, 8.75. 3, Jensen, FF, 8.725.

Floor: 1, Fronning, FF, 8.70. 2, Mathern, M, 8.30. 3. McDowell, M, 8.15.

All-around: 1, Fronning, FF, 34.05. 2, Mathern, M, 33. 3, McDowell, M, 32.925.



Email scores and results to sports@forumcomm.com