Football

College

Bowl schedule

Major College

Monday, Jan. 13

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

CFP National Championship at New Orleans, La.

Louisiana State 42, Clemson 25

Poll

Associated Press Top 25

1. Louisiana State (62) 15-0 1,550
2. Clemson 14-1 1,487
3. Ohio State 13-1 1,426
4. Georgia 12-2 1,336
5. Oregon 12-2 1,249
6. Florida 11-2 1,211
7. Oklahoma 12-2 1,179
8. Alabama 11-2 1,159
9. Penn State 11-2 1,038
10. Minnesota 11-2 1,038
11. Wisconsin 10-4 883
12. Notre Dame 11-2 879
13. Baylor 11-3 827
14. Auburn 9-4 726
15. Iowa 10-3 699
16. Utah 11-3 543
17. Memphis 12-2 528
18. Michigan 9-4 468
19. Appalachian State 13-1 466
20. Navy 11-2 415
21. Cincinnati 11-3 343
22. Air Force 11-2 209
23. Boise State 12-2 188
24. Central Florida 10-3 78
25. Texas 8-5 69

Others receiving votes: Texas A&M 54, Florida Atlantic 46, Washington 39, Virginia 28, USC 16, San Diego State 13, Arizona State 12, Southern Methodist 10, Tennessee 8, California 6, Kentucky 2, Louisiana 2, Kansas State 2, Louisiana Tech 2, North Dakota State 2.

Basketball

College men

Results/schedule

Tuesday, Jan. 14

Big Ten Conference

Ohio State 80, Nebraska 68

Iowa 75, Northwestern 62

Wisconsin 56, Maryland 54



Wednesday, Jan. 15

Big Ten Conference

Penn State at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Indiana at Rutgers, 6 p.m.

Summit League

South Dakota at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

North Dakota at South Dakota State

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Gustavus at Concordia, 5:15 p.m.

Hamline at Macalester, 7 p.m.

Winona St. Mary’s at St. John’s, 7 p.m.

Bethel at St. Olaf, 7 p.m.

St. Thomas at Carleton, 7 p.m.

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Briar Cliff at Jamestown, 8 p.m.

Doane at Morningside, 8 p.m.

Hastings at Midland, 8 p.m.

Northwestern at Mount Marty, 8 p.m.

Dordt at Dakota Wesleyan, 8 p.m.



College women

Results/schedule

Wednesday, Jan. 15

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Gustavus at Concordia, 7:15 p.m.

Macalester at Hamline, 7 p.m.

St. Benedict at Winona St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

St. Olaf at Bethel, 7 p.m.

St. Catherine at Augsburg, 7 p.m.

Carleton at St. Thomas, 7 p.m.

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Briar Cliff at Jamestown, 6 p.m.

Doane at Morningside, 6 p.m.

Concordia (Neb.) at St. Mary, 6 p.m.

Hastings at Midland, 6 p.m.

Northwestern at Mount Marty, 6 p.m.

Dordt at Dakota Wesleyan, 6 p.m.

High school girls

Poll

North Dakota Class B Top 10

1. Kindred (14) 9-0 176
2. Lagdon-Edmore-Munich (3) 9-0 163
3. Rugby (1) 10-0 118
4. Kidder County 11-1 112
5. Trenton 8-0 105
6. Thompson 9-1 99
7. Linton-HMB 9-1 60
8. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 8-2 53
9. Grafton 8-2 51
10. Beach 7-1 32

Others receiving votes: Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 8-1, Central Cass 6-2, Carrington 8-2.

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Monday, Jan. 13

Barnesville 51, Staples-Motley 41

Browerville-Eagle Valley at New York Mills, 6 p.m.

Red Lake 75, Mahnomen-Waubun 57

Underwood 63, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 29

Tuesday, Jan. 14

Moorhead 55, Alexandria 48

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 62, Thief-River-Falls 60 (2OT)

Underwood 46, Moorhead Park Christian 38

Ada-Borup 54, Barnesville 48

Norman County East/UH 70, Rothsay 69

Pelican Rapids 68, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 49

Perham 49, Frazee 45

Fergus Falls 63, Hawley 36

Breckenridge 64, Fergus Falls Hillcrest 41

Battle Lake 52, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 33

Detroit Lakes 54, Crosby-Ironton 50

Menahga 57, Wadena-Deer Creek 38

Pequot Lakes 70, Park Rapids 62

Bertha-Hewitt at New York Mills

Fosston 45, East Grand Forks 43

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 65, Fertile-Beltrami 53

West Central 73, Ashby 41

Henning 76, Verndale 41

Crookston 79, Badger-Greenbush-MR 60

East Grand Forks Sacred Heart 70, Climax-Fisher 29



North Dakota

Monday, Jan. 13

Richland 71, Fargo Oak Grove 29

Kindred 77, Central Cass 59

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 44, Hankinson 42

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 64, Lisbon 31

Oakes 52, Milnor-North Sargent 36

Maple Valley 57, Midkota 51 OT

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 51, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 39

Cavalier 44, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 40

Dakota Prairie 52, Lakota 25

Carrington 67, Barnes County North 6

Park River-FL 49, Hillsboro-Central Valley 39

Thompson 70, Mayville-Portland-CG 40

Midway-Minto 63, Hatton-Northwood 33

Tuesday, Jan. 14

Devils Lake 74, West Fargo Sheyenne 63

Fargo Davies 72, West Fargo 39

Valley City 78, Fargo South 37

Wahpeton 52, Fargo North 49

Minot 94, Turtle Mountain 58

Mandan 68, Jamestown 58

Bismarck St. Mary’s 59, Dickinson 50

Four Winds-Minnewaukan at Benson County

Harvey-Wells County 61, Dakota Prairie 43

Grafton-St. Thomas 75. Drayton-VE 35

Langdon-Edmore-Munich 71, St. John 23

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 54, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 34

Linton-HMB 80, South Border 26

High school boys

Poll

North Dakota Class B Top 10

1. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (16) 6-0 178
2. Rugby (2) 7-0 164
3. Enderlin 6-0 133
4. Hillsboro-Central Valley 5-1 105
5. Richland 5-1 88
6. New Rockford-Sheyenne 4-1 82
7. Hatton-Northwood 4-2 64
8. St. John 7-1 60
9. New Salem-Almont 7-0 46
10. Linton-HMB 7-1 17
10. Shiloh Christian 6-2 17

Others receiving votes: Underwood 7-0, Langdon-Edmore-Munich 5-2, Beulah 6-3, Dickinson Trinity 7-2, Kindred 4-3.

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Monday, Jan. 13

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 88, Moorhead Park Christian 79

Lake Park-Audubon 65, Fergus Falls Hillcrest 59

Mahnomen-Waubun 63, Red Lake 56

Fertile-Beltrami 76, Fosston 47

Crookston 71, Park Rapids 60

Hancock 62, Brandon-Evansville 57

Tuesday, Jan. 14

Alexandria 74, Moorhead 59

Fergus Falls 74, Willmar 42

Fergus Falls Hillcrest at Rothsay

Perham 66, Hawley 33

Breckenridge 77, Pelican Rapids 74 (OT)

Ada-Borup 72, Barnesville 45

Battle Lake 66, Underwood 31

Henning 68, West Central Area 62

Detroit Lakes 66, Thief River Falls 64

Mahnomen-Waubun 76, East Grand Forks Sacred Heart 58

Fertile-Beltrami 76, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 47

Red Lake County 67, Climax-Fisher 40

Nevis 74, Verndale 33

Bertha-Hewitt at Brandon-Evansville

Ashby 80, Parkers Prairie 70



North Dakota

Monday, Jan. 13

Oakes 59, Napoleon-GS 44

Tri-State 57, Waverly-South Shore (S.D.) 44

Tuesday, Jan. 14

Fargo Davies 62, West Fargo 45

Wahpeton 71, Fargo North 60

West Fargo Sheyenne 68, Devils Lake 55

Valley City 74, Fargo South 61

Minot 90, Turtle Mountain 77

Dickinson 71, Bismarck St. Mary’s 57

Jamestown 66, Mandan 64

Central Cass 77, Tri-State 46

Hatton-Northwood 55, Mayville-Portland-CG 18

Wilmot (S.D.) 55, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 48

Hillsboro-Central Valley 88, Larimore 46

Thompson 61, Northern Cass 58

Cavalier 76, Midway-Minto 50

Midkota 39, Carrington 33

Grafton-St. Thomas 53, Drayton-VE 32

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 46, Milnor-North Sargent 37

Enderlin 85, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 52

Griggs County Central 50, Sargent Central 46

Maple Valley 61, Barnes County North 61 (2OT)



Hockey

College men

Poll

USCHO.com Top 20

1. North Dakota (17) 17-2-2 956
1. Cornell (21) 12-1-2 956
3. Minnesota-Mankato (12) 20-3-1 928
4. Denver 15-4-3 823
5. Boston College 13-5-0 788
6. Penn State 16-6-0 743
7. Clarkson 15-4-2 708
8. Minnesota-Duluth 12-6-2 623
9. Ohio State 14-6-2 612
10. Massachusetts 14-7-1 564
11. Providence 13-5-5 517
12. Northeastern 13-6-2 448
13. UMass-Lowell 12-5-4 382
14. Arizona State 13-8-3 338
15. Bowling Green 13-9-2 249
16. Harvard 8-5-2 198
17. Northern Michigan 13-7-2 194
18. Notre Dame 10-9-3 145
19. Michigan Tech 13-10-2 121
20. Michigan State 11-10-1 58

Others receiving votes: Army 32, Sacred Heart 32, Bemidji State 8, Michigan 5, Western Michigan 4, Dartmouth 4, Maine 3, New Hampshire 2, Minnesota 1.

Results/schedule

Friday, Jan. 17

NCHC

North Dakota at Miami (Ohio), 5:35 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at St. Cloud State, 7:37 p.m.

Denver at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

Colorado College at Western Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

Big Ten Conference

US Under 18 Team at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Notre Dame at Ohio State, 5 p.m.

Michigan at Penn State, 6 p.m.

Michigan State at Wisconsin, 8 p.m.

WCHA

Minnesota-Mankato at Bowling Green, 6:07 p.m.

Michigan Tech at Bemidji State, 7:07 p.m.

Alaska at Ferris State, 6:07 p.m.

Alabama-Huntsville at Alaska-Anchorage, 9:07 p.m.

Northern Michigan at Cornell, 6 p.m.

MIAC

Wisconsin-Eau Claire at Concordia, 7 p.m.

Augsburg at Bethel, 7 p.m.

Wisconsin-Stout at Winona St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

Wisconsin-River Falls at St. Olaf, 7 p.m.

Northland at Gustavus, 7:05 p.m.

St. John’s at Hamline, 8 p.m.



Saturday, Jan. 18

NCHC

North Dakota at Miami (Ohio), 6:05 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at St. Cloud State, 4:07 p.m.

Denver at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

Colorado College at Western Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

Big Ten Conference

Notre Dame at Ohio State, 4 p.m.

Michigan at Penn State, 5 p.m.

Michigan State at Wisconsin, 7 p.m.

WCHA

Minnesota-Mankato at Bowling Green, 6:07 p.m.

Michigan Tech at Bemidji State, 6:07 p.m.

Alaska at Ferris State, 5:07 p.m.

Alabama-Huntsville at Alaska-Anchorage, 7:07 p.m.

Northern Michigan at Cornell, 6 p.m.

MIAC

Wisconsin-Eau Claire at Concordia, 2 p.m.

Northland at St. Thomas, 7 p.m.

Bethel at Augsburg, 7 p.m.

Wisconsin-Stout at St. Olaf, 7 p.m.

Wisconsin-Superior at Gustavus, 7:05 p.m.

Wisconsin-River Falls at Winona St. Mary’s, 7:30 p.m.



Sunday, Jan. 19

MIAC

Wisconsin-Superior at St. Thomas, 4 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Tuesday, Jan. 14

MIAC

Wisconsin-Superior 1, Bethel 0



Thursday, Jan. 16

MIAC

Hamline at St. Benedict, 7 p.m.

St. Olaf at Gustavus, 7 p.m.



Friday, Jan. 17

MIAC

St. Catherine at Concordia, 7 p.m.

St. Benedict at Hamline, 5 p.m.

Winona St. Mary’s at St. Thomas, 7 p.m.

Bethel at Augsburg, 7 p.m.



Saturday, Jan. 18

MIAC

St. Catherine at Concordia, 2 p.m.

Gustavus at St. Olaf, 2 p.m.

Augsburg at Bethel, 3 p.m.

St. Thomas at Winona St. Mary’s, 3 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Tuesday, Jan. 14

Fargo North-South 5, Detroit Lakes 2

East Grand Forks 3, Moorhead 1

Alexandria 5, Fergus Falls 2



North Dakota

Tuesday, Jan. 14

Fargo North-South 5, Detroit Lakes 2

West Fargo 7, Jamestown 0

Devils Lake 1, Grand Forks 0

Mandan 11, Dickinson 2

High school boys

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Tuesday, Jan. 14

Fergus Falls 7, Prairie Centre 1

Detroit Lakes 4, Crookston 1

Thief River Falls 4, Kittson Central 0

Breckenridge-Wahpeton 4, Wadena-Deer Creek 2

Park Rapids at Bagley-Fosston, 7 p.m.



North Dakota

Tuesday, Jan. 14

Fargo North 3, West Fargo 0

Fargo South-Shanley 3, Grand Forks Central 2

Fargo Davies 9, West Fargo Sheyenne 0

Grafton-Park River 3, Grand Forks Red River 2 (OT)

Minot 3, Williston 1

Mandan 6, Jamestown 4

Morris-Benson 7, Mayville-Portland-CG 4

Breckenridge-Wahpeton 4, Wadena-Deer Creek 2

Swimming

High school boys

Results

Minnesota

Tuesday, Jan 14

Moorhead 125, Perham 51

Top three finishers

200 medley relay: 1, Moorhead A (Baumgartner, Bjorklund, Spader, Gibson), 2:00.71. 2, Perham-New York Mills A, 2:05.18. 3, Moorhead B, 2:08.67.

200 freestyle: 1, Casey, M, 2:00.50. 2, Spader, M, 2:23.42. 3, Bieger, P-NYM, 2:34.53.

200 IM: 1, Harlicker, M, 2:20.36. 2, Thompson, M, 2:28.44. 3, Swanson, P-NYM, 2:30.00.

50 freestyle: 1, Andreasen, M, 24.29. 2, Stein, M, 25.67. 3, George, P-NYM, 25.94.

1 meter diving: 1, Corneliussen, M, 132.05. 2, Pierce, M, 112.30.

100 butterfly: 1, Andreasen, M, 1:02.35. 2, Woida, M, 1:02.63. 3, Ware, M, 1:16.72.

100 freestyle: 1, Harlicker, M, 57.39. 2, Swanson, P-NYM, 58.22. 3, Gibson, M, 59.85.

500 freestyle: 1, George, P-NYM, 6:09.63. 2, Thompson, M, 6:25.24. 3, Spader, M, 6:30.07.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Moorhead A (Harlicker, Andreasen, Woida, Baumgartner), 1:40.51. 2, Moorhead B, 1:44.06. 3, Perham-New York Mills A, 1:46.82.

100 backstroke: 1, Bjorklund, M, 1:07.44. 2, Woida, M, 1:08.37. 3, Swenson, P-NYM, 1:11.05.

100 breaststroke: 1, Casey, M, 1:17.03. 2, Baumgartner, M, 1:18.64. 3, Ware, M, 1:22.82.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Perham-New York Mills A (Swenson, Anderson, Rohloff, George), 4:39.93. 2, Perham-New York Mills B, 5:26.24.



Fargo South-Shanley 94, Fargo Davies 89

Top three finishers

200 medley relay: 1, South-Shanley A (Quibell, Garrity, Hollingsworth, Anderson), 1:48.08. 2, Davies A, 1:49.66. 3, Davies B, 1:58.33.

200 freestyle: 1, Anderson, S-S, 1:49.95. 2, Nelson, D, 2:01.93. 3, Funk, D, 2:02.06.

200 IM: 1, Schluchter, D, 2:14.09. 2, Hollingsworth, S-S, 2:14.52. 3, Garrity, S-S, 2:20.96.

50 freestyle: 1, Anderson, S-S, 23.01. 2, Martodam, D, 24.51. 3, Anderson, S-S, 24.56.

1 meter diving: 1, Hoff, D, 164.70. 2, Batesole, D, 155.00. 3, Kline, S-S, 140.20.

100 freestyle: 1, Hollingsworth, S-S, 51.03. 2, Martodam, D, 53.84. 3, Funk, D, 55.57.

500 freestyle: 1, Quibell, S-S, 5:23.98. 2, Hollingsworth, S-S, 5:32.22. 3, Nelson, D, 5:32.92.

200 freestyle relay: 1, South A (E. Anderson, O. Anderson, Hollingsworth, Quibell), 1:34.87. 2, Davies A, 1:37.90. 3, Davies B, 1:42.29.

100 backstroke: 1, Hollingsworth, S-S, 59.91. 2, Quibell, S-S, 1:00.66. 3, Myers, D, 1:02.00.

100 breaststroke: 1, Garrity, S-S, 1:07.70. 2, Harr, D, 1:08.05. 3, Schluchter, D, 1:08.12.

400 freestyle relay: 1, South-Shanley A (E. Anderson, Ahlfeldt, Quibell, Hollingsworth), 3:30.88. 2, Davies A, 3:40.43. 3, Davies B, 3:47.67.



Nordic Skiing

High school girls

Results

Tuesday, Jan. 14

Alexandria (Minn.) Invitational

Team scores

1, Brainerd, 388. 2, Moorhead, 377. 3, Mora, 343. 4, Alexandria, 315. 5, Little Falls, 303. 6, Fergus Falls, 253.

First place finisher, Moorhead finishers

1, Abbie Ishaug, M, 26:47.8. 6, Kennedy Olson, M, 27:32.5. 9, Siri Overturf, M, 28:55.6. 11, Olivia Watson, 28:57.7. 13, Octavia Nerguson, 29:13.5. 23, Jamie Raske, M, 31:30.7. 30, Ava Nelson, 31:49.6.

High school boys

Results

Tuesday, Jan. 14

Alexandria (Minn.) Invitational

Team scores

1, Brainerd, 375. 2, Little Falls, 363. 3, Mora, 354. 4, Moorhead, 347. 5, Alexandria, 310. 6, Fergus Falls, 298.

First place finisher, Moorhead finishers

1, Lennox, Mora, 20:57.5. 5, Jack Lee, MH, 23:16.5. 9, Zaine Braaten, MH, 24:28.5. 13, Elijah Harvala, MH, 25:02.2. 30, Jack Eisenzimmer, MH, 27:16.0. 33, Max Rogers, MH, 27:38.8. 36, Frederic Hauge, MH, 28:37.1. 37, Evan Mickelson, MH, 28:59.1. 39, Trygve Rux, MH, 29:09.1. 43, Kolton Douchette, 29:55.2. 48, Nathan Helgeson, MH, 31:48.4. 49, Jacob Skatvold, MH, 32:18.5.



Email scores and results to sports@forumcomm.com