Basketball

College men

Standings

Summit League

South Dakota State 8-2 17-8
WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
North Dakota State 7-2 16-7
South Dakota 7-3 16-8
Omaha 5-3 12-11
Oral Roberts 5-4 12-10
North Dakota 4-5 10-13
Purdue-Fort Wayne 3-6 10-14
Western Illinois 2-8 5-15
Denver 1-9 5-19



Results/schedule

Monday, Feb. 3

Junior college

North Dakota State College of Science 103, Dakota-Bottineau 81



Tuesday, Feb. 4

Big Ten Conference

Maryland 56, Rutgers 51

Ohio State 61, Michigan 58

Penn State 75, Michigan State 70



Wednesday, Feb. 5

Big Ten Conference

Wisconsin at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Iowa at Purdue, 6 p.m.

Summit League

North Dakota State at Omaha, 7 p.m.

Western Illinois at Purdue-Fort Wayne

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia at Bethel, 5:45 p.m.

Winona St. Mary’s at Augsburg, 7 p.m.

Hamline at St. Thomas, 7 p.m.

Gustavus at Carleton, 7 p.m.

St. Olaf at St. John’s, 7 p.m.

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Concordia (Neb.) at Doane, 8 p.m.

Dordt at Northwestern, 8 p.m.

Midland at Morningside, 8 p.m.

Dakota Wesleyan at Briar Cliff, 8 p.m.

Junior college

North Dakota State College of Science at Dawson CC, 8:30 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Monday, Feb. 3

Big Ten Conference

Indiana 66, Purdue 54

Maryland 94, Michigan State 53

Junior college

North Dakota State College of Science 86, Dakota-Bottineau 65



Tuesday, Feb. 4

Summit League

Western Illinois 83, Purdue-Fort Wayne 74



Wednesday, Feb. 5

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia at Bethel, 7:45 p.m.

St. Thomas at Hamline, 7 p.m.

Carleton at Gustavus, 7 p.m.

St. Catherine at Macalester, 7 p.m.

Augsburg at Winona St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

St. Benedict at St. Olaf, 7 p.m.

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Mount Marty at Jamestown, 6 p.m.

Concordia (Neb.) at Doane, 6 p.m.

Dakota Wesleyan at Briar Cliff, 6 p.m.

Hastings at St. Mary, 6 p.m.

Dordt at Northwestern, 6 p.m.

Midland at Morningside, 6 p.m.

Junior college

North Dakota State College of Science at Dawson CC, 6:30 p.m.



High school girls

Poll

North Dakota

Class B Top 10

1. Kindred (10) 14-0 152
2. Langdon-Edmore-Munich (6) 15-0 150
3. Kidder County 15-1 124
4. Trenton 16-0 97
5. Grafton 15-2 88
6. Rugby 15-1 75
7. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 14-2 67
8. Carrington 14-2 55
9. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 16-1 42
10. Thompson 13-3 30

Others receiving votes: None.

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Monday, Feb. 3

Crookston 67, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 60

Moorhead Park Christian 63, Norman County East/UH 40

Ada-Borup 65, Lake Park-Audubon 52

Fosston 49, Fertile-Beltrami 37

East Grand Forks Sacred Heart 76, Climax-Fisher 29

Tuesday, Feb. 4

Moorhead 67, St. Cloud Tech 33

Fergus Falls 89, Rocori 43

Battle Lake 64, Rothsay 44

Underwood 66, Fergus Falls Hillcrest 42

Detroit Lakes 72, Aitkin 49

Lake Park-Audubon at Breckenridge, 7:30 p.m.

Perham 55, Pequot Lakes 45

Park Rapids 60, Crosby-Ironton 57

Cass Lake-Bena 75, Mahnomen-Waubun 56

Brandon-Evansville at Ashby

Hillsboro-Central Valley 62, Climax-Fisher 49

Willmar 75, Alexandria 59

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross at Hancock



North Dakota

Monday, Feb. 3

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 56, Kidder County 38

Langdon 52, Four Winds-Minnewaukan 46

Carrington 65, Harvey-Wells County 46

Grafton 87, Larimore 36

Thompson 72, Griggs County Central 18

Oakes 79, Enderlin 32

Langdon-Edmore-Munich 52, Four Winds-Minnewaukan 46

Tuesday, Feb. 4

Fargo Shanley 71, West Fargo Sheyenne 49

Fargo Davies 72, Grand Forks Central 52

Fargo South 67, Fargo North 55

West Fargo 58, Valley City 41

Devils Lake 81, Grand Forks Red River 77 (OT)

Bismarck 73, Jamestown 59

Minot 71, Turtle Mountain 37

Mandan 58, Bismarck St. Mary’s 57

Bismarck Legacy 59, Dickinson 48

Enderlin 63, Fargo Oak Grove 56

Central Cass 68, Maple Valley 46

Northern Cass 66, Richland 63

Kindred 61, Hankinson 27

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 55, Lisbon 46

Milnor-North Sargent 51, Sargent Central 37

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 39, Midkota 36

Barnes County North at Napoleon-GS

Hillsboro-Central Valley 62, Climax-Fisher 49

High school boys

Poll

North Dakota

Class B Top 10

1. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (16) 12-0 160
2. Rugby 13-1 113
3. St. John 11-1 111
4. Richland 10-1 110
5. Shiloh Christian 12-2 92
6. Hatton-Northwood 10-2 89
7. Enderlin 11-1 73
8. Hillsboro-Central Valley 10-3 48
9. Beulah 12-3 29
10. Dickinson Trinity 13-2 23

Others receiving votes: New Rockford-Sheyenne 9-3, Thompson 8-4, Bowman County 11-2, Kindred 9-3, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 11-2, New Salem-Almont 11-2, Cavalier 8-4.

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Monday, Feb. 3

Moorhead Park Christian 92, Rothsay 66

Hawley 61, Crookston 60

Red Lake County 58, Mahnomen-Waubun 48

Perham 74, Park Rapids 28

Fertile-Beltrami 61, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 36

East Grand Forks Sacred Heart 76, Climax-Fisher 41

Hancock 53, Underwood 33

Thief River Falls 57, Norman County East-UH 51

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 58, Ortonville 47

Tuesday, Feb. 4

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 86, Barnesville 54

Lake Park-Audubon at Battle Lake

Cass Lake-Bena 70, Mahnomen-Waubun 47

Ada-Borup 92, East Grand Forks 73

Fergus Falls 54, Detroit Lakes 37

Fertile-Beltrami 67, Fosston 42

West Central Area 59, Parkers Prairie 41

Henning 102, Sebeka 37

Onamia 67, Verndale 36

Alexandria 73, Brainerd 59



North Dakota

Monday, Feb. 3

Kindred 64, Richland 56

Enderlin 76, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 48

Tri-State 69, Hankinson 54

Maple Valley 56, Sargent Central 49

Hatton-Northwood 75, Midway-Minto 42

Tuesday, Feb. 4

West Fargo Sheyenne 92, Fargo Shanley 71

Fargo Davies 84, Grand Forks Central 45

Fargo North 76, Fargo South 73

West Fargo 70, Valley City 63

Grand Forks Red River 76, Devils Lake 59

Jamestown 93, Bismarck 78

Minot 107, Turtle Mountain 76

Mandan 70, Bismarck St. Mary’s 53

Bismarck Legacy 67, Dickinson 46

Larimore 55, Mayville-Portland-CG 48

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 71, Oakes 55

Midway-Minto at Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page

Hatton-Northwood 64, North Border 36

Thompson 62, Griggs County Central 32

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 77, Harvey-Wells County 40

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 57, Ellendale 47

Grafton-St. Thomas 70, Cavalier 60

Dakota Prairie 64, Lakota 58

Barnes County North 77, South Border 31

Hockey

Junior

Standings

United States Hockey League

Western Conference

1. Waterloo 26-9-2 54
2. Tri-City 20-15-5 45
3. Fargo Force 19-12-4 42
4. Omaha 17-12-7 41
5. Lincoln 18-14-5 41
6. Sioux Falls 18-16-3 39
7. Des Moines 18-17-3 39
8. Sioux City 13-16-7 33

Eastern Conference

1. Chicago 28-7-1 57
2. Dubuque 25-9-1 51
3. Team USA 22-15-1 45
4. Green Bay 18-14-5 41
5. Muskegon 17-17-4 38
6. Youngstown 16-17-6 38
7. Cedar Rapids 15-18-4 34
8. Madison 7-28-3 17

Tuesday, Feb. 4

Sioux Falls 7, Tri-City 3

Friday, Feb. 7

Fargo Force at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Madison at Muskegon, 6:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Youngstown at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Omaha at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 8

Fargo Force at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Des Moines, 6:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Omaha, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Youngstown at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Muskegon at Madison, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 9

Fargo Force at Sioux City, 3:05 p.m.

Muskegon at Chicago, 3:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Omaha, 4:05 p.m.

College men

Poll

USCHO.com Top 20

1. North Dakota (49) 21-3-3 998
2. Cornell 15-2-4 913
3. Minnesota-Mankato (1) 24-4-2 903
4. Boston College 16-7-0 839
5. Clarkson 19-6-2 768
6. Minnesota-Duluth 15-9-2 749
7. Denver 17-6-5 739
8. Massachusetts 16-9-2 597
9. Penn State 17-9-2 535
10. Providence 14-7-5 497
11. Arizona State 18-9-3 489
12. Northeastern 14-7-2 482
13. Ohio State 16-9-3 471
14. UMass-Lowell 13-7-5 307
15. Northern Michigan 16-8-4 290
16. Quinnipiac 16-9-1 257
17. Harvard 10-6-4 192
18. Bemidji State 16-8-4 131
19. Michigan State 13-12-1 107
20. Sacred Heart 18-8-2 73

Others receiving votes: Maine 52, Bowling Green 27, Minnesota 22, Notre Dame 20, Western Michigan 19, Boston University 5, Michigan Tech 4, New Hampshire 4, Dartmouth 4, Michigan 2, Omaha 2, AIC 2.



Results/schedule

Friday, Feb. 7

NCHC

St. Cloud State at Colorado College, 8:37 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at Minnesota-Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

Rensselaer at Western Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

Big Ten Conference

Michigan State at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Penn State at Ohio State, 6 p.m.

Wisconsin at Michigan, 5 p.m.

WCHA

Alaska-Anchorage at Bowling Green, 6:07 p.m.

Northern Michigan at Minnesota-Mankato, 7:07 p.m.

Lake Superior at Michigan Tech, 6:07 p.m.

Alaska at Alabama-Huntsville, 7:07 p.m.

MIAC

Concordia at Gustavus, 7:05 p.m.

St. Olaf at Bethel, 7 p.m.

Winona St. Mary’s at Hamline, 7 p.m.

St. Thomas at St. John’s, 7 p.m.



Saturday, Feb. 8

NCHC

St. Cloud State at Colorado College, 7:07 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at Minnesota-Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

Rensselaer at Western Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

Big Ten Conference

Michigan State at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

Penn State at Ohio State, 4 p.m.

Wisconsin at Michigan, 6:30 p.m.

WCHA

Alaska-Anchorage at Bowling Green, 6:07 p.m.

Northern Michigan at Minnesota-Mankato, 7:07 p.m.

LakeSuperior at Michigan Tech, 4:07 p.m.

Alaska at Alabama-Huntsville, 7:07 p.m.

MIAC

Concordia at Gustavus, 2:05 p.m.

Augsburg at St. Norbert, 2 p.m.

Bethel at St. Olaf, 7 p.m.

St. John’s at St. Thomas, 7 p.m.

Hamline at Winona St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.



College women

Results/schedule

Wednesday, Feb. 5

MIAC

Wisconsin-River Falls at St. Thomas, 7:30 p.m.



Friday, Feb. 7

MIAC

Gustavus at Concordia, 7 p.m.

Hamline at Winona St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

St. Catherine at Augsburg, 7 p.m.

Bethel at St. Olaf, 7 p.m.

St. Benedict at St. Thomas, 7:30 p.m.



Saturday, Feb. 8

MIAC

Gustavus at Concordia, 2 p.m.

St. Thomas at St. Benedict, 2 p.m.

Winona St. Mary’s at Hamline, 2 p.m.

Augsburg at St. Catherine, 3 p.m.

St. Olaf at Bethel, 3 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Class 1A, Section 8 Tournament

Thursday, Feb. 6

1) No. 5 Detroit Lakes at No. 4 Crookston, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 8

At Thief River Falls

2) Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 Warroad, 4 p.m.

3) No. 2 East Grand Forks vs. No. 3 Thief River Falls, 6:15 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 13

At Thief River Falls

Championship: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.



Class 1A, Section 6 Tournament

Thursday, Feb. 6

1) No. 5 Prairie Centre at No. 4 Northern Lakes, 7 p.m.

2) No. 6 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunberg at No. 3 Rocori, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 11

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Willmar, 7 p.m.

4) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 13

Championship at Fergus Falls

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.



North Dakota

Tuesday, Feb. 4

Fargo Davies 5, West Fargo United 0

Jamestown 4, Grand Forks 3

Bismarck 7, Minot 1

High school boys

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Monday, Feb. 3

Alexandria 4, Fergus Falls 3

Tuesday, Feb. 4

Roseau 3, Thief River Falls 2

Alexandria 4, Little Falls 0

Morris-Benson 5, Wadena-Deer Creek 1

Red Lake Falls 6, Park Rapids 2



North Dakota

Tuesday, Feb. 4

Grand Forks Central 6, Fargo North 1

Fargo South-Shanley 5, Grafton-Park River 2

Fargo Davies 6, Devils Lake 0

Grand Forks Red River 2, West Fargo 1

Dickinson 6, Bismarck 5

Williston 4, Bottineau 1

Bismarck Century 8, Hazen-Beulah 1

Kittson Central (Minn.) 4, Mayville-Portland 1

Wrestling

High school

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Class B Region 2 Dual Tournament

At Carrington

Saturday, Feb. 8

1) Mayville-Portland-CG vs. Northwood, 10 a.m.

2) Pembina County North vs. Match 1 winner, noon

3) Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. Grafton, 10 a.m.

4) Central Cass vs. Larmore, 11 a.m.

5) Harvey-Wells County vs. Carrington, 11 a.m.

Semifinals

6) Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 2 p.m.

7) Match 4 winner vs. Match 5 winner, 2 p.m.

Championship

Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 winner, 4 p.m.

(Loser-bracket matches at noon, 1 p.m., 3 p.m and 4 p.m.)

Swimming

High school boys

Results

Tuesday, Feb. 4

Fargo North 96, Fargo South 90

Top three finishers

200 medley relay: 1, North A (B. Hager, Kenney, Hoffman, Mineer), 1:43.87. 2, South A, 1:50.25. 3, North B, 1:59.01.

200 freestyle: 1, A. Hollingsworth, FS, 1:49.03. 2, Fisher, FN, 1:51.24. 3, Roehl, FN, 2:03.62.

200 IM: 1, Kenney, FN, 2:12.93. 2, C. Hollingsworth, FS, 2:13.60. 3, Garrity, FS, 2:18.64.

50 freestyle: 1, Meier, FN, 24.02. 2, T. Quibell, FS, 24.06. 3, O. Anderson, FS, 24.48.

1 meter diving: 1, Johnson, FS, 252.65. 2, Wicks, FN, 175.40. 3, Kline, FS, 145.60.

100 butterfly: 1, E. Anderson, FS, 54.29. 2, Hoffman, FN, 56.04. 3, G. Hager, FN, 59.36.

100 freestyle: 1, A. Hollingsworth, FS, 48.76. 2, Fisher, FN, 49.32. 3, Mineer, FN, 52.65.

500 freestyle: 1, T. Quibell, FS, 5:20.47. 2, Roehl, FN, 5:22.32. 3, C. Hollingsworth, FS, 5:33.45.

200 freestyle relay: 1, South A (E. Anderson, A. Hollingsworth, O. Anderson, T. Quibell), 1:34.62. 2, North A, 1:36.74. 3, North B, 1:41.08.

100 backstroke: 1, B. Hager, FN, 59.03. 2, E. Quibell, FS, 59.95. 3, Hoffman, FN, 1:00.14.

100 breaststroke: 1, E. Anderson, FS, 1:04.37. 2, Kenney, FN, 1:05.36. 3, Garrity, FS, 1:06.69.

400 freestyle relay; 1, South A (A. Hollingsworth, T. Quibell, Ahlfeldt, E. Anderson), 3:28.12. 2, North A, 3:29.70. 3, North B, 3:51.14.



West Fargo 100, West Fargo Sheyenne 81

Top three finishers

200 medley relay: 1, West Fargo A (Wohl, Hulbert, Chase, Hjelden), 1:45.53. 2, Sheyenne A, 1:47.98. 3, West Fargo B, 2:01.84.

200 freestyle: 1, Benson, WFS, 1:59.16. 2, Schwengler, WFS, 2:06.37. 3, Gruby, WF, 2:08.56.

200 IM: 1, Hulbert, WF, 2:04.89. 2, Raimo, WFS, 2:07.32. 3, Doyel, WF, 2:18.89.

50 freestyle: 1, Chase, WF, 23.88. 2, Haag, WFS, 24.45. 3, May, WFS, 24.56.

1 meter diving: 1, Sikorski, WF, 166.65. 2, McAlister, WF, 163.75. 3, Walker, WF, 131.80.

100 butterfly: 1, Hulbert, WF, 57.58. 2, May, WFS, 1:00.83. 3, Emerson, WF, 1:03.07.

100 freestyle: 1, Hjelden, WF, 54.29. 2, Nygaard, WFS, 55.35. 3, Larson, WFS, 56.38.

500 freestyle: 1, Haag, WFS, 5:27.32. 2, Wohl, WF, 5:36.10. 3, Wegge, WF, 6:03.57.

100 backstroke: 1, Raimo, WFS, 58.11. 2, Hjelden, WF, 1:03.36. 3, Freed, WF, 1:34.08.

100 breaststroke: 1, Chase, WF, 1:07.34. 2, Benson, WFS, 1:07.42. 3, Stangeland, WFS, 1:12.65.

400 freestyle relay: 1, West Fargo A (Emerson, Wohl, Hjelden, Doyel), 3:37.88. 2, Sheyenne A, 3:41.81. 3, Sheyenne B, 3:55.29.

Nordic Skiing

High school girls

Results

Tuesday, Feb. 4

Minnesota section meet at Detroit Lakes

Team scores

1, Moorhead, 376. 2, Brainerd, 365. 3, Alexandria, 364. 4, Bemidji, 332. 5, Little Falls, 316. 6, Sartell Cathedral, 305. 7, St. Cloud Tech, 281. 8, Fergus Falls 215. 9, Detroit Lakes, 187. 10, St. Cloud Apollo, 173. 11, Willmar, 140. 12, TrekNorth, 42.

First-place finisher, Moorhead finishers

1, Abbie Ishaug, M, 31:30. 8, Olson, M, 33:47. 9, Overturf, 33:47. 10, Watson, 33:56. 16, Nerguson, 34:37. 29, Raske, M, 37:00. 38, Nelson, 38:40.

High school boys

Results

Tuesday, Feb. 4

Minnesota section meet at Detroit Lakes

Team scores

1, Sartell Cathedral 381. 2, Little Falls 363. 3, Bemidji 363. 4, Brainerd 349. 5, Moorhead 318. 6, Fergus Falls 296. 7, Detroit Lakes 247. 8, St. Cloud Tech 246. 9, Alexandria 237. 10, St. Cloud Apollo 187. 11, TrekNorth 127. 12, Willmar 124.

First-place finisher, Moorhead finishers

1, Nemeth, Sartell, 25:48. 6, Lee, M, 27:20. 15, Braaten, M, 29:33. 24, Harvala, M, 30:17. 41, Trygve, M, 32:38. 47, Mickelson, M, 33:25. 50, Helgeson, M, 33:57. 58, Hauge, M, 35:10.



Email scores and results to sports@forumcomm.com