Basketball

6

College men

Standings

Summit League

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
North Dakota State 9-2 18-7
South Dakota State 9-2 18-8
South Dakota 9-3 19-8
Oral Roberts 6-6 13-12
Omaha 5-6 12-14
Purdue-Fort Wayne 5-6 12-14
North Dakota 5-6 11-14
Western Illinois 2-10 5-17
Denver 1-10 5-20

Results/schedule

Wednesday, Feb. 12

Big Ten Conference

Ohio State 72, Rutgers 66

Michigan 79, Northwestern 54

Summit League

South Dakota 85, Western Illinois 72

Oral Roberts 81, Omaha 78 (OT)

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

St. Olaf 69, Concordia 60

St. John’s 82, Macalester 59

Augsburg 91, Hamline 78

Winona St. Mary’s 74, Carleton 55

St. Thomas 65, Bethel 60

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Northwestern 101, Jamestown 98

Midland 83, Doane 73

Concordia (Neb.) 83, Hastings 77

Dordt 92, Briar Cliff 86

Mount Marty 72, Dakota Wesleyan 61



Thursday, Feb. 13

Big Ten Conference

Indiana 89, Iowa 77

Junior college

North Dakota State College of Science at Bismarck State, 7:30 p.m.



Friday, Feb. 14

Summit League

Purdue-Fort Wayne at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Denver at South Dakota State

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minnesota State Moorhead at St. Cloud State, 7:30 p.m.

Southwest Minnesota State at Upper Iowa, 7:30 p.m.

Northern State at Minnesota-Duluth, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota-Crookston at Minot State, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota-Mankato at Augustana, 7:30 p.m.

Concordia-St. Paul at Wayne State, 7:30 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Winona State, 7:30 p.m.

Bemidji State at Bismarck-Mary, 7:30 p.m.

North Star Athletic Association

Valley City State at Bellevue, 7:30 p.m.

Presentation at Waldorf, 7:30 p.m.

Mayville State at Viterbo, 7:30 p.m.

Dickinson State at Dakota State, 7:30 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Wednesday, Feb. 12

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia 89, St. Olaf 85 (OT)

Bethel 65, St. Thomas 49

Augsburg 78, Hamline 66

Carleton 68, Winona St. Mary’s 58

St. Benedict 83, Macalester 58

Gustavus 67, St. Catherine 65

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Northwestern 77, Jamestown 70

Midland 70, Doane 65

Briar Cliff 83, Dordt 65

Nebraska Wesleyan 87, St. Mary 80

Concordia (Neb.) 53, Hastings 46



Thursday, Feb. 13

Big Ten Conference

Ohio State 99, Minnesota 76

Maryland 93, Iowa 59

Northwestern 66, Michigan 60

Michigan State 57, Rutgers 53

Indiana 59, Illinois 54

Nebraska 75, Penn State 58

Purdue 62, Wisconsin 59

Summit League

North Dakota State 74, Purdue-Fort Wayne 53

Denver 72, South Dakota State 62

South Dakota 88, Western Illinois 51

Oral Roberts 84, Omaha 57

Junior college

North Dakota State College of Science at Bismarck State, 5:30 p.m.



Friday, Feb. 14

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minnesota State Moorhead at St. Cloud State, 5:30 p.m.

Southwest Minnesota State at Upper Iowa, 5:30 p.m.

Northern State at Minnesota-Duluth, 5:30 p.m.

Minnesota-Crookston at Minot State, 5:30 p.m.

Minnesota-Mankato at Augustana, 5:30 p.m.

Concordia-St. Paul at Wayne State, 5:30 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Winona State, 5:30 p.m.

Bemidji State at Bismarck-Mary, 5:30 p.m.

North Star Athletic Association

Dickinson State at Dakota State, 5:30 p.m.

Mayville State at Viterbo, 5:30 p.m.

Presentation at Waldorf, 5:30 p.m.

Valley City State at Bellevue, 5:30 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Thursday, Feb. 13

Moorhead 68, Fergus Falls 59

Moorhead Park Christian 71, Ashby 41

Barnesville 59, Crookston 48

Hawley 57, Perham 46

Pelican Rapids 58, Breckenridge 45

Underwood 65, Rothsay 30

Red Lake Falls 60, Ada-Borup 58

Fergus Falls Hillcrest 56, Battle Lake 45

Detroit Lakes 60, Park Rapids 55

Thief River Falls 51, Norman County East-UH 40

Lake Park-Audubon 67, Mahnomen-Waubun 62

Parkers Prairie 63, Brandon-Evansville 48

Fertile-Beltrami 64, Bagley 24

Win-E-Mac 62, Climax-Fisher 53

Alexandria 56, Brainerd 52

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 54, Ortonville 21

Friday, Feb. 14

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at Detroit Lakes, 7:30 p.m.

Duluth-Denfeld at Frazee

Menahga at Wadena-Deer Creek

New York Mills at Bertha-Hewitt

Hillsboro-Central Valley at Ada-Borup

Henning at Verndale

Fosston at Red Lake Falls

Grand Forks Central at Thief River Falls

Fertile-Beltrami at Kittson Central

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley at Wheaton-Herman-Norcross



North Dakota

Thursday, Feb. 13

West Fargo 65, West Fargo Sheyenne 55

Grand Forks Central 50, Valley City 48

Watford City 65, Turtle Mountain 46

Bismarck 51, Bismarck St. Mary’s 46

Kindred 67, Lisbon 44

Cavalier 44, Mayville-Portland-CG 27

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 47, Griggs County Central 34

Richland 59, Tri-State 43

Northern Cass 69, Enderlin 48

Thompson 51, Midway-Minto 39

Friday, Feb. 14

Grand Forks Red River at Fargo South, 7:30 p.m.

Fargo Shanley at Fargo North

Wahpeton at Devils Lake, 5:45 p.m.

Fargo Davies at Valley City, 7 p.m.

Grand Forks Central at Thief River Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Mandan at Williston, 6 p.m.

Turtle Mountain at Dickinson, 6:45 p.m.

Minot at Jamestown, 7:30 p.m.

Bismarck Legacy at Bismarck Century, 6 p.m.

Tri-State at Britton-Hecla (S.D.)

Hillsboro-Central Valley at Ada-Borup (Minn.)

High school boys

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Thursday, Feb. 13

Moorhead 77, Alexandria 67

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 72, Staples-Motley 61

Battle Lake 84, Moorhead Park Christian 81

Breckenridge 78, Hawley 70

Barnesville 56, Thief River Falls 49

Henning 91, New York Mills 67

Mahnomen-Waubun 66, Lake Park-Audubon 61 OT

Detroit Lakes 73, Park Rapids 27

Climax-Fisher 104, Lake of the Woods 63

Pillager 76, Wadena-Deer Creek 55

West Central Area 81, Ortonville 40

Verndale 59, Bertha-Hewitt 56

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross at Brandon-Evansville

Friday, Feb. 14

Alexandria at Fergus Falls

Rothsay at Fergus Falls Hillcrest

Perham at Hawley

Breckenridge at Pelican Rapids

New York Mills at Frazee

Park Rapids at Sebeka

Ada-Borup at Norman County East/UH

Fertile-Beltrami at Kittson Central

Climax-Fisher at Win-E-Mac

Underwood at Battle Lake

Crookston at East Grand Forks

Parkers Prairie at Ashby



North Dakota

Thursday, Feb. 13

Grand Forks Central 52, Valley City 51

Bismarck 98, Bismarck St. Mary’s 67

Turtle Mountain 73, Watford City 67

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 56, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 55

Hillsboro-Central Valley 58, Grafton 54

Midkota 54, Harvey-Wells County 53

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 65, Carrington 62

Langdon 51, St. John 49

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 77, Dunseith 57

Lakota 58, Larimore 52

Barnes County North 71, Warwick 66

Friday, Feb. 14

West Fargo Sheyenne at West Fargo, 7:30 p.m

Fargo South at Grand Forks Red River, 7:30 p.m.

Fargo Shanley at Fargo North, 7:30 p.m.

Valley City at Fargo Davies, 7:30 p.m.

Wahpeton at Devils Lake, 7:30 p.m.

Minot at Jamestown, 7 p.m.

Mandan at Williston, 7:45 p.m.

Bismarck Legacy at Bismarck Century, 7:45 p.m.

Turtle Mountain at Dickinson, 8:30 p.m.

Hankinson at Fargo Oak Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Milnor-North Sargent at Kindred

Enderlin at Richland

Northern Cass at Central Cass

Sargent Central at Wyndmere-Lidgerwood

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page at Hatton-Northwood

Mayville-Portland-CG at Thompson

Cavalier at Drayton-VE

Hockey

6

Junior

Standings

United States Hockey League

Western Conference

Waterloo 28-10-2 58
Omaha 20-12-7 47
Fargo Force 20-13-5 45
Tri-City 20-15-5 45
Lincoln 18-16-5 41
Des Moines 19-19-3 41
Sioux Falls 18-17-4 40
Sioux City 15-17-7 37

Eastern Conference

Chicago 31-7-1 63
Dubuque 28-9-1 57
Team USA 22-15-1 45
Green Bay 18-16-5 41
Muskegon 18-19-4 40
Youngstown 16-19-6 38
Cedar Rapids 16-18-5 37
Madison 8-28-4 20

Friday, Feb. 14

Omaha at Fargo Force, 7:05 p.m.

Muskegon at Youngstown, 6:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago at Des Moines, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 15

Omaha at Fargo Force, 7:05 p.m.

Muskegon at Youngstown, 6:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Team USA at Chicago, 7:05 p.m.

Dubuque at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Tri-City at Madison, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 16

Fargo Force at Sioux City, 3:05 p.m.

Team USA at Chicago, 3:05 p.m.

Tri-City at Madison, 3:05 p.m.

Omaha at Sioux Falls, 5:05 p.m.

College men

Results/schedule

Friday, Feb. 14

NCHC

Denver at North Dakota, 7:37 p.m.

Western Michigan at Miami (Ohio), 6:05 p.m.

Air Force at Colorado College, 8:35 p.m.

Big Ten Conference

Minnesota at Notre Dame, 6 p.m.

Michigan at Michigan State

Penn State at Wisconsin

WCHA

Michigan Tech at Ferris State, 6:07 p.m.

Alabama-Huntsville at Lake Superior, 6 p.m.

Bemidji State at Northern Michigan, 6 p.m.

Bowling Green at Alaska, 9:07 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at Arizona State, 8:05 p.m.

MIAC

Augsburg at Concordia, 7 p.m.

Winona St. Mary’s at St. Olaf, 7 p.m.

Hamline at St. Thomas, 7 p.m.

St. John’s at Gustavus, 7:05 p.m.



Saturday, Feb. 15

NCHC

Denver at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Western Michigan at Miami (Ohio), 6:05 p.m.

Big Ten Conference

Minnesota at Notre Dame, 5 p.m.

Penn State at Wisconsin, 7 p.m.

WCHA

Michigan Tech at Ferris State, 5:07 p.m.

Alabama-Huntsville at Lake Superior, 6 p.m.

Bemidji State at Northern Michigan, 5 p.m.

Bowling Green at Alaska, 9:07 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at Arizona State, 8:0 5p.m.

MIAC

Augsburg at Concordia, 2 p.m.

St. Thomas at Hamline, 7 p.m.

St. Olaf at Winona St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

Gustavus at St. John’s, 7 p.m.



Monday, Feb. 17

NCHC

Colorado College at Air Force

Big Ten Conference

Michigan State at Michigan, 6:30 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Friday, Feb. 14

MIAC

Concordia at Augsburg, 7 p.m.

St. Olaf at Winona St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

Bethel at St. Catherine, 7 p.m.

St. Thomas at Hamline, 7 p.m.

Gustavus at St. Benedict, 7 p.m.



Saturday, Feb. 15

MIAC

Concordia at Augsburg, 2 p.m.

Hamline at St. Thomas, 2 p.m.

Winona St. Mary’s at St. Olaf, 2 p.m.

St. Benedict at Gustavus, 2 p.m.

St. Catherine at Bethel, 3 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Class 2A, Section 8 Tournament

Tuesday, Feb. 11

Semifinals

No. 1 Roseau 7, No. 5 Buffalo 3

No. 2 Brainerd-Little Falls 3, No. 3 Alexandria 1

Friday, Feb. 14

Championship at Bemidji

No. 1 Roseau vs. No. 2 Brainerd-Little Falls, 7 p.m.



Class 1A, Section 8 Tournament

Thursday, Feb. 13

At Thief River Falls

Championship: No. 1 Warroad 4, No. 3 Thief River Falls 0



Class 1A, Section 6 Tournament

Tuesday, Feb. 11

Semifinals

No. 1 Willmar 5, No. 4 Northern Lakes 4 (OT)

No. 3 River Lakes 4, No. 2 Fergus Falls 2

Thursday, Feb. 13

Championship at Alexandria

No. 1 Willmar 5, No. 3 River Lakes 1



North Dakota

Friday, Feb. 14

Mandan at Fargo Davies, 7 p.m.

Fargo North at Minot, 7 p.m.

West Fargo at Williston, 7:30 p.m.

Devils Lake at Bismarck, 5 p.m.

Dickinson at Jamestown, 5 p.m.

High school boys

Playoff schedule

Minnesota

Class 2A, Section 8 Tournament

Tuesday, Feb. 18

1) No. 8 Bemidji at No. 1 Moorhead, 6 p.m.

2) No. 5 Rogers at No. 4 St. Cloud, 7:30 p.m.

3) No. 7 Buffalo at No. 2 St. Michael-Albertville, 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Brainerd at No. 3 Roseau, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 22

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Wednesday, Feb. 26

Championship at neutral site

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner



Class 1A, Section 8 Tournament

Tuesday, Feb. 18

1) No. 9 Bagley-Fosston at No. 8 Lake of the Woods, 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 Park Rapids Area vs. No. 7 Crookston, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 20

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Warroad, 7 p.m.

4) No.5 Detroit Lakes at No. 4 Kittson County Central, 7 p.m.

5) No. 6 Red Lake Falls at No. 3 Thief River Falls, 7 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner at No. 2 East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 22

At Thief River Falls

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

At Thief River Falls

Championship

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.



Class 1A, Section 6 Tournament

Saturday, Feb. 15

1) No. 9 Prairie Centre at No. 8 Breckenridge-Wahpeton, 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 Wadena-Deer Creek at No. 7 Morris-Benson

Tuesday, Feb. 18

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 St. Cloud Cathedral

4) No. 5 Fergus Falls at No. 4 Rocori, 7 p.m.

5) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Alexandria, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Sartell-St. Stephen at No. 3 Little Falls, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 22

At St. Cloud

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 4 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

Championship at St. Cloud

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Tuesday, Feb. 11

Detroit Lakes 9, Park Rapids 0

Red Lake Falls 5, Crookston 4 (OT)

Morris-Benson 7, Breckenridge-Wahpeton 3

East Grand Forks 3, Thief River Falls 1

Alexandria 5, Sartell 3

Thursday, Feb. 13

Detroit Lakes 1, Little Falls 0

Roseau 5, Crookston 0

Thief River Falls 3, Bemidji 1

Saturday, Feb. 15

Hill-Murray at Moorhead, 3 p.m.



North Dakota

Friday, Feb. 14

Jamestown at Bismarck, 7:15 p.m.

Bismarck Century at Bottineau, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 15

Dickinson at Williston, 6 p.m.

Wrestling

6

High school

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Class 2A, Section 8 Dual Tournament

Friday, Feb. 14

At Perham

8) No. 1 Perham vs. No. 2 Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus, 6 p.m.

9) No. 4 Detroit Lakes vs. No. 2 Thief River Falls, 6 p.m.

Championship

Match 8 winner vs. Match 9 winner, 7:30 p.m.



Class 1A, Section 6 Dual Tournament

Friday, Feb. 14

At Underwood

7) No. 1 Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie vs. No. 5 New York Mills, 6 p.m.

8) No. 3 Ottertail Central vs. No. 2 West Central Area, 6 p.m.

Championship: Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.



Class 1A, Section 8 Dual Tournament

Friday, Feb. 14

At Fertile-Beltrami

5) No. 1 Frazee vs. No. 5 Fosston-Bagley, 6 p.m.

6) No. 3 United North Central vs. No. 2 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 6 p.m.

Championship

Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.



North Dakota

Class A State Dual Tournament

At Fargodome

Thursday, Feb. 20

1) No. 4 East West Fargo vs. No. 1 West Bismarck, 1:30 p.m.

2) No. 3 West Bismarck Century vs. No. 2 East Devils Lakes, 1:30 p.m.

3) No. 4 West Jamestown vs. No. 1 East Valley City, 1:30 p.m.

4) No. 3 East Fargo Davies vs. No. 2 West Minot, 1:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 21

Consolation semifinals

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 12:30 p.m.

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 12:30 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 12:30 p.m.

8) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 12:30 p.m.

Fifth place: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Third place: Match 7 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 7 p.m.

Championship: Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 7 p.m.



Class B State Dual Tournament

At Fargodome

Thursday, Feb. 20

1) Pembina County North vs. No. 2 South Border, 11 a.m.

2) Hettinger-Scranton vs. No. 3 Velva, 11 a.m.

3) Minot Ryan vs. No. 1 Lisbon, 11 a.m.

4) No. 5 New Salem-Almont vs. No. 4 Carrington, 11 a.m.

Friday, Feb. 21

Consolation semifinals

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 2 p.m.

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 2 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 2 p.m.

8) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Seventh place: Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 7 p.m.

Fifth place: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Third place: Match 7 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 7 p.m.

Championship: Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 7 p.m.



Swimming

6

High school boys

Results

Thursday, Feb. 13

North Dakota

Fargo South-Shanley 117, Grand Forks 69

Top three finishers

200 medley relay: 1, South A (E. Quibell, T. Quibell, A. Hollingsworth, Johnson), 1:48.71. 2, South B, 1:48.35. 3, Grand Forks A, 1:57.90.

200 freestyle: 1, T. Quibell, FS, 1:58.69. 2, C. Hollingsworth, FS, 1:59.18. 3, Lorenz, GF, 2:01.20.

200 IM: 1, Garrity, FS, 2:17.82. 2, Musselman, GF, 2:20.98. 3, Bjerke, GF, 2:24.34.

50 freestyle: 1, E. Anderson, FS, 22.18. 2, Craven, GF, 23.47. 3, Stockeland, GF, 24.09.

1 mtr diving: 1, Johnson, FS, 274.55. 2, Kline, FS, 139.90. 3, Alshami, GF, 131.00.

100 butterfly: 1, C. Hollingsworth, FS, 1:00.79. 2, E. Quibell, FS, 1:04.21. 3, Gasparini, GF, 1:05.40.

100 freestyle: 1, O. Anderson, FS, 55.58. 2, Mussleman, GF, 55.74. 3, Zola, GF, 57.78.

500 freestyle: 1, A. Hollingsworth, FS, 5:03.75. 2, Craven, GF, 5:04.76. 3, Bjerke, GF, 6:07.90

200 freestyle relay: 1, Grand Forks A (Stockeland, Zola, Alshami, Craven), 1:38.24. 2, South B, 1:47.65. 3, Grand Forks B, 1:49.01.

100 backstroke: 1, E. Anderson, FS, 59.22. 2, T. Quibell, FS, 1:02.50. 3, Lorenz, GF, 1:07.95.

100 breaststroke: 1, Garrity, FS, 1:05.31. 2, A. Hollingsworth, FS, 1:05.61. 3, Stockeland, GF, 1:08.73.

400 freestyle relay: 1, South A (E. Anderson, C. Hollingsworth, O. Anderson, E. Quibell), 3:36.93. 2, South B, 3:38.95. 3, Grand Forks A, 3:41.04.